Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
49th Meeting of National Council (JCM) Held Under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary
11 MAY 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 49th meeting of the National Council of the Joint Consultative Machinery (JCM) was held today at 3:00 PM in the Conference Hall, Seva Teerth, under the Chairmanship of the Cabinet Secretary.
The meeting was attended by Shri Raghavaiah, Leader of the Staff Side, and Shri Shiv Gopal Mishra, Secretary of the Staff Side, along with 28 other representatives of the Staff Side. The Official Side was represented by Secretaries and senior officials from key Ministries and Departments, including the Secretary (Personnel) and Secretary, Department of Expenditure.
At the outset, the Chairman welcomed all participants and congratulated the members, particularly the Staff Side, on the completion of 60 glorious years of the JCM Scheme. He noted that the Scheme, introduced in 1966, is celebrating its Diamond Jubilee year in 2026.
Highlighting the importance of the JCM framework, the Chairman stated that since its inception, the Joint Consultative Machinery has played a pivotal role in institutionalising dialogue and consultation between the Government and its employees. A total of 48 meetings of the National Council (JCM) have been held so far.
It was further noted that meetings of the National Council are conducted under the Chairmanship of the Cabinet Secretary in the presence of representatives from both the Staff Side and Official Side, as envisaged under the Scheme. The 48th meeting of the National Council was held on June 26, 2021, following which three meetings of the Standing Committee were also convened. In addition, Departmental Council meetings continue to be held at the Ministry level to deliberate upon matters concerning employee welfare and service conditions.
The Chairman observed that continuous deliberations under the JCM mechanism have helped resolve several issues and grievances of employees, leading to revisions in various instructions and guidelines in their interest.
During the 49th meeting, 24 agenda items submitted by the Staff Side were discussed in detail. Healthy and constructive deliberations took place on each item, with both sides making sincere efforts to arrive at amicable solutions in the interest of employees. Several issues are already under active consideration of the concerned Ministries and Departments.
The meeting reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to maintaining a constructive consultative mechanism and promoting employee welfare through sustained dialogue and cooperation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نیشنل کونسل (جے سی ایم) کا 49 واں اجلاس کابینہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا
11 MAY 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
مشترکہ مشاورتی مشینری (جے سی ایم) کی نیشنل کونسل کا 49 واں اجلاس آج دوپہر 3:00 بجے 'سیوا تیرتھ' کے کانفرنس ہال میں کابینہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔
اجلاس میں اسٹاف سائیڈ کے لیڈر جناب راگھویا اور اسٹاف سائیڈ کے سکریٹری جناب شیو گوپال مشرا کے ساتھ اسٹاف سائیڈ کے 28 دیگر نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ آفیشل سائیڈ کی نمائندگی مختلف اہم وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکریٹریوں اور سینئر افسران نے کی، جن میں سکریٹری (پرسنل) اور سکریٹری (محکمہ اخراجات) شامل تھے۔
اجلاس کے آغاز میں چیئرمین نے تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ارکان، خاص طور پر اسٹاف سائیڈ کو جے سی ایم اسکیم کے 60 شاندار سال مکمل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ 1966 میں شروع کی گئی یہ اسکیم سال 2026 میں اپنی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی منا رہی ہے۔
جے سی ایم فریم ورک کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے مشترکہ مشاورتی مشینری نے حکومت اور اس کے ملازمین کے درمیان مکالمے اور مشاورت کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ نیشنل کونسل (جے سی ایم) کے اب تک کل 48 اجلاس منعقد ہو چکے ہیں۔
مزید بتایا گیا کہ نیشنل کونسل کے اجلاس کابینہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں جس میں اسٹاف سائیڈ اور آفیشل سائیڈ دونوں کے نمائندے موجود ہوتے ہیں، جیسا کہ اسکیم کے تحت تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل کونسل کا 48 واں اجلاس 26 جون 2021 کو منعقد ہوا تھا، جس کے بعد اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کے تین اجلاس بھی بلائے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود اور ملازمت کے حالات سے متعلق معاملات پر غور و خوض کے لیے وزارت کی سطح پر محکوماتی کونسل کے اجلاس بھی تسلسل سے منعقد ہو رہے ہیں۔
چیئرمین نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جے سی ایم میکانزم کے تحت مسلسل غور و خوض سے ملازمین کے کئی مسائل اور شکایات کو حل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ان کے مفاد میں مختلف ہدایات اور رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
49 ویں اجلاس کے دوران اسٹاف سائیڈ کی جانب سے جمع کرائے گئے 24 ایجنڈا آئٹمز پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ہر آئٹم پر تعمیری اور مثبت گفتگو ہوئی اور دونوں فریقین نے ملازمین کے مفاد میں دوستانہ حل تک پہنچنے کے لیے مخلصانہ کوششیں کیں۔ کئی مسائل پہلے ہی متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے زیرِ غور ہیں۔
اجلاس میں حکومت کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ وہ ایک تعمیری مشاورتی طریقہ کار کو برقرار رکھے گی اور مسلسل مکالمے اور تعاون کے ذریعے ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دے گی۔