Ministry of Mines
Unlocking Jammu & Kashmir’s Mineral Potential: Ministry of Mines Launches 2nd Tranche of Limestone Block Auctions in Srinagar
12 MAY 2026 3:18PM by PIB Jammu and Kashmir
Srinagar, J&K
Ministry of Mines, Government of India, today launched the 2nd Tranche of e-Auction of Limestone Blocks in Jammu & Kashmir at Srinagar, marking another major milestone towards transparent, sustainable, and investor-friendly mineral development in the Union Territory.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, officially launched the tranche and, in his keynote address, highlighted the transformative reforms and amendments undertaken by the Ministry to simplify processes, strengthen transparency, and improve ease of doing business in the mining sector. He emphasized that Jammu & Kashmir possesses immense mineral potential and that the auction and operationalization of these blocks will significantly contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, Viksit Jammu & Kashmir, and Aatmanirbhar Bharat through economic growth, employment generation, and industrial development.
A total of 12 limestone blocks, spread across the districts of Anantnag, Rajouri, and Poonch, have been put up for auction under Tranche II. These include both newly identified blocks and blocks being re-auctioned under second attempt, in accordance with the provisions of the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 (as amended). The blocks are categorized under G3 and G4 stages of the United Nations Framework Classification (UNFC) and are expected to attract strong industry interest, particularly from the cement and infrastructure sectors.
Details of Blocks put up for auction:
First Attempt Blocks
No.
Name of the Block
Mineral
District
1.
Kalindange Limestone Block
Limestone
Anantnag
2.
Naubug-Halan Limestone Block
Limestone
Anantnag
3.
Sop Limestone Block
Limestone
Anantnag
4.
Dharamora Limestone Block
Limestone
Poonch
5.
Faislabad Limestone Block
Limestone
Poonch
Second Attempt Blocks
No.
Name of the Block
Mineral
District
1.
Dooru Shahabad Limestone Block
Limestone
Anantnag
2.
Koot-Kapran Limestone Block
Limestone
Anantnag
3.
Wantrag Limestone Block
Limestone
Anantnag
4.
Rajpura Limestone Block
Limestone
Poonch
5.
Darhal-Chittibatti Limestone Block
Limestone
Rajouri
6.
Khablian-Bharot-Danna Limestone Block
Limestone
Rajouri
7.
Lah Limestone Block-E
Limestone
Rajouri
The auction is being conducted under the provisions of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 and the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 (as amended). Building upon the momentum of the first tranche, this initiative reflects a calibrated approach to ensure optimal utilization of mineral resources, while enhancing investor participation and confidence.
The technical session featured detailed presentations by MECL, SBICAPs, and MSTC. Shri Srikant Sharma, MECL, presented the geological and mineral potential of the 12 limestone blocks. Shri Pratin Sharma, Assistant Vice President, SBICAPs, explained the mineral auction process and tender framework, while Shri Keshav Arora, Manager, MSTC, demonstrated the e-auction portal and online bidding process.
During the event Smt.Farida M. Naik, Joint Secretary & Designated Officer, Ministry of Mines, encouraged bidders to explore the region’s mining potential, highlighting its role in boosting economic growth, employment, and socio-economic development.
The sale of Tender Documents will commence on May 18, 2026, and the pre-bid conference is scheduled for June 05, 2026. The last date for purchase of Tender Documents is July 15, 2026, and the last date for submission of bids is July 21, 2026.
