Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks (PSBs) record an all-time high net profit of ₹1.98 lakh crore in FY 2025–26, marking the fourth straight year of profitability
PSBs registered lowest ever NPAs - Asset quality improved significantly, with the Gross NPA ratio declining to 1.93% and the Net NPA ratio dropping to 0.39% as of 31 March 2026 — the lowest levels record historically
PSBs’ total business reached ₹283.3 lakh crore in FY 2025–26, registering robust y-o-y growth of 12.8%
Gross advances of PSBs grew by 15.7% y-o-y to ₹127 lakh crore as on 31.03.2026, with strong growth across Retail, Agriculture and MSME segments
Continued reforms and strengthened governance practices have reinforced PSBs through healthier balance sheets, enhanced operational resilience, and strong capital adequacy
12 MAY 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Public Sector Banks (PSBs) continued to register strong financial performance during FY 2025–26, reflecting sustained business growth, improved asset quality, record profitability and strong capital position. The improved performance demonstrates the resilience, stability and enhanced institutional capacity of PSBs in supporting the credit needs of a fast-growing Indian economy.
The aggregate business of PSBs increased to ₹283.3 lakh crore as on 31.03.2026, registering growth of 12.8% over the previous year. Aggregate deposits rose by 10.6% y-o-y to ₹156.3 lakh crore, reflecting continued depositor confidence and strong resource mobilisation by PSBs. Gross advances registered growth of 15.7% y-o-y and reached ₹127 lakh crore, indicating sustained credit demand across sectors of the economy.
Credit growth in the Retail, Agriculture and MSME (RAM) segments remained broad based during FY 2025–26. Retail, Agriculture and MSME advances grew by 18.1%, 15.5% and 18.2%, respectively, reflecting the important role of PSBs in supporting entrepreneurship, strengthening financial inclusion, and enabling broad-based economic growth.
Asset quality of PSBs improved significantly during FY 2025–26, with Gross NPA ratio (Non-Performing Assets) declining to 1.93% and Net NPA ratio to 0.39% as on 31.03.2026, reflecting historically low levels of stressed assets. Further, each PSB maintained provisioning coverage ratio of above 90%, indicating prudent provisioning practices, improved underwriting standards, effective risk management mechanisms and strengthened balance sheet resilience.
Fresh slippages continued to decline during FY 2025–26, with slippage ratio reducing to 0.7%. Total recoveries, including recoveries from written-off accounts, stood at ₹86,971 crore, reflecting improved recovery mechanisms and better credit discipline across PSBs.
Improved asset quality, healthy credit expansion and higher income contributed to improved profitability of PSBs during FY 2025–26. Aggregate operating profit reached ₹3.21 lakh crore, while aggregate net profit increased by 11.1% y-o-y to a historic high of ₹1.98 lakh crore, marking the fourth consecutive year of aggregate profitability for PSBs.
The capital position of PSBs remained healthy, with aggregate CRAR (Capital to Risk (Weighted) Assets Ratio) improving to 16.6% as on 31.03.2026, supported by internal accruals, retained earnings and capital raising of ₹50,551 crore during FY 2025–26. The CRAR of all PSBs remained well above the regulatory requirement of 11.5%, providing adequate cushion for continued lending growth.
Operational efficiency of PSBs also improved during the year, with cost-to-income ratio improving to 49.67%, reflecting better cost management and gains from technology adoption and digital transformation initiatives.
The continued improvement in the performance of PSBs reflects the resilience of the Indian economy and the Government’s sustained reforms aimed at strengthening the banking sector through improved governance, technology adoption, enhanced credit discipline and wider access to formal credit. These measures have contributed to lower stressed assets, improved operational efficiency and stronger financial position of PSBs.
