Ministry of Defence
CAPSS-HQ Maintenance Command Joint Aerospace Power Seminar Conducted at Nagpur
11 MAY 2026 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur : 11 May 2026
Headquarters Maintenance Command, in collaboration with the Centre for Airpower and Strategic Studies (CAPSS), an autonomous defence think tank, successfully conducted a one-day Joint Aerospace Power Seminar at HQ Maintenance Command, Nagpur, on 11 May 2026. The seminar, centred on the theme ‘Efficient Maintenance and Atmanirbharta – Enablers of Airpower,’ brought together senior military leaders, domain experts and distinguished participants to deliberate on the critical role of maintenance efficiency and self-reliance in enhancing aerospace capability.
Air Marshal Yalla Umesh, VSM, PhD, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Maintenance Command, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. In his address, he underscored the pivotal importance of robust maintenance frameworks and indigenous capability development in sustaining operational readiness and strengthening national security. He highlighted that achieving Atmanirbharta in aerospace systems is essential for ensuring resilience, reducing dependency on external sources, and enabling mission effectiveness.
The seminar featured insightful presentations and panel discussions focusing on emerging maintenance practices, technological advancements, indigenisation initiatives and policy frameworks aimed at bolstering India’s airpower. Experts from CAPSS and the Indian Air Force exchanged perspectives on aligning maintenance strategies with the nation’s vision of self-reliance in defence production.
The event provided a valuable platform for knowledge exchange and fostered deeper synergy between strategic thinkers and operational stakeholders. It reaffirmed the commitment of Maintenance Command towards adopting innovative approaches and strengthening indigenous capabilities in support of national objectives. The seminar concluded with a shared resolve to further enhance collaboration between think tanks and the armed forces in driving transformative changes in aerospace maintenance and capability development.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नागपूर इथे कॅप्स आणि देखभाल कमांड मुख्यालयाद्वारे वायुअवकाश शक्तीविषयी संयुक्त चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन
11 MAY 2026 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 11 मे 2026
देखभाल कमांड मुख्यालयाने सेंटर फॉर एअरपॉवर अँड स्ट्रॅटेजिक स्टडीज (CAPSS) या स्वायत्त संरक्षण विचारगटाच्या सहकार्याने 11 मे 2026 रोजी नागपूर इथल्या देखभाल कमांड मुख्यालयामध्ये वायुअवकाश शक्ती या विषयावर एका दिवसाच्या 'संयुक्त चर्चासत्राचे यशस्वी आयोजन केले. 'कार्यक्षम देखभाल आणि आत्मनिर्भरता – हवाई शक्तीचे सक्षमक' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित या चर्चासत्रामध्ये वरिष्ठ लष्करी नेते, संबंधित क्षेत्रातले तज्ज्ञ आणि प्रतिष्ठित सहभागींनी वायुअवकाश क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी देखभाल कार्यक्षमता आणि स्वावलंबनाच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर सविस्तर चर्चा केली.
एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, मेंटेनन्स कमांड एअर मार्शल यल्ला उमेश याप्रसंगी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात मोहीमविषयक सज्जता टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्यासाठी मजबूत देखभाल आराखडा आणि स्वदेशी क्षमता विकासाच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, वायुअवकाश प्रणालींमध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता मिळवणे हे लवचिकता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी, तसेच बाह्य स्रोतांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी आणि मोहिमेचा प्रभाव वाढवण्यासाठी अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे.
या चर्चासत्रात उदयोन्मुख देखभाल पद्धती, तांत्रिक प्रगती, स्वदेशीकरण उपक्रम आणि भारताची हवाई शक्ती मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आखलेल्या धोरणात्मक चौकटीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी माहितीपूर्ण सादरीकरणे आणि तज्ञ चर्चा करण्यात आली. कॅप्स (CAPSS) आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या तज्ज्ञांनी संरक्षण उत्पादनातल्या स्वावलंबनाच्या देशाच्या ध्येयाशी देखभाल धोरणांची सांगड घालण्याबाबत आपापले विचार मांडले.
या कार्यक्रमाने ज्ञानाच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी एक मौल्यवान व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले आणि धोरणात्मक विचारवंत तसेच कार्यान्वित भागधारक यांच्यात अधिक चांगला समन्वय निर्माण केला. राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टांच्या समर्थनार्थ नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारण्यासाठी आणि स्वदेशी क्षमता मजबूत करण्यासाठी देखभाल कमांडची वचनबद्धता यातून पुन्हा एकदा सिद्ध झाली. वायुअवकाश देखभाल आणि क्षमता विकासात परिवर्तनात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी विचारगट आणि सशस्त्र दलांमधले सहकार्य अधिक वाढवण्याच्या सामायिक संकल्पाने या चर्चासत्राचा समारोप झाला.