Ministry of Rural Development
Historic Commencement of Viksit Bharat – G RAM G Act Across Rural India from July 1st 2026
125 Days of Statutory Employment Guarantee to Strengthen Rural Livelihoods
Seamless Transition from MGNREGA to Viksit Bharat G RAM G to be ensured
₹95,692 Crore Historic Allocation to Accelerate Employment, Livelihoods and Rural Transformation
Existing job cards to remain valid, ongoing works to continue without interruption.
11 MAY 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major milestone in India’s rural development journey, the Government of India on 11 May 2026 notified the implementation of the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) [VB–G RAM G] Act, 2025, to be rolled out nationwide from 1 July 2026.
With the coming into force of the VB–G RAM G Act, the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), 2005 shall stand repealed from the same date. This marks a historic transition in India’s rural development framework and ushers in a new era of integrated, future-ready and productivity-oriented rural transformation aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Under the new framework, every rural household whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work shall be entitled to a statutory guarantee of 125 days of wage employment in every financial year. The enhanced guarantee is intended to strengthen livelihood security, improve rural incomes and support sustainable village-level development.
Click here to view the Gazette Notification for the Commencement of the VB–G RAM G Act.
Employment shall be provided to workers against their demand for work within the prescribed timeframe, failing which workers shall remain entitled to unemployment allowance in accordance with the provisions of the Act.
The Act places strong emphasis on timely and transparent wage payments. Wages shall continue to be transferred directly into workers’ bank or post office accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Wages are to be paid on a weekly basis or within fifteen days from the closure of the muster roll, failing which workers shall be entitled to delay compensation in accordance with the provisions of the Act.
The Government of India has ensured comprehensive financial provisions for effective implementation of the Viksit Bharat – G RAM G Act, 2025. For the financial year 2026–27, the Central Government has made a budgetary allocation of ₹95,692.31 crore, which is the highest-ever allocation at the Budget Estimate stage for a rural employment programme.
Including the likely contribution of the States, the total programme outlay is estimated to exceed ₹1.51 lakh crore. This allocation is expected to provide fresh momentum to rural infrastructure development, large-scale employment generation and enhancement of rural incomes.
In order to ensure seamless, smooth and worker-centric transition, employment under MGNREGA shall continue uninterrupted till the date of commencement of the new Act. Ongoing works under MGNREGA as on June 30th shall be saved and carried over in the new framework seamlessly by ensuring consistency with the provisions of Viksit Bharat G RAM G. Timely availability of work and prompt payment of wages to rural workers remain the priority of the Government.
The Government has made adequate labour budget provisions available to States and Union Territories in alignment with demand patterns and field requirements so that no eligible rural household faces inconvenience during the period prior to the commencement of the VB–G RAM G Act.
The existing e-KYC verified MGNREGA Job Cards shall remain valid under VB–G RAM G until Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Cards are issued. Workers without Job Cards may continue to register at the Gram Panchayat level. Workers shall not be denied employment merely due to pending e-KYC, and facilitation arrangements for e-KYC completion shall continue at the field level by the State Governments.
Various draft rules under the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 are being prepared by the Ministry of Rural Development in consultation with the States and Union Territories.
• Rules on Objective Parameters for Normative Allocation
• Transitional Provisions Rules
• National Level Steering Committee Rules
• Central Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Council Rules
• Administrative Expenditure Rules
• Grievance Redressal Rules
• Rules on the Manner of Payment of Wages and Unemployment Allowance
• Rules on manner and procedure to bear excess expenditure
• Rules regarding manner to bear the expenses of Scheme for Union Territories without legislature.
To ensure a smooth transition from Mahatma Gandhi NREGA to VB–G RAM G, appropriate provisions are being incorporated in the Transitional Provisions Rules, which are expected to be published shortly. Various other rules, as listed above, have also been drafted and will be published soon for public consultation.
The Viksit Bharat – G RAM G Act, 2025 is expected to provide new momentum to employment generation, rural development and self-reliance in villages. By positioning Gram Panchayats as the central pillar of rural transformation, the Act is poised to become a significant milestone in building an empowered, prosperous and developed rural Bharat.
Click here to see FAQ
Click here to see Detailed Explainer

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पूरे देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विकसित भारत-जी राम जी अधिनियम का 1 जुलाई 2026 से ऐतिहासिक शुभारंभ
ग्रामीण आजीविका को सशक्त बनाने हेतु 125 दिनों के वैधानिक रोजगार की गारंटी
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा से विकसित भारत-जी राम जी में निर्बाध ट्रांजिशन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा
रोजगार, आजीविका और ग्रामीण परिवर्तन को गति देने हेतु ₹95,692 करोड़ का ऐतिहासिक आवंटन
मौजूदा जॉब कार्ड मान्य रहेंगे, पहले से चल रहे कार्य बिना किसी व्यवधान के जारी रहेंगे
11 MAY 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास और रोजगार को नई दिशा देते हुए, भारत सरकार ने 11 मई 2026 को विकसित भारत – गारंटी फॉर रोजगार एंड आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) [VB–G RAM G] अधिनियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। यह अधिनियम 1 जुलाई 2026 से देशभर के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लागू होगा।
विकसित भारत–जी राम जी अधिनियम लागू होने के साथ ही महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा), 2005 उसी तिथि से निरस्त माना जाएगा। यह भारत के ग्रामीण विकास ढांचे में एक ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन है, जो विकसित भारत@2047 के राष्ट्रीय विजन के अनुरूप एक समेकित (इंटीग्रेटेड), भविष्य उन्मुख एवं उत्पादकता (प्रोडक्टिविटी) आधारित ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के नए युग की शुरुआत करता है।
नई व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार, जिसके वयस्क सदस्य अकुशल शारीरिक श्रम करने के लिए स्वेच्छा से आगे आते हैं, उन्हें प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में 125 दिनों के मजदूरी आधारित रोजगार की वैधानिक गारंटी प्राप्त होगी। यह बढ़ी हुई गारंटी आजीविका सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, ग्रामीण आय में वृद्धि करने तथा ग्राम स्तर पर सतत विकास को समर्थन देने के उद्देश्य से लाई गई है।
VB–G RAM G अधिनियम लागू होने संबंधी राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार श्रमिकों को उनकी रोजगार मांग के अनुसार निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर कार्य उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। ऐसा न होने की स्थिति में श्रमिक बेरोजगारी भत्ता पाने के हकदार होंगे।
यह अधिनियम समयबद्ध और पारदर्शी मजदूरी भुगतान पर विशेष बल देता है। मजदूरी का भुगतान प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (DBT) के माध्यम से सीधे श्रमिकों के बैंक अथवा डाकघर खातों में किया जाता रहेगा। मजदूरी का भुगतान साप्ताहिक आधार पर अथवा मस्टर रोल बंद होने के पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर किया जाएगा। यदि ऐसा नहीं होता है, तो अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार श्रमिक विलंब क्षतिपूर्ति (मुआवजा) पाने के पात्र होंगे।
भारत सरकार ने विकसित भारत-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन हेतु व्यापक वित्तीय प्रावधान सुनिश्चित किए हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने ₹95,692.31 करोड़ का बजटीय आवंटन किया है, जो ग्रामीण रोजगार कार्यक्रम के लिए बजट अनुमान चरण में अब तक का सर्वाधिक आवंटन है।
राज्यों के संभावित राज्यांश सहित इस कार्यक्रम का कुल परिव्यय ₹1.51 लाख करोड़ से अधिक होने का अनुमान है। यह आवंटन ग्रामीण अवसंरचना विकास, बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन तथा ग्रामीण आय में वृद्धि को नई गति प्रदान करेगा।
बिना किसी बाधा के, सुचारु और श्रमिक-केंद्रित ट्रांजिशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नए अधिनियम के लागू होने की तिथि तक महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत रोजगार बिना किसी व्यवधान के जारी रहेंगे। 30 जून तक महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत चल रहे सभी कार्य संरक्षित रहेंगे और विकसित भारत–जी राम जी के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप उन्हें सुचारु रूप से नई व्यवस्था में समाहित किया जाएगा। ग्रामीण श्रमिकों को समय पर कार्य उपलब्ध कराना और मजदूरी का शीघ्र भुगतान सुनिश्चित करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
भारत सरकार ने रोजगार की मांग के पैटर्न और मैदानी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पर्याप्त श्रम बजट उपलब्ध कराया है, ताकि विकसित भारत–जी राम जी अधिनियम लागू होने से पूर्व की अवधि में किसी भी ग्रामीण परिवार को असुविधा का सामना न करना पड़े।
वर्तमान ई-केवाईसी सत्यापित मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड, ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी कार्ड जारी होने तक विकसित भारत–जी राम जी के अंतर्गत मान्य रहेंगे। जिन श्रमिकों के पास जॉब कार्ड नहीं हैं, वे ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर पंजीकरण हेतु आवेदन कर सकते हैं। केवल ई-केवाईसी लंबित होने के कारण किसी भी श्रमिक को रोजगार से वंचित नहीं किया जाएगा, तथा ई-केवाईसी पूर्ण कराने हेतु राज्य सरकारों द्वारा मैदानी स्तर पर आवश्यक व्यवस्थाएं जारी रहेंगी।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित भारत-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 के अंतर्गत विभिन्न नियमों के ड्राफ्ट राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से तैयार किए जा रहे हैं, जो निम्नानुसार हैं:
• मानक(नॉरमेटिव) आवंटन हेतु वस्तुनिष्ठ मानदंडों से संबंधित नियम
• संक्रमणकालीन प्रावधान (ट्रांजिशनल प्रोविजंस) नियम
• राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संचालन समिति के नियम
• केंद्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी परिषद नियम
• प्रशासनिक व्यय नियम
• शिकायत निवारण नियम
• मजदूरी एवं बेरोजगारी भत्ते के भुगतान की प्रक्रिया संबंधी नियम
• अतिरिक्त व्यय वहन करने की प्रक्रिया संबंधी नियम
• बिना विधानमंडल वाले केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में योजना व्यय वहन करने की प्रक्रिया संबंधी नियम
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा से विकसित भारत-जी राम जी में सुचारु ट्रांजिशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संक्रमणकालीन प्रावधान (ट्रांजिशनल प्रोविजंस) नियमों में उपयुक्त प्रावधान शामिल किए जा रहे हैं, जिन्हें शीघ्र प्रकाशित किया जाएगा। उपर्युक्त अन्य नियमों के प्रारूप भी तैयार कर लिए गए हैं और उन्हें सार्वजनिक परामर्श हेतु जल्द प्रकाशित किया जाएगा।
विकसित भारत-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 से ग्रामीण रोजगार सृजन, ग्रामीण विकास और गांवों में आत्मनिर्भरता को नई गति मिलने की अपेक्षा है। ग्राम पंचायतों को ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के केंद्रीय स्तंभ के रूप में स्थापित करते हुए यह अधिनियम सशक्त, समृद्ध और विकसित ग्रामीण भारत के निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर सिद्ध होगा।
FAQ देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें।
विस्तृत विवरण देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें।