Ministry of Science & Technology
Independent India’s Major Share of Technological Transformation Happened in the Last One Decade, says Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing the 'National Technology Day' programme
India emerges as world’s 3rd largest Startup ecosystem; calls for greater convergence among scientific institutions and technologies
India Climbs from Rank 80 to 38 in Global Innovation Index Over the Last Decade: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister calls for greater inter-ministerial scientific integration; urges scientific community to follow PM’s seven-point appeal in letter and spirit
Fourteen Science Ministries and Departments Come Together at ‘Vigyan TECH 2026’ on National Technology Day
11 MAY 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that independent India’s major share of technological transformation has happened in the last one decade due to decisive policy reforms, strong political support for science and technology, enhanced research freedom and increased participation of the private sector.
Addressing the inaugural session of “Vigyan TECH 2026” organised on the occasion of National Technology Day at BRIC-NII, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India always possessed scientific talent and capable human resources, but after 2014 science and innovation received unprecedented national priority, resulting in rapid technological advancement across sectors.
The Minister said, India’s startup ecosystem has expanded from barely 350-400 startups in 2014 to more than two lakh startups today, making India the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem. He said India’s Global Innovation Index ranking improved from 80 to 38, while the country today ranks sixth globally in patents with more than one lakh patents filed, over 55 percent of them by Indian residents. He added that India has also emerged among the world’s leading nations in scientific publications and innovation-driven research.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurated the exhibition and interacted with exhibitors participating in the day-long event themed “Building India’s Innovation Ecosystem for Viksit Bharat”. The programme brought together fourteen Ministries and Departments associated with science, technology and research on a common platform for the first time.
The event also featured release of the compendium “TECH-संग्रह”, showcasing indigenous technologies developed by autonomous institutes and laboratories of participating Ministries and Departments, besides technology transfer initiatives and exchange of MoUs.
Among those present on the occasion were Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood; Secretary Department of Biotechnology, DG BRIC and Chairman BIRAC Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale; Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr. M. Ravichandran, senior officials from DST, CSIR, ICMR, NITI Aayog and other scientific institutions.
A special message from Prime Minister Narendra Modi was read out by DBT Secretary Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, in which the Prime Minister extended his greetings on National Technology Day and appreciated the coming together of multiple science Ministries and Departments on a single platform to strengthen India’s innovation and research ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said several landmark initiatives launched during the last decade have positioned India among frontline scientific nations. Referring to the National Quantum Mission, India AI Mission, Anusandhan National Research Foundation, Research Development and Innovation initiative, WISE-KIRAN scheme for women scientists and NIDHI programme for startups, he said the government has consistently expanded opportunities for innovation, entrepreneurship and inclusive scientific growth.
The Minister also highlighted administrative reforms undertaken to provide greater autonomy and flexibility to scientific institutions, including liberalised procurement norms and delegation of Global Tender Inquiry exemption powers to institute directors to accelerate research and innovation activities.
Calling for deeper collaboration among scientific institutions, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the need to move beyond intra-ministerial coordination towards wider inter-science integration so that institutions working on similar themes such as vaccines, genomics and emerging technologies can work together in a collaborative framework for larger national outcomes.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent seven-point public appeal, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged members of the scientific community to follow the appeal in letter and spirit, particularly emphasising the need to avoid unnecessary foreign travel and adopt more responsible and efficient practices wherever possible.
The Minister said every contribution towards Viksit Bharat in the coming years would, directly or indirectly, be linked with science and technology, making India’s scientific ecosystem central to the nation’s journey towards 2047.
