Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Conducts Girder Laying Ceremony for Indigenous Air Cushion Vehicles in Goa
11 MAY 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Girder Laying Ceremony of the 4th, 5th and 6th Air Cushion Vehicles (ACVs) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) was held at Rassaim Yard of Chowgule Shipyard, Goa, on May 11, 2026. Under the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative, these ACVs are being manufactured with 50% indigenous material in India, marking a significant leap in the collective pursuit of self-reliance and technological advancement.
EB0K.jpeg)
The contract for six indigenously fabricated and constructed ACVs for ICG was signed with Chowgule & Company Private Limited, Goa on October 24, 2024. These modern air cushion vehicles will be used for multipurpose maritime roles, including high-speed coastal patrolling and reconnaissance in shallow waters, marshy areas and deep sea and interception/interdiction in areas of operation by both day- night and search and rescue operations, rendering assistance to ships and boats in distress. The ACVs will be deployed to safeguard India's vast and dynamic coastal zone, adding significant strategic mobility and operational flexibility to the ICG.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने गोवा में स्वदेशी एयर कुशन व्हीकल का ‘गर्डर लेइंग’ समारोह आयोजित किया
11 MAY 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के चौथे, पांचवें और छठे एयर कुशन व्हीकल (एसीवी) का ‘गर्डर लेइंग’ समारोह 11 मई, 2026 को गोवा के चौगुले शिपयार्ड के रस्सैम यार्ड में आयोजित किया गया। 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के तहत इन एसीवी का निर्माण 50 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ भारत में किया जा रहा है, जो आत्मनिर्भरता और प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग है।
EB0K.jpeg)
भारतीय तटरक्षक सुरक्षा बल (आईसीजी) के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित इन 6 एसीवी का अनुबंध 24 अक्टूबर, 2024 को चौगुले एंड कंपनी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, गोवा के साथ हस्ताक्षरित किया गया था। ये आधुनिक एसीवी बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री भूमिकाओं में उपयोग किए जाएंगे, जिनमें उच्च गति तटीय गश्त, उथले जल, दलदले क्षेत्रों और गहरे समुद्र में टोही अभियान, दिन-रात अवरोधन/निरोधक अभियान तथा खोज एवं बचाव अभियान शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, ये संकटग्रस्त जहाजों और नौकाओं को सहायता प्रदान करने में भी सक्षम होंगे है। इन एसीवी को भारत के विशाल और गतिशील तटीय क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए तैनात किया जाएगा, जिससे भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की रणनीतिक गतिशीलता और परिचालन क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि होगी।