Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA AND SRI LANKA SHARE CENTURIES-OLD CIVILIZATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND SPIRITUAL BONDS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S APPROACH HAS TRANSITIONED FROM "WOMEN’S DEVELOPMENT" TO "WOMEN-LED DEVELOPMENT: SHRI OM BIRLA
WOMEN PARLIAMENTARIANS’ CAUCUS OF SRI LANKA CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER AT PARLIAMENT HOUSE
11 MAY 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla observed today that India and Sri Lanka are bound by deep civilizational, cultural, and spiritual ties that have evolved over centuries. Referring to the shared Buddhist heritage of the two nations, he noted that these enduring links continue to form the foundation of the warm and friendly relations between India and Sri Lanka. Shri Birla made these remarks while interacting with the Women Parliamentarians’ Caucus of Sri Lanka at Parliament House today. The delegation was led by H.E. Ms. Saroja Savithri Paulraj, Minister of Women and Child Affairs, Government of Sri Lanka.
Recalling his recent interaction with a Sri Lankan parliamentary delegation led by Hon. Mr. S.M. Marikkar, Chairman of the Parliamentary Oversight Committee on Infrastructure and Strategic Issues, Shri Birla expressed satisfaction over the growing frequency of parliamentary exchanges between the two countries. He noted that sustained dialogue and regular engagement between parliamentarians have imparted fresh momentum to India–Sri Lanka inter-parliamentary relations and strengthened mutual understanding.
Highlighting the increasing role of women in India’s democratic framework, Shri Birla stated that women are now active participants in every sphere of governance and nation-building—from the electoral process to policy-making and leadership roles. He remarked that India’s approach has transitioned from "Women’s Development" to "Women-led Development." He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi firmly believes that when women lead development, societies become more inclusive, balanced, and sustainable.
Shri Birla further noted that the first legislation passed by the Parliament of India in the newly inaugurated Parliament House was the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, which mandates 33 per cent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. He described the legislation as a historic step that will enable women to play a more decisive role in the country’s legislative processes, ushering in a transformative chapter in India’s democratic journey.
Emphasizing the strong grassroots foundation of Indian democracy, Shri Birla mentioned that several Indian states have implemented 50 per cent reservation for women in local self-government institutions. As a result, more than 1.4 million elected women representatives are currently serving in Panchayats and urban local bodies across the country, contributing significantly to governance and community development.
Regarding economic empowerment, Shri Birla informed the delegation that a vast number of women in India are achieving financial self-reliance through Self-Help Groups (SHGs). He highlighted initiatives such as the Lakhpati Didi scheme as transformative instruments for promoting women-led entrepreneurship, particularly in rural India.
Speaking on the occasion, H.E. Ms. Saroja Savithri Paulraj thanked Shri Birla for the warm hospitality extended to the delegation. She observed that the visit provided the Women Parliamentarians’ Caucus of Sri Lanka with deeper insights into India's transformative initiatives, particularly in the fields of SHGs, women-led entrepreneurship, and digital commerce. H.E. Ms. Paulraj also expressed gratitude to the Government of India for its steadfast support to Sri Lanka during challenging times, including the COVID-19 pandemic and natural disasters such as Cyclone Ditwa.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت اور سری لنکا صدیوں قدیم تہذیبی، ثقافتی اور روحانی رشتے ساجھا کرتے ہیں: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر
بھارت کا نقطہ نظر ’’خواتین کی ترقی ‘‘ سے آگے بڑھ کر ’’خواتین کے زیر قیادت ترقی‘‘ میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے: جناب اوم برلا
سری لنکا کی خاتون اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے کاکس نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر سے ملاقات کی
11 MAY 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور سری لنکا گہرے تہذیبی، ثقافتی اور روحانی رشتوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں جو صدیوں سے پروان چڑھے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ بدھ مت وراثت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ پائیدار روابط ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان گرمجوشی اور دوستانہ تعلقات کی بنیاد بنا رہے ہیں۔ جناب برلا نے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں سری لنکا کی خواتین پارلیمنٹرینز کاکس سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے یہ باتیں کہیں۔ وفد کی قیادت سری لنکا کی حکومت کی خواتین و اطفال کے امور کی وزیر محترمہ سروجا ساویتری پالراج کر رہی تھیں۔
سری لنکا کے پارلیمانی وفد کے ساتھ اپنی حالیہ بات چیت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جس کی قیادت پارلیمانی نگرانی کمیٹی برائے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور کلیدی امور پر، جناب ایس ایم ماریکر نے کی، جناب برلا نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پارلیمانی تبادلوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعدد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان مسلسل بات چیت اور باقاعدہ مصروفیت نے ہندوستان سری لنکا کے بین الپارلیمانی تعلقات کو نئی رفتار دی ہے اور باہمی مفاہمت کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
بھارت کے جمہوری ڈھانچے میں خواتین کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ خواتین اب حکمرانی اور قومی تعمیر کے ہر شعبے - انتخابی عمل سے لے کر پالیسی سازی اور قائدانہ کردار تک - میں سرگرم حصہ دار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ریمارک کیا کہ ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر "خواتین کی ترقی" سے "خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی" میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس بات پر پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ جب خواتین ترقی کی رہنمائی کرتی ہیں تو معاشرے زیادہ جامع، متوازن اور پائیدار بن جاتے ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے نئے افتتاح شدہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں منظور ہونے والا پہلا قانون ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم تھا، جس میں لوک سبھا اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے لیے 33 فیصد ریزرویشن لازمی ہے۔ انہوں نے قانون سازی کو ایک تاریخی قدم قرار دیا جو خواتین کو ملک کے قانون سازی کے عمل میں زیادہ فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا، جس سے ہندوستان کے جمہوری سفر میں ایک تبدیلی کے باب کا آغاز ہوگا۔
ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی مضبوط نچلی بنیاد پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے ذکر کیا کہ کئی ہندوستانی ریاستوں نے مقامی خود حکومتی اداروں میں خواتین کے لیے 50 فیصد ریزرویشن نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، 1.4 ملین سے زیادہ منتخب خواتین نمائندے اس وقت ملک بھر میں پنچایتوں اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں، جو گورننس اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
معاشی اختیار دہی کے بارے میں، جناب برلا نے وفد کو بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں خواتین کی ایک بڑی تعداد سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کے ذریعے مالی خود انحصاری حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر دیہی ہندوستان میں خواتین کی زیرقیادت انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تبدیلی کے آلات کے طور پر لکھپتی دیدی اسکیم جیسے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سروجا ساویتری پالراج نے وفد کی گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی کے لیے جناب برلا کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اس دورے نے سری لنکا کی خاتون اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے کاکس کو ہندوستان کے تبدیلی کے اقدامات، خاص طور پر سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں، خواتین کی زیر قیادت انٹرپرینیورشپ، اور ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے شعبوں میں گہری بصیرت فراہم کی۔ محترمہ پالراج نے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض اور سمندری طوفان دِتوا جیسی قدرتی آفات سمیت مشکل وقت میں سری لنکا کے ساتھ ثابت قدمی کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