In his address, Principal Scientific Adviser Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood described the event as a landmark “whole-of-government” initiative for Indian science and said the convergence of technologies across Ministries and institutions is essential to address national challenges relating to health, climate, defence, agriculture etc.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ‘قومی یومِ ٹیکنالوجی’ کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آزاد بھارت میں تکنیکی تبدیلی کا زیادہ تر حصہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ہوا ہے
بھارت دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ نظام کے طور پر ابھرا؛ سائنسی اداروں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے درمیان مزید ہم آہنگی پر زور
بھارت نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں عالمی اختراعی اشاریے میں80ویں سے 38ویں پوزیشن تک ترقی کی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر نے سائنسی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ وزارتوں کے درمیان مزید سائنسی اشتراک کو فروغ دیں؛ وزیراعظم کی سات نکاتی اپیل کو دل و جان سے اپنانے کی تلقین
قومی یومِ ٹیکنالوجی کے موقع پر ‘وگیان ٹیک 2026’ میں چودہ سائنسی وزارتیں اور محکمے یکجا ہوئے
11 MAY 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج ) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ آزاد بھارت میں تکنیکی تبدیلی کا بڑا حصہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ہوا ہے، جس کی وجہ فیصلہ کن پالیسی اصلاحات، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے مضبوط سیاسی سرپرستی، تحقیق کی بہتر آزادی اور نجی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت ہے۔
انہوں نے ’وگیان ٹیک 2026‘ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس ہمیشہ سے سائنسی صلاحیت اور باصلاحیت انسانی وسائل موجود تھے، لیکن 2014 کے بعد سائنس اور جدت طرازی کو غیر معمولی قومی ترجیح ملی، جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف شعبوں میں تیز رفتار تکنیکی ترقی ہوئی۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کا اسٹارٹ اپ نظام جو 2014 میں محض 350 سے 400 اسٹارٹ اپس تک محدود تھا، آج دو لاکھ سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس تک پہنچ چکا ہے، جس کے باعث بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی اختراعی اشاریے میں بھارت کی درجہ بندی80 سے بڑھ کر 38 تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جبکہ ملک آج پیٹنٹس کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں چھٹے نمبر پر ہے، جہاں ایک لاکھ سے زائد پیٹنٹس فائل کیے گئے ہیں جن میں55 فیصد سے زیادہ بھارتی شہریوں کی جانب سے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت سائنسی اشاعتوں اور اختراع پر مبنی تحقیق کے میدان میں بھی دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں شامل ہو چکا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نمائش کا افتتاح بھی کیا اور دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام میں شریک نمائش کنندگان سے ملاقات کی۔ اس تقریب کا موضوع ’ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے بھارت کے اختراعی نظام کی تعمیر‘ تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں پہلی بار سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق سے وابستہ چودہ وزارتیں اور محکمے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر ’ٹیک-سنگره‘ نامی ایک مجموعہ بھی جاری کیا گیا، جس میں شریک وزارتوں اور محکموں کے خود مختار اداروں اور لیبارٹریوں کی جانب سے تیار کردہ دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کو پیش کیا گیا۔ اس میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے اقدامات اور مفاہمت ناموں کے تبادلے بھی شامل تھے۔
اس تقریب میں حکومتِ ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے سیکریٹری، بی آر آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور بی آئی آر اے سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن اور ڈی ایس ٹی، سی ایس آئی آر، آئی سی ایم آر، نیتی آیوگ سمیت دیگر سائنسی اداروں کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا ایک خصوصی پیغام بھی پڑھ کر سنایا گیا، جس میں انہوں نے قومی یومِ ٹیکنالوجی کی مبارکباد دی اور ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر متعدد سائنس وزارتوں اور محکموں کے یکجا ہونے کو بھارت کے اختراعی اور تحقیقی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران شروع کیے گئے کئی تاریخی اقدامات نے بھارت کو صفِ اول کے سائنسی ممالک میں شامل کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نیشنل کوانٹم مشن، انڈیا اے آئی مشن، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن، تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراع سے متعلق اقدامات، خواتین سائنس دانوں کے لیے وائز-کرن اسکیم اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نِدھی پروگرام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت نے جدت، کاروباری مواقع اور جامع سائنسی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل مواقع میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے انتظامی اصلاحات کا بھی ذکر کیا جن کے تحت سائنسی اداروں کو زیادہ خودمختاری اور لچک فراہم کی گئی ہے، جن میں خریداری کے ضوابط میں نرمی اور ادارہ جاتی سربراہان کو عالمی ٹینڈر سے استثنیٰ کے اختیارات کی تفویض شامل ہے، تاکہ تحقیق اور اختراع کے عمل کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے سائنسی اداروں کے درمیان گہری شراکت داری پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ صرف وزارتوں کے اندر ہم آہنگی کافی نہیں، بلکہ مختلف سائنسی شعبوں کے درمیان وسیع تر اشتراک ضروری ہے۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ ویکسین، جینومکس اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مشترکہ موضوعات پر کام کرنے والے اداروں کو ایک مربوط فریم ورک میں مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ قومی سطح پر زیادہ بڑے اور مؤثر نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی حالیہ سات نکاتی عوامی اپیل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنسی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اپیل پر مکمل طور پر عمل کرے، خصوصاً اس بات پر زور دیا کہ غیر ضروری بیرونِ ملک سفر سے گریز کیا جائے اور جہاں ممکن ہو زیادہ ذمہ دار اور مؤثر طریقۂ کار اپنایا جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئندہ برسوں میں ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی سمت ہونے والی ہر پیش رفت براہِ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑی ہوگی، جس سے بھارت کا سائنسی نظام ملک کے 2047 کے ہدف کی طرف سفر میں مرکزی حیثیت اختیار کرے گا۔
اپنے خطاب میں پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے اس پروگرام کو بھارتی سائنس کے لیے ایک تاریخی ’ہول آف گورنمنٹ‘ اقدام قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارتوں اور اداروں کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجیز کا باہمی اشتراک اور ہم آہنگی قومی چیلنجز جیسے صحت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، دفاع اور زراعت وغیرہ سے نمٹنے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