For more details on auction terms, timelines, and participation, bidders may visit the MSTC e-auction platform:
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/

کانکنی کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کی معدنی صلاحیت کوبروئے کار لانا: کانوں کی وزارت نے سری نگر میں چونا پتھر کے بلاک کی نیلامی کے دوسرے حصے کا آغاز کیا
12 MAY 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے آج سری نگر میں جموں و کشمیر میں چونا پتھر کے بلاکس کی ای-نیلامی کے دوسرے حصے کا آغاز کیا ، جو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں شفاف ، پائیدار اور سرمایہ کار دوست معدنی ترقی کی طرف ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل نے باضابطہ طور پر مرحلہ کا آغاز کیا اور اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کانکنی کے شعبے میں کام کاج کو آسان بنانے ، شفافیت کو مضبوط کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے کی گئی تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات اور ترامیم پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں معدنیات کی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے اور ان بلاکس کی نیلامی اور آپریشنلائزیشن اقتصادی ترقی ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور صنعتی ترقی کے ذریعے وکست بھارت ، وکست جموں و کشمیر اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
اننت ناگ ، راجوری اور پونچھ کے اضلاع میں پھیلے چونا پتھر کے کل 12 بلاکس کو مرحلہ- II کے تحت نیلامی کے لیے رکھا گیا ہے ۔ ان میں معدنیات (نیلامی) ضابطے ، 2015 (جیسا کہ ترمیم شدہ) کی دفعات کے مطابق ، دوسری کوشش کے تحت دوبارہ نیلامی کیے جانے والے نئے شناخت شدہ بلاکس اور بلاکس دونوں شامل ہیں ۔ ان بلاکس کو اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کی درجہ بندی (یو این ایف سی) کے جی 3 اور جی 4 مراحل کے تحت درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ وہ صنعت، خاص طور پر سیمنٹ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں کی دلچسپی کو راغب کریں گے ۔
نیلامی کے لیے رکھے گئے بلاکس کی تفصیلات:
پہلی کوشش کے بلاکس
نمبر شمار
بلاک کا نام
معدنیات
ضلع
1.
کالی ڈینج چونا پتھر بلاک
چونا پتھر
اننت ناگ
2.
نوبگ ہالان چونا پتھر بلاک
چونا پتھر
اننت ناگ
3.
سوپ لائم اسٹون بلاک
چونا پتھر
اننت ناگ
4.
دھرامورا لائم اسٹون بلاک
چونا پتھر
پونچھ
5.
فیصل آباد لائم اسٹون بلاک
چونا پتھر
پونچھ
دوسری کوشش کے بلاکس
نمبر شمار
بلاک کا نام
معدنیات
ضلع
1.
ڈورو شاہ آباد لائم اسٹون بلاک
چونا پتھر
اننت ناگ
2.
کوٹ کپران چونا پتھر بلاک
چونا پتھر
اننت ناگ
3.
وانٹراگ لائم اسٹون بلاک
چونا پتھر
اننت ناگ
4.
راج پورہ لائم اسٹون بلاک
چونا پتھر
پونچھ
5.
درہل- چٹی بٹی چونا پتھر بلاک
چونا پتھر
راجوری
6.
کھبلیاں- بھروت- دنا چونا پتھر بلاک
چونا پتھر
راجوری
7.
لاہ لائم اسٹون بلاک-ای
چونا پتھر
راجوری
یہ نیلامی مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ- 1957 اور منرل (آکشن) رولز- 2015 (جیسا کہ ترمیم شدہ ہے) کی دفعات کے تحت کی جا رہی ہے ۔ پہلے مرحلے کی رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، یہ پہل سرمایہ کاروں کی شرکت اور اعتماد میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے معدنی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک بہتر نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
تکنیکی سیشن میں ایم ای سی ایل ، ایس بی آئی سی اے پیز اور ایم ایس ٹی سی کی طرف سے تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں ۔ ایم ای سی ایل کے جناب سری کانت شرما نے چونا پتھر کے 12 بلاکوں کی ارضیاتی اور معدنی صلاحیت پیش کی ۔ ایس بی آئی سی اے پی کے اسسٹنٹ نائب صدر جناب پرتن شرما نے معدنیات کی نیلامی کے عمل اور ٹینڈر فریم ورک کی وضاحت کی ، جبکہ ایم ایس ٹی سی کے منیجر جناب کیشو اروڑا نے ای - نیلامی پورٹل اور آن لائن بولی کے عمل کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
تقریب کے دوران کانوں کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور نامزد افسر محترمہ فریدہ ایم نائک نے بولی لگانے والوں کو خطے میں کان کنی کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی ، جس میں اقتصادی ترقی ، روزگار اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
ٹینڈر دستاویزات کی فروخت 18 مئی 2026 کو شروع ہوگی ، اور نیلامی سے پہلے کی کانفرنس 05 جون 2026 کو شیڈول ہے ۔ ٹینڈر دستاویزات کی خریداری کی آخری تاریخ 15 جولائی 2026 ہے ، اور بولیاں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 21 جولائی 2026 ہے ۔
نیلامی کی شرائط ، ٹائم لائنز اور شرکت کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے بولی لگانے والے ایم ایس ٹی سی، ای - نیلامی پلیٹ فارم پر جا سکتے ہیں:
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –ض ر -ق ر)
U.No. 6972