Ministry of Communications
Minister of State for Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani Reviews APT 2.0
From Legacy to Logistics Hub: India Post’s APT 2.0 Ushers in Real-Time, AI-Led Governance
Government Pushes India Post Toward Corporate-Style Efficiency
12 MAY 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani today, conducted a detailed review of APT 2.0, India Post’s next-generation digital platform, underscoring its role in transforming India Post into a modern logistics and services hub.
The Minister of State highlighted how APT 2.0 is empowering branch offices with real-time intelligence, enabling them to analyse local demand, monitor performance, and take faster, data-driven decisions at the field level. The integration of AI is helping India Post process large volumes of operational data, predict outcomes, automate routine functions, and significantly enhance service delivery across the postal network.
Dr. Pemmasani noted that these capabilities are delivering clear, measurable benefits for India Post, including faster service delivery, reduced manual intervention, improved decision-making, enhanced customer satisfaction, and more reliable and efficient operations.
He further emphasised the strong business impact of the platform, particularly its ability to enable better customer targeting and engagement in underserved rural and semi-urban markets, improve service adoption at the branch office level, and unlock new revenue opportunities through timely, data-backed outreach. By converting branch-level data into actionable intelligence, APT 2.0 is strengthening India Post’s competitiveness in the evolving logistics landscape.
The Minister of State observed that this transformation is central to India Post’s evolution into a national logistics backbone, aligned with the vision of a digitally empowered and service-driven institution.
Importantly, he noted that the Government of India is closely monitoring implementation from the ground up, reflecting a hands-on governance approach that is driving a clear cultural shift within the organisation—from a traditional legacy system to a more agile, corporate-style, technology-led institution.
Dr. Pemmasani further underlined that the Government’s digital push ensures a robust, secure architecture that safeguards data integrity and strengthens cybersecurity, enabling trusted, resilient, and future-ready digital public service delivery. This reinforces confidence in India’s expanding digital public infrastructure, where scale is matched by security and trust.
Under the leadership of Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, India Post continues its steady transformation in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat, leveraging technology to strengthen last-mile delivery and national connectivity.

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने एपीटी 2.0 की समीक्षा की
‘विरासत’ से लॉजिस्टिक्स हब तक: इंडिया पोस्ट का एपीटी 2.0 वास्तविक समय और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता - आधारित प्रबंधन की दिशा में बड़ा कदम
सरकार इंडिया पोस्ट को कॉर्पोरेट-शैली वाली दक्षता की ओर ले जा रही है
12 MAY 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज इंडिया पोस्ट के अगली पीढ़ी के डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म एपीटी 2.0 की विस्तृत समीक्षा की और इसे इंडिया पोस्ट को एक आधुनिक लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं सेवा केंद्र में बदलने की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण बताया।
श्री पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि एपीटी 2.0 शाखा कार्यालयों को वास्तविक समय की जानकारी उपलब्‍ध करा रहा है, जिससे वे स्थानीय मांग का विश्लेषण कर पा रहे हैं, प्रदर्शन की निगरानी कर रहे हैं, तथा क्षेत्रीय स्‍तर पर त्वरित और डेटा-आधारित निर्णय ले पा रहे हैं। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के एकीकरण से इंडिया पोस्ट बड़े पैमाने पर परिचालन संबंधी डेटा का विश्‍लेषण, परिणामों का पूर्वानुमान, नियमित कार्यों को स्वचालन तथा पूरे डाक नेटवर्क में सेवा वितरण को बेहतर बनाने में सक्षम हो रहा है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने बताया कि इन क्षमताओं से इंडिया पोस्ट को स्पष्ट और मापनीय लाभ मिल रहे हैं, जिनमें तेज सेवा वितरण, मानवीय हस्तक्षेप में कमी, बेहतर निर्णय-निर्माण, ग्राहक संतुष्टि में वृद्धि त‍था अधिक विश्वसनीय और कुशल संचालन शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने इस प्लेटफॉर्म के मजबूत व्यावसायिक प्रभाव पर भी जोर दिया, विशेषकर ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में ग्राहकों तक बेहतर पहुंच और संवाद स्‍थापित करने, शाखा स्तर पर सेवाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ाने तथा समयबद्ध और डेटा-आधारित संपर्क के माध्यम से नए राजस्व अवसर पैदा करने की क्षमता पर। शाखा स्तर क डेटा को उपयोगी जानकारी में बदल कर एपीटी 2.0 बदलते लॉजिस्टिक्स परिदृश्य में इंडिया पोस्ट की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक क्षमता को मजबूत कर रहा है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि यह परिवर्तन इंडिया पोस्ट को एक राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स आधारभूत संरचना के रूप में विकसित करने की दिशा में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा रहा है, जो डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त और सेवा-केन्द्रित संस्था के विजन के अनुरूप है।
उन्होंने कहा कि गौरतलब है कि केन्‍द्र सरकार जमीनी स्तर से इसके कार्यान्वयन की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रही है। यह सक्रिय प्रबंधन संबंधी दृष्टिकोण संगठन के भीतर एक स्पष्ट सांस्कृतिक बदलाव ला रहा है - एक पारंपरिक विरासत प्रणाली से एक अधिक चुस्त, कॉर्पोरेट-शैली की, और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित संस्था की ओर।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने आगे कहा कि सरकार की डिजिटल पहल एक मजबूत और सुरक्षित संरचना सुनिश्चित करती है, जो डेटा की अखंडता की रक्षा करती है तथा साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाती है। इससे विश्वसनीय, सुदृढ़ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण संभव हो रहा है। यह भारत के विस्तारित डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में विश्वास को और मजबूत करता है, जहां व्यापकता के साथ सुरक्षा और विश्वास को भी समान महत्‍व दिया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया के नेतृत्व में इंडिया पोस्ट 'विकसित भारत' के विजन के अनुरूप अंतिम छोर तक सेवा वितरण और राष्‍ट्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए निरंतर परिवर्तन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।