Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA AND SRI LANKA SHARE CENTURIES-OLD CIVILIZATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND SPIRITUAL BONDS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S APPROACH HAS TRANSITIONED FROM "WOMEN’S DEVELOPMENT" TO "WOMEN-LED DEVELOPMENT: SHRI OM BIRLA
WOMEN PARLIAMENTARIANS’ CAUCUS OF SRI LANKA CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER AT PARLIAMENT HOUSE
11 MAY 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla observed today that India and Sri Lanka are bound by deep civilizational, cultural, and spiritual ties that have evolved over centuries. Referring to the shared Buddhist heritage of the two nations, he noted that these enduring links continue to form the foundation of the warm and friendly relations between India and Sri Lanka. Shri Birla made these remarks while interacting with the Women Parliamentarians’ Caucus of Sri Lanka at Parliament House today. The delegation was led by H.E. Ms. Saroja Savithri Paulraj, Minister of Women and Child Affairs, Government of Sri Lanka.
Recalling his recent interaction with a Sri Lankan parliamentary delegation led by Hon. Mr. S.M. Marikkar, Chairman of the Parliamentary Oversight Committee on Infrastructure and Strategic Issues, Shri Birla expressed satisfaction over the growing frequency of parliamentary exchanges between the two countries. He noted that sustained dialogue and regular engagement between parliamentarians have imparted fresh momentum to India–Sri Lanka inter-parliamentary relations and strengthened mutual understanding.
Highlighting the increasing role of women in India’s democratic framework, Shri Birla stated that women are now active participants in every sphere of governance and nation-building—from the electoral process to policy-making and leadership roles. He remarked that India’s approach has transitioned from "Women’s Development" to "Women-led Development." He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi firmly believes that when women lead development, societies become more inclusive, balanced, and sustainable.
Shri Birla further noted that the first legislation passed by the Parliament of India in the newly inaugurated Parliament House was the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, which mandates 33 per cent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. He described the legislation as a historic step that will enable women to play a more decisive role in the country’s legislative processes, ushering in a transformative chapter in India’s democratic journey.
Emphasizing the strong grassroots foundation of Indian democracy, Shri Birla mentioned that several Indian states have implemented 50 per cent reservation for women in local self-government institutions. As a result, more than 1.4 million elected women representatives are currently serving in Panchayats and urban local bodies across the country, contributing significantly to governance and community development.
Regarding economic empowerment, Shri Birla informed the delegation that a vast number of women in India are achieving financial self-reliance through Self-Help Groups (SHGs). He highlighted initiatives such as the Lakhpati Didi scheme as transformative instruments for promoting women-led entrepreneurship, particularly in rural India.
Speaking on the occasion, H.E. Ms. Saroja Savithri Paulraj thanked Shri Birla for the warm hospitality extended to the delegation. She observed that the visit provided the Women Parliamentarians’ Caucus of Sri Lanka with deeper insights into India's transformative initiatives, particularly in the fields of SHGs, women-led entrepreneurship, and digital commerce. H.E. Ms. Paulraj also expressed gratitude to the Government of India for its steadfast support to Sri Lanka during challenging times, including the COVID-19 pandemic and natural disasters such as Cyclone Ditwa.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत और श्रीलंका सदियों पुराने सभ्यतागत, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को साझा करते हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत का दृष्टिकोण "महिलाओं के विकास" से बदलकर "महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास" हो गया है: श्री ओम बिरला
श्रीलंका के महिला सांसद कॉकस ने संसद भवन में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष से भेंट की
11 MAY 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि भारत और श्रीलंका गहरे सभ्यतागत, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों से बंधे हुए हैं, जो सदियों से विकसित हुए हैं। दोनों देशों की साझा बौद्ध विरासत का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये अटूट संबंध आज भी भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण रिश्तों का आधार हैं। श्री बिरला ने ये उद्गार आज संसद भवन में श्रीलंका के 'महिला सांसद कॉकस' (Women Parliamentarians’ Caucus) के साथ बातचीत के दौरान व्यक्त किये। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व श्रीलंका सरकार की महिला एवं बाल मामलों की मंत्री महामहिम सुश्री सरोजा सावित्री पॉलराज कर रही थीं।
हाल ही में श्री एस.एम. मरिक्कर के नेतृत्व में आए श्रीलंकाई संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ हुई अपनी बातचीत को याद करते हुए श्री बिरला ने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते संसदीय आदान-प्रदान पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सांसदों के बीच निरंतर संवाद और नियमित मुलाकातों ने भारत-श्रीलंका के संसदीय संबंधों को नई गति दी है और आपसी समझ को मजबूत किया है।
भारत के लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि आज महिलाएं शासन और राष्ट्र निर्माण के हर क्षेत्र में—चुनाव प्रक्रिया से लेकर नीति निर्धारण और नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं तक—सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का दृष्टिकोण अब "महिलाओं के विकास" के स्थान पर "महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास" (Women-led Development) हो गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि जब महिलाएं विकास का नेतृत्व करती हैं, तो समाज अधिक समावेशी, संतुलित और टिकाऊ बनता है।
श्री बिरला ने यह भी बताया कि नए संसद भवन में भारत की संसद द्वारा पारित पहला कानून 'नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम' था। यह कानून लोक सभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण सुनिश्चित करता है। उन्होंने इसे एक ऐतिहासिक कदम बताया, जिससे महिलाएं देश की विधायी प्रक्रियाओं में अधिक निर्णायक भूमिका निभा सकेंगी और यह भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत है।
भारतीय लोकतंत्र की मजबूत नींव (ग्रासरूट्स) पर चर्चा करते हुए श्री बिरला ने बताया कि भारत के कई राज्यों ने स्थानीय स्वशासन संस्थाओं में महिलाओं के लिए 50 प्रतिशत आरक्षण लागू किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, आज देश भर में 14 लाख से अधिक निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधि पंचायतों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में अपनी सेवाएं दे रही हैं और शासन व सामुदायिक विकास में सक्रिय योगदान दे रही हैं।
आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के विषय पर श्री बिरला ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बताया कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHGs) के माध्यम से भारत में बड़ी संख्या में महिलाएं आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बन रही हैं। उन्होंने 'लखपति दीदी' जैसी योजनाओं का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया जो ग्रामीण भारत में महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी माध्यम बनकर उभरी हैं।
इस अवसर पर महामहिम सुश्री सरोजा सावित्री पॉलराज ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के स्वागत और आतिथ्य के लिए श्री बिरला का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस यात्रा से श्रीलंका की महिला सांसदों को भारत की परिवर्तनकारी योजनाओं, विशेष रूप से स्वयं सहायता समूहों, महिला उद्यमिता और डिजिटल कॉमर्स के क्षेत्र में हो रहे कार्यों को गहराई से समझने का अवसर मिला है। सुश्री पॉलराज ने कोविड-19 महामारी और 'डितवा' चक्रवात जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कठिन समय में श्रीलंका को निरंतर सहायता देने के लिए भारत सरकार का धन्यवाद किया।