Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates India’s First Integrated CCUS Field Laboratory Facility under Bharat Innovates 2026
11 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today inaugurated India’s first Integrated CCUS Field Laboratory Facility under Bharat Innovates 2026 at IIT Bombay.
​The event was held in the presence of Shri Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India; Prof. Shireesh Kedare, Director, IIT Bombay; Prof. Milind Atrey, Deputy Director (Academics, Research and Translation); Prof. Ravindra Gudi, Deputy Director (Finance, Infrastructure and Administration); Institute functionaries, faculty members, staff and students, and industry professionals, government representatives, and entrepreneurs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that this launch marks an important milestone in advancing India’s clean energy innovation ecosystem. He extended his best wishes to UrjanovaC, incubated at SINE, IIT Bombay, for translating advanced research into scalable national capability. It reflects India’s growing strength in emerging technologies, driven by innovation, scale, and long-term vision, he added.
He further said that India’s Panchamrit commitments announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the national goal of achieving Net Zero Emissions Targets by 2070 define a clear pathway towards sustainable and responsible growth. He added that CCUS will play a critical role in this transition, powered by indigenous science and technological capability.
Shri Pradhan also stated that the achievement reflected the larger vision of NEP 2020, which aims at creating institutions that not only generate knowledge but also build national capability through innovation, enterprise, and research-led solutions. He said that India possessed the talent, scale, and scientific potential to emerge as a global leader in sustainable technologies.
Stressing the need for stronger collaboration between academia, industry, policymakers, and society, Shri Pradhan said that such partnerships were essential to transform this potential into meaningful national outcomes for Viksit Bharat 2047. He added that the launch of the CCUS Field Laboratory Facility was a concrete step forward in that direction.
Shri Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, said that IIT Bombay demonstrates how academia, industry, and policy can come together to address critical sustainability challenges through innovation in carbon capture and utilisation.
The initiative reflects the vision of the National Education Policy 2020 and can serve as a roadmap for other institutions across the country as India advances towards the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047, he added.
The initiative is expected to serve as a national testbed for next-generation carbon management technologies and accelerate India’s emergence as a global leader in climate-tech innovation.
The event marked the commissioning of an indigenously built Carbon Capture and Utilisation (CCU) Pilot Facility with a capacity of up to 3 tonnes per day and the commencement of Geological CO₂ Sequestration (GCS) scientific drilling in basalt formations to develop robust storage monitoring protocols. The pioneering facility establishes India’s first end-to-end CCUS field laboratory, integrating indigenous carbon capture technology with carbon utilisation and permanent geological sequestration.
​The facility demonstrates a self-reliant, closed-loop carbon mitigation approach rooted in indigenous innovation and aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Developed at IIT Bombay with support from the Government of India, industry partners and the Institute’s innovation ecosystem, the project advances India’s Panchamrit climate commitments and long-term Net-Zero targets.
​At the core of the facility is an advanced aqueous-based catalytic CO₂ capture technology developed entirely at IIT Bombay. The scalable, sustainable, and cost-effective patented technology uses earth-abundant catalytic materials to capture carbon dioxide from ambient air as well as industrial flue gases. Importantly, the process is compatible with non-potable water sources such as industrial effluents and seawater thereby significantly reducing the water-energy conflicts associated with conventional carbon capture systems. Following capture, the system enables rapid carbon valorisation by converting captured CO₂ into high-purity carbonate and bicarbonate salts through efficient catalytic reactions. These value-added mineral products can be directly utilised across sectors such as steel, cement, petrochemicals and pharmaceuticals, thereby creating a sustainable waste-to-wealth pathway.
​A major component of the initiative is the commencement of scientific drilling for Geological CO₂ Sequestration in the Deccan Traps. The project aims to generate India’s first localized empirical data on reservoir characterization and storage capacity in basaltic formations. Researchers will investigate and compare supercritical and aqueous-phase CO₂ injection strategies to evaluate injectivity, fracture permeability, reactive surface area and long-term mineral trapping potential. The project is expected to significantly strengthen scientific understanding of in situ mineral carbonation processes in basalt formations. Through geochemical reactions within the host rock, dissolved CO₂ can transform into stable carbonate minerals such as calcite and magnesite, enabling secure and permanent storage while minimizing the risks of atmospheric leakage or subsurface migration.
​The integrated CCUS field laboratory also represents a major translational research achievement, bridging the gap between academic innovation and industrial deployment. The technology is being scaled up by UrjanovaC, a deep-tech venture incubated at the Society for Innovation & Entrepreneurship (SINE), IIT Bombay, founded by Prof. Vikram Vishal and Prof. Arnab Dutta, and is recognised among the leading start-ups featured in Bharat Innovates 2026.
About India’s First Integrated CCUS Field Laboratory Facility:
The concept and development of an Integrated Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) Field Laboratory Facility was led by Prof. Vikram Vishal, Professor in the Department of Earth Sciences and Convener of the DST-National Centre of Excellence at Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, and is India’s first end-to-end pilot-scale platform integrating Carbon Capture and Utilisation (CCU) with Geological CO₂ Sequestration (GCS) in basalt formations. Developed with support from the Government of India, industry partners and IIT Bombay, the facility demonstrates an indigenous, closed-loop carbon mitigation pathway aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and India’s Net-Zero commitments. The facility features an advanced aqueous-based CO₂ capture technology developed at IIT Bombay that can capture carbon dioxide from ambient air and industrial emissions using non-potable water. The captured CO₂ can be converted into high-purity carbonate and bicarbonate salts for industrial applications, supporting a sustainable waste-to-wealth model. The Geological CO₂ Sequestration component marks India’s first pilot-scale scientific drilling initiative to assess the storage potential of the Deccan Traps. The facility serves as a national testbed for scalable carbon management technologies and supports the transition of climate innovations from research to industrial deployment.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بھارت انوویٹس 2026 کے تحت بھارت کی پہلی سی سی یو ایس فیلڈ لیباریٹری کا افتتاح کیا
11 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں بھارت انوویٹس 2026 کے تحت بھارت کی پہلی مربوط سی سی یو ایس فیلڈ لیباریٹری مرکز کا افتتاح کیا ۔
تقریب کا انعقاد حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب ونیت جوشی ؛ پروفیسر شیریش کیدارے ، ڈائریکٹر ، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے ؛ پروفیسر ملند اترے ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (اکیڈمکس ، ریسرچ اینڈ ٹرانسلیشن) پروفیسر رویندر گڑی ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (فائنانس ، انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن) انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے عہدیداروں ، اساتذہ ، عملے اور طلباء اور صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد ، حکومت کے دیگر نمائندوں اور کاروباری افراد کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ یہ لانچ بھارت کے صاف ستھرے توانائی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ درجے کی تحقیق کو قابل توسیع قومی صلاحیت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایس آئی این ای ، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں انکیوبیٹڈ اُورجا نووا سی کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی قوت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ، جو اختراع ، پیمانے اور طویل مدتی ویژن سے کارفرما ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ بھارت کے پنچ امرت وعدوں اور 2070 ء تک کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کا قومی ہدف ، پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کی طرف ایک واضح راستے کی وضاحت کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سودیشی سائنس اور تکنیکی صلاحیت سے چلنے والی اس تبدیلی میں سی سی یو ایس اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کامیابی سے این ای پی 2020 ء کے وسیع تر ویژن کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ، جس کا مقصد ایسے ادارے قائم کرنا ہے ، جو نہ صرف علم کی ترسیل کرتے ہیں بلکہ اختراع ، انٹرپرائز اور تحقیق پر مبنی حل کے ذریعے قومی صلاحیت کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت ، پیمانے اور سائنسی صلاحیت موجود ہے ۔
تعلیمی اداروں ، صنعت ، پالیسی سازوں اور معاشرے کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی شراکت داری وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے ، اس صلاحیت کو بامعنی قومی نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی سی یو ایس فیلڈ لیباریٹری مرکز کا آغاز ، اس سمت میں ایک ٹھوس قدم ہے ۔
محکمۂ اعلی تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب ونیت جوشی نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی بامبے یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح تعلیمی ادارے ، صنعت اور پالیسی کاربن کیپچر اور استعمال میں اختراع کے ذریعے پائیداری کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے یکجا ہو سکتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پہل سے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ویژن کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے اور ملک بھر کے دیگر اداروں کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے کیونکہ بھارت ، وکست بھارت 2047 کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ پہل اگلی نسل کی کاربن مینجمنٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ایک قومی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور کلائمیٹ ٹیک انوویشن میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر بھارت کے ابھرنے کو تیز کرے گی ۔
اس تقریب میں روزانہ 3 ٹن تک کی گنجائش کے ساتھ مقامی طور پر تعمیر شدہ کاربن کیپچر اینڈ یوٹیلائزیشن (سی سی یو) پائلٹ سہولت کا آغاز اور مضبوط اسٹوریج کی نگرانی کے پروٹوکول تیار کرنے کے لیے بیسالٹ فارمیشنوں میں جیولوجیکل سی او 2 سیکویسٹریشن (جی سی ایس) سائنسی ڈرلنگ کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ یہ اہم مرکز بھارت کی پہلی اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سی سی یو ایس فیلڈ لیباریٹری قائم کرتی ہے ، جو کاربن کے استعمال اور مستقل جیولوجیکل سیکویسٹریشن کے ساتھ دیسی کاربن کیپچر ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرتی ہے ۔
اس سہولت سے ایک خود کفیل ، بند لوپ کاربن تخفیف کے نقطہ نظر کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ، جس کی جڑیں مقامی اختراع میں ہیں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کے مطابق ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند ، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تعاون سے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں تیار کیا گیا یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت کے پنچ امرت آب و ہوا کے وعدوں اور طویل مدتی کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے اہداف ( نیٹ – زیرو ) کی جانب پیشرفت ہے ۔
اس سہولت کے مرکز میں پانی پر مبنی ایک جدید تعامل سی او 2 کیپچر ٹیکنالوجی ہے ، جو مکمل طور پر آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں تیار کی گئی ہے ۔ قابلِ پیمائش ، پائیدار اور موثر لاگت والی پیٹنٹ شدہ ٹیکنالوجی ماحول میں موجود ہوا کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی فلو گیسوں سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو کیپچر کرنے کے لیے زمین سے بھرپور تعاملی مواد کا استعمال کرتی ہے ۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ عمل پینے کے لیے غیر موزوں پانی ( نان پوٹیبل واٹر ) کے ذرائع جیسے صنعتی فضلہ اور سمندری پانی کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے ، جس سے روایتی کاربن کیپچر نظام سے وابستہ پانی اور توانائی کے تنازعات میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوتی ہے ۔ کیپچر کرنے کے بعد ، یہ نظام موثر تعاملی رد عمل کے ذریعے کیپچر شدہ سی او 2 کوانتہائی خالص کاربونیٹ اور بائی کاربونیٹ نمکیات میں تبدیل کرکے تیزی سے کاربن ویلورائزیشن کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔ ان ویلیو ایڈڈ منرل پروڈکٹس کو اسٹیل ، سیمنٹ ، پیٹرو کیمیکلز اور دوا سازی جیسے شعبوں میں براہ راست استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جس سے اخراج سے دولت کا پائیدار راستہ بنتا ہے ۔
