Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
49th Meeting of National Council (JCM) Held Under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary
11 MAY 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 49th meeting of the National Council of the Joint Consultative Machinery (JCM) was held today at 3:00 PM in the Conference Hall, Seva Teerth, under the Chairmanship of the Cabinet Secretary.
The meeting was attended by Shri Raghavaiah, Leader of the Staff Side, and Shri Shiv Gopal Mishra, Secretary of the Staff Side, along with 28 other representatives of the Staff Side. The Official Side was represented by Secretaries and senior officials from key Ministries and Departments, including the Secretary (Personnel) and Secretary, Department of Expenditure.
At the outset, the Chairman welcomed all participants and congratulated the members, particularly the Staff Side, on the completion of 60 glorious years of the JCM Scheme. He noted that the Scheme, introduced in 1966, is celebrating its Diamond Jubilee year in 2026.
Highlighting the importance of the JCM framework, the Chairman stated that since its inception, the Joint Consultative Machinery has played a pivotal role in institutionalising dialogue and consultation between the Government and its employees. A total of 48 meetings of the National Council (JCM) have been held so far.
It was further noted that meetings of the National Council are conducted under the Chairmanship of the Cabinet Secretary in the presence of representatives from both the Staff Side and Official Side, as envisaged under the Scheme. The 48th meeting of the National Council was held on June 26, 2021, following which three meetings of the Standing Committee were also convened. In addition, Departmental Council meetings continue to be held at the Ministry level to deliberate upon matters concerning employee welfare and service conditions.
The Chairman observed that continuous deliberations under the JCM mechanism have helped resolve several issues and grievances of employees, leading to revisions in various instructions and guidelines in their interest.
During the 49th meeting, 24 agenda items submitted by the Staff Side were discussed in detail. Healthy and constructive deliberations took place on each item, with both sides making sincere efforts to arrive at amicable solutions in the interest of employees. Several issues are already under active consideration of the concerned Ministries and Departments.
The meeting reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to maintaining a constructive consultative mechanism and promoting employee welfare through sustained dialogue and cooperation.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय परिषद (जेसीएम) की 49वीं बैठक आयोजित
11 MAY 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त परामर्श तंत्र (जेसीएम) की राष्ट्रीय परिषद की 49वीं बैठक आज दोपहर 3:00 बजे, सेवा तीर्थ के कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता कैबिनेट सचिव ने की।
इस बैठक में कर्मचारी पक्ष के नेता श्री राघवैय्या और कर्मचारी पक्ष के सचिव श्री शिव गोपाल मिश्रा के साथ-साथ कर्मचारी पक्ष के 28 अन्य प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। सरकारी पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिवों तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया जिनमें सचिव (कार्मिक) और व्यय विभाग के सचिव शामिल थे।
बैठक की शुरुआत में, अध्यक्ष ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और सदस्यों, विशेष रूप से कर्मी पक्ष को, जेसीएम योजना के 60 गौरवशाली वर्ष पूरे होने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना 1966 में शुरू की गई थी और वर्ष 2026 में अपना हीरक जयंती वर्ष मना रही है।
जेसीएम तंत्र के महत्व की जानकारी देते हुए, अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही, संयुक्त परामर्श तंत्र ने सरकार और उसके कर्मचारियों के बीच संवाद और परामर्श को संस्थागत रूप देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अब तक राष्ट्रीय परिषद (जेसीएम) की कुल 48 बैठकें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, यह भी बताया गया कि राष्ट्रीय परिषद की बैठकें कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में, कर्मचारी पक्ष और सरकारी पक्ष दोनों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित की जाती हैं, जैसा कि इस योजना के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित है। राष्ट्रीय परिषद की 48वीं बैठक 26 जून 2021 को आयोजित की गई थी, जिसके बाद स्थायी समिति की तीन बैठकें भी बुलाई गईं। इसके अलावा, कर्मचारियों के कल्याण और सेवा शर्तों से संबंधित मामलों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए मंत्रालय स्तर पर विभागीय परिषद की बैठकें भी निरंतर आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
चेयरमैन ने कहा कि जेसीएम व्यवस्था के तहत लगातार चर्चाओं से कर्मचारियों के कई मुद्दों और शिकायतों को सुलझाने में मदद मिली है। इससे उनके हित में विभिन्न निर्देशों और दिशानिर्देशों में बदलाव किए गए हैं।
49वीं बैठक के दौरान, कर्मचारी पक्ष द्वारा पेश किए गए 24 एजेंडा बिंदुओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। हर बिंदु पर स्वस्थ और रचनात्मक चर्चा हुई, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने कर्मचारियों के हित में सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान तक पहुँचने के लिए पूरी ईमानदारी से प्रयास किए। कई मुद्दे पहले से ही संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सक्रिय विचाराधीन हैं।
बैठक में सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया गया कि वह रचनात्मक परामर्श व्यवस्था बनाए रखेगी और लगातार बातचीत तथा सहयोग के माध्यम से कर्मचारियों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देगी।