Ministry of Mines
Unlocking Jammu & Kashmir’s Mineral Potential: Ministry of Mines Launches 2nd Tranche of Limestone Block Auctions in Srinagar
12 MAY 2026 3:18PM by PIB Jammu and Kashmir
Srinagar, J&K
Ministry of Mines, Government of India, today launched the 2nd Tranche of e-Auction of Limestone Blocks in Jammu & Kashmir at Srinagar, marking another major milestone towards transparent, sustainable, and investor-friendly mineral development in the Union Territory.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, officially launched the tranche and, in his keynote address, highlighted the transformative reforms and amendments undertaken by the Ministry to simplify processes, strengthen transparency, and improve ease of doing business in the mining sector. He emphasized that Jammu & Kashmir possesses immense mineral potential and that the auction and operationalization of these blocks will significantly contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, Viksit Jammu & Kashmir, and Aatmanirbhar Bharat through economic growth, employment generation, and industrial development.
A total of 12 limestone blocks, spread across the districts of Anantnag, Rajouri, and Poonch, have been put up for auction under Tranche II. These include both newly identified blocks and blocks being re-auctioned under second attempt, in accordance with the provisions of the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 (as amended). The blocks are categorized under G3 and G4 stages of the United Nations Framework Classification (UNFC) and are expected to attract strong industry interest, particularly from the cement and infrastructure sectors.
Details of Blocks put up for auction:
First Attempt Blocks
No.
Name of the Block
Mineral
District
1.
Kalindange Limestone Block
Limestone
Anantnag
2.
Naubug-Halan Limestone Block
Limestone
Anantnag
3.
Sop Limestone Block
Limestone
Anantnag
4.
Dharamora Limestone Block
Limestone
Poonch
5.
Faislabad Limestone Block
Limestone
Poonch
Second Attempt Blocks
No.
Name of the Block
Mineral
District
1.
Dooru Shahabad Limestone Block
Limestone
Anantnag
2.
Koot-Kapran Limestone Block
Limestone
Anantnag
3.
Wantrag Limestone Block
Limestone
Anantnag
4.
Rajpura Limestone Block
Limestone
Poonch
5.
Darhal-Chittibatti Limestone Block
Limestone
Rajouri
6.
Khablian-Bharot-Danna Limestone Block
Limestone
Rajouri
7.
Lah Limestone Block-E
Limestone
Rajouri
The auction is being conducted under the provisions of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 and the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 (as amended). Building upon the momentum of the first tranche, this initiative reflects a calibrated approach to ensure optimal utilization of mineral resources, while enhancing investor participation and confidence.
The technical session featured detailed presentations by MECL, SBICAPs, and MSTC. Shri Srikant Sharma, MECL, presented the geological and mineral potential of the 12 limestone blocks. Shri Pratin Sharma, Assistant Vice President, SBICAPs, explained the mineral auction process and tender framework, while Shri Keshav Arora, Manager, MSTC, demonstrated the e-auction portal and online bidding process.
During the event Smt.Farida M. Naik, Joint Secretary & Designated Officer, Ministry of Mines, encouraged bidders to explore the region’s mining potential, highlighting its role in boosting economic growth, employment, and socio-economic development.
The sale of Tender Documents will commence on May 18, 2026, and the pre-bid conference is scheduled for June 05, 2026. The last date for purchase of Tender Documents is July 15, 2026, and the last date for submission of bids is July 21, 2026.
For more details on auction terms, timelines, and participation, bidders may visit the MSTC e-auction platform:
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/

खान मंत्रालय
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर की खनिज क्षमता का दोहन: खान मंत्रालय द्वारा श्रीनगर में चूना पत्थर ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के द्वितीय चरण का शुभारंभ
12 MAY 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीनगर, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय ने आज श्रीनगर में जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉकों की ई-नीलामी के द्वितीय चरण का शुभारंभ किया, जो केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में पारदर्शी, सतत् एवं निवेशक-अनुकूल खनिज विकास की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव पीयूष गोयल ने आधिकारिक रूप से इस चरण का शुभारंभ किया तथा अपने मुख्य संबोधन में खनन क्षेत्र में प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, पारदर्शिता को सुदृढ़ करने और व्‍यापार की सुगमता में सुधार हेतु मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों एवं संशोधनों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में अपार खनिज क्षमता विद्यमान है तथा इन ब्‍लॉकों की नीलामी एवं परिचालन से आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और औद्योगिक विकास के माध्यम से विकसित भारत, विकसित जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
द्वितीय चरण के अंतर्गत कुल 12 चूना पत्थर ब्लॉकों को नीलामी हेतु प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जो अनंतनाग, राजौरी तथा पुंछ जिलों में स्थित हैं। इनमें नव-चिन्हित ब्लॉकों के साथ-साथ द्वितीय प्रयास के अंतर्गत पुनः नीलामी किए जा रहे ब्लॉक भी शामिल हैं, जिन्हें खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2015 (यथासंशोधित) के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप नीलामी हेतु रखा गया है। इन ब्लॉकों को संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क वर्गीकरण (यूएनएफसी) के जी-3 तथा जी-4 चरणों के अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत किया गया है तथा इनके प्रति विशेष रूप से सीमेंट एवं अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों से उद्योगों की मजबूत रुचि दर्शाए जाने की अपेक्षा है।
नीलामी हेतु रखे गए ब्‍लॉकों का विवरण:
प्रथम प्रयास के ब्लॉक
क्रम संख्‍या
ब्‍लॉक का नाम
खनिज
जिला
1.
कालिंडांगे चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉक
चूना पत्‍थर
अनंतनाग
2.
नौबुग-हलान चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉक
चूना पत्‍थर
अनंतनाग
3.
सोप चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉक
चूना पत्‍थर
अनंतनाग
4.
धरमोरा चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉक
चूना पत्‍थर
पुँछ
5.
फैसलाबाद चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉक
चूना पत्‍थर
पुँछ
द्वितीय प्रयास के ब्‍लॉक
क्रम संख्‍या
ब्‍लॉक का नाम
खनिज
जिला
1.
दूरू शाहाबाद चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉक
चूना पत्‍थर
अनंतनाग
2.
कूट-कपरान चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉक
चूना पत्‍थर
अनंतनाग
3.
वान्तराग चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉक
चूना पत्‍थर
अनंतनाग
4.
राजपुरा चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉक
चूना पत्‍थर
पुँछ
5.
दरहाल-चित्तीबट्टी चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉक
चूना पत्‍थर
राजौरी
6.
खबलियां-भरोट-डन्ना चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉक
चूना पत्‍थर
राजौरी
7.
लाह चूना पत्थर ब्‍लॉक-ई
चूना पत्‍थर
राजौरी
यह नीलामी खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 तथा खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2015 (यथासंशोधित) के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत आयोजित की जा रही है। प्रथम चरण की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए यह पहल खनिज संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ निवेशकों की भागीदारी एवं भरोसे को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
तकनीकी सत्र में एमईसीएल, एसबीआईकैप्स तथा एमएसटीसी द्वारा विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं। एमईसीएल के श्री श्रीकांत शर्मा ने 12 चूना पत्थर ब्लॉकों की भूवैज्ञानिक एवं खनिज क्षमता प्रस्तुत की। एसबीआईकैप्स के सहायक उपाध्यक्ष श्री प्रतीन शर्मा ने खनिज नीलामी प्रक्रिया एवं निविदा ढाँचे की व्याख्या की, जबकि एमएसटीसी के प्रबंधक श्री केशव अरोड़ा ने ई-नीलामी पोर्टल तथा ऑनलाइन बोली प्रक्रिया का प्रदर्शन किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान खान मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव एवं नामित अधिकारी श्रीमती फरीदा एम. नाइक ने बोलीदाताओं को क्षेत्र की खनन क्षमता का अन्वेषण करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया तथा आर्थिक वृद्धि, रोजगार सृजन एवं सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
निविदा दस्तावेजों की बिक्री 18 मई, 2026 से प्रारंभ होगी तथा पूर्व-बोली सम्मेलन 05 जून, 2026 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। निविदा दस्तावेजों की खरीद की अंतिम तिथि 15 जुलाई, 2026 तथा बोलियां जमा कराने की अंतिम तिथि 21 जुलाई, 2026 निर्धारित की गई है।
नीलामी की शर्तों, समय-सीमा तथा प्रतिभागिता से संबंधित अधिक जानकारी हेतु बोलीदाता एमएसटीसी के ई-नीलामी मंच पर विजि़ट करें:
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/