Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
PRESS RELEASE OF CONSUMER PRICE INDEX ON BASE 2024=100 FOR APRIL, 2026
12 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
Retail inflation based on Consumer Price Index in April, 2026 is 3.48%
Year on year food inflation, based on Consumer Food Price Index, in April, 2026 is 4.20%
I. Key Statistics
1. National Level Indices
• Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) with base year 2024 for the month of April, 2026 over April, 2025 is 3.48%(Provisional). Corresponding inflation rates for rural and urban are 3.74% and 3.16%, respectively.
April, 2026 (Provisional)
March, 2026 (Final)
Rural
Urban
Combined
Rural
Urban
Combined
Inflation (%)
CPI (General)
3.74
3.16
3.48
3.63
3.11
3.40
CFPI
4.26
4.10
4.20
3.95
3.71
3.87
Index
CPI (General)
105.28
104.92
105.12
105.02
104.62
104.84
CFPI
104.17
104.78
104.39
104.01
104.38
104.14
• Food Inflation: - Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for the month of April, 2026 over April, 2025 is 4.20% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rates for rural and urban are 4.26% and 4.10%, respectively.
• Housing Inflation: - Year-on-year Housing inflation rate for the month of April, 2026 is 2.15% (Provisional) and the corresponding inflation rates for rural and urban are 2.65% and 1.96%, respectively.
• At National level, division wise inflation for the month of April, 2026 in the Combined sector may be seen from the graph below-
• Top 5 key items with low inflation at All India combined level in April, 2026 are given in table below:
S.No.
Item
Weight
Inflation (%)
March, 2026
Inflation (%)
April, 2026
1
Potato
Image of fresh raw potatoes on white background
0.7549
-19.03
-23.69
2
Onion
Image of fresh red and white onions on white background
0.7006
-27.78
-17.67
3
Motor car and jeep
0.4665
-6.91
-7.12
4
Peas, chickpeas
0.0516
-7.88
-6.75
5
Air conditioner
0.0446
-5.81
-5.06
• Top 5 key items with high inflation at All India combined level in April, 2026 are given in table below:
S.No.
Item
Weight
Inflation (%)
March, 2026
Inflation (%)
April, 2026
1
Silver Jewellery
Image of elegant silver jewelry sets necklace earrings and bracelets on white background
0.3127
148.42
144.34
2
Coconut: copra
0.0854
45.54
44.55
3
Gold/Diamond/Platinum Jewellery
0.6230
45.88
40.72
4
Tomato
Image of fresh red tomatoes
0.4961
36.00
35.28
5
Cauliflower
0.2330
34.16
25.58
1. State level Indices
Top five States (having more than 50 lakhs population as per Census 2011) with highest inflation in April, 2026 are given below-
1. March 2026 (Final) figures for CPI base 2024=100
All India CPI, CFPI and corresponding inflation rates for the month of March 2026 (Final) with base year 2024 are given as follows-
March, 2026 (Final) at Base 2024=100
Rural
Urban
Combined
Inflation (%)
CPI (General)
3.63
3.11
3.40
CFPI
3.95
3.71
3.87
Index
CPI (General)
105.02
104.62
104.84
CFPI
104.01
104.38
104.14
1. Response Rate- Real time price data are collected from selected 1407 urban Markets (including online markets) and 1465 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of April, 2026, prices were collected from 100% rural and urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 99.44% for rural markets and 99.82% for urban markets.
CPI for May 2026 will be released on 12th June, 2026 (Friday) or the next working day in case of 12th being a holiday.
State and Item wise indices for April 2026 may be downloaded from eSankhyiki portal of MoSPI- https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
State-level item indices, available on the portal, should be interpreted cautiously in view of thin samples of price used for index compilation in some of the cases.
Indices at all levels and inflation rates are compiled using the actual index values without rounding off. However, the indices published are rounded off to two decimal places. Therefore, higher-level indices, if calculated from the published figures may observe minute differences.
IV. Annexures
Annexure
Title
I
All India General (Rural, Urban and Combined) division wise indices and inflation for April, 2026 (Provisional)
II
All India General (Rural, Urban and Combined) group wise indices and inflation for April, 2026 (Provisional)
III
State/UT wise general index and inflation in April, 2026 (Provisional)
IV
All India Combined (General) level index and inflation
Annexure- I
All India General (Rural, Urban and Combined) division wise indices and inflation for April, 2026 (Provisional)
Division code
Division name
Index
Inflation
Rural
Urban
Comb.
Rural
Urban
Comb.
