Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, marking 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Somnath Temple, Gujarat
The Somnath Temple stands as a beacon of unwavering faith, divinity and a sacred symbol of India’s eternal soul: PM
The restoration of the Somnath Temple on this exact day 75 years ago was no ordinary occasion; If India attained independence in 1947, then the consecration of Somnath in 1951 proclaimed the independent spirit of India: PM
The Somnath Amrit Mahotsav will serve as India's guiding inspiration for the next thousand years: PM
Looters tried to destroy the magnificence of the Somnath temple;Thinking of Somnath as nothing but a physical edifice, they kept striking against it; The temple was broken repeatedly, yet it was rebuilt time and again, standing tall after every fall: PM
Not only was the Somnath temple reconstructed, but the country also washed away the blemish of centuries: PM
Somnath serves as a reminder that a nation can sustain its strength over time only if it remains connected to its roots: PM
11 MAY 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, marking 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Somnath Temple, Gujarat.
Addressing a grand gathering at the Somnath Temple complex on the occasion of its 75th consecration anniversary, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hailed the event as far more than a ceremonial occasion, but rather a declaration of India's eternal consciousness and civilizational resilience. The momentous gathering witnessed celestial devotion interwoven with national pride as vedic chants, cultural performances, and the roar of ocean waves converged to celebrate the sacred site's restoration.
Invoking ancient scriptural wisdom,The Prime Minister described how this creation springs from the divine and merges back into it. "Yato jayate palyate yena vishwam, tamīsham bhaje līyate yatra vishwam, today we are celebrating the festival of reconstruction of His abode," asserted Shri Modi.Sharing his personal devotion, the Prime Minister recalled his countless visits to the temple as an ardent devotee of Dada Somnath. "I have bowed before Him countless times, but today when I was coming here, this journey through time was giving me a delightful experience," remarked Shri Modi.
Recalling his recent visit just a few months ago during the Somnath Swabhiman Parv, the Prime Minister highlighted the unique significance of witnessing both commemorations in close succession. "The pride of Somnath being indestructible even 1000 years after the first destruction, and today 75 years of the Pran Pratishtha of this modern form, we have got the opportunity to experience the immortal journey of a thousand years," affirmed Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the historical importance of the 1951 consecration, the Prime Minister stated that it was no ordinary occasion. "If India became independent in 1947, then in 1951, the Pran Pratishtha of Somnath proclaimed the independent consciousness of India," asserted Shri Modi.
Reflecting on the profound significance of the Temple's reconstruction in 1951, just four years after India's independence, the Prime Minister drew a remarkable parallel between Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's political unification of 500 princely states and his determination to rebuild Somnath. "When the nation freed itself from foreign shackles, Somnath's restoration simultaneously declared to the world that India was not merely independent, it was already reclaiming its ancient glory," Shri Modi observed.
Articulating the multilayered significance of the occasion, the Prime Minister stated he is not merely witnessing a 75-year retrospective. "I am seeing here the resolve of creation in destruction, which Somnath has fulfilled," observed Shri Modi. He described perceiving the eternal victory of truth over falsehood in the sacred precincts.
The Prime Minister spoke of witnessing millennia of spiritual consciousness that has imparted lessons of universal welfare. He articulated his vision of India's indestructible essence embodied in Somnath's resilience. "I am seeing here that the indestructible form of India which could not be erased by centuries of vicious attempts, could not be defeated," asserted Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the forward-looking dimension of the celebration, he stated that the Somnath Amrit Mahotsav transcends mere commemoration. "This is not just a celebration of the past, this is also India's inspiration for the next one thousand years," affirmed Shri Modi. The Prime Minister extended his congratulations to all countrymen and crores of devotees of Lord Somnath on this momentous occasion.
Connecting the day to another landmark in national history, he reminded the gathering that May 11 also marks the anniversary of India's Pokhran nuclear tests in 1998. He detailed how the country conducted three nuclear tests on May 11, demonstrating the capability of Indian scientists. He highlighted the subsequent tests on May 13 as proof of India's unwavering political resolve. "At that time the entire world's pressure was on India, but under the leadership of Atal ji, the then government demonstrated that for us, nation comes first,no power in the world can make India bow or bring it under pressure," asserted Shri Modi.
Explaining the significance of the operation's name, the Prime Minister noted that the Pokhran nuclear test was called Operation Shakti for profound cultural reasons. "Because the worship of Shakti along with Shiva has been our tradition," remarked Shri Modi. Drawing on Hindu iconography, he explained that Ardhanarishwara Shiva demonstrates the inseparability of Shiva and Shakti. The Prime Minister recalled that when India's Mission Chandrayaan successfully landed on the moon, the landing site was named in accordance with this same philosophy.Highlighting the etymological connection, he expressed delight at the confluence of ancient wisdom and modern achievement. "How delightful it is that this Jyotirlinga is called Somnath after the name of the moon (Soma)," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister articulated how the philosophy of worshiping Shiva and Shakti together now inspires India's scientific advancement. "Today we are seeing this resolve being realized,that our worship of Shiva and Shakti should also become inspiration for the country's scientific progress," asserted Shri Modi. He extended congratulations to all countrymen on the anniversary of Operation Shakti.
Tracing the temple's thousand-year saga of destruction and revival, the Prime Minister illuminated the indomitable spirit that animated this history. Despite successive assaults by invaders like Mahmud of Ghazni and Alauddin Khilji, the temple was reconstructed repeatedly by devoted rulers,Raja Bhoj, Bhimdev I, Kumarapala, Mahipala I, and Rao Khangar, each answering an irresistible spiritual call. "Those who destroyed saw only stone and mortar, but they never understood the intellectual and spiritual power of our civilization," asserted Shri Modi.
Drawing the nation's cultural recovery into focus, the Prime Minister acknowledged the contributions of luminaries like sages Lakulisha and Soma Sharma who preserved the region's sacred heritage. He acknowledged the scholarly contributions of Bhava Brihaspati, Pashupatacharyas and many scholars that sustained the area's spiritual traditions. PM Modi recognized intellectual Personalities like Vishaldev and Tripurantak who safeguarded the region's consciousness. Expanding the circle of reverence, he named numerous other great personalities like Veer Hamirji Gohil, Veer Vegdaji Bhil, Punyashloka Ahilyabai Holkar ji, Gaekwads of Baroda, Jam Saheb Maharaja Digvijay Singh ji who dedicated themselves to Somnath's service. He specifically bowed to the modern architects of Somnath's restoration like Sardar Patel, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, K M Munshi ji and all such divine souls. He drew inspiration from their legacy for contemporary responsibility. "Their remembrance inspires us that we not only have to carry forward our cultural heritage but also have to pass on this responsibility into the hands of coming generations," affirmed Shri Modi.
Reflecting on India's vast cultural inheritance, the Prime Minister noted that cultural sites have been the nation's identity for thousands of years. Yet he pointed to a painful irony in post-independence India. Drawing international comparisons, he noted that elsewhere in the world, nations whose heritage was destroyed by invaders later came together to restore it. The Prime Minister acknowledged the tremendous efforts made by the founding leaders toward this goal.However, he also referenced the unfortunate opposition they faced from within the leadership. "Yet Sardar Sahab's unwavering resolve ensured that the nation washed away centuries of shame," remarked Shri Modi.
Expressing concern about contemporary challenges, the Prime Minister stated that divisive forces remain influential even today. He cited recent examples of opposition to nationally significant cultural projects. The Prime Minister called for vigilance against such divisive thinking. He articulated a vision of balanced progress that honors both dimensions of national development. "We have to move forward taking development and heritage together," affirmed Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the Temple Trust's role in economic transformation, the Prime Minister highlighted how Somnath has become a beacon of integrated development, simultaneously a spiritual center and an economic engine benefiting hundreds of families and thousands of livelihoods. "This temple draws people from every corner of the world, and their visits generate prosperity across the entire region," he observed.
Expanding his vision to India's sacred pilgrimage network, the Prime Minister catalogued the transformative development undertaken across the country in recent years, the reconstruction of Kedarnath, the beautification of Kashi's Vishwanath Dham, Ujjain's Mahakal Mahalok, the Chardham highway project, the ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib the Kartarpur Corridor, and the Buddhist Circuit. "All of this has occurred within 10-12 years, demonstrating that cultural sites are not obstacles to progress, but are indeed centers of India's spiritual-social system, and have also been sources of the country's economic progress and gateways to genuine development," asserted Shri Modi.
Articulating a philosophical foundation for this endeavor, the Prime Minister invoked the Upanishadic declaration "Sarvam Khalvidam Brahma", all of this is Brahman, explaining that this vision encompasses rivers, forests, mountains, and all of nature as sacred manifestations. "When the world turns toward natural living, we must recognize and share this ancient wisdom. Let us make our sacred places examples of harmonious development for the entire world," urged Shri Modi.
