Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
India Bolsters Fertilizer Stocks: 51% Requirement Met Ahead of Kharif Season
Fertilizer Stocks Surge to 51% of Kharif Goal; No Hike in MRP for Farmers
India Secures 200 LMT Fertilizer Buffer; Domestic Production Hits Record Post-Crisis
Government Green-lights Global Tenders for 19 LMT Fertilizers to Ensure Peak Season Supply
11 MAY 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
India’s fertilizer security remains strong and stable with the government ensuring availability consistently exceeds requirements across all major categories. In a significant boost to the upcoming Kharif 2026 season, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) has assessed the total fertilizer requirement at 390.54 LMT.
As of today, the country holds a comfortable stock of 199.65 LMT, covering more than 51% of the seasonal demand. This is a sharp increase from the usual buffer levels of approximately 33%, reflecting improved advance stocking and efficient logistics management.
Post-Crisis Recovery
Following a recent crisis period, domestic production and imports have scaled up rapidly, adding approximately 97 LMT to the total availability. Domestic production alone contributed 76.78 LMT, while imports reaching Indian ports accounted for 19.94 LMT.
1. Domestic production and import of fertilizers after crisis;- (Lakh Tons)
Product
Domestic production after crisis
Import reached on Indian Ports after crisis
Urea
46.28
12.51
DAP
6.20
0.76
NPKs
15.57
3.79
SSP
8.73
0
MOP
0
2.88
Total
76.78
19.94
Global Tenders and Future Supply
To ensure zero shortage during peak demand, Indian fertilizer companies have initiated aggregated global tenders for 12 LMT of DAP, 4 LMT of TSP, and 3 LMT of Ammonium Sulphate. Additionally, tenders for raw materials, including 5.36 LMT of Ammonia and 5.94 LMT of Sulphur, are currently in progress.
The government also confirmed that approximately 7 LMT of NPKs secured from out of SOH are expected to arrive at Indian ports through May and June.
Price Stability & Monitoring
In a major relief for the farming community, the government announced there is no change in the Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of major fertilizers. The Department of Fertilizers (DoF) continues to review input availability for Urea and P&K production regularly and is clearing subsidy bills on a weekly basis to maintain supply chain liquidity.
The Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) has held eight meetings to date to navigate availability challenges, ensuring that farmers receive fertilizers at affordable rates without disruption.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
खरीफ सीजन से पहले उर्वरकों का रिकॉर्ड स्टॉक: मांग के मुकाबले 51% भंडार सुरक्षित, कीमतें नहीं बढ़ेंगी
देश में उर्वरक संकट खत्म: घरेलू उत्पादन और आयात से पहुंचा 97 लाख टन स्टॉक, ग्लोबल टेंडर भी जारी
किसानों को राहत: उर्वरकों की MRP में कोई बदलाव नहीं, पीक सीजन के लिए सरकार ने कसी कमर
11 MAY 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
देश में उर्वरकों की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था वर्तमान में सुदृढ़, स्थिर और बेहतर ढंग से प्रबंधित है, जिसके कारण सभी प्रमुख उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता मांग से लगातार अधिक बनी हुई है । आगामी खरीफ 2026 सीजन के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (DA&FW) ने कुल 390.54 लाख मीट्रिक टन (LMT) उर्वरक की आवश्यकता का अनुमान लगाया है ।
इस मांग के मुकाबले, आज की तिथि में देश के पास 199.65 लाख मीट्रिक टन का पर्याप्त स्टॉक उपलब्ध है, जो कुल आवश्यकता का 51% से भी अधिक है । यह स्टॉक सामान्यतः रहने वाले 33% के स्तर से काफी अधिक है, जो सरकार की बेहतर योजना, अग्रिम भंडारण और कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रबंधन को दर्शाता है ।
संकट के बाद घरेलू उत्पादन और आयात की स्थिति (लाख टन में)
पश्चिम एशिया में चल रहे हालिया संकट की स्थिति के बाद देश में कुल 97 लाख मीट्रिक टन उर्वरक की अतिरिक्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई है । घरेलू उत्पादन ने इसमें 76.78 लाख टन का योगदान दिया, जबकि 19.94 लाख टन उर्वरक आयात के जरिए भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर पहुंचा है ।
उत्पाद
संकट के बाद घरेलू उत्पादन
बंदरगाहों पर पहुंचा आयात
यूरिया
46.28
12.51
डीएपी (DAP)
6.20
0.76
एनपीके (NPKs)
15.57
3.79
एसएसपी (SSP)
8.73
0
एमओपी (MOP)
0
2.88
कुल
76.78
19.94
भारत ने मई और जून के दौरान भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर पहुंचने के लिए स्टॉक-ऑन-हैंड (SOH) से लगभग 7 लाख टन एनपीके (NPKs) भी सुरक्षित कर लिया है ।
वैश्विक निविदाएं और भविष्य की तैयारी
पीक सीजन के दौरान पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय उर्वरक कंपनियों ने 12 लाख टन डीएपी, 4 लाख टन टीएसपी और 3 लाख टन अमोनियम सल्फेट की खरीद के लिए वैश्विक निविदाएं (ग्लोबल टेंडर) जारी की हैं । इसके अलावा, उर्वरक उत्पादन के कच्चे माल के लिए 5.36 लाख टन अमोनिया और 5.94 लाख टन सल्फर की निविदा प्रक्रिया भी प्रगति पर है ।
कीमतें स्थिर, सब्सिडी का समय पर भुगतान
किसानों के लिए बड़ी राहत की बात यह है कि प्रमुख उर्वरकों के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (MRP) में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है । उर्वरक विभाग नियमित रूप से कंपनियों द्वारा उठाए गए सब्सिडी बिलों का साप्ताहिक आधार पर भुगतान कर रहा है । उपलब्धता की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सचिवों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (EGoS) की अब तक 8 बैठकें हो चुकी हैं ।
भारत सरकार के प्रभावी प्रयासों से देश में घरेलू उत्पादन में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है । देश में उर्वरकों का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है, जिससे किसानों को किफायती दरों पर उर्वरक आसानी से उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं ।