Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, marking 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Somnath Temple, Gujarat
The Somnath Temple stands as a beacon of unwavering faith, divinity and a sacred symbol of India’s eternal soul: PM
The restoration of the Somnath Temple on this exact day 75 years ago was no ordinary occasion; If India attained independence in 1947, then the consecration of Somnath in 1951 proclaimed the independent spirit of India: PM
The Somnath Amrit Mahotsav will serve as India's guiding inspiration for the next thousand years: PM
Looters tried to destroy the magnificence of the Somnath temple;Thinking of Somnath as nothing but a physical edifice, they kept striking against it; The temple was broken repeatedly, yet it was rebuilt time and again, standing tall after every fall: PM
Not only was the Somnath temple reconstructed, but the country also washed away the blemish of centuries: PM
Somnath serves as a reminder that a nation can sustain its strength over time only if it remains connected to its roots: PM
11 MAY 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, marking 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Somnath Temple, Gujarat.
Addressing a grand gathering at the Somnath Temple complex on the occasion of its 75th consecration anniversary, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hailed the event as far more than a ceremonial occasion, but rather a declaration of India's eternal consciousness and civilizational resilience. The momentous gathering witnessed celestial devotion interwoven with national pride as vedic chants, cultural performances, and the roar of ocean waves converged to celebrate the sacred site's restoration.
Invoking ancient scriptural wisdom,The Prime Minister described how this creation springs from the divine and merges back into it. "Yato jayate palyate yena vishwam, tamīsham bhaje līyate yatra vishwam, today we are celebrating the festival of reconstruction of His abode," asserted Shri Modi.Sharing his personal devotion, the Prime Minister recalled his countless visits to the temple as an ardent devotee of Dada Somnath. "I have bowed before Him countless times, but today when I was coming here, this journey through time was giving me a delightful experience," remarked Shri Modi.
Recalling his recent visit just a few months ago during the Somnath Swabhiman Parv, the Prime Minister highlighted the unique significance of witnessing both commemorations in close succession. "The pride of Somnath being indestructible even 1000 years after the first destruction, and today 75 years of the Pran Pratishtha of this modern form, we have got the opportunity to experience the immortal journey of a thousand years," affirmed Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the historical importance of the 1951 consecration, the Prime Minister stated that it was no ordinary occasion. "If India became independent in 1947, then in 1951, the Pran Pratishtha of Somnath proclaimed the independent consciousness of India," asserted Shri Modi.
Reflecting on the profound significance of the Temple's reconstruction in 1951, just four years after India's independence, the Prime Minister drew a remarkable parallel between Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's political unification of 500 princely states and his determination to rebuild Somnath. "When the nation freed itself from foreign shackles, Somnath's restoration simultaneously declared to the world that India was not merely independent, it was already reclaiming its ancient glory," Shri Modi observed.
Articulating the multilayered significance of the occasion, the Prime Minister stated he is not merely witnessing a 75-year retrospective. "I am seeing here the resolve of creation in destruction, which Somnath has fulfilled," observed Shri Modi. He described perceiving the eternal victory of truth over falsehood in the sacred precincts.
The Prime Minister spoke of witnessing millennia of spiritual consciousness that has imparted lessons of universal welfare. He articulated his vision of India's indestructible essence embodied in Somnath's resilience. "I am seeing here that the indestructible form of India which could not be erased by centuries of vicious attempts, could not be defeated," asserted Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the forward-looking dimension of the celebration, he stated that the Somnath Amrit Mahotsav transcends mere commemoration. "This is not just a celebration of the past, this is also India's inspiration for the next one thousand years," affirmed Shri Modi. The Prime Minister extended his congratulations to all countrymen and crores of devotees of Lord Somnath on this momentous occasion.
Connecting the day to another landmark in national history, he reminded the gathering that May 11 also marks the anniversary of India's Pokhran nuclear tests in 1998. He detailed how the country conducted three nuclear tests on May 11, demonstrating the capability of Indian scientists. He highlighted the subsequent tests on May 13 as proof of India's unwavering political resolve. "At that time the entire world's pressure was on India, but under the leadership of Atal ji, the then government demonstrated that for us, nation comes first,no power in the world can make India bow or bring it under pressure," asserted Shri Modi.
Explaining the significance of the operation's name, the Prime Minister noted that the Pokhran nuclear test was called Operation Shakti for profound cultural reasons. "Because the worship of Shakti along with Shiva has been our tradition," remarked Shri Modi. Drawing on Hindu iconography, he explained that Ardhanarishwara Shiva demonstrates the inseparability of Shiva and Shakti. The Prime Minister recalled that when India's Mission Chandrayaan successfully landed on the moon, the landing site was named in accordance with this same philosophy.Highlighting the etymological connection, he expressed delight at the confluence of ancient wisdom and modern achievement. "How delightful it is that this Jyotirlinga is called Somnath after the name of the moon (Soma)," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister articulated how the philosophy of worshiping Shiva and Shakti together now inspires India's scientific advancement. "Today we are seeing this resolve being realized,that our worship of Shiva and Shakti should also become inspiration for the country's scientific progress," asserted Shri Modi. He extended congratulations to all countrymen on the anniversary of Operation Shakti.
Tracing the temple's thousand-year saga of destruction and revival, the Prime Minister illuminated the indomitable spirit that animated this history. Despite successive assaults by invaders like Mahmud of Ghazni and Alauddin Khilji, the temple was reconstructed repeatedly by devoted rulers,Raja Bhoj, Bhimdev I, Kumarapala, Mahipala I, and Rao Khangar, each answering an irresistible spiritual call. "Those who destroyed saw only stone and mortar, but they never understood the intellectual and spiritual power of our civilization," asserted Shri Modi.
Drawing the nation's cultural recovery into focus, the Prime Minister acknowledged the contributions of luminaries like sages Lakulisha and Soma Sharma who preserved the region's sacred heritage. He acknowledged the scholarly contributions of Bhava Brihaspati, Pashupatacharyas and many scholars that sustained the area's spiritual traditions. PM Modi recognized intellectual Personalities like Vishaldev and Tripurantak who safeguarded the region's consciousness. Expanding the circle of reverence, he named numerous other great personalities like Veer Hamirji Gohil, Veer Vegdaji Bhil, Punyashloka Ahilyabai Holkar ji, Gaekwads of Baroda, Jam Saheb Maharaja Digvijay Singh ji who dedicated themselves to Somnath's service. He specifically bowed to the modern architects of Somnath's restoration like Sardar Patel, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, K M Munshi ji and all such divine souls. He drew inspiration from their legacy for contemporary responsibility. "Their remembrance inspires us that we not only have to carry forward our cultural heritage but also have to pass on this responsibility into the hands of coming generations," affirmed Shri Modi.
Reflecting on India's vast cultural inheritance, the Prime Minister noted that cultural sites have been the nation's identity for thousands of years. Yet he pointed to a painful irony in post-independence India. Drawing international comparisons, he noted that elsewhere in the world, nations whose heritage was destroyed by invaders later came together to restore it. The Prime Minister acknowledged the tremendous efforts made by the founding leaders toward this goal.However, he also referenced the unfortunate opposition they faced from within the leadership. "Yet Sardar Sahab's unwavering resolve ensured that the nation washed away centuries of shame," remarked Shri Modi.
Expressing concern about contemporary challenges, the Prime Minister stated that divisive forces remain influential even today. He cited recent examples of opposition to nationally significant cultural projects. The Prime Minister called for vigilance against such divisive thinking. He articulated a vision of balanced progress that honors both dimensions of national development. "We have to move forward taking development and heritage together," affirmed Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the Temple Trust's role in economic transformation, the Prime Minister highlighted how Somnath has become a beacon of integrated development, simultaneously a spiritual center and an economic engine benefiting hundreds of families and thousands of livelihoods. "This temple draws people from every corner of the world, and their visits generate prosperity across the entire region," he observed.
