Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Ministers Shri JP Nadda and Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launch ‘SEHAT Mission’, a major new initiative linking agriculture and health
Union Minister Shri JP Nadda says the mission marks a major shift towards a proactive healthcare system
Shri JP Nadda says convergence of agriculture and health will deliver scientific, affordable and effective solutions
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan says India must now focus on growing what people should eat for better health
Shri Shivraj Singh says ‘SEHAT Mission’ will become a strong foundation for nutrition, farmer safety and disease control
ICAR-ICMR partnership opens a new path towards Healthy Food, Healthy Farms and a Healthy India
11 MAY 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilisers, Shri JP Nadda, and Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Monday launched the ‘SEHAT Mission’ in Delhi, describing it as a major national initiative under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that seeks to connect agriculture, nutrition and public health through scientific collaboration. The mission has been jointly launched by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) with the objective of building a framework for ‘Healthy Food, Healthy Farms and a Healthy India’. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, ICMR Director General Dr Rajiv Bahl and ICAR Director General Dr ML Jat were also present during the launch programme.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda said the ‘SEHAT Mission’ represents a major transformation in India’s policy-making approach, where the government is no longer focusing only on treatment but also on prevention, early detection and continuous care. He said the initiative demonstrates that India is now moving ahead with a proactive rather than reactive healthcare approach.
Shri Nadda said that agricultural and health institutions in the country had, for decades, functioned separately, but the coming together of ICAR and ICMR marks the beginning of a new era of science-based and evidence-driven solutions. According to him, the mission will play a significant role in addressing both malnutrition and the rapidly rising burden of non-communicable diseases such as diabetes, hypertension and cancer. He said India must now develop indigenous solutions rooted in its own scientific research, institutional experience and evidence-based practices.
“Low-cost, high-quality and scientifically validated solutions will be the most useful for the country, and ICMR is fully committed to working in this direction,” Shri Nadda said.
The Union Health Minister further said that the ‘SEHAT Mission’ is not merely a standalone programme but an example of a “whole of government” and “whole of systems” approach, in which science, policymaking, and implementation mechanisms must function together in an integrated manner. He expressed confidence that the mission would make a major contribution towards building a healthier and stronger India.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan described the launch of the ‘SEHAT Mission’ as a historic and unprecedented step for the country, saying it would establish a strong framework for building a healthy India by integrating farming, nutrition and healthcare.
Shri Chouhan said our Indian tradition has always regarded a healthy body as the greatest form of happiness and that good health is fundamentally dependent on proper food. He stressed that India must now move beyond the goal of merely increasing agricultural production and instead focus on producing food that provides nutrition, protects people from diseases and improves overall quality of life.
The Union Minister referred to the Indian philosophical principles of “Hitbhuk, Mitbhuk and Ritubhuk”, saying these ideas remain relevant even today because beneficial, balanced and seasonal food forms the true foundation of health. He said the time has come for India to seriously deliberate not only on “what people should eat” but also on “what the country should grow”.
According to Shri Chouhan, the ‘SEHAT Mission’ has been launched with precisely this objective in mind, with ICAR and ICMR joining hands to create a scientific chain connecting farms, food plates and public health. He said the mission would focus on bio-fortified crops, nutrient-rich food products, integrated farming systems, health and safety measures for farmers, dietary solutions for lifestyle diseases and the ‘One Health’ approach.
Shri Chouhan said India today has adequate foodgrain production, but the country’s next major target should be nutrition-rich agricultural production. He emphasised the need to promote bio-fortified crops and varieties enriched with zinc, iron and other nutrients, as well as traditional grains such as kodo millet, kutki, jowar, ragi and bajra.
The Union Minister also said integrated farming should not be viewed merely as a tool for increasing farmers’ income but also as an effective pathway for strengthening family nutrition. According to him, combining crop cultivation with fruits, vegetables, animal husbandry, fisheries and beekeeping can help rural families gain access to balanced nutrition and healthier lifestyles. Shri Chouhan said the health and safety of farmers and agricultural labourers would also form an important component of the mission. He said that scientific interventions, safe farming practices and awareness programmes are urgently required to reduce risks arising from exposure to pesticides, imbalanced use of chemicals and hazardous conditions faced during agricultural work.
The Union Agriculture Minister further said that if scientific work is undertaken on proper food habits and appropriate crop selection, food itself can function as medicine. Referring to diabetes, hypertension and other lifestyle-related diseases, he stressed the need to develop and promote food alternatives that can help prevent illnesses and support disease management. Shri Chouhan expressed confidence that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the ‘SEHAT Mission’ would deliver concrete results within a fixed timeframe and emerge as a milestone initiative in improving public health across the country.
The mission seeks to establish stronger institutional coordination between agriculture and medical research systems so that food production, public nutrition and disease prevention can be addressed through integrated planning and scientific collaboration. Officials associated with the programme said the initiative is expected to create a scientific framework under which agriculture policy, nutrition strategies and healthcare systems can work together in a coordinated manner. The launch of the mission comes at a time when India is increasingly facing dual challenges of nutritional deficiencies on one hand and rising lifestyle-related diseases on the other.
Among the expected outcomes of the initiative are improvements in nutritional quality, reduction in hidden hunger and micronutrient deficiencies, prevention of non-communicable diseases, better health and safety for farmers, development of sustainable food systems and stronger science-based policy support. The mission also aims to encourage long-term research on the relationship between food systems, nutrition patterns and disease trends in India while promoting sustainable agricultural practices that contribute to better public health outcomes.
Congratulating scientists, officials and participating institutions associated with the initiative, Shri Chouhan said the coming together of agriculture and healthcare would benefit not only India but humanity as a whole. The mission’s full form — ‘Science Excellence for Health through Agricultural Transformation’ — was also outlined during the programme. Officials said ‘SEHAT’ is a joint national mission of ICAR and ICMR aimed at linking agriculture with better nutrition, disease prevention, farmer welfare and science-based policymaking.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જે.પી. નડ્ડા અને શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં સેહત મિશન લોન્ચ: ખેતીથી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુધી ભારતની નવી મોટી પહેલ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જે.પી. નડ્ડા બોલ્યા- રિએક્ટિવ નહીં, પ્રોએક્ટિવ હેલ્થ સિસ્ટમની દિશામાં મોટું પગલું
શ્રી જે.પી. નડ્ડાએ કહ્યું- કૃષિ અને સ્વાસ્થ્યનો સંગમ વૈજ્ઞાનિક, સસ્તો અને અસરકારક ઉકેલ આપશે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ બોલ્યા- જે ખાવાનું છે, તે જ ઉગાડવાનું છે, ત્યારે જ બનશે સ્વસ્થ ભારત
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે સેહત મિશનને પોષણ, કિસાન સુરક્ષા અને રોગ-નિયંત્રણનો મજબૂત આધાર ગણાવ્યો
ICAR-ICMR ની ભાગીદારીથી ખુલી હેલ્ધી ફૂડ, હેલ્ધી ફાર્મ અને હેલ્ધી ઇન્ડિયાની નવી રાહ
11 MAY 2026 8:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ તથા રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી જે.પી. નડ્ડા અને કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ તથા ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં આજે દિલ્હીમાં "સેહત મિશન" લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું, જે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં ખેતીથી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુધી ભારતની નવી મોટી પહેલ છે. આ ICAR-ICMR ની ભાગીદારીથી પ્રારંભ થયેલ હેલ્ધી ફૂડ, હેલ્ધી ફાર્મ અને હેલ્ધી ઇન્ડિયાનું નવું મહત્વપૂર્ણ મિશન છે. આ અવસરે કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી ભાગીર્થ ચૌધરી, ICMR ના મહાનિર્દેશક ડૉ. રાજીવ બહલ અને ICAR ના મહાનિર્દેશક ડૉ. એમ.એલ. જાટ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જે.પી. નડ્ડાએ કહ્યું કે “સેહત મિશન” ભારતની નીતિ-નિર્માણ પ્રક્રિયામાં એક મોટા ફેરફારનું પ્રતીક છે, જ્યાં સરકાર હવે માત્ર ઈલાજ પર નહીં, પરંતુ નિવારણ, સમયસર ઓળખ અને નિરંતર દેખભાળ પર ભાર આપી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ પહેલ જણાવે છે કે ભારત હવે રિએક્ટિવ નહીં, પરંતુ પ્રોએક્ટિવ વિચાર સાથે આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. શ્રી નડ્ડાએ કહ્યું કે લાંબા સમય સુધી કૃષિ અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંસ્થાઓ અલગ-અલગ દિશામાં કામ કરતી રહી, પરંતુ હવે ICAR અને ICMR નું સાથે આવવું એ વિજ્ઞાન-આધારિત ઉકેલની નવી શરૂઆત છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ મિશન કુપોષણ અને બીજી તરફ ઝડપથી વધી રહેલા બિન-ચેપી રોગો (નૉન-કમ્યુનિકેબલ ડિઝીઝ), જેવા કે ડાયાબિટીસ, હાયપરટેન્શન અને કેન્સર - બંને પડકારોનો સામનો કરવામાં મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતને હવે પોતાના અનુભવ, પોતાના સંશોધન અને પોતાના વૈજ્ઞાનિક પુરાવાઓ પર આધારિત સ્વદેશી ઉકેલો વિકસાવવા પડશે. તેમના મતે લો-કોસ્ટ (સસ્તા), હાઈ-ક્વોલિટી અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક રીતે પ્રમાણિત ઉકેલો જ દેશ માટે સૌથી ઉપયોગી થશે, અને આ દિશામાં ICMR પૂરી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાથી કામ કરશે.
શ્રી નડ્ડાએ એ પણ રેખાંકિત કર્યું કે સેહત મિશન માત્ર એક કાર્યક્રમ નથી, પરંતુ “હોલ ઓફ ગવર્નમેન્ટ” અને “હોલ ઓફ સિસ્ટમ્સ” એપ્રોચનું ઉદાહરણ છે, જેમાં વિજ્ઞાન, નીતિ અને અમલીકરણને સાથે લઈને આગળ વધવું પડશે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે આ મિશન હેલ્ધી ઇન્ડિયા અને સ્ટ્રોંગ ઇન્ડિયાના નિર્માણમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે “સેહત મિશન” નો શુભારંભ ભારત માટે એક ઐતિહાસિક અને અભૂતપૂર્વ પગલું છે, જે ખેતી, પોષણ અને સ્વાસ્થ્યને એકસાથે જોડીને સ્વસ્થ ભારતના નિર્માણની મજબૂત દિશા નક્કી કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે ભારતની પરંપરામાં હંમેશાથી સ્વસ્થ શરીરને સૌથી મોટું સુખ માનવામાં આવ્યું છે અને સારું સ્વાસ્થ્ય સાચા ભોજનથી જ આવે છે. તેમણે સ્પષ્ટ કહ્યું કે દેશને હવે માત્ર વધુ ઉત્પાદન નહીં, પરંતુ એવું ઉત્પાદન જોઈએ જે પોષણ આપે, રોગોથી બચાવે અને જનતાને શ્રેષ્ઠ જીવન આપે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે “હિતભુક, મિતભુક અને ઋતુભુક” નું ભારતીય જીવન-દર્શન આજે પણ તેટલું જ પ્રાસંગિક છે, કારણ કે શરીર માટે હિતકારી, સંતુલિત