Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
First Capacity Building Programme for the Civil Servants of Seychelles commences at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
The 29-member delegation is led by Mr. Alex Henderson, Deputy Cabinet Secretary for Policy Affairs, Cabinet Office, Office of the President and attended by senior civil servants from Ministry of Homeland Security & Civils Affairs, Office of the President State House, Department of Defense, Ministry of Education and Human Resource Development, Judiciary etc.
12 MAY 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the First Capacity Building Programme for the Civil Servants of Seychelles on 11th May, 2026. The 2-week program is being organized from 11th May, 2026 to 22nd May, 2026 in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) in Mussoorie and New Delhi. This first cohort brings together 29 high-ranking officials, including Directors General and senior officers across critical sectors such as Defense, IT, Finance, Judiciary, education, public administration, the Office of the President, among other senior officials.
The program is the first milestone of a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in February 2026 between the NCGG and the Public Service Bureau (PSB) of Seychelles. This three-year agreement outlines a comprehensive roadmap to train 250 Seychellois civil servants, focusing on strengthening institutional leadership and accelerating digital transformation.
The inaugural session was chaired by Dr. Surendrakumar Bagde, Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance, Government of India. Welcoming the 29-member delegation, Dr. Bagde highlighted the enduring historical and cultural bonds between India and Seychelles. He emphasized that the curriculum has been meticulously customized to match the officers' professional profiles, focusing on sectors vital to the sustainable development of Seychelles. “The objective is to empower officers with the tools and knowledge to design and implement high-impact national programmes,” Dr. Bagde stated. He invited the participants to present case studies from their respective departments, fostering a collaborative environment for cross-country learning and identifying future training themes.
Mr. Alex Henderson, Deputy Cabinet Secretary for Policy Affairs, Cabinet Office, Office of the President & head of the delegation expressed gratitude to the Indian Government for this opportunity. He emphasized that the training programme would not only enhance capacity building but also foster bilateral dialogue and lead to strengthening of ties between India and Seychelles.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed information about National Centre for Good Governance and the milestones achieved by the NCGG over the years. He highlighted how the training will focus on inter-disciplinary fields of public policy with focus on Principles of Good Governance, Policy Framing and Implementation, Technological Innovations in Governance, Court Management and Judicial Reforms in India, e-Courts and Digitization: Transforming Legal Access, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, AI Enabled Good Governance, Digital Public Infrastructure, PM Gati Shakti, Ethics and Integrity in Administration, PPP in Infrastructure, Principles of Performance Management, National Security Scenario, Digital Payments: Indian Story & many more. He discussed that the second phase of the program will include field visits to important institutions for a holistic learning experience
It is noteworthy that NCGG till date has imparted training to civil servants of 52 countries covering more than 5500 civil servants from various countries such as: Madagascar, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria, Cambodia and other African and Latin American Countries.
The programme will be supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Course Coordinator, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Associate Course Coordinator and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سیشلز کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پہلے پروگرام نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) کا مسوری میں آغاز
جناب الیکس ہینڈرسن ، ڈپٹی کابینہ سکریٹری برائے پالیسی امور ، کابینہ آفس، صدر کے دفتر نے 29رکنی وفد کی قیادت کی اور اس میں وزارت ہوم لینڈ سیکورٹی اور سول امور ، صدر اسٹیٹ ہاؤس کے دفتر ، محکمہ دفاع ، وزارت تعلیم اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ، عدلیہ وغیرہ کے سینئر سرکاری ملازمین نے شرکت کی
12 MAY 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی)نے 11 مئی 2026 کو سیشلز کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پہلے پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ۔ دو ہفتوں تک چلنے والے اس پروگرام کو11 مئی 2026 سے 22 مئی 2026 تک مسوری اور نئی دہلی میں وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے ۔ یہ پہلا دستہ 29 اعلی عہدے داروں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے ، جن میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور اہم شعبوں جیسے دفاع ، آئی ٹی ، مالیات ، عدلیہ ، تعلیم ، عوامی انتظامیہ ، صدر کے دفتر ، اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام کے سینئر افسران شامل ہیں ۔
یہ پروگرام این سی جی جی اور سیشلز کے پبلک سروس بیورو (پی ایس بی) کے درمیان فروری 2026 میں دستخط شدہ تاریخی مفاہمت نامے کا پہلا سنگ میل ہے ۔ یہ تین سالہ معاہدہ 250 سیچیلوئس سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے ۔ جس میں ادارہ جاتی قیادت کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت حکومت ہند کے نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سریندر کمار باگڈے نے کی ۔ 29 رکنی وفد کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر باگڈے نے ہندوستان اور سیشلز کے درمیان پائیدار تاریخی اور ثقافتی بندھن پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سیشلز کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے افسران کے پیشہ ورانہ پروفائلز سے ملنے کے لیے نصاب کو باریکی سے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بنایا گیا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر باگڈے نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد اعلی اثرات والے قومی پروگراموں کو ڈیزائن کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے آلات اور علم کے ساتھ افسران کو بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو اپنے متعلقہ محکموں سے کیس اسٹڈیز پیش کرنے ، کراس کنٹری لرننگ کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے اور مستقبل کے تربیتی موضوعات کی نشاندہی کرنے کی دعوت دی ۔
جناب الیکس ہینڈرسن ، ڈپٹی کابینہ سکریٹری برائے پالیسی امور ، کابینہ آفس ، صدر کے دفتر اور وفد کے سربراہ نے اس موقع پر حکومت ہندکا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تربیتی پروگرام سے نہ صرف صلاحیت سازی میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ دو طرفہ بات چیت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا اور ہندوستان اور سیشلز کے درمیان تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گے ۔
این سی جی جی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور پروگرام کے کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ نے نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس اور این سی جی جی کے ذریعے گزشتہ برسوں میں حاصل کیے گئے سنگ میل کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ٹریننگ گڈ گورننس کے اصولوں ، پالیسی سازی اور نفاذ ، گورننس میں تکنیکی اختراعات ، ہندوستان میں عدالتی انتظام اور عدالتی اصلاحات ، ای-کورٹس اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن: قانونی رسائی میں تبدیلی ، جی ای ایم: سرکاری خریداری میں شفافیت لانا ، اے آئی سے چلنے والی گڈ گورننس ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ، پی ایم گتی شکتی ، انتظامیہ میں اخلاقیات اور دیانتداری ، بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پی پی پی ، کارکردگی کے انتظام کے اصول ، قومی سلامتی کا منظر نامہ ، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں: ہندوستانی کہانی اور بہت کچھ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا کہ پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے میں سیکھنے کے جامع تجربے کے لیے اہم اداروں کے فیلڈ وزٹ شامل ہوں
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ این سی جی جی نے آج تک 52 ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔ جن میں مختلف ممالک جیسے مڈغاسکر ، ملیشیا ، سری لنکا ، بنگلہ دیش ، کینیا ، تنزانیہ ، تیونس ، سیشلز ، گیمبیا ، مالدیپ ، سری لنکا ، افغانستان ، لاؤس ، ویتنام ، نیپال ، بھوٹان ، میانمار ، ایتھوپیا ، اریٹریا ، کمبوڈیا اور دیگر افریقی اور لاطینی امریکی ممالک کے 5500 سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین شامل ہیں ۔
پروگرام کی نگرانی اور ہم آہنگی کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ ، ایسوسی ایٹ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما اور این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی ٹیم کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی ۔