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
01
Food and beverages
104.16
104.69
104.35
4.09
3.88
4.01
02
Paan, tobacco and intoxicants
107.21
107.30
107.24
4.65
5.02
4.76
03
Clothing and footwear
107.63
105.55
106.84
3.27
2.04
2.80
04
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels
103.22
102.61
102.83
1.77
1.67
1.71
05
Furnishings, household equipment and routine household maintenance
104.04
103.43
103.78
1.87
1.27
1.61
06
Health
103.90
104.56
104.15
1.57
1.77
1.64
07
Transport
100.89
100.78
100.84
0.01
-0.04
-0.01
08
Information and communication
103.95
103.29
103.66
0.64
0.33
0.50
09
Recreation, sport and culture
104.44
103.86
104.15
2.39
1.84
2.11
10
Education services
105.29
106.34
105.93
2.92
3.30
3.15
11
Restaurants and accommodation services
107.27
108.60
107.98
3.84
4.51
4.20
13
Personal care, social protection and miscellaneous goods and services
124.83
122.95
124.02
18.51
16.55
17.66
All India
105.28
104.92
105.12
3.74
3.16
3.48
Note: Comb.: Combined
Annexure- II
All India General (Rural, Urban and Combined) group wise indices and inflation for April, 2026 (provisional)
S.No.
Group code
Group name
Index
Inflation
Rural
Urban
Comb.
Rural
Urban
Comb.
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
1.
01.1
Food
104.17
104.78
104.39
4.26
4.10
4.20
1.
01.2
Beverages
103.56
103.12
103.36
0.62
0.29
0.48
1.
01.3
Services for processing primary goods for food
106.96
107.35
107.07
3.09
3.55
3.23
1.
02.1
Alcoholic beverages
106.71
105.82
106.42
3.46
2.89
3.27
1.
02.3
Paan and tobacco
107.66
108.85
108.01
5.72
7.28
6.18
1.
03.1
Clothing
108.14
106.20
107.40
3.66
2.58
3.25
1.
03.2
Footwear
104.30
101.44
103.17
0.65
-1.34
-0.12
1.
04.1
Actual rental payments made for housing
103.35
102.88
102.99
2.45
1.92
2.04
1.
04.3
Maintenance, repair and security of the dwelling
106.14
105.31
105.83
3.45
3.00
3.28
1.
04.4
Water supply and miscellaneous services relating to the dwelling
101.56
102.43
102.17
1.10
1.54
1.40
1.
04.5
Electricity, gas and other fuels
102.48
100.98
101.89
0.88
0.41
0.69
1.
05.1
Furniture, furnishings, and loose carpets
105.87
104.86
105.48
2.75
2.17
2.53
1.
05.2
Household textiles
106.49
104.34
105.68
3.01
1.07
2.28
1.
05.3
Household appliances
103.07
101.50
102.34
1.15
-0.22
0.51
1.
05.4
Glassware, tableware and household utensils
107.61
105.73
106.89
4.06
2.47
3.46
1.
05.5
Tools and equipment for house and garden
98.67
99.47
98.94
-1.60
0.02
-1.07
1.
05.6
Goods and services for routine household maintenance
103.17
103.57
103.35
1.50
1.51
1.50
1.
06.1
Medicines and health products
104.80
104.67
104.75
1.98
1.40
1.76
1.
06.2
Outpatient care services
101.88
104.39
102.90
0.64
2.39
1.36
1.
06.3
Inpatient care services
102.72
105.45
103.86
0.87
3.22
1.85
1.
06.4
Other health services
102.49
103.36
102.82
1.02
1.62
1.25
1.
07.1
Purchase of vehicles
97.89
97.07
97.47
-4.66
-4.96
-4.81
1.
07.2
Operation of personal transport equipment
100.08
100.08
100.08
0.13
0.12
0.12
1.
07.3
Passenger transport services
103.54
104.29
103.86
1.64
2.31
1.92
1.
07.4
Transport services for goods
107.71
107.81
107.77
7.50
7.66
7.60
1.
08.1
Information and communication equipment
99.23
98.22
98.77
-0.25
-1.14
-0.66
1.
08.3
Information and communication services
105.21
104.79
105.03
0.86
0.75
0.81
1.
09.1
Recreational durables
98.97
100.68
100.17
0.50
0.15
0.25
1.
09.2
Other recreational goods
105.62
105.58
105.61
2.75
2.54
2.67
1.
09.3
Garden products and pets
111.61
110.72
111.14
6.46
5.43
5.90
1.
09.4
Recreational services
105.94
102.11
103.64
4.26
1.09
2.36
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
1.
09.5
Cultural goods
102.58
104.68
103.62
1.39
2.01
1.70
1.
09.6
Cultural services
103.85
104.30
104.13
2.01
1.46
1.67
1.
09.7
Newspapers, books and stationery
102.68
102.67
102.68
1.14
1.33
1.23
1.
10.1
Early childhood and primary education
106.90
106.82
106.85
3.81
3.01
3.31
1.
10.2
Secondary education
106.14
107.69
107.13
3.39
4.17
3.89
1.
10.4
Higher education
102.45
105.98
104.74
1.61
4.85
3.71
1.
10.5
Education not defined by level
103.31
103.57
103.44
1.66
1.55
1.61
1.
11.1
Food and beverage serving services
107.31
108.61
108.00
3.86
4.52
4.21
1.
11.2
Accommodation services
102.50
104.79
103.53
1.13
2.26
1.64
1.
13.1
Personal care
105.02
105.55
105.25
2.53
2.64
2.58
1.
13.2
Other personal effects
178.10
167.50
173.40
57.26
48.98
53.61
1.
13.9
Other services
103.02
102.23
102.71
1.57
1.10
1.39
Note: Comb.: Combined
Annexure-III
State/UT wise general index and inflation in April, 2026 (Provisional)
S.No.
State/UT
CPI
Inflation
Rural
Urban
Combined
Rural
Urban
Combined
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
1.
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
106.83
105.07
105.97
3.79
2.66
3.24
1.
Andhra Pradesh
104.92
105.32
105.08
4.29
4.06
4.20
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
103.38
103.49
103.41
2.12
1.95
2.07
1.
Assam
104.33
103.40
104.13
3.43
2.41
3.22
1.
Bihar
104.17
103.09
104.01
2.88
1.87
2.74
1.
Chandigarh
*
104.97
104.97
*
3.52
3.52
1.
Chhattisgarh
101.77
102.00
101.85
1.89
1.53
1.77
1.
Goa
104.07
104.40
104.28
1.68
2.49
2.20
1.
Gujarat
104.19
103.86
104.00
3.22
2.60
2.85
1.
Haryana
105.33
104.91
105.12
3.32
2.61
2.96
1.
Himachal Pradesh
105.32
106.31
105.48
3.58
4.15
3.67
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
105.60
104.89
105.40
2.64
2.74
2.67
1.
Jharkhand
104.28
102.83
103.78
3.30
2.05
2.88
1.
Karnataka
106.63
105.84
106.23
4.24
3.77
4.00
1.
Kerala
106.78
105.48
106.07
4.32
3.32
3.77
1.
Ladakh
105.69
105.79
105.71
1.95
2.24
2.02
1.
Lakshadweep
104.76
105.99
105.65
2.79
3.65
3.42
1.
Madhya Pradesh
105.47
105.04
105.30
3.80
3.47
3.67
1.
Maharashtra
105.50
104.66
104.99
3.72
2.75
3.13
1.
Manipur
102.83
103.73
103.12
2.40
2.19
2.33
1.
Meghalaya
104.97
103.63
104.62
3.31
2.00
2.97
1.
Mizoram
103.56
102.30
102.84
1.02
0.44
0.69
1.
Nagaland
106.17
103.86
105.29
3.75
3.00
3.46
1.
NCT of Delhi
102.37
103.23
103.22
2.71
1.95
1.96
1.
Odisha
104.07
103.74
103.98
3.64
2.89
3.44
1.
Puducherry
106.28
105.90
106.02
4.71
4.27
4.41
1.
Punjab
106.25
105.09
105.72
3.57
2.99
3.30
1.
Rajasthan
105.74
105.19
105.54
4.03
3.29
3.77
1.
Sikkim
106.62
106.11
106.45
4.29
3.90
4.16
1.
Tamil Nadu
105.78
105.84
105.81
4.41
4.00
4.18
1.
Telangana
108.21
107.78
107.96
6.23
5.51
5.81
1.
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
103.76
104.66
104.44
2.90
3.45
3.31
1.
Tripura
102.63
102.86
102.68
2.17
2.90
2.34
1.
Uttar Pradesh
105.55
105.02
105.38
3.83
3.08
3.59
1.
Uttarakhand
106.69
104.50
105.88
3.98
2.66
3.50
1.
