Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings on Sirhind Fateh Divas of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith
Despite enduring countless cruelties, Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji did not accept religious conversion
His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today extended his heartfelt greetings on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji’s Sirhind Fateh Divas.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt congratulations on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji's 'Sirhind Fateh Divas', the embodiment of unwavering devotion to faith, complete dedication to the motherland, and extraordinary courage against injustice.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith. He organized the farmers and led the struggle against injustice, defeated the Mughals, and gave an immortal message of self-respect, courage, and the protection of faith. Despite enduring countless cruelties, he did not accept religious conversion. His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर जी के ‘सरहिंद फतह दिवस’ पर शुभकामनाएँ दीं
बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर जी मन से वैरागी और धर्मरक्षा के लिए अदम्य योद्धा थे
असंख्य अत्याचार सहने के बावजूद बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर जी ने धर्मांतरण स्वीकार नहीं किया
उनका जीवन सदैव राष्ट्र और धर्म रक्षा के लिए प्रेरणाशक्ति बना रहेगा
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर जी के ‘सरहिंद फतह दिवस’ के हार्दिक अवसर पर शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
X पर एक पोस्ट में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “धर्म के प्रति अटूट निष्ठा, मातृभूमि के प्रति पूर्ण समर्पण और अन्याय के विरुद्ध अद्भुत साहस की प्रतिमूर्ति बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर जी के ‘सरहिंद फतह दिवस’ की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ। बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर जी मन से वैरागी और धर्मरक्षा के लिए अदम्य योद्धा थे। उन्होंने किसानों को संगठित कर अन्याय के विरुद्ध संघर्ष किया और मुगलों को पराजित कर स्वाभिमान, साहस एवं धर्मरक्षा का अमर संदेश दिया। असंख्य अत्याचार सहने के बावजूद उन्होंने धर्मांतरण स्वीकार नहीं किया। उनका जीवन सदैव राष्ट्र और धर्म रक्षा के लिए प्रेरणाशक्ति बना रहेगा।”