Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SINDOOR- 88 HOURS COMMEMORATIVE RUN 07 MAY TO 10 MAY 26
88 hours, 600 runners from IAF, IA and Civil volunteers participated in the Run.
11 MAY 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted an 88 hours "Op Sindoor Commemorative Run" from 07 May to 10 May 26 at New Delhi.
The event commemorated the first anniversary of the 88-hours of successful air operations, carried out by the IAF, which demonstrated its capability to deliver decisive and precise strikes. A total of 600 runners from across all Commands of the Indian Air Force and Indian Army participated in this event.
The event was flagged off on 07 May 26 at 0105 Hr by the Air Officer in Charge Administration (AOA) from India Gate and concluded with a flag-in by the Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) on 10 May 26 at 1700 Hr at Air Force Station New Delhi (AFND).
The run was organized in a continuous relay format for 88 hours in which civil authorities played a vital role towards conduct of the event. Civilian volunteers also participated with lot of vigour in the run.
The route encompassed running past important landmarks of Delhi, which included India Gate, Brigadier Hoshiyar Singh Marg, Air HQ Vayu Bhawan, Nehru Park and New Moti Bagh road before concluding at Air Force Station New Delhi.
The aim of the run was to foster esprit de corps amongst IAF personnel while enhancing public outreach and visibility of the Indian Defence Forces.
The successful conduct of "Op Sindoor Commemorative Run" was not only a tribute to the significant milestone of the Indian Air Force's operational history, but also a testament to the excellent teamwork achieved through public engagement, showcasing the ethos of the Indian Air Force.
The Indian Air Force Jazz band also performed live at Nehru Park on 10 May 26, from 0630 Hr to 0800 Hr as a part of associated activities.
94JU.jpeg)
3HHS.jpeg)
N1ET.jpeg)
A8XN.jpeg)
8RRL.jpeg)
74TX.jpeg)
K4P7.jpeg)
OBKK.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या स्मरणार्थ 88 तासांची दौड, 07 मे ते 10 मे 26
11 MAY 2026 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2026
भारतीय हवाई दलाने 07 मे ते 10 मे 26 या कालावधीत नवी दिल्ली इथे 88 तासांची "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर स्मरणार्थ दौड" आयोजित केली होती.
हा कार्यक्रम भारतीय हवाई दलाद्वारे करण्यात आलेल्या 88 तासांच्या यशस्वी हवाई कारवायांच्या पहिल्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित करण्यात आला होता, या कारवायांच्या माध्यमातून हवाई दलाने आपली निर्णायक आणि अचूक हल्ले करण्याची क्षमता सिद्ध केली होती. भारतीय हवाई दल आणि भारतीय लष्कराच्या सर्व कमांड्समधील एकूण 600 धावपटूंनी या स्पर्धेत भाग घेतला.
ही दौड 07 मे 26 रोजी पहाटे 01 वाजून 05 मिनिटांनी इंडिया गेट इथून प्रशासनाच्या प्रभारी हवाई अधिकाऱ्यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवल्यावर रवाना झाली आणि 10 मे 26 रोजी संध्याकाळी पाच वाजता नवी दिल्लीतल्या वायुसेना तळावर हवाई दल प्रमुखांच्या उपस्थितीत या उपक्रमाची सांगता झाली.
ही दौड सलग 88 तास 'रिले' स्वरूपात आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. नागरी प्रशासनाने या कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजनात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली. यामध्ये नागरी स्वयंसेवकांनीही मोठ्या उत्साहाने भाग घेतला.
भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या जवानांमध्ये सांघिक भावना जोपासणे आणि त्यासोबतच लोकांशी संपर्क वाढवणे, तसेच भारतीय संरक्षण दलांची दृश्यमानता वाढवणे हा या आयोजनामागचा उद्देश होता.
"ऑपरेशन सिंदूर स्मरणार्थ दौड"चे यशस्वी आयोजन हा भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या कार्यान्वित इतिहासातल्या एका महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरीप्रति सन्मान तर होताच शिवाय सार्वजनिक सहभागातून साध्य झालेल्या उत्कृष्ट सांघिक कार्याचे प्रतीक आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या मूल्यांचे दर्शन घडवणारा उपक्रम होता.
94JU.jpeg)
3HHS.jpeg)
N1ET.jpeg)
A8XN.jpeg)
8RRL.jpeg)
74TX.jpeg)
K4P7.jpeg)
OBKK.jpeg)