Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
First Capacity Building Programme for the Civil Servants of Seychelles commences at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
The 29-member delegation is led by Mr. Alex Henderson, Deputy Cabinet Secretary for Policy Affairs, Cabinet Office, Office of the President and attended by senior civil servants from Ministry of Homeland Security & Civils Affairs, Office of the President State House, Department of Defense, Ministry of Education and Human Resource Development, Judiciary etc.
12 MAY 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the First Capacity Building Programme for the Civil Servants of Seychelles on 11th May, 2026. The 2-week program is being organized from 11th May, 2026 to 22nd May, 2026 in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) in Mussoorie and New Delhi. This first cohort brings together 29 high-ranking officials, including Directors General and senior officers across critical sectors such as Defense, IT, Finance, Judiciary, education, public administration, the Office of the President, among other senior officials.
The program is the first milestone of a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in February 2026 between the NCGG and the Public Service Bureau (PSB) of Seychelles. This three-year agreement outlines a comprehensive roadmap to train 250 Seychellois civil servants, focusing on strengthening institutional leadership and accelerating digital transformation.
The inaugural session was chaired by Dr. Surendrakumar Bagde, Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance, Government of India. Welcoming the 29-member delegation, Dr. Bagde highlighted the enduring historical and cultural bonds between India and Seychelles. He emphasized that the curriculum has been meticulously customized to match the officers' professional profiles, focusing on sectors vital to the sustainable development of Seychelles. “The objective is to empower officers with the tools and knowledge to design and implement high-impact national programmes,” Dr. Bagde stated. He invited the participants to present case studies from their respective departments, fostering a collaborative environment for cross-country learning and identifying future training themes.
Mr. Alex Henderson, Deputy Cabinet Secretary for Policy Affairs, Cabinet Office, Office of the President & head of the delegation expressed gratitude to the Indian Government for this opportunity. He emphasized that the training programme would not only enhance capacity building but also foster bilateral dialogue and lead to strengthening of ties between India and Seychelles.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed information about National Centre for Good Governance and the milestones achieved by the NCGG over the years. He highlighted how the training will focus on inter-disciplinary fields of public policy with focus on Principles of Good Governance, Policy Framing and Implementation, Technological Innovations in Governance, Court Management and Judicial Reforms in India, e-Courts and Digitization: Transforming Legal Access, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, AI Enabled Good Governance, Digital Public Infrastructure, PM Gati Shakti, Ethics and Integrity in Administration, PPP in Infrastructure, Principles of Performance Management, National Security Scenario, Digital Payments: Indian Story & many more. He discussed that the second phase of the program will include field visits to important institutions for a holistic learning experience
It is noteworthy that NCGG till date has imparted training to civil servants of 52 countries covering more than 5500 civil servants from various countries such as: Madagascar, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria, Cambodia and other African and Latin American Countries.
The programme will be supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Course Coordinator, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Associate Course Coordinator and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
मसुरी येथील राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्रात (एनसीजीजी) सेशेल्सच्या नागरी सेवकांसाठीच्या पहिल्या क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमाचा आरंभ
12 MAY 2026 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2026
सेशेल्सच्या नागरी सेवकांसाठीच्या पहिल्या क्षमता उभारणी कार्यक्रमास राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्रात (एनसीजीजी) 11 मे 2026 रोजी आरंभ झाला. परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या (एमईए) सहकार्याने या दोन आठवड्यांच्या कार्यक्रमाचे 11 मे 2026 ते 22 मे 2026 या कालावधीत मसुरी आणि नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या पहिल्या तुकडीमध्ये संरक्षण, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, वित्त, न्यायपालिका, शिक्षण, सार्वजनिक प्रशासन, राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या विभागांचे महासंचालक आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह 29 उच्चपदस्थ अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम, एनसीजीजी आणि सेशेल्सच्या सार्वजनिक सेवा ब्युरो (पीएसबी) यांच्यात फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये करण्यात आलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या सामंजस्य कराराचा (एमओयू) पहिला टप्पा आहे. या तीन वर्षे मुदतीच्या करारात सेशेल्सच्या 250 नागरी सेवकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासंदर्भात सर्वंकष आराखडा निश्चित करण्यात आला असून, त्यामध्ये संस्थात्मक नेतृत्व बळकट करणे तसेच डिजिटल परिवर्तनाला गती देणे याला प्राधान्य आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राचे महासंचालक डॉ. सुरेंद्रकुमार बागडे या कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन सत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. यावेळी डॉ. बागडे यांनी 29 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडळाचे स्वागत करताना भारत आणि सेशेल्स यांच्यातील ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंध कायम टिकून असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. सेशेल्सच्या शाश्वत विकासासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या क्षेत्रांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून, अधिकाऱ्यांच्या व्यावसायिक प्रोफाइलशी सुसंगत ठरेल असा काळजीपूर्वक अभ्यासक्रम तयार करण्यात आला असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सेशेल्सच्या अध्यक्षांचे कार्यालय, कॅबिनेट ऑफिसमधील धोरणविषयक उप-कॅबिनेट सचिव तथा शिष्टमंडळाचे प्रमुख.ॲलेक्स हेंडरसन यांनी या संधीबद्दल भारत सरकारचे आभार व्यक्त केले. या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमामुळे केवळ क्षमता बांधणीला चालना मिळण्यासोबतच द्विपक्षीय संवादाला प्रोत्साहन मिळाल्याने भारत आणि सेशेल्स यांच्यातील संबंध आणखी दृढ करण्यासही मदत होईल, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
एनसीजीजीतील सहयोगी प्राध्यापक, आणि या कार्यक्रमाचे अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी. एस. बिष्ट यांनी राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राबद्दल तसेच गेल्या काही वर्षांत एनसीजीजीने साध्य केलेल्या उपलब्धींबद्दल सविस्तर माहिती दिली. या प्रशिक्षणात सुशासनाची तत्त्वे, धोरण आराखडा आणि अंमलबजावणी, प्रशासनातील तांत्रिक नवोन्मेष, भारतातील न्यायालय व्यवस्थापन आणि न्यायालयीन सुधारणा, ई-न्यायालये आणि डिजिटायझेशन या गोष्टी केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून सार्वजनिक धोरणाच्या आंतरविद्याशाखीय क्षेत्रांवर कशा प्रकारे लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात येईल हे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. सर्वांगीण शिक्षण अनुभवासाठी कार्यक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात प्रमुख संस्थांना क्षेत्रभेटींचा समावेश असेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले .
एनसीजीजीने आतापर्यंत 52 देशांतील नागरी सेवकांना प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे ही उल्लेखनीय बाब असून, त्यामध्ये मादागास्कर, मलेशिया, श्रीलंका, बांगलादेश, केनिया, टांझानिया, ट्युनिशिया, सेशेल्स, गांबिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगाणिस्तान, लाओस, व्हिएतनाम, नेपाळ, भूतान, म्यानमार, इथिओपिया, एरिट्रिया, कंबोडिया आणि इतर आफ्रिकन व लॅटिन अमेरिकन देशांसारख्या विविध देशांतील 5500 हून अधिक नागरी सेवकांचा समावेश आहे.