Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Sports Authority of India and MyBharat Launches Nationwide Engagement Initiatives Ahead of Commonwealth Games
Youth Across the Country Invited to Join Commonwealth Games Campaigns
All three initiatives are free of cost and aim to encourage greater public participation, especially among youth
12 MAY 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, May 12: In the run-up to the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030, set to be hosted in Ahmdabad, Gujarat, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) in collaboration with MyBharat, has launched three nationwide engagement initiatives.
These initiatives aim to promote sporting spirit, creativity, and youth participation across the country. As part of the campaign, participants can take part in the ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Torch Design Contest’, the ‘CWG Reel Challenge’, and the ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Quiz’.
The competitions are open to all MyBharat users and seek to build awareness and excitement around the vision of ‘#CWG2030InBharat’.
Commonwealth Games 2030 Torch Design Contest
The ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Torch Design Contest’ invites citizens to design a torch concept inspired by India’s culture, heritage, innovation, sustainability, and sporting excellence. Entries may be submitted in digital or hand-drawn format along with an optional concept note of up to 200 words.
The contest will be conducted online from 11 May 2026 to 20 May 2026 . Participants may submit only one entry. Selected winners will receive Fit India hampers and recognition certificates, while eligible participants will receive digital participation certificates.
For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-2030-Torch-Design-Contest&key=644159126644
CWG Reel Challenge
The ‘CWG Reel Challenge’, encourages participants to create original reels showcasing India’s evolving sporting culture, local sports infrastructure, fitness, and enthusiasm for hosting CWG 2030.
Participants are also encouraged to include messages supporting India’s readiness for CWG 2030 and wishing the Indian contingent success for CWG 2026. The reel duration must not exceed 60 seconds.
The challenge will run from 07 May 2026 to 16 May 2026, with one entry permitted per participant. The top five reel creators will receive Fit India hampers from SAI.
For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-Reel-Challenge&key=139158851139
Commonwealth Games 2030 Quiz
The ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Quiz’ celebrates India’s sporting legacy and aims to increase awareness about the country’s journey in the Commonwealth Games.
The quiz consists of 10 multiple-choice questions to be completed within 5 minutes. Participants must score at least 8 marks to qualify. Only one attempt per participant is allowed.
The quiz is open from 09 May 2026 to 26 September 2026, and top five winners will be announced every week. Participation certificates will also be provided.
For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/c09vUVNQUjlMKytsTStSQUkyVFhWQT09
All three initiatives are free of cost and aim to encourage greater public participation, especially among youth, in India’s sporting movement while fostering creativity, national pride, and collective enthusiasm for the successful hosting of the Commonwealth Games 2030.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ પહેલા સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા અને MyBharat એ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી જોડાણ પહેલ શરૂ કરી
દેશભરના યુવાનોને કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ ઝુંબેશમાં જોડાવા માટે આમંત્રણ આપવામાં આવ્યું
આ ત્રણ પહેલ સંપૂર્ણપણે નિઃશુલ્ક છે અને ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોમાં ભાગીદારી વધારવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે
12 MAY 2026 12:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાતના અમદાવાદ ખાતે યોજાનારી કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ (CWG) 2030ની તૈયારીમાં સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SAI)એ MyBharat સાથે મળીને ત્રણ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી જોડાણ પહેલ શરૂ કરી છે.
આ પહેલનો હેતુ દેશભરમાં રમતગમત, સર્જનાત્મકતા અને યુવાનોની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. આ ઝુંબેશના ભાગ રૂપે, સહભાગીઓ 'કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2030 ટોર્ચ ડિઝાઇન સ્પર્ધા', 'CWG રીલ ચેલેન્જ' અને 'કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2030 ક્વિઝ'માં ભાગ લઈ શકે છે.
આ સ્પર્ધાઓ બધા MyBharat વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે ખુલ્લી છે અને તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય '#CWG2030InBharat' ના વિઝન માટે જાગૃતિ અને ઉત્સાહ પેદા કરવાનો છે.
કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2030 ટોર્ચ ડિઝાઇન સ્પર્ધા
કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2030 ટોર્ચ ડિઝાઇન સ્પર્ધા નાગરિકોને ભારતની સંસ્કૃતિ, વારસો, નવીનતા, ટકાઉપણું અને રમતગમતની શ્રેષ્ઠતાથી પ્રેરિત મશાલ ડિઝાઇન કરવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરે છે. એન્ટ્રીઓ ડિજિટલ અથવા હાથથી દોરેલા ફોર્મેટમાં સબમિટ કરી શકાય છે સાથે 200 શબ્દો સુધીની વૈકલ્પિક ખ્યાલ નોંધ પણ સબમિટ કરી શકાય છે.
આ સ્પર્ધા 11 મે, 2026 થી 20 મે, 2026 સુધી ઓનલાઇન યોજાશે. સહભાગીઓ ફક્ત એક જ એન્ટ્રી સબમિટ કરી શકશે. પસંદ કરાયેલા વિજેતાઓને 'ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા' હેમ્પર અને સન્માન પ્રમાણપત્ર પ્રાપ્ત થશે, જ્યારે પાત્ર સહભાગીઓને ડિજિટલ ભાગીદારી પ્રમાણપત્ર પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
વધુ માહિતી માટે, મુલાકાત લો: https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-2030-Torch-Design-Contest&key=644159126644
CWG રીલ ચેલેન્જ
'CWG રીલ ચેલેન્જ'માં ભાગ લેનારાઓને ભારતની વિકસતી રમત સંસ્કૃતિ, સ્થાનિક રમતગમત માળખા, ફિટનેસ અને CWG 2030ના આયોજન માટે ઉત્સાહ દર્શાવતી મૂળ રીલ્સ બનાવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
સહભાગીઓને CWG 2030 માટે ભારતની તૈયારીઓને સમર્થન આપતા સંદેશાઓ સામેલ કરવા અને CWG 2026માં ભારતીય ટુકડીની સફળતાની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવવા માટે પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે. રીલ્સ 60 સેકન્ડથી વધુ ન હોવી જોઈએ.
આ ચેલેન્જ 7 મે, 2026 થી 16 મે, 2026 સુધી ચાલશે, જેમાં દરેક સહભાગી માટે ફક્ત એક જ એન્ટ્રીની મંજૂરી છે. ટોચના પાંચ રીલ સર્જકોને SAI તરફથી 'ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા' હેમ્પર્સ પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
વધુ માહિતી માટે, મુલાકાત લો: https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-Reel-Challenge&key=139158851139
કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2030 ક્વિઝ
'કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2030 ક્વિઝ' ભારતના રમતગમત વારસાની ઉજવણી કરે છે અને તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ સુધીની દેશની સફર વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે.
આ ક્વિઝમાં 10 બહુવિધ-પસંદગીના પ્રશ્નો છે, જે 5 મિનિટમાં પૂર્ણ કરવા આવશ્યક છે. ક્વોલિફાય થવા માટે, સહભાગીઓએ ઓછામાં ઓછા 8 પોઈન્ટ મેળવવા આવશ્યક છે. દરેક સહભાગીને ફક્ત એક જ પ્રયાસ કરવાની મંજૂરી છે.
આ ક્વિઝ 9 મે, 2026 થી 26 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2026 સુધી ખુલ્લી રહેશે અને ટોચના પાંચ વિજેતાઓની જાહેરાત દર અઠવાડિયે કરવામાં આવશે. સહભાગીઓને ભાગીદારી પ્રમાણપત્રો પણ પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
વધુ માહિતી માટે, મુલાકાત લો:
https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/c09vUVNQUjlMKytsTStSQUkyVFhWQT09
આ ત્રણ પહેલ સંપૂર્ણપણે મફત છે અને તેનો હેતુ ભારતના રમતગમત ચળવળમાં સામાન્ય લોકો, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે; તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2030ના સફળ આયોજન માટે સર્જનાત્મકતા, રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવ અને સામૂહિક ઉત્સાહને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો પણ છે.