Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Sports Authority of India and MyBharat Launches Nationwide Engagement Initiatives Ahead of Commonwealth Games
Youth Across the Country Invited to Join Commonwealth Games Campaigns
All three initiatives are free of cost and aim to encourage greater public participation, especially among youth
12 MAY 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, May 12: In the run-up to the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030, set to be hosted in Ahmdabad, Gujarat, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) in collaboration with MyBharat, has launched three nationwide engagement initiatives.
These initiatives aim to promote sporting spirit, creativity, and youth participation across the country. As part of the campaign, participants can take part in the ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Torch Design Contest’, the ‘CWG Reel Challenge’, and the ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Quiz’.
The competitions are open to all MyBharat users and seek to build awareness and excitement around the vision of ‘#CWG2030InBharat’.
Commonwealth Games 2030 Torch Design Contest
The ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Torch Design Contest’ invites citizens to design a torch concept inspired by India’s culture, heritage, innovation, sustainability, and sporting excellence. Entries may be submitted in digital or hand-drawn format along with an optional concept note of up to 200 words.
The contest will be conducted online from 11 May 2026 to 20 May 2026 . Participants may submit only one entry. Selected winners will receive Fit India hampers and recognition certificates, while eligible participants will receive digital participation certificates.
For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-2030-Torch-Design-Contest&key=644159126644
CWG Reel Challenge
The ‘CWG Reel Challenge’, encourages participants to create original reels showcasing India’s evolving sporting culture, local sports infrastructure, fitness, and enthusiasm for hosting CWG 2030.
Participants are also encouraged to include messages supporting India’s readiness for CWG 2030 and wishing the Indian contingent success for CWG 2026. The reel duration must not exceed 60 seconds.
The challenge will run from 07 May 2026 to 16 May 2026, with one entry permitted per participant. The top five reel creators will receive Fit India hampers from SAI.
For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-Reel-Challenge&key=139158851139
Commonwealth Games 2030 Quiz
The ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Quiz’ celebrates India’s sporting legacy and aims to increase awareness about the country’s journey in the Commonwealth Games.
The quiz consists of 10 multiple-choice questions to be completed within 5 minutes. Participants must score at least 8 marks to qualify. Only one attempt per participant is allowed.
The quiz is open from 09 May 2026 to 26 September 2026, and top five winners will be announced every week. Participation certificates will also be provided.
For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/c09vUVNQUjlMKytsTStSQUkyVFhWQT09
All three initiatives are free of cost and aim to encourage greater public participation, especially among youth, in India’s sporting movement while fostering creativity, national pride, and collective enthusiasm for the successful hosting of the Commonwealth Games 2030.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण आणि मायभारत यांनी राष्ट्रव्यापी सहभाग उपक्रमांचा केला प्रारंभ
12 MAY 2026 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2026
गुजरातमधल्या अहमदाबाद येथे वर्ष 2030 च्या राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा होणार आहेत. या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाने मायभारतच्या सहयोगाने तीन राष्ट्रव्यापी सहभाग उपक्रमांचा प्रारंभ केला.
या उपक्रमांचा उद्देश देशभरात खिलाडू वृत्ती, सर्जशीलता आणि युवा सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, हा आहे. या अंतर्गत ‘कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2030 टॉर्च डिझाइन स्पर्धा’, ‘सीडब्ल्यूजी रील चॅलेंज’ आणि ‘कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2030 क्विझ' यांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
या स्पर्धा मायभारतच्या सर्व वापरकर्त्यांसाठी खुल्या आहेत आणि त्यांचा उद्देश ‘#CWG2030InBharat’ संदर्भात उत्सुकता आणि जागृती निर्माण करण्याचा आहे.
कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2030 टॉर्च डिझाइन कॉन्टेस्ट
कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2030 टॉर्च डिझाइन कॉन्टेस्ट, या स्पर्धेत नागरिकांना भारताची संस्कृती, वारसा, अभिनवता, शाश्वतता आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्टता यांपासून प्रेरित क्रीडा मशालीचे डिझाइन तयार करायचे आहे. या स्पर्धेसाठीच्या प्रवेशिका डिजिटल स्वरूपात किंवा हाताने तयार केलेल्या नमुन्यात सादर करता येतील. तसेच, यासोबत 200 शब्दांपर्यंतची एक ऐच्छिक संकल्पना टीपदेखील जोडता येईल.
ही स्पर्धा 11 मे 2026 ते 20 मे 2026 या कालावधीत ऑनलाइन आयोजित केली जाईल. सहभागी केवळ एकच प्रवेशिका सादर करू शकतात. निवडक विजेत्यांना 'फिट इंडिया हॅम्पर्स'(बक्षिसे) आणि सन्मानपत्रे मिळतील, तर पात्र सहभागींना डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्रे दिली जातील.
अधिक माहितीसाठी- https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-2030-Torch-Design-Contest&key=644159126644
सीडब्ल्यूजी रील चॅलेंज
या स्पर्धेत सहभागींना, भारताची विकसित होत असलेली क्रीडा संस्कृती, स्थानिक क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा, फिटनेस आणि राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धा 2030 यजमानपदाबाबत उत्साह यांचे दर्शन घडवणारी मूळ रील्स तयार करायची आहेत.
सहभागींना, राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2030 साठी भारताच्या सज्जतेचे समर्थन करणारे आणि या वर्षीच्या म्हणजे राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2026 साठी भारतीय पथकाला शुभेच्छा देणारे संदेशही आपल्या रील्समध्ये समाविष्ट करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे. रीलचा कालावधी 60 सेकंदांहून अधिक नसावा.
ही स्पर्धा 07 मे 2026 ते 16 मे 2026 या कालावधीत आयोजित असून सहभागीला केवळ एकाच प्रवेशिकेची मुभा आहे. सर्वोत्तम पाच रील निर्मात्यांना भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाकडून फीट इंडिया हॅम्पर्स मिळणार आहेत.
अधिक माहितीसाठी - https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-Reel-Challenge&key=139158851139
कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2030 क्विझ
कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2030 क्विझ अर्थात राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडास्पर्धा 2030 प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धा, भारताच्या क्रीडा वारशाचा गौरव करण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धेत भारताच्या कामगिरीबाबत जागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी आयोजित केली आहे.
या प्रश्नमंजुषेमध्ये 10 बहुपर्यायी प्रश्न असून, ते 5 मिनिटांच्या कालावधीत सोडवणे आवश्यक आहे. पात्र ठरण्यासाठी सहभागींना किमान 8 गुण मिळवणे अनिवार्य आहे. प्रत्येक सहभागीला केवळ एकदाच प्रयत्न करण्याची मुभा आहे.
ही स्पर्धा 09 मे 2026 ते 26 सप्टेंबर 2026 या कालावधीत खुली असून दर आठवड्याला पहिल्या पाच विजेत्यांची नावे जाहीर केली जातील. सहभागींना प्रमाणपत्रेदेखील प्रदान केली जातील.
अधिक माहितीसाठी- https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/c09vUVNQUjlMKytsTStSQUkyVFhWQT09
हे तिन्ही उपक्रम विनामूल्य असून खेळांमध्ये अधिक लोकसहभागाला विशेषतः युवांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, तसेच 2030 च्या राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धांच्या यशस्वी आयोजनासाठी सामूहिक उत्साह, सर्जनशीलता आणि राष्ट्राभिमान संवर्धित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने त्यांचे आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे.