Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR-ICAR Launches ‘SEHAT’ to Strengthen Agriculture-Nutrition-Health Convergence and Deliver Measurable Public Health Outcomes
SEHAT- A Historic Step Reflecting India’s Shift from Curative to Preventive Healthcare under PM Shri Narendra Modi: Union Health Minister
Strengthening Preventive Healthcare and Continuum of Care Central to Government Vision; ICMR to Play Key Role in Research and Innovation: Shri Nadda
“Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-System Approach is necessary, for which Integrating Science, Policy and Implementation are Essential: Shri J.P. Nadda
Awareness on Diet Crucial in Combating Lifestyle Diseases; Food Can Become Medicine with Right Approach: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare
SEHAT to Prioritise Biofortified Crops, Integrated Farming Systems, Occupational Health, NCD Prevention and Strengthened One Health Preparedness
11 MAY 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant initiative to reinforce the convergence of agriculture, nutrition, and public health, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) jointly launched “SEHAT – Science Excellence for Health through Agricultural Transformation”, a national mission-mode programme designed to translate agricultural advancements into tangible health outcomes for the people of India.
The joint initiative of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), was unveiled by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Hon’ble Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, along with Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Hon’ble Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, in the august presence of senior policymakers, eminent scientists, and key stakeholders.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Minister, Shri J.P. Nadda, described the launch of SEHAT as a “historic step” and underscored the transformative shift in India’s public health approach under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that over the past decade, the country has moved decisively from a reactive and curative model of healthcare to a proactive, preventive, and holistic approach, driven by forward-looking policy interventions. He emphasised that SEHAT is a direct outcome of this paradigm shift.
He congratulated the Indian Council of Medical Research and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research for coming together to launch this important joint initiative, highlighting it as a model of inter-sectoral collaboration.
Shri Nadda further stated that in the last ten years, India has transitioned from dependence on imported technologies to the development of indigenous, home-grown innovations based on Indian data and needs. He noted that earlier, systems often functioned in silos, whereas today they are increasingly integrated and technology-driven, enabling more efficient and effective healthcare delivery.
Outlining the Government’s vision, he emphasised the commitment to expanding access to affordable and high-quality healthcare, with a strong focus on prevention, early detection, and continuum of care. He highlighted the pivotal role of ICMR in advancing research, generating evidence, and guiding policy in this direction, while also underlining its responsibility in nurturing a robust innovation ecosystem.
He stressed the need to identify India’s critical health challenges and develop targeted solutions, noting that financial resources would not be a constraint. He underscored the importance of outcome-based funding and accountability, adding that innovations must be low-cost, high-quality, and indigenous, particularly in the areas of diagnostics, therapeutics, and vaccines.
Drawing attention to the country’s evolving health profile, Shri Nadda observed that India is currently facing a dual burden of disease, with persistent malnutrition on one hand and a rising prevalence of non-communicable and lifestyle diseases—such as hypertension, diabetes, and cancer—on the other. He highlighted the central role of diet and nutrition in addressing these challenges and reiterated the call of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for reduced consumption of sugar, salt, and oil.
He noted that while ICAR can play a critical role in ensuring the availability of nutritious and appropriate food systems, ICMR’s role in validating these interventions through scientific evidence would be equally important. Emphasising the need for convergence, he stated that many of the solutions to emerging health challenges lie within the agriculture sector.
Concluding his address, Shri Nadda underlined the need for a whole-of-government and whole-of-system approach, for which integration of science, policy, and implementation is required. He noted that SEHAT represents a significant step in this direction and expressed confidence that such coordinated efforts would pave the way for a healthier and stronger India.
Speaking at the Occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, emphasised the intrinsic link between agriculture and health, noting that the foundation of a healthy nation lies in a well-nourished population. Referring to wisdom from ancient Indian texts, he highlighted the importance accorded to a healthy body as the basis of overall well-being and national progress.
He described the joint initiative of the Indian Council of Medical Research and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research as “unprecedented and historic”, underscoring that agriculture and health goes hand in hand in addresing emerging public health challenges.
Shri Chouhan further highlighted the importance of generating scientific evidence to demonstrate the health benefits of specific crops and agricultural practices, noting that such validation would have far-reaching implications for improving nutrition and public health outcomes. He emphasised that what is consumed plays a critical role in determining health, and stressed the need to align agricultural production with nutritional requirements.
He stated that the SEHAT mission would serve as a cornerstone in ensuring that the food produced is aligned with the health needs of the population. He also highlighted the five priority pillars of the mission and underscored the need to promote organic and sustainable agricultural practices, which would contribute significantly to improving the health of citizens.
