Ministry of Rural Development
A new Dawn in the lives of workers - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The new rural employment law will empower all three: workers, farmers, and villages – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
A major stride towards a developed India: Notification issued for the VB-GRAM G Act - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of employment begins in rural India starting July 1st; now a guarantee of 125 days, not just 100 – Shri Shivraj Singh
Rs 1.51 lakh crore to transform the face of villages: A massive campaign spanning everything from employment to infrastructure – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Timely wage payments, compensation for delays, and an unemployment allowance if work is not provided - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
11 MAY 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major milestone in the history of India's rural development, the Central Government today-May 11, 2026-issued a notification for the implementation of the ‘Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Employment and Livelihood Mission (Rural)’, also known as the VB–G RAM G Act. This Act is set to come into force across the entire country starting July 1, 2026. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that this legislation will pave the way for renewed hope, enhanced income security, and large-scale sustainable development initiatives in villages for the rural poor, labourers families, women, self-help groups, and farmers.
Speaking to the media in Bhopal today, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced that the notification for the “Viksit Bharat G-RAM G Act’ has been issued. He further informed that, effective July 1, labourers in rural areas seeking employment will now be provided with 125 days of work per year-an increase from the previous provision of 100 days. He added that during this interim period, all provisions of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) will remain in force, and any pending works will be completed under the MGNREGA framework prior to July 1. He also noted that the process of formulating the rules for the new Act is currently underway, following extensive consultations with the states. However, the government remains committed to ensure that no labourer is deprived of employment during this transition phase. Comprehensive arrangements have already been put in place to guarantee this.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that, under the 'Viksit Bharat G-Ram G' initiative, most states will have a maximum of six months to complete the necessary preparations. He clarified that if any state fails to complete the requisite preparations by July 1St, the funding pattern for works undertaken after July 1st will be governed by the 'Viksit Bharat G-Ram G' scheme.
Shri Shivraj Singh noted that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has allocated over ₹95,000 crore in its budget to generate employment through this scheme. He added that the states have also made provisions in their respective budgets for its implementation, and the combined allocation from both the Centre and the states will exceed ₹1,51,000 crore.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stated that payments to labourers will be made via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into their bank or post office accounts. While the aim will be to process payments within three days, the objective is to ensure that all procedures are completed and the funds reach their accounts within a maximum of 15 days. He further stated that if the funds are not received within 15 days, labourers will be entitled to delayed payment compensation, and an additional amount will have to be paid in cases of delayed disbursement.
Shri Shivraj Singh stated that if employment is not provided upon request, an unemployment allowance must also be paid. Describing this as a comprehensive scheme designed for the welfare of labourers, he noted that infrastructure development works in villages would be undertaken on a massive scale, backed by an annual allocation exceeding ₹151,000 crore.
He further stated that this initiative would facilitate essential works such as water conservation, rural infrastructure development, roads, bridges, culverts, schools, and Anganwadi buildings. Under the ambit of livelihood-generating activities, infrastructure facilities-such as working sheds for women members of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)-could also be constructed. Furthermore, to mitigate the impact of natural disasters, works such as the construction of retaining walls in riverside villages or waterlogged areas could also be undertaken as part of this scheme. He added that to ensure adequate and timely wage payments to the workers engaged under this scheme, the administrative expenditure allocation has been increased from 6 percent to 9 percent.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan expressed confidence that this marks the dawn of a new era in the lives of laborers, and that this scheme will prove to be a milestone in fulfilling the resolve to build "developed villages" as a foundation for a "Developed India."

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਵੇਰ ਦਾ ਆਗਾਜ਼ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ - ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਨਵਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ - ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ, ਵੀਬੀ-ਜੀ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਯੁੱਗ, ਹੁਣ 100 ਨਹੀਂ, 125 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ - ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
1.51 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲੇਗੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ: ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ, ਦੇਰੀ ਲਈ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ, ਕੰਮ ਨਾ ਮਿਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਭੱਤਾ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
11 MAY 2026 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ, 11 ਮਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ - ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) ਯਾਨੀ VB-G RAM G ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ, ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਮੀਦ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਜੀ-ਰਾਮ ਜੀ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ 125 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਧੂਰੇ ਕੰਮ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੀਰੀਅਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝਾ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਜੀ-ਰਾਮ ਜੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਰਾਜ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫਲ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਜੀ-ਰਾਮ ਜੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 95,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ 1,51,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਜਾਂ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਕਿ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇ, ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ 15 ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਪੈਸੇ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਦਾ, ਤਾਂ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਭੱਤਾ ਵੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1,51,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ, ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਪੁਲਾਂ, ਪੁਲੀਆਂ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ, ਖੇਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ-ਮੁਖੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਲਈ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ ਵਰਗੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਭਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਰਿਟੇਨਿੰਗ ਵੌਲ ਵਰਗੇ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਖਰਚੇ 6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਵੇਰ ਦਾ ਆਗਾਜ਼ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।