Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings on Sirhind Fateh Divas of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith
Despite enduring countless cruelties, Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji did not accept religious conversion
His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today extended his heartfelt greetings on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji’s Sirhind Fateh Divas.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt congratulations on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji's 'Sirhind Fateh Divas', the embodiment of unwavering devotion to faith, complete dedication to the motherland, and extraordinary courage against injustice.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith. He organized the farmers and led the struggle against injustice, defeated the Mughals, and gave an immortal message of self-respect, courage, and the protection of faith. Despite enduring countless cruelties, he did not accept religious conversion. His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಬಾಬಾ ಬಂದಾ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಅವರ ಸರ್ಹಿಂದ್ ಫತೇಹ್ ದಿವಸ್ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಬಾಬಾ ಬಂದಾ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಅವರು ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸನ್ಯಾಸಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಅಜೇಯ ಯೋಧರಾಗಿದ್ದರು
ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಕ್ರೌರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದರೂ, ಬಾಬಾ ಬಂದಾ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಅವರು ಧರ್ಮ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯನ್ನು ಒಪ್ಪಲಿಲ್ಲ
ಅವರ ಜೀವನವು ಎಂದೆಂದಿಗೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿ ಉಳಿಯುತ್ತದೆ
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಬಾಬಾ ಬಂದಾ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಅವರ ಸಿರ್ಹಿಂದ್ ಫತೇಹ್ ದಿವಸ್ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, "ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ಅಚಲ ಭಕ್ತಿ, ತಾಯ್ನಾಡಿಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನ್ಯಾಯದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಧೈರ್ಯದ ಸಾಕಾರವಾದ ಬಾಬಾ ಬಂದಾ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಅವರ 'ಸಿರ್ಹಿಂದ್ ಫತೇಹ್ ದಿವಸ್' ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು.
ಬಾಬಾ ಬಂದಾ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಅವರು ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸನ್ಯಾಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಅಜೇಯ ಯೋಧರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ರೈತರನ್ನು ಸಂಘಟಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅನ್ಯಾಯದ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದರು, ಮೊಘಲರನ್ನು ಸೋಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಭಿಮಾನ, ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಅಮರ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಕ್ರೌರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದರೂ, ಅವರು ಧರ್ಮ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಅವರ ಜೀವನವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಎಂದೆಂದಿಗೂ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯ ಸೆಲೆಯಾಗಿ ಉಳಿಯುತ್ತದೆ."