Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Barrier-less Tolling System to Transform Highway Travel, Reduce Pollution and Improve Efficiency: Shri Nitin Gadkari
MLFF system to enable seamless travel, reduce fuel consumption, lower logistics costs and support sustainable infrastructure development
11 MAY 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that India is rapidly moving towards world-class highway infrastructure with the introduction of the Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) tolling system, which will ensure seamless travel, reduce pollution, lower logistics costs and improve operational efficiency across the country.
Shri Nitin Gadkari rolls out the first-of-its-kind barrier-less toll plaza at Mundka – Bakkarwala , UER-II (Urban Extension Road) in the National Capital Region (NCR). Also present on the occasion were Minister of State Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra, Member of Parliament Smt. Kamaljeet Sherawat and Shri Yogender Chandolia, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, and senior officials from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), NHAI and Indian Highways Management Company Limited (IHMCL). The MLFF system introduces a barrier-less and contactless tolling framework aimed at ensuring seamless movement of vehicles through tolling points without the need to stop.
In his address, Shri Gadkari thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,Minister of State Shri Ajay Tamta, Shri Harsh Malhotra, other public representatives, NHAI officials and stakeholders associated with the project.
Shri Gadkari said that the MLFF system has been developed using advanced international-standard technology and required extensive consultations with technology providers and private stakeholders. He said the Government remains committed to continuously upgrading highway technology while ensuring sustainable development and greater commuter convenience.
Highlighting the benefits of the new system, Shri Gadkari said that the barrier-less tolling mechanism will significantly reduce waiting time at toll plazas, resulting in substantial fuel savings and smoother travel experience for commuters. He noted that vehicles will no longer be required to stop at toll plazas, thereby improving traffic flow and reducing congestion on highways.
Emphasising the economic advantages of the initiative, Shri Gadkari said that toll collection operations earlier incurred expenditure of nearly 15 per cent, which under the MLFF system is expected to reduce to around 3-4 per cent. He stated that the reduction in operational costs could result in annual savings of approximately ₹5,000-6,000 crore. He further observed that technology-driven reforms in toll collection have substantially increased highway revenues over the years.
The Minister informed that the MLFF system is expected to save nearly 250 crore litres of fuel annually and help reduce approximately 81,000 tonnes of carbon emissions, thereby contributing significantly towards pollution reduction, particularly in Delhi-NCR.
Shri Gadkari also highlighted the Government’s focus on the concept of “waste to wealth” through innovative infrastructure practices. He said municipal waste generated in Delhi is being scientifically processed and utilised in highway construction projects such as the Dwarka Expressway and Delhi-Mumbai Expressway. He further stated that bio-bitumen developed from crop residue and waste materials is being increasingly used in road construction to reduce import dependency and minimise environmental pollution.
Expressing concern over road safety, Shri Gadkari said that a large number of road accidents take place in the country every year and stressed the need for greater public awareness and responsible driving behaviour. He added that advanced Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based technologies integrated into the MLFF system would help improve monitoring and traffic management.
He said the system would provide commuters with zero waiting time, smoother travel experience and reduced transportation costs.
The Minister also appealed to the media and citizens to support the initiative and spread awareness about the benefits of technology-driven highway reforms for public convenience, environmental protection and national development.
The system integrates Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) technology with FASTag-based Electronic Toll Collection to facilitate automated user fee collection with minimal human intervention. The implementation of MLFF marks a major advancement in development of digital National Highway infrastructure and will significantly improve travel efficiency for National Highway users. By enabling uninterrupted vehicular movement, the system will help to improve travel time, enhance fuel efficiency and reduce vehicular emission at the toll location.
For a seamless experience, National Highway users will be required to maintain sufficient balance in their FASTag accounts. In case of scenarios such as insufficient FASTag balance, invalid or non-functional FASTag, users will be issued an Electronic Notice (E-Notice) for non-payment of user fee. Such users will be required to pay normal user fee within 72 hours of the E-Notice. In case of non-compliance after 72 hours, the user fee will be charged at twice the normal rate of the vehicle category. E-Notices can be accessed and paid through the designated portal https://nhfeenotice.parivahan.gov.in/#/. Users can also raise grievances within 72 hours of issuance of E-Notice. Non-payment of E-Notices may result in blacklisting of FASTag and restriction of other vehicle-related services through the VAHAN platform.
Earlier this month, NHAI successfully launched MLFF based tolling system at the Chorayasi Toll Plaza on the Surat–Bharuch section of NH-48 in Gujarat. MLFF will strengthen the tolling ecosystem by enhancing transparency, reducing operational costs associated with physical toll plazas and improving overall efficiency in toll operations. The initiative aligns with the Government’s vision of developing a technology-driven, efficient and user-friendly National Highway network across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राजमार्ग यात्रा में परिवर्तन, प्रदूषण में कमी एवं दक्षता में सुधार के लिए बैरियर-रहित टोल प्रणाली: श्री नितिन गडकरी
निर्बाध यात्रा को सक्षम बनाने, ईंधन की खपत में कमी लाने, रसद लागत को कम करने एवं सतत अवसंरचना विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए एमएलएफएफ प्रणाली
11 MAY 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज कहा कि भारत में मल्टी-लेन फ्री फ्लो (एमएलएफएफ) टोल प्रणाली शुरू होने के साथ यह तीव्रता से विश्व-स्तरीय हाईवे अवसंरचना की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जो निर्बाध यात्रा को सक्षम बनाएगा, प्रदूषण में कमी लाएगा, रसद लागत कम करेगा और देश में परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार लाएगा।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में मुंडका-बक्करवाला, यूईआर-II (अर्बन एक्सटेंशन रोड) पर अपनी तरह के पहले बैरियर-रहित टोल प्लाजा का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय टम्टा और श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा, सांसद श्रीमती कमलजीत शेरावत और श्री योगेंद्र चंदोलिया, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, एनएचएआई और भारतीय राजमार्ग प्रबंधन कंपनी लिमिटेड (आईएचएमसीएल) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। एमएलएफएफ प्रणाली बैरियर-रहित एवं संपर्क रहित टोल संरचना पेश करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य वाहनों को टोल प्लाजा पर रोकने की आवश्यकता के बिना निर्बाध आवागमन सुनिश्चित करना है।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री गडकरी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय टम्टा, श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा, अन्य जन प्रतिनिधियों, एनएचएआई अधिकारियों एवं परियोजना से जुड़े हितधारकों का धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एमएलएफएफ प्रणाली का विकास उन्नत अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके किया गया है और इसके लिए प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं एवं निजी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सतत विकास एवं यात्रियों की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करते हुए राजमार्ग प्रौद्योगिकी को लगातार उन्नत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नई प्रणाली के लाभों को उजागर करते हुए कहा कि बैरियर-रहित टोल संरचना टोल प्लाजा पर प्रतीक्षा समय में बहुत हद तक कमी लाएगा, जिससे ईंधन की पर्याप्त बचत होगी और यात्रियों को सुगम यात्रा अनुभव प्राप्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वाहनों को अब टोल प्लाजा पर रुकने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी जिससे यातायात प्रवाह में सुधार होगा और हाईवे पर भीड़ में कमी आएगी।
श्री गडकरी ने इस पहल के आर्थिक लाभों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि टोल वसूली कार्यों में पहले लगभग 15 प्रतिशत व्यय होता था लेकिन एमएलएफएफ प्रणाली आने से इसके घटकर लगभग 3-4 प्रतिशत होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि परिचालन लागत में कमी आने से प्रति वर्ष लगभग 5,000-6,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हो सकती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि टोल वसूली में प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सुधारों के माध्यम से पिछले कुछ वर्षों में राजमार्ग राजस्व में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एमएफएलएफ प्रणाली से सालाना लगभग 250 करोड़ लीटर ईंधन की बचत होने तथा लगभग 81,000 टन कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे प्रदूषण में कमी लाने विशेष रूप से दिल्ली-एनसीआर में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने अभिनव अवसंरचना प्रथाओं के माध्यम से 