Ministry of Science & Technology
National Technology Day Celebrated at CSIR with Transfer of 13 Indigenous Technologies Developed by CSIR-Central Building Research Institute to Industry
CSIR-CBRI Technologies in Fire Safety, Sustainable Construction and Infrastructure Protection Transferred to Industry
12 MAY 2026 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Marking National Technology Day and reaffirming India’s commitment to technology-led growth and self-reliance, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) organized its monthly Technology Transfer Event at CSIR Headquarters, New Delhi. The event focused on “Technology Transfers by CSIR-Central Building Research Institute (CSIR-CBRI), Roorkee”, during which 13 indigenous technologies developed by the institute were transferred to industries and start-ups.
Welcoming the participants, the programme coordinator, Dr. Ajay Chaurasia of CSIR-CBRI, highlighted the significance of industry-oriented technology dissemination in accelerating innovation-led development in the country.
Director, CSIR-CBRI, Prof. R. Pradeep Kumar, while presenting the institute’s technological achievements and socially relevant innovations, stated that organizing the technology transfer programme on National Technology Day carries special significance. Prof. Kumar noted that the transfer of indigenous technologies and innovations developed by CSIR-CBRI to industry reflects the growing strength of India’s research ecosystem and its contribution towards nation building. Prof. Kumar further emphasized that such initiatives would play an important role in advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, sustainable infrastructure and technology-driven development.
During the programme, 13 technologies developed by CSIR-CBRI were formally transferred to various industries and start-ups. The technologies covered areas such as fire safety, sustainable construction, infrastructure protection, energy efficiency and advanced building materials.
Among the major technologies transferred were:
• Fire-resistant transparent intumescent coating for wood and wood substitute surfaces
• IPN coating technology for protection of RCC structures
• Low-carbon footprint brick manufacturing technology
• Hybrid solar-assisted heat pump system
• Prefabricated high-strength steel cord reinforcement technology for wall protection
On the occasion, a video on “CSIR Smart Village Initiative” was also released, showcasing CSIR’s contributions towards rural development and sustainable technologies. The Annual Report 2025–26 of CSIR-CBRI was also released during the programme.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, stated that science, innovation and technology-based development are emerging as key drivers in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation. Dr. Kalaiselvi observed that the transfer of indigenous technologies developed by CSIR laboratories to industries is significantly strengthening the national innovation ecosystem and accelerating the realization of the vision of self-reliant India. Dr. Kalaiselvi also congratulated and complimented Team CSIR-CBRI for developing a number of impactful indigenous technologies in recent years and for successfully translating research outcomes into technologies of societal and industrial relevance.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Chief Scientist Dr. S. K. Panigrahi, followed by the National Anthem.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
CSIR-સેન્ટ્રલ બિલ્ડીંગ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ દ્વારા વિકસિત 13 સ્વદેશી ટેકનોલોજીઓને ઉદ્યોગમાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરીને CSIR ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય ટેકનોલોજી દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી
અગ્નિ સલામતી, ટકાઉ બાંધકામ અને માળખાગત સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત CSIR-CBRI ટેકનોલોજીઓ ઉદ્યોગને ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી
12 MAY 2026 10:37AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય ટેકનોલોજી દિવસ નિમિત્તે અને ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત વિકાસ અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરતા, વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન પરિષદ (CSIR) એ નવી દિલ્હીમાં તેના મુખ્યાલય ખાતે તેનો માસિક 'ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર કાર્યક્રમ' યોજ્યો હતો. કાર્યક્રમનો વિષય "CSIR-સેન્ટ્રલ બિલ્ડીંગ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ (CSIR-CBRI), રૂરકી દ્વારા ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર" હતો, જે દરમિયાન સંસ્થા દ્વારા વિકસિત 13 સ્વદેશી તકનીકોને વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગો અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સમાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી હતી.
સહભાગીઓનું સ્વાગત કરતાં, CSIR-CBRIના કાર્યક્રમ સંયોજક ડૉ. અજય ચૌરસિયાએ દેશમાં નવીનતા-આધારિત વિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે ઉદ્યોગ-લક્ષી ટેકનોલોજી પ્રસારના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો.
