Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
First Capacity Building Programme for the Civil Servants of Seychelles commences at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
The 29-member delegation is led by Mr. Alex Henderson, Deputy Cabinet Secretary for Policy Affairs, Cabinet Office, Office of the President and attended by senior civil servants from Ministry of Homeland Security & Civils Affairs, Office of the President State House, Department of Defense, Ministry of Education and Human Resource Development, Judiciary etc.
12 MAY 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the First Capacity Building Programme for the Civil Servants of Seychelles on 11th May, 2026. The 2-week program is being organized from 11th May, 2026 to 22nd May, 2026 in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) in Mussoorie and New Delhi. This first cohort brings together 29 high-ranking officials, including Directors General and senior officers across critical sectors such as Defense, IT, Finance, Judiciary, education, public administration, the Office of the President, among other senior officials.
The program is the first milestone of a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in February 2026 between the NCGG and the Public Service Bureau (PSB) of Seychelles. This three-year agreement outlines a comprehensive roadmap to train 250 Seychellois civil servants, focusing on strengthening institutional leadership and accelerating digital transformation.
The inaugural session was chaired by Dr. Surendrakumar Bagde, Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance, Government of India. Welcoming the 29-member delegation, Dr. Bagde highlighted the enduring historical and cultural bonds between India and Seychelles. He emphasized that the curriculum has been meticulously customized to match the officers' professional profiles, focusing on sectors vital to the sustainable development of Seychelles. “The objective is to empower officers with the tools and knowledge to design and implement high-impact national programmes,” Dr. Bagde stated. He invited the participants to present case studies from their respective departments, fostering a collaborative environment for cross-country learning and identifying future training themes.
Mr. Alex Henderson, Deputy Cabinet Secretary for Policy Affairs, Cabinet Office, Office of the President & head of the delegation expressed gratitude to the Indian Government for this opportunity. He emphasized that the training programme would not only enhance capacity building but also foster bilateral dialogue and lead to strengthening of ties between India and Seychelles.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed information about National Centre for Good Governance and the milestones achieved by the NCGG over the years. He highlighted how the training will focus on inter-disciplinary fields of public policy with focus on Principles of Good Governance, Policy Framing and Implementation, Technological Innovations in Governance, Court Management and Judicial Reforms in India, e-Courts and Digitization: Transforming Legal Access, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, AI Enabled Good Governance, Digital Public Infrastructure, PM Gati Shakti, Ethics and Integrity in Administration, PPP in Infrastructure, Principles of Performance Management, National Security Scenario, Digital Payments: Indian Story & many more. He discussed that the second phase of the program will include field visits to important institutions for a holistic learning experience
It is noteworthy that NCGG till date has imparted training to civil servants of 52 countries covering more than 5500 civil servants from various countries such as: Madagascar, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria, Cambodia and other African and Latin American Countries.
The programme will be supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Course Coordinator, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Associate Course Coordinator and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
মুসৌরির জাতীয় সুশাসন কেন্দ্রে সেশলস-এর সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের জন্য প্রথম সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচির সূচনা
12 MAY 2026 10:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মে , ২০২৬
মুসৌরির জাতীয় সুশাসন কেন্দ্রে সেশলস-এর সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের জন্য প্রথম সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছে। বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় মুসৌরি এবং নতুন দিল্লিতে ১১ মে থেকে ২২ মে পর্যন্ত দু-সপ্তাহের এই কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে প্রতিরক্ষা, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, অর্থ, বিচার বিভাগ, শিক্ষা, জনপ্রশাসন, রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয় সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের ২৯ জন উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক একত্রিত হয়েছেন।
চলতি বছরের ফেব্রুয়ারী মাসে জাতীয় সুশাসন কেন্দ্র এবং সেশলস-এর পাবলিক সার্ভিস ব্যুরোর মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র সাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল। তার আওতায় সেশলস-এর ২৫০ জন সিভিল সার্ভেন্টের প্রশিক্ষণের এই কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়।
উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে পৌরোহিত্য করেন জাতীয় সুশাসন কেন্দ্রের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ সুরেন্দ্র কুমার বাগদে। সেশলস-এর ২৯ সদস্যের প্রতিনিধি দলকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে তিনি দুদেশের দীর্ঘ ঐতিহাসিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধনের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, সেশলসে সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের জন্য আবশ্যিক ক্ষেত্রগুলির ওপর বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে এই পাঠক্রম তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল সেখানকার সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের সেদেশের জাতীয় কর্মসূচি প্রণয়ন ও বাস্তবায়নের জন্য প্রস্তুত করে তোলা।
সেশলস-এর নীতি বিষয়ক, ক্যাবিনেট অফিস ও রাষ্ট্রপতির কার্যালয়ের ডেপুটি ক্যাবিনেট সেক্রেটারি এবং প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতা অ্যালেক্স হিন্ডারসন এই সুযোগের জন্য ভারত সরকারের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন করেন। এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি শুধু সক্ষমতাই বাড়াবে না, দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনার পরিসর প্রশস্ত করবে এবং ভারত ও সেশলস-এর মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় করে তুলবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
জাতীয় সুশাসন কেন্দ্রের সহযোগী অধ্যাপক এবং কোর্স কো-অর্ডিনেটর ডঃ বি এস বিস্ত, এই কেন্দ্র এবং এখানকার অর্জিত সাফল্য সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানান। প্রশিক্ষণের মধ্যে সুশাসনের মূল নীতি, নীতি প্রণয়ন ও বাস্তবায়ন, প্রশাসনে প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ, ই-কোর্ট ও ডিজিটাইজেশন, সরকারি ক্রয়ে স্বচ্ছ্বতা আনা, এআই- এর প্রয়োগ, ডিজিটাল গণ পরিবহন, ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট ব্যবস্থা প্রভৃতি রয়েছে বলে জানান তিনি।
উল্লেখ্য, জাতীয় সুশাসন কেন্দ্র এপর্যন্ত ৫২ টি দেশের সাড়ে পাঁচ হাজারেরও বেশি সরকারি আধিকারিককে প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছে।