Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings on Sirhind Fateh Divas of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith
Despite enduring countless cruelties, Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji did not accept religious conversion
His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today extended his heartfelt greetings on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji’s Sirhind Fateh Divas.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt congratulations on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji's 'Sirhind Fateh Divas', the embodiment of unwavering devotion to faith, complete dedication to the motherland, and extraordinary courage against injustice.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith. He organized the farmers and led the struggle against injustice, defeated the Mughals, and gave an immortal message of self-respect, courage, and the protection of faith. Despite enduring countless cruelties, he did not accept religious conversion. His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బాబా బందా సింగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ ‘సర్‌హింద్ ఫతహ్ దివస్’... శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
‘బాబా బందా సింగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ అంతరంగంలో విరాగిగా ఉన్నా ధర్మరక్షణ విషయంలో అజేయ యోధుడు’
‘అసంఖ్యాక క్రూరకృత్యాలకైనా ఎదురొడ్డి నిలిచారు గాని, మత మార్పిడికి తలొగ్గలేదు బాబా బందా సింగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ’
‘ఆయన జీవితం సదా దేశ రక్షణకి, ధర్మరక్షణకి ప్రేరణశక్తిగా నిలుస్తుంది’
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Hyderabad
బాబా బందా సింగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ ‘సర్‌హింద్ ఫతహ్ దివస్’ ఈ రోజు. ఈ శుభ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ, ‘‘బాబా బందా సింగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ ‘సర్‌హింద్ ఫతహ్ దివస్’ శుభ సందర్భంగా ఇవే హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకామనలు. ధర్మం పట్ల అచంచల నిష్ఠ, మాతృభూమి పట్ల పూర్తి అంకితభావం, అన్యాయాన్ని వ్యతిరేకించి అద్భుత సాహసానికి మారుపేరుగా నిలిచిన బాబా బందా సింగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ ‘సర్‌హింద్ ఫతహ్ దివస్’ను పురస్కరించుకొని ఇవే హార్దిక శుభాకాంక్షలు.
బాబా బందా సింగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ అంతరంగంలో విరాగి.. అయితే అదే సమయంలో, ధర్మరక్షణ విషయంలో అజేయ యోధుడిగా ఆయన పేరు తెచ్చుకున్నారు. రైతులను కూడగట్టి, అన్యాయానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాటం చేశారు. మొగలులను ఓడించి ఆత్మగౌరవం, సాహసం, ధర్మరక్షణల అమర సందేశాన్ని మనకు అందించారు. అసంఖ్యాక క్రూరత్వాలను ఓర్చుకొన్నారు తప్పితే, మత మార్పిడికి అంగీకారాన్ని తెలపలేదు. ఆయన జీవితం దేశ రక్షణకీ, ధర్మరక్షణకీ సదా ప్రేరణాశక్తి’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.