'अपशिष्ट से संपत्ति' की अवधारणा पर सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को भी उजागर किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली में नगरपालिका अपशिष्ट को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से संसाधित किया जा रहा है और द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे और दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे जैसे राजमार्ग निर्माण परियोजनाओं में इनका उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि फसल अवशेष एवं अपशिष्ट सामग्रियों से विकसित बायो-बिटुमेन का उपयोग सड़क निर्माण में तेजी से बढ़ रहा है ताकि आयात निर्भरता में कमी लायी जा सके और पर्यावरणीय प्रदूषण को न्यूनतम किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सड़क सुरक्षा पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि देश में प्रति वर्ष बड़ी संख्या में सड़क दुर्घटनाएं होती हैं जिसके लिए उन्होंने अधिक सार्वजनिक जागरूकता एवं जिम्मेदार ड्राइविंग व्यवहार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एमएलएफएफ प्रणाली में एकीकृत उन्नत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित तकनीकें निगरानी एवं यातायात प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेंगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रणाली यात्रियों को शून्य प्रतीक्षा समय, सुगम यात्रा अनुभव एवं कम परिवहन लागत प्रदान करेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने मीडिया एवं नागरिकों से इस पहल का समर्थन करने और सार्वजनिक सुविधा, पर्यावरण संरक्षण एवं राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए तकनीक-आधारित राजमार्ग सुधारों के लाभों पर जागरूकता फैलाने का आग्रह किया।
यह प्रणाली स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट पहचान (एएनपीआर) तकनीक को फास्टैग-आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह के साथ एकीकृत करती है ताकि न्यूनतम मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के साथ स्वचालित उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क संग्रह को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके। एमएलएफएफ का कार्यान्वयन डिजिटल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाता है और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए यात्रा की दक्षता में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार करेगा। यह प्रणाली निर्बाध वाहन आवागमन को सक्षम बनाएगी जिससे यात्रा समय में सुधार लाने, ईंधन की दक्षता बढ़ाने और टोल प्लाजा पर वाहन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में मदद करेगी।
एक निर्बाध अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपने फास्टैग खातों में पर्याप्त राशि रखने की आवश्यकता होगी। फास्टैग में अपर्याप्त राशि, अवैध या खराब फास्टैग की स्थिति में उपयोगकर्ताओं को उपयोग शुल्क का भुगतान नहीं करने के लिए एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नोटिस (ई-नोटिस) जारी की जाएगी। ऐसे उपयोगकर्ताओं को ई-नोटिस के 72 घंटे के भीतर सामान्य उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क का भुगतान करना आवश्यक होगा। 72 घंटे के बाद भी भुगतान नहीं करने की स्थिति में, वाहन पर सामान्य दर से दुगनी दर पर उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क लगाया जाएगा। ई-नोटिस को निर्दिष्ट पोर्टल https://nhfeenotice.parivahan.gov.in/#/ के माध्यम से प्राप्त एवं भुगतान किया जा सकता है। उपयोगकर्ता ई-नोटिस जारी होने के 72 घंटे के भीतर शिकायत भी दर्ज कर सकते हैं। ई-नोटिस का भुगतान नहीं करने पर फास्टैग को ब्लैकलिस्ट किया जा सकता है और वाहन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से अन्य वाहन संबंधी सेवाओं पर भी प्रतिबंध लगाया जा सकता है।
इस महीने की शुरुआत में, एनएचएआई ने गुजरात के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-48 के सूरत–भरूच खंड पर चोरायसी टोल प्लाजा में एमएलएफएफ आधारित टोल प्रणाली की सफलतापूर्वक शुरुआत की। एमएलएफएफ पारदर्शिता बढ़ाकर, भौतिक टोल प्लाजा से जुड़े संचालनात्मक लागत में कमी लाकर एवं टोल संचालन में समग्र दक्षता में सुधार करके टोल प्रणाली को मजबूत करेगा। यह पहल पूरे देश में प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित, कुशल एवं उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क विकसित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।