पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन स्थलों को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप विकसित करने पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला और समीक्षा बैठक
11 MAY 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जहां केंद्र सरकार पर्यटन अवसंरचना और गंतव्य विकास के लिए समर्थन देती रहेगी, वहीं राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भी विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन स्थलों के साझा दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए एकीकृत योजना, गंतव्य प्रबंधन, व्यापार करने में आसानी, स्थिरता और हितधारकों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देना चाहिए।
उन्होंने गुजरात के केवडिया में आयोजित " पर्यटन स्थलों को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप विकसित करना " विषय पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की ।
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया, जिसमें मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों और विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाकर देश भर में विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, टिकाऊ और अनुभव-आधारित पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ अपर सचिव एवं महानिदेशक (पर्यटन) श्री सुमन बिल्ला के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुआ, जिसके बाद पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया।
पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और भारत के पर्यटन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन अनुभवों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यशाला के दौरान एक महत्वपूर्ण सत्र में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (गंतव्य विकास प्रभाग) श्री सुवासिश दास द्वारा "वैश्विक मानक पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास" पर अवधारणा नोट की प्रस्तुति शामिल थी, जिसके बाद राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ एकीकृत गंतव्य योजना, पर्यटन अवसंरचना, स्थिरता, गंतव्य प्रबंधन और आगंतुक अनुभव को बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई।
इस कार्यशाला में एकता नगर और स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के पर्यटन विकास मॉडल पर एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई, जिसमें एकीकृत योजना, आगंतुक प्रबंधन और स्थिरता-उन्मुख गंतव्य विकास दृष्टिकोणों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
दिन भर आयोजित तकनीकी सत्रों में प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय साहसिक पर्यटन ढांचा, पर्यटन क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने में आसानी, शहर स्तरीय एम आई सी ई संवर्धन ब्यूरो दिशानिर्देश और इनक्रेडिबल इंडिया डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से पर्यटन विपणन और प्रचार के लिए राज्यों के सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कार्यशाला के अंतर्गत, चयनित राज्यों ने वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास पर प्रस्तुतियाँ भी दीं। पहले चरण में आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, गुजरात, केरल, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़ और तमिलनाडु द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं, जिनमें गंतव्य-विशिष्ट रणनीतियों, पर्यटन अवसंरचना पहलों और सतत पर्यटन दृष्टिकोणों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास के लिए प्रस्तावों और रणनीतियों पर क्षेत्र वार प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी।

Ministry of Tourism
National Consultative Workshop and Review Meeting on “Developing Tourist Destinations to Global Standards”
11 MAY 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat emphasised that while the Central Government will continue to extend support for tourism infrastructure and destination development, States/UTs must also actively contribute through integrated planning, destination management, ease of doing business, sustainability and stakeholder participation to realise the shared vision of world-class tourism destinations.
He presided over the National Consultative Workshop on “Developing Tourist Destinations to Global Standards,” held at Kevadia, Gujarat.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India organised the two-day workshop, bringing together senior officials from the Ministry, States/UT Administrations, industry stakeholders and experts to deliberate on development of globally competitive, sustainable and experience-driven tourism destinations across the country.
The workshop began with opening remarks by Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary & Director General (Tourism), followed by an address by Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism.
Minister of State for Tourism Shri Suresh Gopi also addressed the participants and highlighted the importance of collaborative efforts towards strengthening India’s tourism ecosystem and enhancing tourism experiences across destinations.
A key session during the workshop included presentation of the Concept Note on “Developing Global Standard Tourist Destinations” by Shri Suvasish Das, Joint Secretary (Destination Development Division), Ministry of Tourism, followed by discussions with States/UTs on integrated destination planning, tourism infrastructure, sustainability, destination management and enhancement of visitor experience.
The workshop also featured a presentation on the tourism development model of Ekta Nagar and Statue of Unity, highlighting integrated planning, visitor management and sustainability-oriented destination development approaches.
Technical sessions held during the day focused on the proposed National Adventure Tourism Framework, ease of doing business in the tourism sector, City Level MICE Promotion Bureau Guidelines and strengthening State collaboration for tourism marketing and promotion through the Incredible India Digital Platform and social media.
As part of the workshop, select States also made presentations on development of globally competitive tourist destinations. Presentations during the first phase were made by Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, QGujarat, Kerala, Telangana, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Tamil Nadu, highlighting destination-specific strategies, tourism infrastructure initiatives and sustainable tourism approaches.
The second day of the workshop will include further region-wise presentations by States/UTs on proposals and strategies for development of globally competitive tourism destinations.