Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks (PSBs) record an all-time high net profit of ₹1.98 lakh crore in FY 2025–26, marking the fourth straight year of profitability
PSBs registered lowest ever NPAs - Asset quality improved significantly, with the Gross NPA ratio declining to 1.93% and the Net NPA ratio dropping to 0.39% as of 31 March 2026 — the lowest levels record historically
PSBs’ total business reached ₹283.3 lakh crore in FY 2025–26, registering robust y-o-y growth of 12.8%
Gross advances of PSBs grew by 15.7% y-o-y to ₹127 lakh crore as on 31.03.2026, with strong growth across Retail, Agriculture and MSME segments
Continued reforms and strengthened governance practices have reinforced PSBs through healthier balance sheets, enhanced operational resilience, and strong capital adequacy
12 MAY 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Public Sector Banks (PSBs) continued to register strong financial performance during FY 2025–26, reflecting sustained business growth, improved asset quality, record profitability and strong capital position. The improved performance demonstrates the resilience, stability and enhanced institutional capacity of PSBs in supporting the credit needs of a fast-growing Indian economy.
The aggregate business of PSBs increased to ₹283.3 lakh crore as on 31.03.2026, registering growth of 12.8% over the previous year. Aggregate deposits rose by 10.6% y-o-y to ₹156.3 lakh crore, reflecting continued depositor confidence and strong resource mobilisation by PSBs. Gross advances registered growth of 15.7% y-o-y and reached ₹127 lakh crore, indicating sustained credit demand across sectors of the economy.
Credit growth in the Retail, Agriculture and MSME (RAM) segments remained broad based during FY 2025–26. Retail, Agriculture and MSME advances grew by 18.1%, 15.5% and 18.2%, respectively, reflecting the important role of PSBs in supporting entrepreneurship, strengthening financial inclusion, and enabling broad-based economic growth.
Asset quality of PSBs improved significantly during FY 2025–26, with Gross NPA ratio (Non-Performing Assets) declining to 1.93% and Net NPA ratio to 0.39% as on 31.03.2026, reflecting historically low levels of stressed assets. Further, each PSB maintained provisioning coverage ratio of above 90%, indicating prudent provisioning practices, improved underwriting standards, effective risk management mechanisms and strengthened balance sheet resilience.
Fresh slippages continued to decline during FY 2025–26, with slippage ratio reducing to 0.7%. Total recoveries, including recoveries from written-off accounts, stood at ₹86,971 crore, reflecting improved recovery mechanisms and better credit discipline across PSBs.
Improved asset quality, healthy credit expansion and higher income contributed to improved profitability of PSBs during FY 2025–26. Aggregate operating profit reached ₹3.21 lakh crore, while aggregate net profit increased by 11.1% y-o-y to a historic high of ₹1.98 lakh crore, marking the fourth consecutive year of aggregate profitability for PSBs.
The capital position of PSBs remained healthy, with aggregate CRAR (Capital to Risk (Weighted) Assets Ratio) improving to 16.6% as on 31.03.2026, supported by internal accruals, retained earnings and capital raising of ₹50,551 crore during FY 2025–26. The CRAR of all PSBs remained well above the regulatory requirement of 11.5%, providing adequate cushion for continued lending growth.
Operational efficiency of PSBs also improved during the year, with cost-to-income ratio improving to 49.67%, reflecting better cost management and gains from technology adoption and digital transformation initiatives.
The continued improvement in the performance of PSBs reflects the resilience of the Indian economy and the Government’s sustained reforms aimed at strengthening the banking sector through improved governance, technology adoption, enhanced credit discipline and wider access to formal credit. These measures have contributed to lower stressed assets, improved operational efficiency and stronger financial position of PSBs.
