Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SINDOOR- 88 HOURS COMMEMORATIVE RUN 07 MAY TO 10 MAY 26
88 hours, 600 runners from IAF, IA and Civil volunteers participated in the Run.
11 MAY 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted an 88 hours "Op Sindoor Commemorative Run" from 07 May to 10 May 26 at New Delhi.
The event commemorated the first anniversary of the 88-hours of successful air operations, carried out by the IAF, which demonstrated its capability to deliver decisive and precise strikes. A total of 600 runners from across all Commands of the Indian Air Force and Indian Army participated in this event.
The event was flagged off on 07 May 26 at 0105 Hr by the Air Officer in Charge Administration (AOA) from India Gate and concluded with a flag-in by the Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) on 10 May 26 at 1700 Hr at Air Force Station New Delhi (AFND).
The run was organized in a continuous relay format for 88 hours in which civil authorities played a vital role towards conduct of the event. Civilian volunteers also participated with lot of vigour in the run.
The route encompassed running past important landmarks of Delhi, which included India Gate, Brigadier Hoshiyar Singh Marg, Air HQ Vayu Bhawan, Nehru Park and New Moti Bagh road before concluding at Air Force Station New Delhi.
The aim of the run was to foster esprit de corps amongst IAF personnel while enhancing public outreach and visibility of the Indian Defence Forces.
The successful conduct of "Op Sindoor Commemorative Run" was not only a tribute to the significant milestone of the Indian Air Force's operational history, but also a testament to the excellent teamwork achieved through public engagement, showcasing the ethos of the Indian Air Force.
The Indian Air Force Jazz band also performed live at Nehru Park on 10 May 26, from 0630 Hr to 0800 Hr as a part of associated activities.
94JU.jpeg)
3HHS.jpeg)
N1ET.jpeg)
A8XN.jpeg)
8RRL.jpeg)
74TX.jpeg)
K4P7.jpeg)
OBKK.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर - 88 घंटे की यादगार श्रृंखला दौड़ 7 से 10 मई, 2026 तक
भारतीय वायु सेना, भारतीय सेना और नागरिक स्वयंसेवकों सहित 600 धावकों ने 88 घंटे तक चली इस दौड़ में भाग लिया
11 MAY 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने 7 मई से 10 मई, 2026 तक नई दिल्ली में 88 घंटे की "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर यादगार श्रृंखला दौड़" का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा किए गए 88 घंटों के सफल हवाई अभियानों की पहली वर्षगांठ मनाई गई, जिसने निर्णायक और सटीक हमले करने की अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया। भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय सेना की सभी कमानों से कुल 600 धावकों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस दौड़ को 7 मई 2026 को सुबह 1:05 बजे एयर ऑफिसर इन चार्ज एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एओए) द्वारा इंडिया गेट से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया और इसका समापन 10 मई, 2026 को शाम 5:00 बजे एयर फोर्स स्टेशन नई दिल्ली (एएफएनडी) में चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ (सीएएस) द्वारा फ्लैग-इन के साथ हुआ।
यह दौड़ 88 घंटे तक चलने वाली निरंतर रिले प्रारूप में आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें आयोजन के संचालन में असैनिक अधिकारियों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। नागरिक स्वयंसेवकों ने भी दौड़ में पूरे जोश के साथ भाग लिया।
इसका रूट दिल्ली के महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों से होकर गुजरा, जिनमें इंडिया गेट, ब्रिगेडियर होशियार सिंह मार्ग, वायु सेना मुख्यालय वायु भवन, नेहरू पार्क और न्यू मोती बाग रोड शामिल हैं, और अंत में नई दिल्ली वायुसेना स्टेशन पर समाप्त हुआ।
इस दौड़ का उद्देश्य भारतीय वायु सेना के कर्मियों के बीच एकजुटता की भावना को बढ़ावा देना और साथ ही भारतीय रक्षा बलों की आम लोगों तक पहुंच और उपस्थिति को बढ़ाना था।
"ऑपरेशन सिंदूर यादगार श्रृंखला दौड़" का सफल आयोजन न केवल भारतीय वायु सेना के संचालन के इतिहास के महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के प्रति एक सम्मान है, बल्कि आम लोगों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से हासिल की गई उत्कृष्ट टीम वर्क का भी प्रमाण है, जो भारतीय वायु सेना के उत्साह को दर्शाता है।
संबंधित गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में, भारतीय वायु सेना के जैज बैंड ने भी 10 मई, 2026 को नेहरू पार्क में सुबह 6:30 बजे से सुबह 8:00 बजे तक लाइव प्रस्तुति दी।
94JU.jpeg)
3HHS.jpeg)
N1ET.jpeg)
A8XN.jpeg)
8RRL.jpeg)
74TX.jpeg)
K4P7.jpeg)
OBKK.jpeg)