Ministry of Steel
Dr AK Panda takes charge as Chairman & Managing Director, SAIL
11 MAY 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ashok Kumar Panda has assumed charge as Chairman & Managing Director of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) on 09 May, 2026. Prior to this, he served as Director (Finance) of the Company and also held the additional charge of Director (Commercial) for about nine months during this period.
Dr. Panda began his journey with SAIL as a Management Trainee (Technical) in 1992 after completing his B.E. in Electrical Engineering. Over the years, he has steadily risen to the highest levels of leadership within the Company, reflecting his unwavering dedication, perseverance, and distinguished service spanning more than three decades. He has held diverse responsibilities across multiple Plants and Units, gaining extensive experience in operational, financial, and commercial domains.
During his tenure as Director (Finance), Dr. Panda spearheaded several strategic initiatives aimed at improving operational efficiency and overall profitability. His efforts included driving technical interventions, enhancing production levels through product basket enrichment, and revamping key policies across Operations, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, and Finance.
In his role as Director (Commercial), he played a crucial role in aligning operations with market and financial objectives, with a focused approach toward improving volumes, enhancing Net Sales Realisation (NSR), reducing inventory levels, and strengthening product branding.
A people-centric leader, Dr. Panda is widely respected for his inclusive leadership style and strong execution capabilities. His ability to build teams and drive performance has been a hallmark of his career. Upon assuming charge as CMD, SAIL, Dr. Panda outlined the immediate priorities of the Company. He stated:
“SAIL is on track for its next phase of capacity expansion to 35 MTPA. Alongside expansion, we will continue to place the highest priority on safety across all our workplaces. Strengthening raw material security through enhanced domestic mining and exploration of overseas assets will be critical to support our growth ambitions. At the same time, we are committed to expanding our market reach with a sharper focus on value-added products, strengthening our brand connect and ensuring sustained value creation for all stakeholders.”

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
डॉ. ए.के. पंडा ने सेल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
11 MAY 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. अशोक कुमार पंडा ने आज 9 मई, 2026 को स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (SAIL) के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण कर लिया है। इससे पूर्व, वह कंपनी के निदेशक (वित्त) के रूप में कार्यरत थे और इस दौरान लगभग नौ महीनों तक उनके पास निदेशक (वाणिज्यिक) का अतिरिक्त प्रभार भी रहा।
डॉ. पंडा ने इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग में बी.ई. (B.E.) पूरा करने के बाद, वर्ष 1992 में मैनेजमेंट ट्रेनी (तकनीकी) के रूप में सेल में अपने करियर की शुरुआत की थी। पिछले तीन दशकों से अधिक की अपनी विशिष्ट सेवा, अटूट समर्पण और दृढ़ संकल्प के बल पर वह कंपनी के भीतर नेतृत्व के उच्चतम स्तर तक पहुंचे हैं। उन्होंने विभिन्न संयंत्रों और इकाइयों में विविध दायित्वों का निर्वहन किया है, जिससे उन्हें प्रचालन (Operational), वित्तीय और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों में व्यापक अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ है।
निदेशक (वित्त) के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, डॉ. पंडा ने प्रचालन दक्षता और समग्र लाभप्रदता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से कई रणनीतिक पहलों का नेतृत्व किया। उनके प्रयासों में तकनीकी पहलों को बढ़ावा देना, उत्पाद बास्केट के संवर्धन के माध्यम से उत्पादन स्तर को बढ़ाना और प्रचालन, विक्रय एवं विपणन, मानव संसाधन तथा वित्त से संबंधित प्रमुख नीतियों को बेहतर करना शामिल रहा।
निदेशक (वाणिज्यिक) के रूप में अपनी भूमिका में, उन्होंने प्रचालन को बाजार और वित्तीय उद्देश्यों के साथ जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने विक्रय की मात्रा (Volumes) बढ़ाने, नेट सेल्स रियलाइजेशन (NSR) में सुधार करने, इन्वेंट्री स्तर को कम करने और उत्पाद की ब्रांडिंग को मजबूत करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया।
एक जन-उन्मुख लीडर के रूप में, डॉ. पंडा अपनी समावेशी नेतृत्व शैली और मजबूत निष्पादन क्षमताओं के लिए व्यापक रूप से जाने जाते हैं। टीमों का निर्माण करना और प्रदर्शन को गति देना उनके करियर की प्रमुख विशेषता रही है। सेल के सीएमडी के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद, डॉ. पंडा ने कंपनी की तात्कालिक प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "सेल अपनी क्षमता को 35 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष तक बढ़ाने के लिए विस्तार के अगले चरण की ओर अग्रसर है। विस्तार के साथ-साथ, हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता सभी कार्यस्थलों पर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना रहेगी। अपनी विकास आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने लिए घरेलू खनन को बढ़ावा देने और विदेशी संपत्तियों की खोज के जरिये से कच्चे माल की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होगा। साथ ही, हम वैल्यू एडेड उत्पादों (Value-added products) पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अपनी बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने, अपने ब्रांड जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने और सभी हितधारकों के लिए निरंतर वैल्यू क्रियेशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"