Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Corporate Funding essential for Habitat Restoration, Technology-driven Monitoring and Community-based Conservation of Big Cats: Shri Bhupender Yadav
11 MAY 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today said that India will host the 1st International Big Cat Summit, on June 1 and 2, in New Delhi, inviting industry to play an active part in big cat conservation. The Minister was speaking at the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) conference on ‘Future of the Global Economy, Industry and Society, and the Vision for India@100’.
Addressing the event, Shri Yadav said that IBCA is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative to protect the world’s seven big cats — tiger, lion, cheetah, leopard, snow leopard, jaguar and puma. He urged industry leaders to support global big cat conservation efforts through corporate funding and partnerships.
Highlighting the role of industry in conservation, the Minister said, “Corporate funding is essential to support critical areas of big cat conservation such as habitat restoration, technology driven monitoring and surveillance, community based conservation, capacity building, and conservation awareness.”
Shri Yadav urged everyone to come forward to save the big cats. “In saving their future”, he said, “we are also saving our own because as apex predators and ‘umbrella species’, the big cats maintain ecological balance, protecting vast landscapes, biodiversity, and water resources”. The Minister also noted that CII already has an MoU with IBCA.
Speaking on India’s growth trajectory and the vision for India@100, Shri Yadav said the world is witnessing a “change of era” driven by artificial intelligence, green technologies, digital economies, geopolitical shifts and climate challenges. “In many ways, this is not merely an era of change; it is a change of era,” he said.
The Minister said India is uniquely positioned to emerge as a global leader by combining innovation with resilience, economic growth with sustainability, and development with social inclusion. He noted that India has emerged as the world’s fastest-growing major economy and is helping shape global change through renewable energy expansion, digital public infrastructure, startup growth and manufacturing.
Shri Yadav informed that India now stands third globally in renewable energy installed capacity and that the country’s cumulative solar capacity has reached 150 gigawatts as of March 2026, up from 2.82 GW in 2014. He said around 50% of India’s installed electricity capacity now comes from non-fossil fuel sources, a target achieved ahead of the 2030 timeline.
The Minister also said India reduced the emissions intensity of its GDP by 36% between 2005 and 2020 and recently released its first Biennial Transparency Report under the UNFCCC and Paris Agreement framework. According to the report, he informed, India achieved a 37.38% reduction in emissions intensity while maintaining low per capita emissions and meeting non-fossil fuel capacity targets ahead of schedule.
Outlining the pillars of India@100, Shri Yadav said economic transformation, human capital and skilling, sustainable development, social inclusion and India’s global role will define the country’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047. “Our vision is clear: To build a developed, inclusive, innovative, sustainable, and self-confident India that contributes meaningfully to global peace and prosperity,” he concluded.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
बिग कैट के प्राकृतिक वास पुनर्स्थापन, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित निगरानी और सामुदायिक संरक्षण के लिए कॉर्पोरेट वित्तपोषण आवश्यक: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
11 MAY 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज कहा कि भारत 1 और 2 जून को नई दिल्ली में पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा उन्‍होंने बिग कैट संरक्षण में उद्योग जगत से सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया। श्री भूपेंद्र यादव भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ -सीआईआई के वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था, उद्योग और समाज का भविष्य और विजन फॉर इंडिया @100 विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट अलायंस प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की विश्व की सात विशाल बिल्लियों (बिग कैट) - बाघ, शेर, चीता, तेंदुआ, हिम तेंदुआ, जगुआर और प्यूमा - के संरक्षण की पहल है। अंतर-सरकारी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट अलायंस का मुख्यालय भारत में है। श्री यादव ने औद्योगिक नेताओं से कॉरपोरेट वित्‍त पोषण और साझेदारी द्वारा वैश्विक बिग कैट संरक्षण प्रयासों में सहयोग का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने बिग कैट संरक्षण में उद्योग की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि प्राकृतिक वास पुनर्स्थापन, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित निगरानी और सर्वेक्षण, सामुदायिक संरक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण और संरक्षण जागरूकता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में मदद के लिए कॉर्पोरेट वित्त पोषण आवश्यक है।
श्री यादव ने सभी से बिग कैट को बचाने के लिए आगे आने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके भविष्य की रक्षा कर हम अपना भविष्य भी बचा रहे हैं, क्योंकि बडे शिकारी और संरक्षित वन्‍य जीव प्रजाति होने के नाते, बिग कैट पारिस्थितिक संतुलन बनाए रखते हैं तथा विशाल भूभागों, जैव विविधता और जल संसाधनों की रक्षा करते हैं। श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ और इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट अलायंस के बीच पहले से ही समझौता ज्ञापन है।
भारत की विकास यात्रा और इंडिया@100 विजन पर श्री यादव ने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, भू-राजनीतिक बदलावों और जलवायु चुनौतियों के कारण दुनिया युग परिवर्तन की साक्षी बन रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई मायनों में यह सिर्फ परिवर्तन का युग नहीं बल्कि एक युग परिवर्तन है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत नवाचार और कठिनाइयों से लड़ कर जल्दी उबरने की क्षमता, आर्थिक विकास और संवहनीयता तथा विकास और सामाजिक समावेशि‍ता से युक्‍त है और वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने में विशिष्ट रूप से सक्षम है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरा है और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विस्तार, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक ढांचा, स्टार्टअप विकास और विनिर्माण द्वारा वैश्विक परिवर्तन को आकार देने में योगदान दे रहा है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की स्थापन क्षमता में भारत अब वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरे स्थान पर है और देश की कुल सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता मार्च 2026 तक 150 गीगावाट तक पहुंच गई है, जो 2014 में 2.82 गीगावाट थी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की स्थापित विद्युत क्षमता का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत अब गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से प्राप्‍त होता है, जिसे वर्ष 2030 की समयसीमा से पहले ही हासिल कर लिया गया है।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने 2005 से 2020 के बीच अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 36 प्रतिशत की कमी की है और हाल ही में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (वायुमंडल में ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के स्तर को स्थिर करने संबंधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय समझौता) और पेरिस समझौते के ढांचे के तहत अपनी पहली द्विवार्षिक पारदर्शिता रिपोर्ट जारी की है। उन्होंने बताया कि रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत ने प्रति व्यक्ति उत्सर्जन में कमी लाते हुए और गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता लक्ष्यों को समय से पहले पूरा कर उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 37.38 प्रतिशत की कमी हासिल की है।
इंडिया@100 के स्तंभों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि आर्थिक बदलाव, मानव पूंजी और कौशल विकास, सतत विकास, सामाजिक समावेशि‍ता और भारत की वैश्विक भूमिका- 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में देश की यात्रा परिभाषित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा दृष्टिकोण स्पष्ट है: कि हमें एक विकसित, समावेशी, नवोन्मेषी, संवहनीय और आत्मविश्वासी भारत का निर्माण करना है जो वैश्विक शांति और समृद्धि में सार्थक योगदान दे।