Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings on Sirhind Fateh Divas of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith
Despite enduring countless cruelties, Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji did not accept religious conversion
His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today extended his heartfelt greetings on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji’s Sirhind Fateh Divas.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt congratulations on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji's 'Sirhind Fateh Divas', the embodiment of unwavering devotion to faith, complete dedication to the motherland, and extraordinary courage against injustice.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith. He organized the farmers and led the struggle against injustice, defeated the Mughals, and gave an immortal message of self-respect, courage, and the protection of faith. Despite enduring countless cruelties, he did not accept religious conversion. His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബാബാ ബന്ദാ സിംഗ് ബഹദൂർ ജിയുടെ സിർഹിന്ദ് വിജയദിനത്തിൽ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ, ബാബാ ബന്ദാ സിംഗ് ബഹദൂർ ജിയുടെ സിർഹിന്ദ് വിജയദിനത്തിൽ (സിർഹിന്ദ് ഫത്തേ ദിവസ്) ഹൃദയംഗമമായ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
'X'-ലെ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇപ്രകാരം കുറിച്ചു : "സ്വധർമത്തോടുള്ള അചഞ്ചല ഭക്തി, മാതൃഭൂമിയോടുള്ള പരിപൂർണ്ണ അർപ്പണബോധം, അനീതിക്കെതിരായ അസാധാരണ ധീരത എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതീകമായ ബാബാ ബന്ദാ സിംഗ് ബഹദൂർ ജിയുടെ 'സിർഹിന്ദ് ഫത്തേ ദിവസ്' വേളയിൽ ഹൃദയംഗമമായ ആശംസകൾ നേരുന്നു.
ബാബാ ബന്ദാ സിംഗ് ബഹദൂർ മനസ്സുകൊണ്ട് സന്ന്യാസിയായിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ തന്നെ ധർമ്മസംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി പോരാടിയ അജയ്യവീരനുമായിരുന്നു. അദ്ദേഹം കർഷകരെ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും അനീതിക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു. മുഗളന്മാരെ പരാജയപ്പെടുത്തിയ അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മാഭിമാനത്തിൻ്റെയും ധീരതയുടെയും വിശ്വാസ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൻ്റെയും അനശ്വരമായ സന്ദേശം നൽകി. എണ്ണമറ്റ ക്രൂരതകൾ അനുഭവിച്ചിട്ടും മതപരിവർത്തനത്തിന് തയ്യാറാകാത്ത അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ ജീവിതം രാഷ്ട്രത്തിൻ്റെയും വിശ്വാസത്തിൻ്റെയും സംരക്ഷണത്തിനുള്ള പ്രചോദനമായി എന്നെന്നും നിലകൊള്ളും."