Today, PSBs are well-capitalised, profitable and institutionally stronger, enabling them to effectively support India’s growth aspirations and contribute meaningfully towards the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकाची 2025–26 या आर्थिक वर्षात 1.98 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या आतापर्यंतच्या उच्चांकी निव्वळ नफ्याची नोंद, नफ्यात राहण्याचे हे सलग चौथे वर्ष
12 MAY 2026 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2026
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 दरम्यान भक्कम आर्थिक कामगिरी सुरूच ठेवली असून यामधून शाश्वत व्यवसाय वृद्धी, मालमत्तेची सुधारलेली गुणवत्ता, विक्रमी नफा आणि भक्कम भांडवली स्थिती प्रतिबिंबित होत आहे. ही सुधारलेली कामगिरी वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या कर्जविषयक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांची विपरित परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्याची क्षमता, स्थैर्य आणि वर्धित संस्थात्मक क्षमता दर्शवते.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांचा एकूण व्यवसाय 31.03.2026 पर्यंत वाढून 283.3 लाख कोटी रुपये झाला असून, मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत यामध्ये 12.8% वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली आहे. एकूण ठेवींमध्ये वार्षिक 10.6% वाढ होऊन त्या 156.3 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचल्या असून त्यातून ठेवीदारांचा निरंतर विश्वास आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांद्वारे झालेली भक्कम संसाधन गतिशीलता दिसून येते. एकूण कर्जामध्ये वार्षिक 15.7% वाढ होऊन ते 127 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचले आहे, जे अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमधील पतपुरवठ्याची शाश्वत मागणी दर्शवते.
किरकोळ, कृषी आणि एमएसएमई (RAM) क्षेत्रातील कर्ज वृद्धी आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 दरम्यान विस्तृत पायावर आधारित राहिली आहे. उद्योजकतेला पाठबळ देण्यात, आर्थिक समावेशकतेचे बळकटीकरण करण्यात आणि व्यापक आर्थिक वृद्धी सक्षम करण्यात सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका दिसून येते.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या मालमत्तेच्या गुणवत्तेत आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 दरम्यान लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली आहे. 31.03.2026 पर्यंत 'सकल थकित कर्जांचे' (Gross NPA) प्रमाण 1.93% पर्यंत, तर ' निव्वळ थकित कर्जाचे' (Net NPA) प्रमाण 0.39% पर्यंत खाली आले आहे, जे थकबाकीच्या दबावाखाली असणाऱ्या मालमत्तेची ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या नीचांकी पातळी दर्शवते.
मालमत्तेची सुधारलेली गुणवत्ता, कर्जाचा सुदृढ विस्तार आणि वाढलेल्या उत्पन्नामुळे आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 दरम्यान सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या नफ्यात सुधारणा झाली आहे. एकूण परिचालन नफा (Operating profit) 3.21 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचला आहे, तर एकूण निव्वळ नफ्यात वार्षिक 11.1% वाढ होऊन तो 1.98 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या ऐतिहासिक उच्चांकावर पोहोचला आहे. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांसाठी एकूण नफा कमावण्याचे हे सलग चौथे वर्ष ठरले आहे.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांची भांडवली स्थिती सुदृढ राहिली असून, 31.03.2026 पर्यंत एकूण CRAR (कॅपिटल टू रिस्क वेटेड ॲसेट्स रेशो) सुधारून 16.6% झाला आहे. याला अंतर्गत ऍक्रुअल्स (internal accruals), उत्पन्नातील सातत्य आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 दरम्यान उभारलेल्या 50,551 कोटी रुपयांच्या भांडवलामुळे पाठबळ मिळाले आहे.
या वर्षात सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या परिचालन क्षमतेतही सुधारणा झाली असून, खर्च-उत्पन्न गुणोत्तर (cost-to-income ratio) सुधारून 49.67% झाले आहे. हे उत्तम खर्च व्यवस्थापन आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब तसेच डिजिटल रुपांतरण उपक्रमांतून मिळालेले लाभ दर्शवते.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या कामगिरीत होत असलेली निरंतर सुधारणा ही भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेची विपरित परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्याची क्षमता आणि बँकिंग क्षेत्र अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारने राबवलेल्या शाश्वत सुधारणांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. या सुधारणा प्रामुख्याने सुधारित प्रशासन, तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब, कर्ज वितरणातील शिस्तीत वाढ आणि औपचारिक कर्जाची व्यापक उपलब्धता यावर केंद्रित आहेत.