Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings on Sirhind Fateh Divas of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith
Despite enduring countless cruelties, Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji did not accept religious conversion
His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today extended his heartfelt greetings on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji’s Sirhind Fateh Divas.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt congratulations on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji's 'Sirhind Fateh Divas', the embodiment of unwavering devotion to faith, complete dedication to the motherland, and extraordinary courage against injustice.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith. He organized the farmers and led the struggle against injustice, defeated the Mughals, and gave an immortal message of self-respect, courage, and the protection of faith. Despite enduring countless cruelties, he did not accept religious conversion. His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਬਾਬਾ ਬੰਦਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਰਹਿੰਦ ਫਤਹਿ ਦਿਵਸ’ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਬਾਬਾ ਬੰਦਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਮਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੈਰਾਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਯੋਧਾ ਸਨ
ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਅੱਤਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਬਾਬਾ ਬੰਦਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਧਰਮ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਾਬਾ ਬੰਦਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਰਹਿੰਦ ਫਤਹਿ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
X ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ, ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਦਭੁੱਤ ਸਾਹਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਮੂਰਤੀ ਬਾਬਾ ਬੰਦਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਰਹਿੰਦ ਫਤਹਿ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਬਾਬਾ ਬੰਦਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਮਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੈਰਾਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਯੋਧਾ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਗਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾ ਕੇ ਸਵੈ ਮਾਣ, ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਅਮਰ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਅੱਤਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਧਰਮ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ।”