Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Conducts Girder Laying Ceremony for Indigenous Air Cushion Vehicles in Goa
11 MAY 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Girder Laying Ceremony of the 4th, 5th and 6th Air Cushion Vehicles (ACVs) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) was held at Rassaim Yard of Chowgule Shipyard, Goa, on May 11, 2026. Under the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative, these ACVs are being manufactured with 50% indigenous material in India, marking a significant leap in the collective pursuit of self-reliance and technological advancement.
EB0K.jpeg)
The contract for six indigenously fabricated and constructed ACVs for ICG was signed with Chowgule & Company Private Limited, Goa on October 24, 2024. These modern air cushion vehicles will be used for multipurpose maritime roles, including high-speed coastal patrolling and reconnaissance in shallow waters, marshy areas and deep sea and interception/interdiction in areas of operation by both day- night and search and rescue operations, rendering assistance to ships and boats in distress. The ACVs will be deployed to safeguard India's vast and dynamic coastal zone, adding significant strategic mobility and operational flexibility to the ICG.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے گوا میں دیسی ساختہ ایئر کشن گاڑیوں کے لیے گرڈر نصب کرنے کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا
11 MAY 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے لیے چوتھے، پانچویں اور چھٹے ایئر کشن وہیکلز (اے سی وی) کی گرڈر نصب کرنے کی تقریب 11 مئی 2026 کو گوا میں چوگلے شپ یارڈ کے رسائم یارڈ میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ مہم کے تحت یہ اے سی وی بھارت میں 50 فیصد مقامی مواد کے ساتھ تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں، جو خود انحصاری اور تکنیکی ترقی کے مشترکہ عزم کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار اور تعمیر کیے جانے والے چھ ایئر کشن وہیکلز (اے سی وی) کے معاہدے پر 24 اکتوبر 2024 کو گوا کی چوگلے اینڈ کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ جدید ایئر کشن وہیکلز متعدد بحری ذمہ داریوں کے لیے استعمال کیے جائیں گے، جن میں تیز رفتار ساحلی گشت، اتھلے پانیوں، دلدلی علاقوں اور گہرے سمندر میں نگرانی، دن اور رات کے اوقات میں کارروائی والے علاقوں میں روک تھام اور مداخلتی آپریشن، تلاش و بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں اور مصیبت میں پھنسے جہازوں اور کشتیوں کی مدد شامل ہیں۔ یہ اے سی وی بھارت کے وسیع اور متحرک ساحلی علاقوں کے تحفظ کے لیے تعینات کیے جائیں گے، جس سے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کو نمایاں اسٹریٹجک نقل و حرکت اور عملی لچک حاصل ہوگی۔