Emphasising the role of awareness, Shri Chouhan noted that educating people about what to eat and what to avoid—particularly in the context of lifestyle diseases such as diabetes and hypertension—is essential. He remarked that with the right approach, food itself can become medicine, and expressed confidence that the SEHAT mission would play a vital role in advancing this vision and contributing to the broader goal of One Health.
Highlighting the Need for this Initiative, Secretary, DHR & DG ICMR, Dr. Rajiv Bahl stated that India is currently navigating a dual burden of undernutrition and overnutrition, compounded by the rising prevalence of non-communicable diseases, underscoring the urgent need to align agriculture with public health objectives. He emphasized that agriculture must evolve beyond food production to become a key driver of nutrition and health outcomes.
Underscoring importance of convergence, he noted that integrating agriculture, nutrition, and health research can enable the development of nutrition-sensitive food systems that improve dietary diversity, address nutrient deficiencies, and contribute to better disease prevention and management.
He further outlined the key priority areas under the ‘SEHAT’ initiative, including the evaluation of biofortified products, promotion of integrated farming systems, strengthening the focus on occupational health of agricultural workers, and enhancing the contributions of Indian Council of Medical Research and Indian Council of Agricultural Research to the ‘One Health Mission’. Emphasizing a results-oriented approach, he highlighted that the initiative is expected to generate robust evidence on nutrition and health outcomes, develop scalable and context-specific models, strengthen inter-sectoral convergence, and create a data-driven framework to inform policy and programme interventions aimed at improving population health.
SEHAT has been envisioned as a mission-mode initiative to strategically align agricultural research and innovation with national priorities in nutrition, preventive and promotive healthcare, non-communicable diseases, farmer well-being, and One Health. The initiative embodies a structured convergence of the health and agriculture sectors, aimed at generating robust, evidence-based solutions to improve nutritional outcomes and strengthen public health.
The mission focuses on five priority areas of national significance, including the development and evaluation of biofortified and nutrient-dense crop varieties to address malnutrition and improve nutritional status; strengthening integrated farming systems to promote dietary diversification, enhance farm incomes, and build resilience; addressing occupational health risks among agricultural workers through targeted, evidence-based interventions; advancing agriculture-enabled strategies for the prevention and management of non-communicable diseases through the promotion of functional foods and nutritionally superior crop varieties; and strengthening One Health preparedness through integrated surveillance, diagnostics, and research at the human–animal–environment interface.
The launch of SEHAT marks an important step towards adopting an integrated approach to health by leveraging agricultural transformation as a key determinant of public health outcomes.
Shri. Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer Welfare; Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary DARE & DG, ICAR; Ms. Anu Nagar, Additional Secretary, DHR; Dr. D.K. Yadava, DDG CS, ICAR were also present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि, पोषण और स्वास्थ्य के मेल को मजबूत बनाने तथा मापनीय लोक स्वास्थ्य परिणाम प्रदान करने के लिए आईसीएमआर और आईसीएआर ने मिल कर शुरू किया ‘सेहत’ कार्यक्रम
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उपचारात्मक से निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की ओर भारत के प्रस्थान को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाला एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है ‘सेहत’: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के केंद्र में है निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मजबूत करना और देखभाल की निरंतरता; अनुसंधान और नवोन्मेष में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा करेगी आईसीएमआरः श्री नड्डा
संपूर्ण शासन और समग्र व्यवस्था का दृष्टिकोण आवश्यक, जिसके लिए विज्ञान, नीति और क्रियान्वयन का एकीकरण अनिवार्यः श्री जेपी नड्डा
जीवनशैली से जुड़े रोगों से निपटने के लिए आहार को लेकर जागरूकता महत्वपूर्ण; भोजन सही दृष्टिकोण से बन सकता है दवाः केंद्रीय कृषि और कृषक कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
जैव सवंर्द्धित फसलों, समेकित कृषि प्रणालियों, व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य, असंचारी रोग रोकथाम और सुदृढ़ीकृत सहयोगात्मक स्वास्थ्य तैयारी को प्राथमिकता देगा ‘सेहत’ कार्यक्रम
11 MAY 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, पोषण और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने मिलकर "सेहत"–'साइंस एक्सेलेंस फॉर हेल्थ थ्रू एग्रीकल्चरल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन' (कृषि परिवर्तन के ज़रिए स्वास्थ्य के लिए वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। यह एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रम है, जिसे कृषि क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति को भारत के लोगों के लिए ठोस स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में बदलने के मकसद से तैयार किया गया है।
भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद की इस संयुक्त पहल का अनावरण केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा और केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता, प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक और प्रमुख हितधारक भी उपस्थिति थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने 'सेहत' की शुरुआत को एक "ऐतिहासिक कदम" बताया और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण में आए परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में, देश स्वास्थ्य सेवा के केवल प्रतिक्रियात्मक और उपचारात्मक मॉडल से आगे बढ़कर, दूरदर्शी नीतिगत पहलों के माध्यम से एक सक्रिय, निवारक और समग्र दृष्टिकोण की ओर निर्णायक रूप से बढ़ा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि 'सेहतइसी बड़े बदलाव का सीधा परिणाम है।
उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण संयुक्त पहल को शुरू करने के लिए भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच आपसी सहयोग का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण बताया।
श्री नड्डा ने आगे कहा कि पिछले दस वर्षों में, भारत विदेशी तकनीकों पर निर्भर रहने के बजाय अपनी स्वदेशी और घरेलू तकनीकों को विकसित करने की ओर बढ़ा है, जो भारतीय डेटा और यहाँ की जरूरतों पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पहले सरकारी प्रणालियाँ अलग-थलग रहकर काम करती थीं, लेकिन आज वे आपस में जुड़ी हुई हैं और तकनीक पर आधारित हैं, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ अब पहले से अधिक बेहतर और प्रभावी तरीके से लोगों तक पहुँच रही हैं।
सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने किफायती और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुँच का विस्तार करने की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने बीमारी से बचाव, समय पर पहचान और निरंतर देखभाल पर विशेष ध्यान देने की बात कही। उन्होंने इस दिशा में अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने, साक्ष्य जुटाने और नीति-निर्माण में मार्गदर्शन करने में आईसीएमआर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर किया, साथ ही एक सुदृढ़ नवाचार तंत्र को विकसित करने की आईसीएमआर की ज़िम्मेदारी पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
उन्होंने भारत की गंभीर स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और उनके लिए लक्षित समाधान विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया और यह भी कहा कि वित्तीय संसाधन इसमें कोई बाधा नहीं बनेंगे। उन्होंने परिणाम-आधारित फंडिंग और जवाबदेही के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और साथ ही यह भी जोड़ा कि नवाचार कम लागत वाले, विशेष रूप से निदान, उपचार और टीकों के क्षेत्रों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले और स्वदेशी होने चाहिए।
देश की बदलती स्वास्थ्य स्थिति की ओर ध्यान दिलाते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत इस समय बीमारियों के दोहरे बोझ का सामना कर रहा है। एक ओर जहाँ कुपोषण की समस्या बनी हुई है, वहीं दूसरी ओर गैर-संक्रामक और जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों, जैसे कि उच्चरक्तचाप, मधुमेह और कैंसर—का प्रकोप बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने इन चुनौतियों से निपटने में आहार और पोषण की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया और प्रधानमंत्री के उस आह्वान को दोहराया जिसमें चीनी, नमक और तेल का सेवन कम करने की बात कही गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जहाँ आईसीएआर पौष्टिक और उपयुक्त खाद्य प्रणालियों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है, वहीं वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों के माध्यम से इन उपायों की पुष्टि करने में आईसीएमआर की भूमिका भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण होगी। दोनों क्षेत्रों के बीच तालमेल की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उभरती स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के कई समाधान कृषि क्षेत्र के भीतर ही मौजूद हैं।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर, श्री नड्डा ने 'संपूर्ण-सरकारी' और 'संपूर्ण-प्रणाली' दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया, जिसके लिए विज्ञान, नीति और कार्यान्वयन के एकीकरण की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'सेहत' इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस तरह के समन्वित प्रयास एक स्वस्थ और मज़बूत भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
इस अवसर, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि और स्वास्थ्य के बीच के गहरे संबंध पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र की नींव उसके पोषित और स्वस्थ नागरिकों में निहित होती है। प्राचीन भारतीय ग्रंथों के ज्ञान का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने एक स्वस्थ शरीर को समग्र कल्याण और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति का आधार मानने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद की संयुक्त पहल को "अभूतपूर्व और ऐतिहासिक" बताया और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि उभरती हुई सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने में कृषि और स्वास्थ्य साथ-साथ चलते हैं।
