Ministry of Tourism
National Consultative Workshop and Review Meeting on “Developing Tourist Destinations to Global Standards”
11 MAY 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat emphasised that while the Central Government will continue to extend support for tourism infrastructure and destination development, States/UTs must also actively contribute through integrated planning, destination management, ease of doing business, sustainability and stakeholder participation to realise the shared vision of world-class tourism destinations.
He presided over the National Consultative Workshop on “Developing Tourist Destinations to Global Standards,” held at Kevadia, Gujarat.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India organised the two-day workshop, bringing together senior officials from the Ministry, States/UT Administrations, industry stakeholders and experts to deliberate on development of globally competitive, sustainable and experience-driven tourism destinations across the country.
The workshop began with opening remarks by Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary & Director General (Tourism), followed by an address by Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism.
Minister of State for Tourism Shri Suresh Gopi also addressed the participants and highlighted the importance of collaborative efforts towards strengthening India’s tourism ecosystem and enhancing tourism experiences across destinations.
A key session during the workshop included presentation of the Concept Note on “Developing Global Standard Tourist Destinations” by Shri Suvasish Das, Joint Secretary (Destination Development Division), Ministry of Tourism, followed by discussions with States/UTs on integrated destination planning, tourism infrastructure, sustainability, destination management and enhancement of visitor experience.
The workshop also featured a presentation on the tourism development model of Ekta Nagar and Statue of Unity, highlighting integrated planning, visitor management and sustainability-oriented destination development approaches.
Technical sessions held during the day focused on the proposed National Adventure Tourism Framework, ease of doing business in the tourism sector, City Level MICE Promotion Bureau Guidelines and strengthening State collaboration for tourism marketing and promotion through the Incredible India Digital Platform and social media.
As part of the workshop, select States also made presentations on development of globally competitive tourist destinations. Presentations during the first phase were made by Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, QGujarat, Kerala, Telangana, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Tamil Nadu, highlighting destination-specific strategies, tourism infrastructure initiatives and sustainable tourism approaches.
The second day of the workshop will include further region-wise presentations by States/UTs on proposals and strategies for development of globally competitive tourism destinations.

وزارت سیاحت
عالمی معیار کے سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے موضوع پر قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ اور جائزہ اجلاس
11 MAY 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ مرکزی حکومت سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی معاونت جاری رکھے گی، تاہم ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی مربوط منصوبہ بندی، مقامات کے مؤثر انتظام، کاروبار میں آسانی، پائیداری اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت کے ذریعے عالمی معیار کے سیاحتی مقامات کے مشترکہ وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے فعال کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
انہوں نے گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں ”عالمی معیار کے سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی“ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کی صدارت کی۔
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے اس دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں وزارت، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ، صنعت سے وابستہ فریقوں اور ماہرین کے سینیئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں ملک بھر میں عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی، پائیدار اور تجربات پر مبنی سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز وزارت سیاحت کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (سیاحت) جناب سمن بلا کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا، جس کے بعد وزارتِ سیاحت کے سیکریٹری جناب بھونیش کمار نے خطاب کیا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت جناب سریش گوپی نے بھی شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور بھارت کے سیاحتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور مختلف مقامات پر سیاحتی تجربات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران ایک اہم اجلاس میں وزارتِ سیاحت کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (ڈیسٹینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ ڈویژن) جناب سواسیش داس نے ”عالمی معیار کے سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی“ کے موضوع پر تصوراتی نوٹ پیش کیا، جس کے بعد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مربوط سیاحتی منصوبہ بندی، سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے، پائیداری، مقامات کے انتظام اور سیاحوں کے تجربات کو بہتر بنانے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ایکتا نگر اور اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے سیاحتی ترقیاتی ماڈل پر بھی ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی، جس میں مربوط منصوبہ بندی، سیاحوں کے انتظام اور پائیداری پر مبنی سیاحتی مقام کی ترقی کے طریقۂ کار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
دن کے دوران منعقدہ تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں مجوزہ قومی ایڈونچر ٹورزم فریم ورک، سیاحت کے شعبے میں کاروبار میں آسانی، شہری سطح کے ایم آئی سی ای پروموشن بیورو رہنما خطوط اور انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے سیاحت کی تشہیر و فروغ کے لیے ریاستی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ورکشاپ کے حصے کے طور پر چند منتخب ریاستوں نے عالمی معیار کے مسابقتی سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی سے متعلق پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کیں۔ پہلے مرحلے میں آندھرا پردیش، بہار، گجرات، کیرالہ، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ اور تمل ناڈو نے اپنی پریزنٹیشن پیش کیں، جن میں مقام سے متعلق حکمت عملی، سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اقدامات اور پائیدار سیاحت کے طریقوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے عالمی معیار کے مسابقتی سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے تجاویز اور حکمت عملیوں پر مزید علاقائی سطح کی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی جائیں گی۔