Emphasizing the role of cultural continuity in national strength, the Prime Minister asserted that when new generations reconnect with their history, faith, and values, the nation's inner strength deepens immeasurably. "The self-confidence with which India advances today owes immensely to this cultural continuity," noted Shri Modi.
Concluding with a call to future generations, the Prime Minister reminded the assembly that seventy-five years ago, Somnath's consecration began a transformative journey. "Today, that journey stands before us in even more expansive form. We must carry it to greater heights while remaining rooted in our traditions, this is the mandate of our times," asserted Shri Modi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ উদ্বোধনৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উপলক্ষে সোমনাথ অমৃত মহোৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
সোমনাথ মন্দিৰে অটল বিশ্বাসৰ ৰেঙণি, ঈশ্বৰত্ব আৰু ভাৰতৰ চিৰন্তন আত্মাৰ পবিত্ৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে থিয় দিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
৭৫ বছৰৰ আগৰ ঠিক এই দিনটোত সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কোনো সাধাৰণ কাম নাছিল; যদি ১৯৪৭ চনত ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰিছিল, তেন্তে ১৯৫১ চনত সোমনাথৰ পবিত্ৰকৰণে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীন মনোভাৱ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সোমনাথ অমৃত মহোৎসৱে আগন্তুক হাজাৰ বছৰলৈ ভাৰতৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক প্ৰেৰণা হিচাপে কাম কৰিব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
লুটপাতকাৰীয়ে সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ ধ্বংস কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল;সোমনাথক ভৌতিক অট্টালিকাৰ বাহিৰে আন একো নহয় বুলি ভাবি ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আঘাত কৰি থাকিল; মন্দিৰটো বাৰে বাৰে ভাঙিছিল, তথাপিও ইয়াক বাৰে বাৰে পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল, প্ৰতিটো পতনৰ পিছত থিয় হৈ আছিল: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কেৱল সোমনাথ মন্দিৰটো পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাই নহয়, দেশখনে শতিকাজুৰি থকা দাগবোৰো উটুৱাই লৈ গ’ল: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সোমনাথে এটা সোঁৱৰণী হিচাপে কাম কৰে যে এটা জাতি নিজৰ শিপাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ থাকিলেহে সময়ৰ লগে লগে নিজৰ শক্তি বজাই ৰাখিব পাৰে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
11 MAY 2026 3:52PM by PIB Guwahati
সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ চৌহদত ইয়াৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক উদ্বোধনী বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে এক ভব্য সমাৱেশত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই অনুষ্ঠান কেৱল এক অনুষ্ঠান নহয়, ই ভাৰতৰ চিৰন্তন সজাগতা আৰু সভ্যতাকেন্দ্ৰিক সংকল্পৰ ঘোষণা। এই সমাৱেশত জাতীয় গৌৰৱৰ সৈতে অবিচ্ছেদ্যভাৱে জড়িত ঐশ্বৰিকতাৰ প্ৰতি ভক্তিৰ সাক্ষী হৈছিল। বৈদিক মন্ত্ৰ জপ কৰাৰ লগতে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান পৰিবেশন কৰা হৈছিল। সাগৰৰ ঢৌৰ গৰ্জনে পবিত্ৰ স্থানৰ ভব্যতাক উদযাপন কৰে।
প্ৰাচীন শাস্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰজ্ঞাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেনেকৈ সৃষ্টি ঈশ্বৰৰ পৰাই জন্ম হয় আৰু তাৰ পিছত তাতেই একত্ৰিত হয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিগত ভক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি কয় যে তেওঁ দাদা সোমনাথৰ ভক্ত হিচাপে অগণন বাৰ এই মন্দিৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "মই তেওঁক বহুবাৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছো। কিন্তু আজি যেতিয়াই ইয়ালৈ আহো, তেতিয়াই সময়ৰ যাত্ৰাই মোক এক আনন্দৰ অভিজ্ঞতা দি আহিছে।"