श्री चौहान ने आगे कुछ खास फसलों और कृषि पद्धतियों के स्वास्थ्य लाभों को साबित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण जुटाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के प्रमाणों का पोषण और जन स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने में दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि हम जो खाते हैं, वह हमारे स्वास्थ्य को तय करने में अहम भूमिका निभाता है और कृषि उत्पादन को पोषण संबंधी ज़रूरतों के अनुरूप बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि 'सेहत' मिशन यह सुनिश्चित करने में एक आधार के रूप में काम करेगा कि देश में पैदा होने वाला भोजन लोगों की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जरूरतों के अनुरूप हो। उन्होंने मिशन के पाँच प्राथमिकता वाले स्तंभों पर भी प्रकाश डाला और जैविक तथा संवहनीय कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया, जो देश के नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान कर सकते हैं।
लोगों में जागरूकता जगाने की भूमिका पर ज़ोर देते हुए, श्री चौहान ने कहा कि लोगों को यह बताना ज़रूरी है कि उन्हें क्या खाना चाहिए और किन चीज़ों से बचना चाहिए—खास तौर पर डायबिटीज़ और उच्चरक्तचाप जैसी जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों के मामले में यह बहुत जरुरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सही भोजन खुद ही दवा का काम कर सकता है और उन्हें पूरा भरोसा है कि 'सेहत' मिशन इस सोच को आगे बढ़ाने और 'वन हेल्थ' के बड़े लक्ष्य में योगदान देने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस पहल की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) के सचिव और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने कहा कि भारत वर्तमान में कुपोषण और अतिपोषण की दोहरी मार झेल रहा है। साथ ही, गैर-संचारी रोगों का बढ़ता प्रकोप इस समस्या को और गंभीर बना रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कृषि को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़ने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि कृषि को अब केवल अनाज उत्पादन तक ही सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे पोषण और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणामों का मुख्य आधार बनना होगा।
तालमेल के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि, पोषण और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान को एकीकृत करने से ऐसे पोषण-संवेदनशील खाद्य प्रणालियों का विकास संभव हो सकता है, जो आहार में विविधता लाती हैं, पोषक तत्वों की कमी को दूर करती हैं और बीमारियों की बेहतर रोकथाम तथा प्रबंधन में योगदान देती हैं।
उन्होंने 'सेहत' पहल के तहत मुख्य प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा साझा की, जिनमें जैव-संवर्धित (बायोफोर्टिफाइड)उत्पादों का मूल्यांकन, एकीकृत कृषि प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देना, कृषि श्रमिकों के व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और 'वन हेल्थ मिशन' में भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के योगदान को बढ़ाना शामिल है। परिणाम-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि इस पहल से पोषण और स्वास्थ्य परिणामों पर ठोस साक्ष्य मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसके साथ ही, ऐसे मॉडल विकसित किए जाएंगे जिन्हें बड़े स्तर पर लागू किया जा सके, विभिन्न विभागों के बीच तालमेल को मजबूत किया जाएगा और डेटा पर आधारित एक ऐसा ढांचा तैयार किया जाएगा जो जनता के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को दिशा दे सके।
'सेहत' को एक मिशन-मोड पहल के तौर पर परिकल्पित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य कृषि अनुसंधान और नवाचार को पोषण, निवारक और सुरक्षात्मक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, गैर-संचारी रोगों, किसान कल्याण और 'वन हेल्थ' जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ रणनीतिक रूप से जोड़ा जा सके। यह पहल स्वास्थ्य और कृषि क्षेत्रों के बीच एक सुव्यवस्थित तालमेल को दर्शाती है, जिसका लक्ष्य पोषण संबंधी परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए ठोस और साक्ष्य-आधारित समाधान तैयार करना है।
यह मिशन राष्ट्रीय महत्व के पाँच प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है, जिनमें कुपोषण की समस्या से निपटने और पोषण की स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए जैव-संवर्धित और पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर फसल किस्मों का विकास और मूल्यांकन; आहार में विविधता को बढ़ावा देने, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और खेती को अधिक लचीला बनाने के लिए एकीकृत कृषि प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ बनाना; लक्षित और साक्ष्य-आधारित उपायों के माध्यम से कृषि श्रमिकों में होने वाले व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों का समाधान करना; कार्यात्मक खाद्य पदार्थों और पोषण की दृष्टि से बेहतर फसल किस्मों को बढ़ावा देकर, गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए कृषि-आधारित रणनीतियों को आगे बढ़ाना; और मानव-पशु-पर्यावरण के परस्पर जुड़ाव वाले क्षेत्रों में एकीकृत निगरानी, ​​निदान और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से 'वन हेल्थकी तैयारियों को मज़बूत करना शामिल हैं।
'सेहत' की शुरुआत स्वास्थ्य के प्रति एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसमें कृषि क्षेत्र में होने वाले बदलावों को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों का एक प्रमुख निर्धारक माना गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के सचिव एवं आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री अनु नागर और आईसीएआर के उपमहानिदेशक (सीएस) डॉ. डी.के. यादव भी उपस्थित थे।