Ministry of Rural Development
A new Dawn in the lives of workers - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The new rural employment law will empower all three: workers, farmers, and villages – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
A major stride towards a developed India: Notification issued for the VB-GRAM G Act - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of employment begins in rural India starting July 1st; now a guarantee of 125 days, not just 100 – Shri Shivraj Singh
Rs 1.51 lakh crore to transform the face of villages: A massive campaign spanning everything from employment to infrastructure – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Timely wage payments, compensation for delays, and an unemployment allowance if work is not provided - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
11 MAY 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major milestone in the history of India's rural development, the Central Government today-May 11, 2026-issued a notification for the implementation of the ‘Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Employment and Livelihood Mission (Rural)’, also known as the VB–G RAM G Act. This Act is set to come into force across the entire country starting July 1, 2026. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that this legislation will pave the way for renewed hope, enhanced income security, and large-scale sustainable development initiatives in villages for the rural poor, labourers families, women, self-help groups, and farmers.
Speaking to the media in Bhopal today, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced that the notification for the “Viksit Bharat G-RAM G Act’ has been issued. He further informed that, effective July 1, labourers in rural areas seeking employment will now be provided with 125 days of work per year-an increase from the previous provision of 100 days. He added that during this interim period, all provisions of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) will remain in force, and any pending works will be completed under the MGNREGA framework prior to July 1. He also noted that the process of formulating the rules for the new Act is currently underway, following extensive consultations with the states. However, the government remains committed to ensure that no labourer is deprived of employment during this transition phase. Comprehensive arrangements have already been put in place to guarantee this.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that, under the 'Viksit Bharat G-Ram G' initiative, most states will have a maximum of six months to complete the necessary preparations. He clarified that if any state fails to complete the requisite preparations by July 1St, the funding pattern for works undertaken after July 1st will be governed by the 'Viksit Bharat G-Ram G' scheme.
Shri Shivraj Singh noted that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has allocated over ₹95,000 crore in its budget to generate employment through this scheme. He added that the states have also made provisions in their respective budgets for its implementation, and the combined allocation from both the Centre and the states will exceed ₹1,51,000 crore.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stated that payments to labourers will be made via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into their bank or post office accounts. While the aim will be to process payments within three days, the objective is to ensure that all procedures are completed and the funds reach their accounts within a maximum of 15 days. He further stated that if the funds are not received within 15 days, labourers will be entitled to delayed payment compensation, and an additional amount will have to be paid in cases of delayed disbursement.
Shri Shivraj Singh stated that if employment is not provided upon request, an unemployment allowance must also be paid. Describing this as a comprehensive scheme designed for the welfare of labourers, he noted that infrastructure development works in villages would be undertaken on a massive scale, backed by an annual allocation exceeding ₹151,000 crore.
He further stated that this initiative would facilitate essential works such as water conservation, rural infrastructure development, roads, bridges, culverts, schools, and Anganwadi buildings. Under the ambit of livelihood-generating activities, infrastructure facilities-such as working sheds for women members of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)-could also be constructed. Furthermore, to mitigate the impact of natural disasters, works such as the construction of retaining walls in riverside villages or waterlogged areas could also be undertaken as part of this scheme. He added that to ensure adequate and timely wage payments to the workers engaged under this scheme, the administrative expenditure allocation has been increased from 6 percent to 9 percent.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan expressed confidence that this marks the dawn of a new era in the lives of laborers, and that this scheme will prove to be a milestone in fulfilling the resolve to build "developed villages" as a foundation for a "Developed India."

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
कामगारांच्या जीवनात नवी पहाट-शिवराज सिंह चौहान
नवीन ग्रामीण रोजगार कायदा कामगार, शेतकरी आणि गावे या तिघांनाही सक्षम करेल -शिवराज सिंह चौहान
11 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2026
भारताच्या ग्रामीण विकासाच्या इतिहासातील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठत, केंद्र सरकारने आज—11 मे 2026 रोजी—‘विकसित भारत - रोजगार आणि उपजीविका हमी मिशन (ग्रामीण)’ (Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Employment and Livelihood Mission), या कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे. हा कायदा VB–G RAM G कायदा म्हणूनही ओळखला जातो. हा कायदा 1 जुलै 2026 पासून संपूर्ण देशात लागू होणार आहे. हा कायदा ग्रामीण भागातील गरीब, मजूर कुटुंबे, महिला, बचत गट आणि शेतकऱ्यांसाठी नवी आशा, वाढीव उत्पन्न सुरक्षा आणि गावांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर शाश्वत विकास उपक्रमांचा मार्ग मोकळा करेल, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी सांगितले.