Expanding his vision to India's sacred pilgrimage network, the Prime Minister catalogued the transformative development undertaken across the country in recent years, the reconstruction of Kedarnath, the beautification of Kashi's Vishwanath Dham, Ujjain's Mahakal Mahalok, the Chardham highway project, the ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib the Kartarpur Corridor, and the Buddhist Circuit. "All of this has occurred within 10-12 years, demonstrating that cultural sites are not obstacles to progress, but are indeed centers of India's spiritual-social system, and have also been sources of the country's economic progress and gateways to genuine development," asserted Shri Modi.
Articulating a philosophical foundation for this endeavor, the Prime Minister invoked the Upanishadic declaration "Sarvam Khalvidam Brahma", all of this is Brahman, explaining that this vision encompasses rivers, forests, mountains, and all of nature as sacred manifestations. "When the world turns toward natural living, we must recognize and share this ancient wisdom. Let us make our sacred places examples of harmonious development for the entire world," urged Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the role of cultural continuity in national strength, the Prime Minister asserted that when new generations reconnect with their history, faith, and values, the nation's inner strength deepens immeasurably. "The self-confidence with which India advances today owes immensely to this cultural continuity," noted Shri Modi.
Concluding with a call to future generations, the Prime Minister reminded the assembly that seventy-five years ago, Somnath's consecration began a transformative journey. "Today, that journey stands before us in even more expansive form. We must carry it to greater heights while remaining rooted in our traditions, this is the mandate of our times," asserted Shri Modi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অংশ নিলেন সোমনাথ অমৃত মহোৎসবে, গুজরাটে সোমনাথ মন্দিরে সংস্কারের ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি অনুষ্ঠানে
11 MAY 2026 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মে , ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অংশ নিলেন সোমনাথ অমৃত মহোৎসবে, গুজরাটে সোমনাথ মন্দিরে সংস্কারের ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি অনুষ্ঠানে।
৭৫ তম অভিষেক বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে সোমনাথ মন্দির প্রাঙ্গণে মহাসমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, এই অনুষ্ঠান শুধুমাত্র একটি অনুষ্ঠান নয়, এটি ভারতের চিরন্তন সচেতনতা এবং সভ্যতাকেন্দ্রিক দৃঢ়তার ঘোষণা। এই সমাবেশ প্রত্যক্ষ করল জাতীয় গর্বের সঙ্গে ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত ঐশ্বরিক ভক্তিকে। উচ্চারিত হল বৈদিক মন্ত্র। পরিবেশিত হল সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান। সাগর তরঙ্গের গর্জন উদযাপন করল পবিত্র স্থানের মাহাত্ম্যকে।
প্রাচীন শাস্ত্রের জ্ঞান উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কিভাবে সৃষ্টি জন্ম নেয় ঈশ্বর থেকে এবং পরে মিশে যায় সেখানেই। শ্রী মোদী তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত ভক্তি ভাগ করে নিয়ে জানান তিনি দাদা সোমনাথের ভক্ত হিসেবে অসংখ্যবার এই মন্দিরে এসেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন,“আমি অসংখ্যবার তাঁকে প্রণাম করেছি। কিন্তু আজ যখন আমি এখানে আসছি, তখন সময়ের মধ্যে দিয়ে যাত্রা আমাকে আনন্দময় অভিজ্ঞতা দিচ্ছিল।”
সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্বের সময়ে কয়েক মাস আগে তাঁর সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করে দুটি উদযাপন খুব তাড়াতাড়ি দেখার অনন্য গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন,“সোমনাথের গর্ব প্রথমবার ধ্বংসের হাজার হাজার বছর পরেও রয়ে গেছে ধ্বংস প্রতিরোধী হিসেবে। কিন্তু আজ এই নতুন আকারে প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠার ৭৫ বছরে আমরা হাজার বছরের অমর যাত্রার সাক্ষী থাকার সুযোগ পেয়েছি। ”
১৯৫১ সালের অভিষেকের ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন এটা কোনও সাধারণ ঘটনা ছিল না। শ্রী মোদী বলেন,“যদি ভারত ১৯৪৭ –এ স্বাধীন হয়ে থাকে, তাহলে ১৯৫১-য় সোমনাথের প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা ভারতের স্বাধীন চেতনা ঘোষণা করেছিল।”
১৯৫১-য় মন্দির সংস্কারের গভীর গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ৫০০ স্বাধীন করদ রাজ্যের রাজনৈতিক একীকরণ এবং সোমনাথকে পুনর্নির্মাণ করতে তাঁর নিষ্ঠার মধ্যে এক তুলনা টানেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন,“যখন দেশ বিদেশী শৃঙ্খল থেকে নিজেকে মুক্ত করল একই সঙ্গে সোমনাথের সংস্কার সারা বিশ্বকে জানিয়ে দিল ভারত শুধুমাত্র স্বাধীন নয়, এটি তার প্রাচীন মর্যাদাকে আবার দাবি করছে।”
অনুষ্ঠানের বহুস্তরীয় গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে জানান, তিনি শুধুমাত্র ৭৫ বছরের পূর্বাপর দৃশ্যের সাক্ষী থাকছেন না। তিনি দেখছেন ধ্বংসের পর সৃষ্টির সংকল্প, যা সোমনাথ পূর্ণ করেছে। এই পবিত্র জায়গায় মিথ্যার বিরুদ্ধে সত্যের চিরন্তন জয় প্রতিভাত হয়েছে বলে তিনি বর্ণনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকল্যাণে আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনা শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে যে শিক্ষা দিয়েছে তার কথা বলেন। সোমনাথের দৃঢ়তায় ভারতের অদম্য মনোবল প্রকাশিত হয় বলে তিনি জানান। শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ভয়ঙ্কর আক্রমণের মুখেও যাকে ধ্বংস করা যায় না, যাকে পরাজিত করা যায় না।
উদযাপনের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রভাবের ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি জানান সোমনাথ অমৃত মহোৎসব শুধু অতীতের উদযাপন নয়, আগামী হাজার বছরের জন্য ভারতের অনুপ্রেরণা। এই শুভ মুহূর্তে তিনি সকল দেশবাসী এবং কোটি কোটি ভগবান সোমনাথের ভক্তকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
জাতীয় ইতিহাসে এই দিনটি আরেকটি ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক। যা নিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ১৯৯৮-এর ১১মে ভারতের পোখরান পারমাণবিক পরীক্ষার বার্ষিকী আজকের দিনটি। ১১ মে তিনটি পারমাণবিক পরীক্ষা হয়েছিল যার থেকে ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীদের ক্ষমতা প্রদর্শিত হয়েছিল, জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর পরে ১৩ মে যে পরীক্ষা হয়েছিল তা ভারতের অদম্য রাজনৈতিক সংকল্পের প্রমাণ। সেই সময়ে সমগ্র বিশ্বের চাপ ছিল ভারতের ওপর কিন্তু অটলজির নেতৃত্বে তৎকালীন সরকার আমাদের জন্য দেখিয়েছিল, আগে দেশ বিশ্বের কোনও শক্তি ভারতকে নত করতে পারবে না বা চাপে দমাতে পারবে না জানিয়ে দেন শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পোখরান পারমাণবিক পরীক্ষাকে বলা হত অপারেশন শক্তি। গভীর সাংস্কৃতিক কারণে শিবের সঙ্গে শক্তির পুজো আমাদের ঐতিহ্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অর্ধনারীশ্বর শিব দেখায় শিব এবং শক্তিকে আলাদা করা যায় না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের চন্দ্রযান যখন সফলভাবে চাঁদে নামে তখন সেই জায়গার নাম দেওয়া হয় এই দর্শন মেনেই। প্রাচীন প্রজ্ঞার সঙ্গে আধুনিক সাফল্যের সঙ্গমে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করে তিনি বলেন, এই জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গকে সোমনাথ বলে ডাকা হয়। যে নাম নেওয়া হয়েছে চাঁদের থেকে এটা কত আনন্দের।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, শিবশক্তিকে একসঙ্গে পুজো করার দর্শন এখন ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্রগতিকে প্রকাশ করে। বর্তমানে আমরা দেখছি এই সংকল্প পূরণ হয়েছে শিব এবং শক্তির পুজো দেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্রগতির অনুপ্রেরণাও হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। অপারেশন শক্তির বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তিনি সকল দেশবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
এই মন্দিরের হাজার বছরের ধ্বংস এবং পুনরুদ্ধারের কাহিনী উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেই অদম্য মনোবলের কথা জানান যা ইতিহাসকে মূর্ত করে তুলেছে। গজনীর মামুদ এবং আলাউদ্দীন খিলজির দ্বারা বারবার আক্রান্ত হয়েও এই মন্দির বার বার পুনর্নির্মিত হয়েছে ভক্ত শাসক রাজা ভোজ, প্রথম ভীম দেব, কুমার পাল, প্রথম মহীপাল এবং রাও খাঙ্গারের দ্বারা। এরা প্রত্যেকেই অপ্রতিরোধ্য স্বর্গীয় আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়েছিলেন। যারা এটা ভেঙে ছিল তারা শুধু পাথর দেখেছিল। কিন্তু তারা বোঝেনি আমাদের সভ্যতার বৌদ্ধিক এবং আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তিকে, বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দেশের সংস্কৃতির পুনরুদ্ধারকে সামনে নিয়ে এসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লাকুলিশা এবং সোম শর্মার মতো নক্ষত্রসম সাধুদের অবদানকে স্বীকার করেন, যাঁরা এই অঞ্চলের পবিত্র ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করেছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, ভাব বৃহস্পতি, পশুপতাচার্য এবং আরও অনেক জ্ঞানী ব্যক্তি এই এলাকার আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যকে বহন করে নিয়ে গেছেন বিশাল দেব এবং ত্রিপুরাত্মক যাঁরা এই অঞ্চলের চেতনাকে রক্ষা করেছিলেন সেই বৌদ্ধিক ব্যক্তিত্বদের স্বীকৃতি জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সম্মানের পরিধি বাড়িয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একের পর এক বীর হামিরজি গহিল, বীর ভেগদাজিভিল, পুণ্য শ্লোক, আহিল্যাবাঈ হোলকারজি, বরোদার গায়কোয়াড়, জামসাহেব মহারাজা দিগ্বিজয় সিং জির মতো মহান ব্যক্তিত্বদের নাম উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী, যাঁরা সোমনাথের সেবায় নিজেকে উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। তিনি বিশেষ করে সোমনাথ সংস্কারের আধুনিক স্থপতিদের যেমন সর্দার প্যাটেল, ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ, কে এম মুন্সিজি এমন সব স্বর্গীয় প্রাণের প্রতি প্রণাম জানান। তাঁদের ঐতিহ্য থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা পাওয়া বর্তমানের দায়িত্ব। তাঁদের অনুপ্রেরণা শুধুমাত্র আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায় তাই নয়, আগামী প্রজন্মের হাতে সেই দায়িত্ব তুলে দিতে অনুপ্রেরণা জোগায়।
ভারতের বিশাল সাংস্কৃতি্ক ঐতিহ্যের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাংস্কৃতিক স্থানগুলি হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে দেশের পরিচিতি। স্বাধীনতার পরে ভারতে একটি দুঃখজনক পরিস্থিতির উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বের অন্য জায়গায় যেখানে যে দেশের ঐতিহ্য নষ্ট করেছে আক্রমণকারীরা পরে তারা একসঙ্গে সেটি সংস্কার করেছে। আমাদের প্রথম পর্বের নেতারা এই লক্ষ্যে বিশাল প্রয়াস নিয়ে ছিলেন তবে তাঁরা দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে বিরোধিতারও সম্মুখীন হয়েছিলেন। তবে সর্দার সাহেবের অদম্য সংকল্পে দেশ বহু শতাব্দীর লজ্জা ধুয়ে দিয়েছিল।
পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়ে সবশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমাবেশকে মনে করিয়ে দেন যে ৭৫ বছর আগে সোমনাথের অভিষেকের পরে যে যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছিল, আজ সেই যাত্রা আমাদের সামনে আরও প্রসারিত হয়ে গেছে। একে আমাদের আরও উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যেতে হবে। কিন্তু শিকড় থাকতে হবে ঐতিহ্যে।