اس پہل کا ایک بڑا جزو دکن ٹریپس میں جیولوجیکل سی او 2 سیکویسٹریشن کے لیے سائنسی ڈرلنگ کا آغاز ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ، بیسالٹک فارمیشنوں میں ذخائر کی خصوصیت اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت پر بھارت کا پہلا مقامی تجرباتی ڈیٹا تیار کرنا ہے ۔ محققین انجکٹیویٹی ، فریکچر پرمیا بیلٹی ، رد عمل والی سطح کے رقبے اور طویل مدت تک معدنیاتی صلاحیت کو بر قرار رکھنے کا اندازہ کرنے کے لیے سپر کریٹیکل اور آبی مرحلے والی سی او 2 انجکشن کی حکمت عملیوں کی جانچ اور موازنہ کریں گے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے بیسالٹ کی تشکیل میں ان سیٹو منرل کاربونیشن کے عمل کی سائنسی تفہیم کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت ملے گی ۔ ہوسٹ چٹان کے اندر جیو کیمیکل رد عمل کے ذریعے ، تحلیل شدہ سی او 2 مستحکم کاربونیٹ معدنیات جیسے کیلکائٹ اور میگنیٹ میں تبدیل ہو سکتا ہے ، جو ماحولیاتی رساؤ یا زیر زمین منتقلی کے خطرات کو کم کرتے ہوئے محفوظ اور مستقل ذخیرہ کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
مربوط سی سی یو ایس فیلڈ لیباریٹری تعلیمی اختراع اور صنعتی استعمال کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتے ہوئے ایک بڑی عملی تحقیقی کامیابی کی بھی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ پروفیسر وکرم وشال اور پروفیسر ارنب دتہ کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ سوسائٹی فار انوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایس آئی این ای) آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں انکیوبیٹ کردہ ایک ڈیپ ٹیک وینچر اُورجا نووا سی کے ذریعہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو تقویت دی جا رہی ہے اور اسے بھارت انوویٹس 2026 میں سرکردہ اسٹارٹ اپس میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔
بھارت کے پہلے مربوط سی سی یو ایس فیلڈ لیباریٹری مرکز کے بارے میں:
انٹیگریٹڈ کاربن کیپچر ، یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈ اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) فیلڈ لیباریٹری مرکز کا تصور اور ترقی کی قیادت ارتھ سائنسز محکمے کے پروفیسر اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بامبے میں ڈی ایس ٹی-نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے کنوینر پروفیسر وکرم وشال نے کی ۔ یہ بھارت کا پہلا اینڈ ٹو اینڈ پائلٹ اسکیل پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جو بیسالٹ فارمیشنز میں جیولوجیکل سی او 2 سیکویسٹریشن (جی سی ایس) کے ساتھ کاربن کیپچر اینڈ یوٹیلائزیشن (سی سی یو) کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند ، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا یہ مرکز ، آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن اور بھارت کے کاربن کے صفر اخراج ( نیٹ-زیرو ) وعدوں کے مطابق ایک مقامی ، بند لوپ کاربن تخفیف کے طریقۂ کار کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے ۔ اس مرکز میں آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں تیار کردہ پانی پر مبنی ایک جدید سی او 2 کیپچر ٹیکنالوجی ہے ، جو پینے کے لیے غیر موزوں پانی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ماحول میں موجود ہوا اور صنعتی اخراج سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو کیپچر کر سکتی ہے ۔ کیپچر سی او 2 کو صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے انتہائی خالص کاربونیٹ اور بائی کاربونیٹ نمکیات میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جو ایک پائیدار اخراج سے دولت کے ماڈل کو ممکن بناتا ہے ۔ جیولوجیکل سی او 2 سیکویسٹریشن جزو دکن ٹریپس کی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ، بھارت کی پہلی پائلٹ پیمانے کی سائنسی ڈرلنگ پہل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ مرکز قابل پیمائش کاربن مینجمنٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ایک قومی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے اور تحقیق سے صنعتی استعمال تک آب و ہوا کی اختراعات میں تبدیلی کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح –ض ر- ع ا )
U.No. 7315