आज भोपाळमध्ये माध्यमांशी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी सांगितले की विकसित भारत G-RAM G’ कायद्याची अधिसूचना जारी करण्यात आली आहे. त्यांनी पुढे माहिती दिली की, 1 जुलैपासून ग्रामीण भागातील रोजगाराच्या शोधात असलेल्या मजुरांना आता वर्षाला 125 दिवस काम दिले जाईल, हे पूर्वीच्या 100 दिवसांच्या तरतुदीवरून वाढवण्यात आले आहे. या अंतरिम काळात महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी कायद्याच्या सर्व तरतुदी लागू राहतील आणि 1 जुलैपूर्वीची सर्व प्रलंबित कामे मनरेगाच्या चौकटीत पूर्ण केली जातील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. राज्यांशी सखोल चर्चा करून नवीन कायद्याचे नियम तयार करण्याची प्रक्रिया सध्या सुरू असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. तथापि, या संक्रमण काळात कोणताही मजूर रोजगारापासून वंचित राहणार नाही याची खात्री करण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. याची हमी देण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक व्यवस्था आधीच करण्यात आली आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
'विकसित भारत G-Ram G' उपक्रमांतर्गत बहुतेक राज्यांना आवश्यक तयारी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी जास्तीत जास्त सहा महिन्यांचा कालावधी मिळेल, अशी माहिती चौहान यांनी दिली. जर एखादे राज्य 1 जुलैपर्यंत आवश्यक तयारी पूर्ण करण्यात अयशस्वी ठरले, तर 1 जुलै नंतर हाती घेतलेल्या कामांचा निधी पुरवठा 'विकसित भारत G-Ram G' योजनेच्या नियमांनुसारच केला जाईल, असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत सरकारने, या योजनेअंतर्गत रोजगारनिर्मितीसाठी, 95,000 हजार रुपयांचा निधी वितरित केला आहे, असे कृषीमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी सांगितले. या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी, राज्यांनीही आपापल्या अर्थसंकल्पात तरतूद केली आहे, असे सांगत, केंद्र आणि राज्यांचे एकत्रित योगदान मिळून, ह्या योजनेसाठीचा निधी 1,51,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत जाईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
कामगारांना त्यांचे पैसे, थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाद्वारे त्यांच्या बँक खात्यात किंवा टपाल खात्यात जमा केले जातील, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. आमचे उद्दिष्ट, हे पैसे देण्याची प्रक्रिया तीन दिवसांच्या आत सुरू करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असून, सर्व प्रक्रिया लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण होऊन, त्यांच्या खात्यात, जास्तीत जास्त 15 दिवसांत पैसे पोहचवण्याचे ध्येय असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. जर 15 दिवसांत निधी मिळाला नाही, तर कामगारांना, विलंब देयक म्हणून नुकसान भरपाई मिळेल, आणि जर वितरणाला उशीर झाला, तर त्याचे अतिरिक्त पैसे लाभार्थ्यांच्या खात्यात जमा होतील, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
जर, त्यांच्या विनंतीनुसार, रोजगार दिला गेला नाही, तर बेरोजगार हप्ता दिला जाईल. ही कामगार/मजुरांच्या कल्याणासाठी तयार करण्यात आलेली एक सर्वसमावेशक योजना असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या अंतर्गत, गावांमध्ये, मोठ्या प्रमाणात पायाभूत सुविधा विकास कामे सुरू केली जाणार आहेत, त्यासाठी, दरवर्षी, 151,000 कोटी रुपये इतका निधी दिला जाईल, असे चौहान म्हणाले.
या उपक्रमामुळे, जलसंधारण, ग्रामीण पायाभूत सुविधा, रस्ते, पूल, कालवे, शाळा आणि अंगणवाडीच्या इमारती अशी अत्यावश्यक कामे करता येतील, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. उपजीविका निर्माण करणाऱ्या उपक्रमांमध्ये, स्वयं-सहायता बचत गट आणि शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था यांच्या महिला सदस्यांसाठी काम करण्यासाठी शेडसारख्या पायाभूत सुविधा उभारण्याची तरतूदही केली जाऊ शकते. तसेच, नैसर्गिक आपत्तींचा परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी नदीकाठच्या गावांमध्ये किंवा पाणी साचणाऱ्या भागांमध्ये संरक्षक भिंती बांधण्याची कामेही या योजनेअंतर्गत हाती घेता येतील.
या योजनेअंतर्गत कार्यरत कामगारांना वेळेवर आणि पुरेसे वेतन मिळावे यासाठी प्रशासकीय खर्चासाठीची तरतूद सहा टक्क्यांवरून नऊ टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
हा कामगारांच्या जीवनातील नव्या युगाचा प्रारंभ असून, “विकसित भारत” घडवण्याच्या संकल्पपूर्तीसाठी,“विकसित गाव” उभारण्याच्या दिशेने ही योजना मैलाचा दगड ठरेल,असा विश्वास शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी व्यक्त केला.