President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE AWARDS 2026
NURSING PERSONNEL EXEMPLIFY THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE AND PLAY A CRUCIAL ROLE IN DELIVERING QUALITY HEALTHCARE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
12 MAY 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards for the year 2026 to the nursing personnel, on the occasion of International Nurses Day, at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 12, 2026).
In her message for the National Florence Nightingale Awards - 2026, the President said, “This occasion is a fitting tribute to the invaluable contribution of nursing personnel and healthcare professionals who serve the nation with compassion and unwavering dedication. Nursing personnel exemplify the highest standards of service and play a crucial role in delivering quality healthcare, often in the most challenging circumstances. I commend all the awardees for their inspiring devotion to duty and their tireless efforts in upholding the highest standards of patient care.”
The National Florence Nightingale Awards were instituted in 1973 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, as a mark of recognition for the meritorious services rendered by nursing personnel to society.
Please click here to see the list of awardees

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार 2026 प्रदान किए
नर्सिंग कर्मी सेवा के उच्चतम मानकों का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हैं और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
12 MAY 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नर्स दिवस के अवसर पर नर्सिंग कर्मियों को वर्ष 2026 के लिए राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार- 2026 के लिए अपने संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह अवसर उन नर्सिंग कर्मियों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों के अमूल्य योगदान को यथोचित सम्‍मान है जो करुणा और अथक समर्पण के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करते हैं। नर्सिंग कर्मी सेवा के उच्चतम मानकों का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हैं और अक्सर सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में भी गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। मैं सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को कर्तव्य के प्रति उनकी प्रेरणादायक निष्ठा और रोगी देखभाल के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के उनके अथक प्रयासों के लिए बधाई देती हूं।
राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कारों की स्थापना वर्ष 1973 में भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा समाज को नर्सिंग कर्मियों द्वारा प्रदान की गई सराहनीय सेवाओं की मान्यता के प्रतीक के रूप में की गई थी।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।