Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Sports Authority of India and MyBharat Launches Nationwide Engagement Initiatives Ahead of Commonwealth Games
Youth Across the Country Invited to Join Commonwealth Games Campaigns
All three initiatives are free of cost and aim to encourage greater public participation, especially among youth
12 MAY 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, May 12: In the run-up to the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030, set to be hosted in Ahmdabad, Gujarat, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) in collaboration with MyBharat, has launched three nationwide engagement initiatives.
These initiatives aim to promote sporting spirit, creativity, and youth participation across the country. As part of the campaign, participants can take part in the ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Torch Design Contest’, the ‘CWG Reel Challenge’, and the ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Quiz’.
The competitions are open to all MyBharat users and seek to build awareness and excitement around the vision of ‘#CWG2030InBharat’.
Commonwealth Games 2030 Torch Design Contest
The ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Torch Design Contest’ invites citizens to design a torch concept inspired by India’s culture, heritage, innovation, sustainability, and sporting excellence. Entries may be submitted in digital or hand-drawn format along with an optional concept note of up to 200 words.
The contest will be conducted online from 11 May 2026 to 20 May 2026 . Participants may submit only one entry. Selected winners will receive Fit India hampers and recognition certificates, while eligible participants will receive digital participation certificates.
For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-2030-Torch-Design-Contest&key=644159126644
CWG Reel Challenge
The ‘CWG Reel Challenge’, encourages participants to create original reels showcasing India’s evolving sporting culture, local sports infrastructure, fitness, and enthusiasm for hosting CWG 2030.
Participants are also encouraged to include messages supporting India’s readiness for CWG 2030 and wishing the Indian contingent success for CWG 2026. The reel duration must not exceed 60 seconds.
The challenge will run from 07 May 2026 to 16 May 2026, with one entry permitted per participant. The top five reel creators will receive Fit India hampers from SAI.
For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-Reel-Challenge&key=139158851139
Commonwealth Games 2030 Quiz
The ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Quiz’ celebrates India’s sporting legacy and aims to increase awareness about the country’s journey in the Commonwealth Games.
The quiz consists of 10 multiple-choice questions to be completed within 5 minutes. Participants must score at least 8 marks to qualify. Only one attempt per participant is allowed.
The quiz is open from 09 May 2026 to 26 September 2026, and top five winners will be announced every week. Participation certificates will also be provided.
For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/c09vUVNQUjlMKytsTStSQUkyVFhWQT09
All three initiatives are free of cost and aim to encourage greater public participation, especially among youth, in India’s sporting movement while fostering creativity, national pride, and collective enthusiasm for the successful hosting of the Commonwealth Games 2030.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள்: மத்திய விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு
12 MAY 2026 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ள காமன்வெல்த் 2030 விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை முன்னிட்டு இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம், மை பாரத் நாடு தழுவிய விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்களில் இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் இளைஞர்களிடையே விளையாட்டு மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் குறித்த ஆர்வத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் இத்தகைய முன்முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப்போட்டிகள் 2030-க்கான ஜோதி வடிவமைப்பு போட்டி, ரீல்ஸ் போட்டி மற்றும் விநாடி-வினா போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கலாம் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜோதி வடிவமைப்புப் போட்டியில் நாட்டின் கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம், புதுமை, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் திறமை போன்ற அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய வகையில் ஜோதியை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. போட்டியாளர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் அல்லது கைகளால் வரையப்பட்ட தங்களது படைப்புகளுடன் அதுகுறித்த குறிப்புகளை 200 வார்த்தைகளுக்கு மிகாமல் குறிப்பிட்டு சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் போட்டி மே 11 முதல் 20 வரை இணையவழியில் நடத்தப்படும் என்றும், ஒவ்வொரு போட்டியாளரும் ஒரே ஒரு படைப்பை மட்டுமே சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெறுபவருக்கு ஃபிட் இந்தியா பரிசுப் பெட்டிகளும், அங்கீகார சான்றிதழும் வழங்கப்படும். மேலும் தகுதிப்பெற்ற பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் பங்கேற்பு சான்றிதழும் வழங்கப்படும்.
காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டு ரீல் போட்டி:
நாட்டில் வளர்ந்து வரும் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரம், உள்ளூர் விளையாட்டுப்போட்டிகளுக்கான கட்டமைப்பு, உடற்தகுதி மற்றும் காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியை நடத்துவதன் உற்சாகத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துவது போன்ற அம்சங்களில் தனித்துவ ரீல்ஸ் வீடியோக்களை உருவாக்கி சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ரீல்ஸ் வீடியோ 60 விநாடிகளுக்கு மிகாமல் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் போட்டி மே 7 முதல் மே 16 வரை நடைபெறும் என்றும், சிறந்த 5 ரீல் வீடியோக்களை உருவாக்கியதற்கு ஃபிட் இந்தியாவின் பரிசு தொகுப்புகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காமன்வெல்த் விநாடி-வினா போட்டி:
இந்தியாவின் விளையாட்டுப் பாரம்பரியத்தை கொண்டாடுவதுடன், காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவதை இப்போட்டி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த விநாடி-வினா போட்டியில் கேட்கப்படும் 10 கேள்விகளுக்கு 5 நிமிடங்களுக்குள் பதிலளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இதில் தகுதி பெற குறைந்தது 8 மதிப்பெண்களை பெற வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மே 9-ம் தேதி முதல் செப்டம்பர் 26 வரை நடைபெறும் இந்த விநா-வினா போட்டியில் வாரந்தோறும் 5 வெற்றியாளர்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு பரிசுகள் வழங்கப்படும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260164&reg=3&lang=1