અને ઋતુ (મોસમ) મુજબનું ભોજન જ વાસ્તવિક સ્વાસ્થ્યનો આધાર છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે હવે સમય આવી ગયો છે કે “શું ખાવું” ની સાથે-સાથે “શું ઉગાડવું” પર પણ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તર પર ગંભીરતાથી કામ કરવામાં આવે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ જ વિચારને આગળ વધારવા માટે ICAR અને ICMR એ હાથ મિલાવીને “સેહત મિશન” શરૂ કર્યું છે, જે ખેતીથી થાળી અને થાળીથી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુધી એક વૈજ્ઞાનિક કડી તૈયાર કરશે. તેમના મતે આ મિશન બાયો-ફોર્ટિફાઈડ પાકો, પોષણયુક્ત ખાદ્ય પદાર્થો, એકીકૃત કૃષિ પ્રણાલી, ખેડૂતોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય-સુરક્ષા ઉપાયો, જીવનશૈલી સાથે જોડાયેલી બીમારીઓ માટે યોગ્ય આહાર અને “વન હેલ્થ” દ્રષ્ટિકોણ પર કેન્દ્રિત છે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે દેશમાં આજે અન્ન ઉત્પાદન પૂરતું છે, પરંતુ હવે આગામી લક્ષ્ય પોષણ-સંપન્ન ઉત્પાદન હોવું જોઈએ. તેમણે બાયો-ફોર્ટિફાઈડ પાકો, ઝિંક, આયર્ન અને અન્ય પોષક તત્વોથી ભરપૂર જાતો તથા કોદો, કુટકી, જુવાર, રાગી અને બાજરી જેવા પરંપરાગત અનાજોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
તેમણે એ પણ કહ્યું કે એકીકૃત ખેતી માત્ર ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવાનું સાધન નથી, પરંતુ પરિવારના પોષણને મજબૂત કરવાનો પણ રસ્તો છે. અનાજની સાથે ફળો, શાકભાજી, પશુપાલન, મત્સ્ય પાલન અને મધમાખી પાલન જેવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ ગ્રામીણ પરિવારોને સંતુલિત ભોજન અને બહેતર સ્વાસ્થ્ય સાથે જોડી શકે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે ખેડૂતો અને ખેતમજૂરોના સ્વાસ્થ્યને પણ મિશનનો મહત્વપૂર્ણ હિસ્સો ગણાવ્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જંતુનાશકોના સંપર્ક, રસાયણોના અસંતુલિત ઉપયોગ અને ખેતરોમાં કામ દરમિયાન થતા જોખમોને ઘટાડવા માટે વૈજ્ઞાનિક ઉપાયો, સુરક્ષિત ખેતી પદ્ધતિઓ અને જાગૃતિ અત્યંત જરૂરી છે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે જો સાચું ભોજન અને સાચી પાક પસંદગી પર વૈજ્ઞાનિક રીતે કામ કરવામાં આવે, તો ભોજન જ દવાનું કામ કરી શકે છે. તેમણે મધુપ્રમેહ (ડાયાબિટીસ), ઉચ્ચ રક્તચાપ (હાઈ બ્લડ પ્રેશર) અને અન્ય જીવનશૈલી સંબંધી રોગોના સંદર્ભમાં એવા ખાદ્ય વિકલ્પોના વિકાસ અને પ્રસાર પર ભાર મૂક્યો, જે લોકોને બીમારીથી બચાવવા અને રોગ નિયંત્રણમાં મદદ કરે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આ મિશન નિશ્ચિત સમય-મર્યાદામાં નક્કર પરિણામો આપશે અને દેશની જનતાને સ્વસ્થ રાખવામાં માઈલસ્ટોન (સીમાચિહ્ન) સાબિત થશે. તેમણે વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, અધિકારીઓ અને તમામ સહભાગી સંસ્થાઓને અભિનંદન આપતા કહ્યું કે કૃષિ અને સ્વાસ્થ્યના આ સંગમથી ભારત જ નહીં, પૂરી માનવતાને લાભ મળશે.
“સેહત” (SEHAT) એટલે કે Science Excellence for Health through Agricultural Transformation, ICAR અને ICMR નું સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રીય મિશન છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ખેતીને ઉત્તમ પોષણ, રોગ-નિવારણ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક નીતિ-નિર્માણ સાથે જોડવાનો છે. મિશનની અપેક્ષિત અસરોમાં પોષણ ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો, છુપાયેલી ભૂખ અને સૂક્ષ્મ પોષક તત્વોની ઉણપમાં ઘટાડો, બિન-ચેપી રોગોની રોકથામ, ખેડૂત સ્વાસ્થ્ય-સુરક્ષા, ટકાઉ ખાદ્ય પ્રણાલી અને વિજ્ઞાન-આધારિત નીતિ સમર્થન સામેલ છે.