Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off Dohrighat- Mau- Aunrihar Passenger Train
New Daily Rail Service to Provide Affordable, Safe and Comfortable Connectivity to Passengers of Mau and Ghazipur Districts
This Train Service to be Extended Till Varanasi : Railway Minister
Railway Minister Promises One More Train from Poorvanchal to National Capital Soon
New Train To Connect Chhapra in the East to Delhi via Mau, Azamgarh, Lucknow and Kanpur
11 MAY 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today virtually flagged off Dohrighat - Aunrihar Passenger Train via video conferencing. The launch ceremony was held in the presence of the Cabinet Minister of the Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma; Member of Parliament, Rajeev Rai along with other dignitaries and senior railway officials.
This marks a significant step towards enhancing rail connectivity and passenger convenience in the Purvanchal region of Uttar Pradesh. The new train service has been introduced keeping in view the convenience of rail passengers and the long-standing demand for direct daily connectivity for the people of Mau and Ghazipur districts.
Aunrihar–Dohrighat–Aunrihar Passenger Train
The train will halt at Sadat, Jakhanian, Dullahapur, Mau, Indara, Kopaganj, Ghosi, Amila and Muradpur stations. The train will be extended upto Varanasi soon.
The train will operate with an 8-coach rake comprising passenger coaches designed to provide comfortable and convenient travel for daily commuters and other passengers on the route.
Passenger Train Service to be Extended up to Varanasi
Making a significant announcement, Shri Vaishnaw stated that the newly introduced Aunrihar–Dohrighat–Aunrihar passenger service would be extended up to Varanasi. The extension will provide direct connectivity to the cultural and commercial hub of Varanasi, benefiting daily commuters, students, traders and pilgrims, while further strengthening rail access across eastern Uttar Pradesh.
Benefits of the New Train Service
The new train service will provide direct, affordable, safe, and comfortable daily rail travel to passengers of Mau, Ghazipur and surrounding areas. The train will directly benefit residents of towns and villages along the Aunrihar–Dohrighat corridor. The service will support tourism, local trade, education and employment, and is expected to fulfil a long-pending demand of the people of the region.
Addressing a public gathering at Dohrighat virtually, Shri Vaishnaw described Dohrighat as a place of deep religious and cultural significance, associated with Lord Shri Ram and revered as the meeting place of Lord Shri Parashuramji.
New Express Train connecting Purvanchal & Delhi
Responding to a long-standing demand for better Delhi connectivity from the Purvanchal region, Shri Vaishnaw announced a new express train to be introduced through the northern Ganga corridor. The train will connect Chhapra – Ballia – Mau – Azamgarh – Shahganj – Jaunpur – Sultanpur – Lucknow – Kanpur – Aligarh – Ghaziabad – Anand Vihar. He assured the gathering that this service would be started soon.
Gauge Conversion of Historic Rail
Shri Vaishnaw noted that the Indara–Dohrighat metre gauge line was built in 1904, over 100 years ago but that its gauge conversion had to wait until Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took office. He said that after 2014, many long-pending railway projects across the country were taken up, including gauge conversion works, doubling works, and several incomplete projects. The Indara-Dohrighat line was converted to broad gauge, bringing new rail facilities to eastern Uttar Pradesh. The Railway Minister stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had flagged off train services on this newly converted line in December 2023.
Railway Investment in Uttar Pradesh Multiplied
The Union Minister highlighted that the railway budget allocation for Uttar Pradesh in 2014 stood at merely ₹1,109 crore. After 2014, the allocation had grown to approximately ₹20,012 crore. He added that railway projects worth around ₹1.2 lakh crore are currently underway across Uttar Pradesh, a scale of railway development unprecedented in the state's history.
Key Infrastructure Projects Underway
Shri Vaishnaw outlined a series of major railway infrastructure projects progressing in Uttar Pradesh. He said that south of the Ganga, a major four-line corridor had been developed along the Prayagraj–Kanpur–Agra–Delhi route. Similarly, a massive four-line railway corridor is being developed north of the Ganga, connecting Delhi via Ghaziabad, Moradabad, Bareilly, Sitapur, Gonda and Gorakhpur towards Bihar and the Northeast.
The Minister listed the following new line and doubling projects currently in progress in the region:
Chitauni–Tamkuhi Road new line; Anand Nagar–Ghughli new line; Sahjanwa–Dohrighat new line; Bahraich–Khalilabad New Line; Gorakhpur–Valmiki Nagar doubling; Burhwal–Gonda third line; Katra–Ayodhya doubling; Aunrihar-Varanasi 3rd Line; Mathura–Jhansi third line; Agra Fort–Bandikui doubling; Chopan–Chunar doubling; and Prayagraj–Manikpur third line.
Shri Vaishnaw also informed that the old Malviya Bridge at Varanasi is ageing, and therefore a new bridge is being constructed alongside it, carrying four railway lines on the lower deck and a six-lane highway above. The under-construction bridge is located near Namo Ghat over the Ganga. Shri Vaishnaw said these projects would completely transform Uttar Pradesh's railway map and enable the operation of at least 500 new trains in the future.
Amrit Bharat Stations
The Union Minister said 157 Amrit Bharat stations are being developed in Uttar Pradesh, with work already completed at 28 stations. In the Purvanchal region, redevelopment work is underway at Mau, Ghazipur City and Dildarnagar stations.
New Trains and Services
Shri Vaishnaw said that around 58 new train services have started in Uttar Pradesh after COVID and 568 services have been extended. He noted that 40 Amrit Bharat Express services and 32 Vande Bharat services are currently operating in Uttar Pradesh. The Anand Vihar–Mau train service commenced in February 2021, and in December 2023 new services from Mau towards Mumbai also began.
Underpasses at Three Locations
The Minister also announced that construction of underpasses at locations 14C, 25C and 27C would be taken up at a fast pace. He directed railway officials to complete the work in record time.
Bullet Train for Uttar Pradesh
Shri Vaishnaw said that Prime Minister Modi has announced a Bullet Train Corridor for Uttar Pradesh in this year's Budget, with work progressing rapidly. He shared the proposed travel times on the corridor:
Delhi–Agra: 58 minutes; Delhi–Lucknow: 2 hours 12 minutes; Delhi–Varanasi: 3 hours 33 minutes; Delhi–Ayodhya: 2 hours 47 minutes; Lucknow–Prayagraj: 48 minutes; Lucknow–Varanasi: 1 hour 21 minutes; Lucknow–Ayodhya: 35 minutes.
The Minister said the proposed bullet train network connecting Delhi – Lucknow – Varanasi – Patna – Siliguri would strengthen connectivity with the Ashta Lakshmi states of the Northeast and fulfil the vision of a Viksit Uttar Pradesh and Viksit Bharat. He assured that the bullet train would remain affordable to the middle class and ordinary citizens, and would serve as a strong foundation for a developed India.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने दोहरीघाट-मऊ-औड़िहार यात्री ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
नई दैनिक रेल सेवा से मऊ और गाजीपुर जिलों के यात्रियों को किफायती, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक संपर्क सुविधा मिलेगी
रेल मंत्री:यह ट्रेन सेवा वाराणसी तक बढ़ाई जाएगी
रेल मंत्री ने पूर्वांचल से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के लिए जल्द ही एक और ट्रेन शुरू करने का वादा किया
यह नई ट्रेन पूर्व में छपरा को मऊ, आजमगढ़, लखनऊ और कानपुर होते हुए दिल्ली से जोड़ेगी
11 MAY 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए दोहरीघाट-औड़िहार यात्री ट्रेन को वर्चुअल रूप से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। शुभारंभ समारोह में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री अरविंद कुमार शर्मा, सांसद राजीव राय और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति तथा वरिष्ठ रेल अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
यह उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र में रेल संपर्क और यात्री सुविधा बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। रेल यात्रियों की सुविधा और मऊ और गाजीपुर जिलों के लोगों की सीधी दैनिक रेल सेवा की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह नई रेल सेवा शुरू की गई है।
औड़िहार-दोहरीघाट-औड़िहार यात्री ट्रेन
यह ट्रेन सादत, जखनियां, दुल्लापपुर, मऊ, इंदारा, कोपागंज, घोसी, अमिला और मुरादपुर स्टेशनों पर रुकेगी। इस ट्रेन सेवा का विस्तार जल्द ही वाराणसी तक किया जाएगा।
इस ट्रेन में 8 कोच होंगे, जिनमें दैनिक यात्रियों और मार्ग पर अन्य यात्रियों के लिए आरामदायक और सुविधाजनक यात्रा प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए यात्री कोच शामिल हैं।
यात्री ट्रेन सेवा का वाराणसी तक होगा विस्तार
इस मौके पर एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा करते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि इस नई औड़िहार-दोहरीघाट-औड़िहार यात्री सेवा का विस्तार वाराणसी तक किया जाएगा। इस विस्तार से वाराणसी के सांस्कृतिक और वाणिज्यिक केंद्र को सीधी कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी, जिससे दैनिक यात्रियों, छात्रों, व्यापारियों और तीर्थयात्रियों को लाभ होगा, साथ ही पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश में रेल संपर्क और मजबूत होगा।
नई ट्रेन सेवा के लाभ
नई ट्रेन सेवा से मऊ, गाजीपुर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के यात्रियों को सीधी, किफायती, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक दैनिक रेल यात्रा की सुविधा मिलेगी। यह ट्रेन औड़िहार-दोहरीघाट कॉरिडोर पर स्थित कस्बों और गांवों के निवासियों को सीधे तौर पर लाभ पहुंचाएगी। इस सेवा से पर्यटन, स्थानीय व्यापार, शिक्षा और रोजगार को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इससे क्षेत्र के लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करने की उम्मीद है।
दोहरीघाट में एक वर्चुअल जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने दोहरीघाट को गहन धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व का स्थान बताया, जो भगवान श्री राम से जुड़ा है और भगवान श्री परशुरामजी के मिलन स्थल के रूप में पूजनीय है।
पूर्वांचल और दिल्ली को जोड़ने वाली नई एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन
पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र से दिल्ली के लिए बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को देखते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने उत्तरी गंगा कॉरिडोर से शुरू की जाने वाली एक नई एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन की घोषणा की। यह ट्रेन छपरा, बलिया, मऊ, आजमगढ़, शाहगंज, जौनपुर, सुल्तानपुर, लखनऊ, कानपुर, अलीगढ़, गाजियाबाद और आनंद विहार को जोड़ेगी। उन्होंने सभा में उपस्थित लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि यह सेवा शीघ्र ही शुरू की जाएगी।
ऐतिहासिक रेल मार्ग का मीटर गेज रूपांतरण
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि इंदारा-दोहरीघाट मीटर गेज लाइन का निर्माण 1904 में, यानी 100 साल से भी अधिक समय पहले हुआ था, लेकिन इसका मीटर गेज रूपांतरण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के पदभार संभालने तक नहीं हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 के बाद देश भर में कई लंबित रेलवे परियोजनाओं को शुरू किया गया, जिनमें मीटर गेज रूपांतरण, दोहरीकरण और कई अधूरी परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इंदारा-दोहरीघाट लाइन को ब्रॉड गेज में परिवर्तित किया गया, जिससे पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश में नई रेल सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हुईं। रेल मंत्री ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने दिसंबर 2023 में इस नई परिवर्तित लाइन पर रेल सेवाओं को हरी झंडी दिखाकर शुरू किया था।
उत्तर प्रदेश में रेलवे निवेश में कई गुना वृद्धि
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 2014 में उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए रेलवे बजट आवंटन मात्र 1,109 करोड़ रुपए था। 2014 के बाद यह आवंटन बढ़कर लगभग 20,012 करोड़ रुपए हो गया। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में करीब 1.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये की रेलवे परियोजनाएं वर्तमान में चल रही हैं, जो राज्य के इतिहास में रेलवे विकास का अभूतपूर्व पैमाना है।
प्रमुख आधारभूत परियोजनाएं जो अभी जारी हैं
श्री वैष्णव ने उत्तर प्रदेश में चल रही कई प्रमुख रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि गंगा के दक्षिण में प्रयागराज-कानपुर-आगरा-दिल्ली मार्ग पर एक विशाल चार-लाइन कॉरिडोर विकसित किया गया है। इसी प्रकार, गंगा के उत्तर में भी एक विशाल चार-लाइन रेलवे कॉरिडोर विकसित किया जा रहा है, जो दिल्ली को गाजियाबाद, मुरादाबाद, बरेली, सीतापुर, गोंडा और गोरखपुर होते हुए बिहार और पूर्वोत्तर से जोड़ेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने क्षेत्र में वर्तमान में जारी निम्नलिखित नई लाइन और दोहरीकरण परियोजनाओं की जानकारी दी:
चितौनी-तमकुही रोड नई लाइन, आनंद नगर-घुगली नई लाइन, सहजनवा-दोहरीघाट नई लाइन, बहराइच-खलीलाबाद नई लाइन, गोरखपुर-वाल्मीकि नगर दोहरीकरण, बुरहवाल-गोंडा तीसरी लाइन, कटरा-अयोध्या दोहरीकरण, औड़िहार-वाराणसी तीसरी लाइन, मथुरा-झांसी तीसरी लाइन, आगरा फोर्ट-बांदीकुई दोहरीकरण, चोपान-चुनार दोहरीकरण और प्रयागराज-मानिकपुर तीसरी लाइन।
श्री वैष्णव ने यह भी बताया कि वाराणसी का पुराना मालवीय पुल जर्जर हो रहा है, इसलिए उसके समानांतर एक नया पुल बनाया जा रहा है, जिसके निचले डेक पर चार रेलवे लाइनें और ऊपर छह लेन का राजमार्ग होगा। यह निर्माणाधीन पुल गंगा नदी पर नमो घाट के पास स्थित है। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से उत्तर प्रदेश के रेलवे मानचित्र में बड़ी बदलाव आएगा और भविष्य में कम से कम 500 नई ट्रेनों का संचालन संभव हो सकेगा।
अमृत ​​भारत स्टेशन
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि उत्तर प्रदेश में 157 अमृत भारत स्टेशनों का विकास किया जा रहा है, जिनमें से 28 स्टेशनों पर काम पूरा हो चुका है। पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र में मऊ, गाजीपुर सिटी और दिलदारनगर स्टेशनों पर पुनर्विकास कार्य जारी है।
नई ट्रेनें और सेवाएं
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि कोविड के बाद उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 58 नई ट्रेन सेवाएं शुरू हुई हैं और 568 सेवाओं का विस्तार किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में उत्तर प्रदेश में 40 अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और 32 वंदे भारत सेवाएं चल रही हैं। आनंद विहार-मऊ ट्रेन सेवा फरवरी 2021 में शुरू हुई थी और दिसंबर 2023 में मऊ से मुंबई की ओर जाने वाली नई सेवाएं भी शुरू हुईं।
तीन स्थानों पर अंडरपास
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ऐलान किया कि 14सी, 25सी और 27सी स्थानों पर अंडरपास का निर्माण तेजी से किया जाएगा। उन्होंने रेल अधिकारियों को रिकॉर्ड समय में काम पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया।
उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए बुलेट ट्रेन
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस वर्ष के बजट में उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए बुलेट ट्रेन कॉरिडोर की घोषणा की है और इस पर काम तेजी से चल रहा है। उन्होंने कॉरिडोर पर प्रस्तावित यात्रा समय साझा किया:
दिल्ली-आगरा: 58 मिनट, दिल्ली-लखनऊ:2 घंटे 12 मिनट, दिल्ली-वाराणसी: 3 घंटे 33 मिनट, दिल्ली-अयोध्या: 2 घंटे 47 मिनट, लखनऊ-प्रयागराज: 48 मिनट, लखनऊ-वाराणसी: 1 घंटे 21 मिनट, लखनऊ-अयोध्या: 35 मिनट।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली-लखनऊ-वाराणसी-पटना-सिलीगुड़ी को जोड़ने वाला प्रस्तावित बुलेट ट्रेन नेटवर्क, पूर्वोत्तर के अष्टलक्ष्मी राज्यों से संपर्क मजबूत करेगा और विकसित उत्तर प्रदेश और विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करेगा। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि बुलेट ट्रेन मध्यम वर्ग और आम नागरिकों के लिए किफायती होगी और विकसित भारत की नींव रखेगी।