কিছু মাহ পূৰ্বে সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্বত তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ দুয়োটা উদযাপনক ওচৰৰ পৰা দেখাৰ অনন্য গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “সোমনাথৰ গৌৰৱ প্ৰথম ধ্বংসৰ পিছতো হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি ধ্বংসৰ প্ৰতিৰোধী হৈ আছে।কিন্তু আজি এই নতুন ৰূপত আমি হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া অমৰ যাত্ৰাৰ সাক্ষী হোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো।”
১৯৫১ চনত উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানৰ ঐতিহাসিক তাৎপৰ্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এয়া কোনো সাধাৰণ অনুষ্ঠান নহয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “যদি ১৯৪৭ চনত ভাৰত স্বাধীন হৈছিল, তেন্তে ১৯৫১ চনত সোমনাথৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীন মনোভাৱ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।”
১৯৫১ চনত মন্দিৰ সংস্কাৰৰ গভীৰ তাৎপৰ্য্য লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ ৫০০ স্বাধীন ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজনৈতিক সংহতি আৰু সোমনাথ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ সমৰ্পণৰ মাজত তুলনা কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “যেতিয়া দেশখনে বিদেশী শিকলিৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছিল, তেতিয়া সোমনাথৰ সংস্কাৰে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক জনাইছিল যে ভাৰত কেৱল স্বাধীন নহয়, ই নিজৰ প্ৰাচীন মৰ্যাদাও পুনৰ উদ্ধাৰ কৰি আছে।”
অনুষ্ঠানৰ বহুস্তৰীয় তাৎপৰ্য্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁ কেৱল ৭৫ বছৰৰ আগৰ আৰু পিছৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ সাক্ষী হোৱা নাই। তেওঁ দেখে ধ্বংসৰ পিছত সৃষ্টিৰ সংকল্প, যিটো সোমনাথে পূৰণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ এই পবিত্ৰ স্থানক অসত্যৰ ওপৰত সত্যৰ চিৰন্তন বিজয় বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰিছে।
বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনাই যুগ যুগ ধৰি শিকোৱা শিক্ষাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে সোমনাথৰ অটলতাই ভাৰতৰ অদম্য মনোভাৱ উন্মোচন কৰে। যুগ যুগ ধৰি ভয়ংকৰ আক্ৰমণৰ সন্মুখীন হৈও যিটো ধ্বংস কৰিব নোৱাৰি, যিটোক পৰাস্ত কৰিব নোৱাৰি।
উদযাপনৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে সোমনাথ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ কেৱল অতীতৰ উদযাপন নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আগন্তুক হাজাৰ বছৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক প্ৰেৰণা। এই শুভ ক্ষণত তেওঁ ভগৱান সোমনাথৰ সকলো দেশবাসী আৰু কোটি কোটি ভক্তক সম্ভাষণ জনায়।
এই দিনটো জাতীয় ইতিহাসৰ আন এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলৰ খুঁটি। যিটো সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয় যে আজি ১৯৯৮ চনৰ ১১ মে’ত ভাৰতৰ পোখৰাণ পাৰমাণৱিক পৰীক্ষাৰ বাৰ্ষিকী।১১ মে’ত তিনিটা পাৰমাণৱিক পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছিল, যিয়ে ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ১৩ মে’ত সংঘটিত হোৱা পৰীক্ষাটো ভাৰতৰ অদম্য ৰাজনৈতিক সংকল্পৰ প্রমাণ৷ সেই সময়ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত হেঁচাত পৰিছিল যদিও অটলজীৰ নেতৃত্বত তেতিয়াৰ চৰকাৰখনে আমাক দেখুৱাই দিছিল যে বিশ্বৰ কোনো শক্তিয়ে ভাৰতক কেতিয়াও হেঁচাত বশ কৰিব নোৱাৰে বা দমন কৰিব নোৱাৰে বুলি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পোখৰাণ পাৰমাণৱিক পৰীক্ষাৰ নাম আছিল অপাৰেচন শক্তি। গভীৰ সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰণত শিৱৰ লগতে শক্তি পূজা কৰাটো আমাৰ পৰম্পৰা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অৰ্ধনেশ্বৰ শিৱই দেখুৱাইছে যে শিৱ আৰু শক্তিক পৃথক কৰিব নোৱাৰি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ চন্দ্ৰযান সফলতাৰে চন্দ্ৰত অৱতৰণ কৰিছিল তেতিয়া এই দৰ্শন অনুসৰি ঠাইখনৰ নামকৰণ কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰাচীন প্ৰজ্ঞাৰ সৈতে আধুনিক সফলতাৰ সংগমত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এই জ্যোতিৰ্লিংগক সোমনাথ বুলি কোৱা হয়। চন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা নামটো লোৱাটো কিমান সুখৰ কথা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু কয় যে শিৱ আৰু শক্তিক একেলগে পূজা কৰা দৰ্শনে এতিয়া ভাৰতৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। আজি আমি দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ যে এই সংকল্প পূৰণ হৈছে। শিৱ আৰু শক্তিৰ পূজাও দেশৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰেৰণা হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ অপাৰেচন শক্তিৰ বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উপলক্ষে সকলো দেশবাসীক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
