Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings on Sirhind Fateh Divas of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith
Despite enduring countless cruelties, Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji did not accept religious conversion
His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today extended his heartfelt greetings on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji’s Sirhind Fateh Divas.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt congratulations on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji's 'Sirhind Fateh Divas', the embodiment of unwavering devotion to faith, complete dedication to the motherland, and extraordinary courage against injustice.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith. He organized the farmers and led the struggle against injustice, defeated the Mughals, and gave an immortal message of self-respect, courage, and the protection of faith. Despite enduring countless cruelties, he did not accept religious conversion. His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாபா பந்தா சிங் பகதூர் ஜியின் வெற்றி தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
பாபா பந்தா சிங் பகதூர் ஜியின் வெற்றி தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதுதொடர்பாக சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், நம்பிக்கை மீதான மாறாத பற்றுக்கும், தாய்நாட்டின் மீதான முழுமையான அர்ப்பணிப்புணர்வுக்கும், அநீதிக்கு எதிரான அசாத்திய துணிச்சலுக்கும் வடிவமாக பாபா பந்தா சிங் பகதூர் ஜி திகழ்ந்தவர் என்று புகழாரம் சூட்டியுள்ளார்.
பாபா பந்தா சிங் பகதூர் ஜி மனதளவில் ஒரு துறவியாகவும், நம்பிக்கையின் மீது உறுதியான நிலைப்பாடு கொண்டவராகவும் திகழ்ந்தவர் என்று தமது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். விவசாயிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து அநீதிக்கு எதிராக போராடியவர் என்றும், சுயமரியாதை, துணிச்சல், நம்பிக்கை என்ற காலத்தால் அழியாத நற்பண்புகளை உலகுக்கு அளித்தவர் என்றும் உள்துறை அமைசச்ர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். எண்ணற்ற கொடுமைகளை தாங்கிக்கொண்ட போதிலும், மத மாற்றத்தை ஒருபோதும் அவர் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதில்லை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். தேசம் மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையை காப்பதில் அவரது உத்வேகமிக்க வாழ்க்கை என்றென்றும் நிலைத்திருக்கும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.