Ministry of Steel
Dr AK Panda takes charge as Chairman & Managing Director, SAIL
11 MAY 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ashok Kumar Panda has assumed charge as Chairman & Managing Director of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) on 09 May, 2026. Prior to this, he served as Director (Finance) of the Company and also held the additional charge of Director (Commercial) for about nine months during this period.
Dr. Panda began his journey with SAIL as a Management Trainee (Technical) in 1992 after completing his B.E. in Electrical Engineering. Over the years, he has steadily risen to the highest levels of leadership within the Company, reflecting his unwavering dedication, perseverance, and distinguished service spanning more than three decades. He has held diverse responsibilities across multiple Plants and Units, gaining extensive experience in operational, financial, and commercial domains.
During his tenure as Director (Finance), Dr. Panda spearheaded several strategic initiatives aimed at improving operational efficiency and overall profitability. His efforts included driving technical interventions, enhancing production levels through product basket enrichment, and revamping key policies across Operations, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, and Finance.
In his role as Director (Commercial), he played a crucial role in aligning operations with market and financial objectives, with a focused approach toward improving volumes, enhancing Net Sales Realisation (NSR), reducing inventory levels, and strengthening product branding.
A people-centric leader, Dr. Panda is widely respected for his inclusive leadership style and strong execution capabilities. His ability to build teams and drive performance has been a hallmark of his career. Upon assuming charge as CMD, SAIL, Dr. Panda outlined the immediate priorities of the Company. He stated:
“SAIL is on track for its next phase of capacity expansion to 35 MTPA. Alongside expansion, we will continue to place the highest priority on safety across all our workplaces. Strengthening raw material security through enhanced domestic mining and exploration of overseas assets will be critical to support our growth ambitions. At the same time, we are committed to expanding our market reach with a sharper focus on value-added products, strengthening our brand connect and ensuring sustained value creation for all stakeholders.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر اے کے پانڈا نے سیل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
11 MAY 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار پانڈا نے 09 مئی 2026 کو اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے ، انہوں نے کمپنی کے ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں اور اس عرصے کے دوران تقریباً 9 ماہ تک ڈائریکٹر (کمرشیل) کا اضافی چارج بھی سنبھالا ۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈا نے اپنے الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ میں بی ای مکمل کرنے کے بعد 1992 میں ایس اے آئی ایل یعنی ‘سیل’کے ساتھ بطور مینجمنٹ ٹرینی (ٹیکنیکل) اپنا سفر شروع کیا ۔ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران ، وہ کمپنی کے اندر قیادت کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح تک مسلسل بڑھتے رہے ہیں ، جو تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ پر محیط ان کی غیر متزلزل لگن ، استقامت اور ممتاز خدمات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے متعدد پلانٹس اور یونٹس میں متنوع ذمہ داریاں نبھائی ہیں اور آپریشنل ، مالیاتی اور تجارتی شعبوں میں وسیع تجربہ حاصل کیا ہے ۔
ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) کے طور پر اپنے دور میں ڈاکٹر پانڈا نے کئی اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کی قیادت کی جس کا مقصد آپریشنل کارکردگی اور مجموعی منافع کو بہتر بناناتھا ۔ ان کی کوششوں میں تکنیکی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانا ، پروڈکٹ باسکٹ کی افزودگی کے ذریعے پیداوار کی سطح کو بڑھانا ، اور آپریشنز ، سیلز اینڈ مارکیٹنگ ، انسانی وسائل اور فنانس میں کلیدی پالیسیوں کو بہتر بنانا شامل تھا ۔
ڈائریکٹر (کمرشیل) کے طور پر اپنے رول میں انہوں نے حجم کو بہتر بنانے ، نیٹ سیلز ریالائزیشن (این ایس آر) کو بڑھانے ، انوینٹری کی سطح کو کم کرنے اور پروڈکٹ برانڈنگ کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مارکیٹ اور مالی مقاصد کے ساتھ کارروائیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔
عوام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والےرہنما ، ڈاکٹر پانڈا کو ان کے جامع قیادت کے انداز اور عمل درآمد کی مضبوط صلاحیتوں کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر عزت دی جاتی ہے ۔ ٹیمیں بنانے اورکارکردگی کو آگے بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ان کے کریر کی پہچان رہی ہے ۔ سیل کے سی ایم ڈی کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ڈاکٹر پانڈا نے کمپنی کی فوری ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نےکہا:
سیل اپنی صلاحیت کو 35 ایم ٹی پی اے تک بڑھانے کے اگلے مرحلے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔ توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم اپنے تمام کام کی جگہوں پر حفاظت کو اولین ترجیح دیتے رہیں گے ۔ گھریلو کان کنی میں اضافہ اور بیرون ملک اثاثوں کی تلاش کے ذریعے خام مال کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کرنا ہمارے ترقی کے عزائم کی حمایت کے لیے اہم ہوگا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، ہم ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات پر تیز توجہ کے ساتھ اپنی مارکیٹ کی رسائی کو بڑھانے ، اپنے برانڈ کنیکٹ کو مضبوط کرنے اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے پائیدار ویلیو تخلیق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