Ministry of Power
Forum of Regulators (FOR) Marks Historic 100th Meeting and Celebrates 21 Years of Strengthening India’s Power Sector
11 MAY 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Forum of Regulators (FOR) successfully conducted its 100th meeting at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in its 21-year journey. Established in 2005, the Forum of Regulators (FOR) serves as a statutory platform bringing together Central and State electricity regulatory commissions to coordinate and improve regulatory practices in the Power Sector.
Over the years, the Forum has conducted 71 studies, 55 Capacity Building Programs, issued 25 Model Regulations and delivered 6 Technical Committee Reports & 37 Working Group Reports. These initiatives have contributed significantly to the development of the Power Sector in India.
This landmark occasion was graced by Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India and Shri Ajay Shankar, Distinguished Speaker TERI, who were the Chief Guests for the event. Shri JishnuBarua, Chairperson, CERC/FOR welcomed the distinguished guests and Members of FOR to the 100th meeting of the Forum
During the inaugural function, Dr. P. K. Mishra addressed the Forum and reflected on the significant achievements of India’s power sector over the past decade and the important role played by the Forum in this accomplishment. He also stated, it was in this Forum that the complexities of open access, tariff rationalisation, and the unbundling of utilities were debated and refined. Since then, the Forum has grown further into an institution of reform and guidance, helping the sector navigate through various regulatory challenges.
Dr. Mishra also launched the “Forum of Regulators Coffee Table Book,” which chronicles the Forum’s journey, achievements, and vision for the future. Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran spoke on the evolving geopolitical landscape and India’s energy exposure in the changing global environment and the role of Power Sector in closing this gap. Shri Ajay Shankar talked about India’s pursuit to achieve Net Zero, and how important lessons can be learnt from the ongoing Solar Mission and also the initiatives that can be taken to accelerate decarbonization.
At the end of the inaugural session of the 100th Forum of Regulators meeting, Secretary, CERC / FOR Harpreet Singh Pruthi, took the opportunity to give his vote of thanks to Dr. P.K. Mishra for gracing this event and sharing his valuable thoughts and guidance with the regulators.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विनियामक मंच की ऐतिहासिक 100वीं बैठक आयोजित हुई; देश के विद्युत क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के 21 वर्ष पूरे होने का मनाया गया जश्न
11 MAY 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
विनियामक मंच ने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में सफलतापूर्वक अपनी 100वीं बैठक आयोजित की, जो इसकी 21 वर्षों की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। वर्ष 2005 में स्थापित ‘विनियामक मंच’ एक वैधानिक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो विद्युत क्षेत्र में विनियामक प्रथाओं के समन्वय और सुधार के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य विद्युत विनियामक आयोगों को एक साथ लाता है।
इन वर्षों में इस मंच ने 71 अध्ययन, 55 क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, 25 आदर्श विनियम जारी किए हैं और 6 तकनीकी समिति रिपोर्ट व 37 कार्य समूह रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की हैं। इन पहलों ने देश में विद्युत क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी.के. मिश्रा, भारत सरकार के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन और टीईआरआई के विशिष्ट वक्ता श्री अजय शंकर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। सीईआरसी/एफओआर के अध्यक्ष श्री जिष्णु बरुआ ने विशिष्ट अतिथियों और एफओआर के सदस्यों का इस 100वीं बैठक में स्वागत किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान डॉ. पी.के. मिश्रा ने ‘विनियामक मंच’ को संबोधित किया और पिछले दशक में देश के विद्युत क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों और इस सफलता में मंच द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी मंच पर खुली पहुंच, टैरिफ युक्तिकरण और विद्युत कंपनियों की अनबंडलिंग जैसी जटिलताओं पर चर्चा और सुधार किए गए। तब से यह ‘मंच’ एक सुधार और मार्गदर्शन देन वाली संस्था के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जो इस क्षेत्र को विभिन्न विनियामकीय चुनौतियों से निपटने में मदद कर रहा है।
डॉ. मिश्रा ने "फोरम ऑफ रेगुलेटर्स कॉफी टेबल बुक" का भी विमोचन किया, जिसमें ‘मंच’ की यात्रा, उपलब्धियों और भविष्य के विजन का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया है। डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन ने बदलते वैश्विक परिवेश में विकसित होते भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य और भारत की ऊर्जा संबंधी स्थिति तथा इस अंतर को पाटने में विद्युत क्षेत्र की भूमिका पर चर्चा की। श्री अजय शंकर ने ‘नेट ज़ीरो’ प्राप्त करने के लक्ष्य के बारे में बात की और बताया कि चल रहे ‘सौर मिशन’ से कैसे महत्वपूर्ण सबक सीखे जा सकने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने में तेजी लाने के लिए क्या पहलें की जा सकती हैं।
विनियामक मंच की 100वीं बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र के अंत में सीईआरसी/एफओआर के सचिव हरप्रीत सिंह प्रुथी ने इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहने और विनियामकों के साथ अपने बहुमूल्य विचार व मार्गदर्शन साझा करने के लिए डॉ. पी.के. मिश्रा का आभार व्यक्त किया।