Ministry of Science & Technology
National Technology Day Celebrated at CSIR with Transfer of 13 Indigenous Technologies Developed by CSIR-Central Building Research Institute to Industry
CSIR-CBRI Technologies in Fire Safety, Sustainable Construction and Infrastructure Protection Transferred to Industry
12 MAY 2026 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Marking National Technology Day and reaffirming India’s commitment to technology-led growth and self-reliance, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) organized its monthly Technology Transfer Event at CSIR Headquarters, New Delhi. The event focused on “Technology Transfers by CSIR-Central Building Research Institute (CSIR-CBRI), Roorkee”, during which 13 indigenous technologies developed by the institute were transferred to industries and start-ups.
Welcoming the participants, the programme coordinator, Dr. Ajay Chaurasia of CSIR-CBRI, highlighted the significance of industry-oriented technology dissemination in accelerating innovation-led development in the country.
Director, CSIR-CBRI, Prof. R. Pradeep Kumar, while presenting the institute’s technological achievements and socially relevant innovations, stated that organizing the technology transfer programme on National Technology Day carries special significance. Prof. Kumar noted that the transfer of indigenous technologies and innovations developed by CSIR-CBRI to industry reflects the growing strength of India’s research ecosystem and its contribution towards nation building. Prof. Kumar further emphasized that such initiatives would play an important role in advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, sustainable infrastructure and technology-driven development.
During the programme, 13 technologies developed by CSIR-CBRI were formally transferred to various industries and start-ups. The technologies covered areas such as fire safety, sustainable construction, infrastructure protection, energy efficiency and advanced building materials.
Among the major technologies transferred were:
• Fire-resistant transparent intumescent coating for wood and wood substitute surfaces
• IPN coating technology for protection of RCC structures
• Low-carbon footprint brick manufacturing technology
• Hybrid solar-assisted heat pump system
• Prefabricated high-strength steel cord reinforcement technology for wall protection
On the occasion, a video on “CSIR Smart Village Initiative” was also released, showcasing CSIR’s contributions towards rural development and sustainable technologies. The Annual Report 2025–26 of CSIR-CBRI was also released during the programme.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, stated that science, innovation and technology-based development are emerging as key drivers in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation. Dr. Kalaiselvi observed that the transfer of indigenous technologies developed by CSIR laboratories to industries is significantly strengthening the national innovation ecosystem and accelerating the realization of the vision of self-reliant India. Dr. Kalaiselvi also congratulated and complimented Team CSIR-CBRI for developing a number of impactful indigenous technologies in recent years and for successfully translating research outcomes into technologies of societal and industrial relevance.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Chief Scientist Dr. S. K. Panigrahi, followed by the National Anthem.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस मनाया गया; इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा विकसित 13 स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को उद्योग को हस्तांतरित किया गया
अग्नि सुरक्षा, सतत निर्माण और अवसंरचना संरक्षण में सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई प्रौद्योगिकियों का उद्योगों को हस्तांतरण
12 MAY 2026 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के उपलक्ष्य और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास एवं आत्मनिर्भरता के की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने नई दिल्ली स्थित सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय में अपने मासिक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य विषय वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान रुड़की द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण था। इस दौरान संस्थान द्वारा विकसित 13 स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप्स को हस्तांतरित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के समन्वयक, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान के डॉ. अजय चौरसिया ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए देश में नवाचार-आधारित विकास को गति देने में उद्योग-उन्मुख प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान के निदेशक, प्रोफेसर आर. प्रदीप कुमार ने संस्थान की तकनीकी उपलब्धियों और सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस पर प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन विशेष महत्व रखता है। प्रोफेसर कुमार ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों का उद्योग को हस्तांतरण भारत के अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की बढ़ती क्षमता और राष्ट्र निर्माण में इसके योगदान को दर्शाता है। प्रोफेसर कुमार ने जोर दिया कि इस तरह की पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत, सतत अवसंरचना और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विकास की अवधारणा को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा विकसित 13 प्रौद्योगिकियों को विभिन्न उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप्स को औपचारिक रूप से हस्तांतरित किया गया। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों में अग्नि सुरक्षा, दीर्घकालिक निर्माण, अवसंरचना संरक्षण, ऊर्जा दक्षता और उन्नत निर्माण सामग्री जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल थे।
हस्तांतरित प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों में शामिल हैं:
• लकड़ी और लकड़ी के विकल्प से बनी सतहों के लिए अग्निरोधी पारदर्शी इंट्यूमेसेंट कोटिंग
• आरसीसी संरचनाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए आईपीएन कोटिंग तकनीक
• कम कार्बन फुटप्रिंट वाली ईंट निर्माण तकनीक
• हाइब्रिड सौर-सहायता प्राप्त हीट पंप प्रणाली
• दीवार सुरक्षा के लिए पूर्वनिर्मित उच्च-शक्ति स्टील कॉर्ड सुदृढ़ीकरण तकनीक
इस अवसर पर, "सीएसआईआर स्मार्ट विलेज इनिशिएटिव" पर एक वीडियो भी जारी किया गया, जिसमें ग्रामीण विकास और सतत प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के योगदान को दर्शाया गया है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट वर्ष 2025-26 भी जारी की गई।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद की महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर की सचिव डॉ.एन. कलैसेल्वी ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि विज्ञान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास भारत के एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में प्रमुख प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। डॉ.एन. कलैसेल्वी ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उद्योगों को हस्तांतरण राष्ट्रीय नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत कर रहा है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के स्‍वप्‍न को तेजी से साकार कर रहा है। डॉ.एन. कलैसेल्वी ने हाल के वर्षों में कई प्रभावशाली स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और अनुसंधान परिणामों को सामाजिक और औद्योगिक महत्व की प्रौद्योगिकियों में सफलतापूर्वक परिवर्तित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान टीम को बधाई और सराहना भी की।
मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एस.के. पाणिग्राही के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन और राष्ट्रगान के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।