Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Sports Authority of India and MyBharat Launches Nationwide Engagement Initiatives Ahead of Commonwealth Games
Youth Across the Country Invited to Join Commonwealth Games Campaigns
All three initiatives are free of cost and aim to encourage greater public participation, especially among youth
12 MAY 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, May 12: In the run-up to the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030, set to be hosted in Ahmdabad, Gujarat, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) in collaboration with MyBharat, has launched three nationwide engagement initiatives.
These initiatives aim to promote sporting spirit, creativity, and youth participation across the country. As part of the campaign, participants can take part in the ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Torch Design Contest’, the ‘CWG Reel Challenge’, and the ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Quiz’.
The competitions are open to all MyBharat users and seek to build awareness and excitement around the vision of ‘#CWG2030InBharat’.
Commonwealth Games 2030 Torch Design Contest
The ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Torch Design Contest’ invites citizens to design a torch concept inspired by India’s culture, heritage, innovation, sustainability, and sporting excellence. Entries may be submitted in digital or hand-drawn format along with an optional concept note of up to 200 words.
The contest will be conducted online from 11 May 2026 to 20 May 2026 . Participants may submit only one entry. Selected winners will receive Fit India hampers and recognition certificates, while eligible participants will receive digital participation certificates.
For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-2030-Torch-Design-Contest&key=644159126644
CWG Reel Challenge
The ‘CWG Reel Challenge’, encourages participants to create original reels showcasing India’s evolving sporting culture, local sports infrastructure, fitness, and enthusiasm for hosting CWG 2030.
Participants are also encouraged to include messages supporting India’s readiness for CWG 2030 and wishing the Indian contingent success for CWG 2026. The reel duration must not exceed 60 seconds.
The challenge will run from 07 May 2026 to 16 May 2026, with one entry permitted per participant. The top five reel creators will receive Fit India hampers from SAI.
For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-Reel-Challenge&key=139158851139
Commonwealth Games 2030 Quiz
The ‘Commonwealth Games 2030 Quiz’ celebrates India’s sporting legacy and aims to increase awareness about the country’s journey in the Commonwealth Games.
The quiz consists of 10 multiple-choice questions to be completed within 5 minutes. Participants must score at least 8 marks to qualify. Only one attempt per participant is allowed.
The quiz is open from 09 May 2026 to 26 September 2026, and top five winners will be announced every week. Participation certificates will also be provided.
For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/c09vUVNQUjlMKytsTStSQUkyVFhWQT09
All three initiatives are free of cost and aim to encourage greater public participation, especially among youth, in India’s sporting movement while fostering creativity, national pride, and collective enthusiasm for the successful hosting of the Commonwealth Games 2030.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल से पहले भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और मायभारत ने राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किए हैं
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल अभियानों में शामिल होने के लिए देश भर के युवा आमंत्रित किए गए
ये तीनों पहल नि:शुल्क हैं और इनका उद्देश्य, विशेषकर युवाओं के बीच सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है
12 MAY 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल खेल (सीडब्ल्यूजी) 2030 की तैयारियों के मद्देनजर, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) ने मायभारत के सहयोग से तीन राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता पहल शुरू की हैं।
इन पहलों का उद्देश्य देशभर में खेल भावना, रचनात्मकता और युवाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना है। इस अभियान के तहत, प्रतिभागी 'राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 मशाल डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता', 'राष्ट्रमंडल खेल रील चैलेंज' और ' राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 प्रश्नोत्तरी' में भाग ले सकते हैं।
इन प्रतियोगिताओं में मायभारत के सभी उपयोगकर्ता शामिल हो सकते हैं। इनका उद्देश्य '#सीडब्ल्यूजी2030इनभारत' के विजन के प्रति जागरूकता और उत्साह पैदा करना है।
*राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 मशाल डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता*
'राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 मशाल डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता' में नागरिकों को भारत की संस्कृति, विरासत, नवाचार, सतत विकास और खेल उत्कृष्टता से प्रेरित मशाल का डिज़ाइन प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। प्रविष्टियां डिजिटल या हस्तनिर्मित प्रारूप में 200 शब्दों तक के वैकल्पिक अवधारणा नोट के साथ प्रस्तुत की जा सकती हैं।
यह प्रतियोगिता 11 मई, 2026 से 20 मई, 2026 तक ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी। प्रतिभागी केवल एक ही प्रविष्टि जमा कर सकते हैं। चयनित विजेताओं को फिट इंडिया उपहार और मान्यता प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त होंगे, जबकि पात्र प्रतिभागियों को डिजिटल भागीदारी प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त होंगे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, इस लिंक पर जाएं:
https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-2030-Torch-Design-Contest&key=644159126644
*राष्ट्रमंडल खेल रील चैलेंज*
'राष्ट्रमंडल खेल रील चैलेंज' प्रतिभागियों को भारत की विकसित होती खेल संस्कृति, स्थानीय खेल अवसंरचना, फिटनेस और सीडब्ल्यूजी 2030 की मेजबानी के प्रति उत्साह को प्रदर्शित करने वाली मौलिक रील बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
प्रतिभागियों को यह भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है कि वे राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 के लिए भारत की तैयारियों का समर्थन करने वाले संदेश शामिल करें और राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 के लिए भारतीय दल की सफलता की कामना करें। रील की अवधि 60 सेकंड से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए।
यह प्रतियोगिता 7 मई, 2026 से 16 मई, 2026 तक चलेगी, जिसमें प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी को केवल एक बार भाग लेने की अनुमति होगी। शीर्ष पांच रील निर्माताओं को एसएआई की ओर से फिट इंडिया उपहार पुस्तिकाएं प्राप्त होंगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, यहां जाएं:
https://mybharat.gov.in/pages/event_detail?event_name=CWG-Reel-Challenge&key=139158851139
*राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 प्रश्नोत्तरी*
'राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 प्रश्नोत्तरी' भारत की खेल विरासत का जश्न है और राष्ट्रमंडल खेल में देश की उपलब्धियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है।
इस प्रश्नोत्तरी में 10 बहुविकल्पीय प्रश्न हैं जिन्हें 5 मिनट के भीतर पूरा करना होगा। प्रतिभागियों को उत्तीर्ण होने के लिए कम से कम 8 अंक प्राप्त करने होंगे। प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी को केवल एक ही प्रयास करने की अनुमति है।
यह प्रश्नोत्तरी 9 मई 2026 से 26 सितंबर 2026 तक खुला रहेगा, और प्रत्येक सप्ताह शीर्ष पांच विजेताओं की घोषणा की जाएगी। सहभागिता प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, यहां क्लिक करें:
https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quizdashboard/c09vUVNQUjlMKytsTStSQUkyVFhWQT09
ये तीनों पहलें नि:शुल्क हैं और इनका उद्देश्य भारत के खेल अभियान में जनता, विशेष रूप से युवाओं की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है, साथ ही रचनात्मकता, राष्ट्रीय गौरव और राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 की सफल मेजबानी के लिए सामूहिक उत्साह को बढ़ावा देना है।