Today, PSBs are well-capitalised, profitable and institutionally stronger, enabling them to effectively support India’s growth aspirations and contribute meaningfully towards the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২৫-২৬ আর্থিক বছরে ১.৯৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার সর্বোচ্চ নিট মুনাফার সর্বকালীন নজির সৃষ্টি করল রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলি, টানা চতুর্থ লাভজনক বছর
12 MAY 2026 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মে , ২০২৬
২০২৫-২৬ আর্থিক বছরে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলি তাদের চমৎকার আর্থিক ফলাফল অক্ষুণ্ণ রেখেছে। সুস্থিত ব্যবসায়িক বিকাশ, সম্পদের গুণগত মানের উন্নয়ন, নজিরবিহীন লাভজনকতা এবং শক্তিশালী মূলধনী অবস্থানের মধ্যে দিয়ে এর প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে। দ্রুত বিকাশশীল ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির ঋণের চাহিদার সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলি তাদের সুস্থিতি ও বর্ধিত প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সক্ষমতার নিদর্শন রেখেছে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলির সম্মিলিত ব্যবসার পরিমাণ ৩১.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখে ২৮৩.৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে, যা গত বছরের তুলনায় ১২.৮ শতাংশ বেশি। বার্ষিক ১০.৬ শতাংশ বেড়ে সম্মিলিত জমার পরিমাণ পৌঁছেছে ১৫৬.৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায়। বার্ষিক ১৫.৭ শতাংশ বেড়ে সম্মিলিত ঋণদানের পরিমাণ পৌঁছেছে ১২৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায়।
খুচরো ক্ষেত্র, কৃষি এবং এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে ২০২৫-২৬ আর্থিক বছরে ঋণদান ব্যাপকভাবে বেড়েছে। এই তিনটি ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ প্রদানের হার বেড়েছে যথাক্রমে ১৮.১ শতাংশ, ১৫.৫ শতাংশ এবং ১৮.২ শতাংশ। এর মধ্যে দিয়ে উদ্যোক্তাকে সহায়তা, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ এবং ব্যাপক অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার পরিচয় পাওয়া যায়।
২০২৫-২৬ আর্থিক বছরে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলির সম্পদের গুণগত মানের উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি হয়েছে। ৩১.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখে মোট অনাদায়ী ঋণের অনুপাত কমে ১.৯৩ শতাংশ এবং নেট অনাদায়ী ঋণের অনুপাত ০.৩৯ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এও এক সর্বকালীন নজির। এছাড়া রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলি অনাদায়ী ঋণের ৯০ শতাংশেরও বেশি সঞ্চিতির মাধ্যমে মোছার সংস্থান রেখেছে, যা কার্যকর ঝুঁকি ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং ব্যালেন্স শিটের সুস্থিতির প্রতীক।
২০২৫-২৬ আর্থিক বছরে নতুন খেলাপী ঋণের পরিমাণ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। খেলাপী ঋণের হার কমে ০.৭ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে। মোট আদায়ের পরিমাণ হয়েছে ৮৬, ৯৭১ কোটি টাকা।
সম্পদের উন্নত গুণমান, ঋণ প্রদানের বিস্তার এবং উচ্চতর আয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলির মুনাফা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে অবদান রেখেছে। মোট পরিচালন মুনাফা ৩.২১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে। সম্মিলিত নিট মুনাফা আগের বছরের তুলনায় ১১.১ শতাংশ বেড়ে ১.৯৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে যা এক সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড। এই নিয়ে টানা চতুর্থ বছর রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলি মুনাফা করল।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলির মূলধনী অবস্থানও সন্তোষজনক। ৩১.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখে তাদের মূলধন ও ঝুঁকির অনুপাত হয়েছে ১৬.৬ শতাংশ। সংরক্ষিত মুনাফা ও অভ্যন্তরীণ আয় বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫০,৫৫১ কোটি টাকা। সব রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কেরই মূলধন ও ঝুঁকির অনুপাত নির্ধারিত, বিধিসম্মত ১১.৫ শতাংশের অনেক ওপরে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলির পরিচালনগত দক্ষতাও বেড়েছে। এই আর্থিক বছরে তাদের ব্যয় ও আয়ের অনুপাত হয়েছে ৪৯.৬৭ শতাংশ। এর থেকে উন্নত ব্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা, প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ এবং ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরের ইঙ্গিত পাওয়া যায়।
বর্তমানে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে পর্যাপ্ত মূলধন রয়েছে, এগুলির লাভজনকতা বেড়েছে এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকভাবে এগুলি আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারতের উন্নয়নের আকাঙ্খা এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নকে সাকার করতে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলি সম্পূর্ণভাবে প্রস্তুত।