মন্দিৰৰ হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া ধ্বংস আৰু পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ কাহিনী পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইতিহাস গঢ় দিয়া অদম্য মনোভাৱৰ কথা কয়। গাজনীৰ মাহমুদ আৰু আলাউদ্দিন খিলজীয়ে বাৰে বাৰে আক্রমণ কৰাৰ পাছতো ভক্তিময় শাসক ৰাজা ভোজা, প্ৰথম ভীমদেৱ, কুমাৰ পাল, প্ৰথম মহিপালা আৰু ৰাও খংগৰে বাৰে বাৰে মন্দিৰটো পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল। সকলোৱে ঈশ্বৰৰ অপ্ৰতিৰোধ্য আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাইছিল। ইয়াক ধ্বংস কৰাসকলে কেৱল শিলহে দেখিলে। কিন্তু তেওঁলোকে আমাৰ সভ্যতাৰ বৌদ্ধিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তি বুজি পোৱা নাছিল বুলিও কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। দেশৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱনক আগুৱাই আনি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ পবিত্ৰ ঐতিহ্য ৰক্ষা কৰা লাকুলিছা আৰু সোমা শৰ্মাৰ দৰে তৰাৰে ভৰা সন্তসকলৰ অৱদানক স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভৱ বৃহস্পতি, পশুপাটাচাৰ্যকে ধৰি বহু জ্ঞানী ব্যক্তিয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ মনোভাৱ ৰক্ষা কৰা ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বৌদ্ধিক ব্যক্তিসকলক স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে। এই সন্মানৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোমনাথৰ সেৱাত নিজকে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা বীৰ হামিৰজী গোহিল, বীৰ ভেগদাজিভিল, পুন্য শ্লোক, অহিল্যবৈ হোলকাৰজী, বৰোদা গায়কোৱাদ, জামচাহেব মহাৰাজা দিগ্বিজয় সিং জী আদি মহান ব্যক্তিৰ নাম উল্লেখ কৰে। বিশেষকৈ চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল, ড° ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদ, কে এম মুন্সিজীৰ দৰে সোমনাথ সংস্কাৰৰ আধুনিক স্থপতিবিদসকলক তেওঁ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায়। তেওঁলোকৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লোৱাটো বৰ্তমানৰ দায়িত্ব। তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰেৰণাই কেৱল আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক আগুৱাই নিয়াই নহয়, সেই দায়িত্ব পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মক অৰ্পণ কৰিবলৈও আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। ভাৰতৰ বিশাল সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সাংস্কৃতিক স্থানসমূহ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি দেশৰ পৰিচয় হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত ভাৰতৰ এক দুখজনক পৰিস্থিতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে পৃথিৱীৰ আন আন ঠাইত য’ত আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে এখন দেশৰ ঐতিহ্য ধ্বংস কৰিছিল, পিছলৈ তেওঁলোকে একেলগে পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিছিল। আমাৰ প্ৰথম প্ৰজন্মৰ নেতাসকলে এই লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত যথেষ্ট প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছিল যদিও দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে তেওঁলোকেও বিৰোধিতাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল। কিন্তু চৰ্দাৰ চাহেবৰ অদম্য দৃঢ়তাৰে দেশখনে যুগ যুগৰ লজ্জা ধুই পেলালে।
শেষত পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমাৱেশক সোঁৱৰাই দিলে যে সোমনাথৰ উদ্বোধনীৰ পিছত ৭৫ বছৰ পূৰ্বে আৰম্ভ হোৱা যাত্ৰা এতিয়া আমাৰ সন্মুখত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে। আমি ইয়াক অধিক উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব লাগিব। কিন্তু ইয়াৰ শিপা পৰম্পৰাৰ মাজত থাকিব লাগিব।