સંસ્થાની ટેકનોલોજીકલ સિદ્ધિઓ અને સામાજિક રીતે સંબંધિત નવીનતાઓ રજૂ કરતા, CSIR-CBRIના ડિરેક્ટર પ્રો. આર. પ્રદીપ કુમારે જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય ટેકનોલોજી દિવસ નિમિત્તે ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન વિશેષ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. પ્રો. કુમારે જણાવ્યું હતું કે CSIR-CBRI દ્વારા વિકસિત સ્વદેશી ટેકનોલોજીઓ અને નવીનતાઓનું ઉદ્યોગમાં ટ્રાન્સફર ભારતના સંશોધન ઇકોસિસ્ટમની વધતી જતી શક્તિ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં તેના યોગદાનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. પ્રો. કુમારે વધુમાં ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે આવી પહેલ 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત', ટકાઉ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત વિકાસના વિઝનને આગળ વધારવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન CSIR-CBRI દ્વારા વિકસિત 13 ટેકનોલોજીઓને ઔપચારિક રીતે વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગો અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સને ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ ટેકનોલોજીઓમાં અગ્નિ સલામતી, ટકાઉ બાંધકામ, માળખાગત સુરક્ષા, ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા અને અદ્યતન મકાન સામગ્રી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો.
ટ્રાન્સફર કરાયેલી મુખ્ય ટેકનોલોજીઓમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
લાકડા અને લાકડા આધારિત સપાટીઓ માટે અગ્નિ-પ્રતિરોધક, પારદર્શક અને તીવ્ર કોટિંગ
• RCC માળખાના રક્ષણ માટે IPN કોટિંગ ટેકનોલોજી
• ઓછી કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જનવાળી ઈંટ બાંધકામ ટેકનોલોજી
• હાઇબ્રિડ સોલાર-સહાયતા હીટ પંપ સિસ્ટમ
• દિવાલ સુરક્ષા માટે પ્રિફેબ્રિકેટેડ, ઉચ્ચ-શક્તિવાળી સ્ટીલ કોર્ડ રિઇન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ ટેકનોલોજી
આ પ્રસંગે, "CSIR સ્માર્ટ વિલેજ ઇનિશિયેટિવ" પર એક વીડિયો પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેમાં ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને ટકાઉ ટેકનોલોજીમાં CSIRના યોગદાનનું પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન CSIR-CBRI વાર્ષિક અહેવાલ 2025-26 પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ સભાને સંબોધતા CSIRના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ અને DSIRના સચિવ ડૉ. એન. કલાઈસેલ્વીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનવા તરફ ભારતની સફરમાં વિજ્ઞાન, નવીનતા અને ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત વિકાસ મુખ્ય ચાલક તરીકે ઉભરી રહ્યા છે. ડૉ. કલાઈસેલ્વીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે CSIR પ્રયોગશાળાઓ દ્વારા વિકસિત સ્વદેશી તકનીકોનું ઉદ્યોગમાં ટ્રાન્સફર રાષ્ટ્રીય નવીનતા ઇકોસિસ્ટમને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત બનાવી રહ્યું છે અને 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત'ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાની પ્રક્રિયાને વેગ આપી રહ્યું છે. . કલાઈસેલ્વીએ તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં અનેક અસરકારક સ્વદેશી તકનીકો વિકસાવવા અને સંશોધન પરિણામોને સામાજિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સુસંગતતાની તકનીકોમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક રૂપાંતરિત કરવા બદલ ટીમ CSIR-CBRI ને અભિનંદન અને પ્રશંસા પણ કરી હતી.
કાર્યક્રમનું સમાપન મુખ્ય વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડૉ. એસ. કે. પાણિગ્રહીના આભારવિધિ સાથે થયું, ત્યારબાદ રાષ્ટ્રગીત ગાવામાં આવ્યું.