West Bengal
104.33
104.16
104.26
3.36
2.45
2.95
*: No rural market in Chandigarh
Annexure-IV
All India Combined (General) level index and inflation
Month
Index
Inflation (%)
Rural
Urban
Combined
Rural
Urban
Combined
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
Jan-25
101.81
101.49
101.67
Feb-25
101.33
101.30
101.32
Mar-25
101.34
101.47
101.39
Apr-25
101.49
101.71
101.58
May-25
101.78
102.06
101.90
Jun-25
102.39
102.66
102.51
Jul-25
103.34
103.36
103.35
Aug-25
103.84
103.60
103.74
Sep-25
103.80
103.66
103.74
Oct-25
103.85
103.61
103.74
Nov-25
104.16
103.83
104.01
Dec-25
104.19
103.98
104.10
Jan-26
104.59
104.28
104.45
2.73
2.75
2.74
Feb-26
104.74
104.36
104.57
3.37
3.02
3.21
Mar-26
105.02
104.62
104.84
3.63
3.11
3.40
Apr-26*
105.28
104.92
105.12
3.74
3.16
3.48
*Index and Inflation for the month of April 2026 are provisional.
Click here to see PDF

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अप्रैल, 2026 के लिए आधार 2024=100 पर उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
12 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य आकर्षण
अप्रैल, 2026 में उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित खुदरा मुद्रास्फीति 3.48 प्रतिशत रही
अप्रैल, 2026 में उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित वर्ष दर वर्ष खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति 4.20 प्रतिशत रही
I.प्रमुख सांख्यिकी
• राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सूचकांक
• अप्रैल, 2025 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2026 के महीने के लिए आधार वर्ष 2024 पर अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर 3.48 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्र के लिए मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 3.74 प्रतिशत और 3.16 प्रतिशत है।
अप्रैल, 2026 (अनंतिम)
मार्च, 2026 (अंतिम)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
मुद्रास्फीति (प्रतिशत)
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
3.74
3.16
3.48
3.63
3.11
3.40
सीएफपीआई
4.26
4.10
4.20
3.95
3.71
3.87
सूचकांक
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
105.28
104.92
105.12
105.02
104.62
104.84
सीएफपीआई
104.17
104.78
104.39
104.01
104.38
104.14
• खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति: - अप्रैल, 2025 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2026 के महीने के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर 4.20 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्र में इसी मुद्रास्फीति की दर क्रमशः 4.26 प्रतिशत और 4.10 प्रतिशत है।
• आवास मुद्रास्फीति: - अप्रैल, 2026 के महीने के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आवास मुद्रास्फीति दर 2.15 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है और ग्रामीण एवं शहरी क्षेत्र के लिए संबंधित मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 2.65 प्रतिशत और 1.96 प्रतिशत है।
• राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, संयुक्त क्षेत्र में अप्रैल, 2026 के महीने के लिए प्रभागवार मुद्रास्फीति को नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ से देखा जा सकता है-
• अप्रैल, 2026 में अखिल भारतीय संयुक्त स्तर पर कम मुद्रास्फीति वाली शीर्ष 5 प्रमुख वस्तुएं नीचे दी गई तालिका में दी गई हैं:
क्रम संख्या
वस्तु
वजन
मुद्रास्फीति (प्रतिशत)
मार्च, 2026
मुद्रास्फीति (प्रतिशत)
अप्रैल, 2026
1
आलू
0.7549
-19.03
-23.69
2
प्‍याज
Image of fresh red and white onions on white background
0.7006
-27.78
-17.67
3
मोटर कार और जीप
0.4665
-6.91
-7.12
4
मटर, छोले
0.0516
-7.88
-6.75
5
एअर कंडीशनर
0.0446
-5.81
-5.06
• अप्रैल, 2026 में अखिल भारतीय संयुक्त स्तर पर उच्च मुद्रास्फीति वाली शीर्ष 5 प्रमुख वस्तुएं नीचे दी गई तालिका में दी गई हैं:
S.No
समाचार
वजन
मुद्रास्फीति (प्रतिशत)
मार्च, 2026
मुद्रास्फीति (प्रतिशत)
मार्च, 2026
1
चांदी के आभूषण
Image of elegant silver jewelry sets necklace earrings and bracelets on white background
0.3127
148.42
144.34
2
नारियल: कोपरा
0.0854
45.54
44.55
3
सोना/हीरा/प्लेटिनम आभूषण
0.6230
45.88
40.72
4
टमाटर
Image of fresh red tomatoes
0.4961
36.00
35.28
5
फूलगोभी
0.2330
34.16
25.58
बी. राज्य स्तरीय सूचकांक
अप्रैल, 2026 में उच्चतम मुद्रास्फीति वाले शीर्ष पांच राज्य (जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले) नीचे दिए गए हैं-
1. आधार 2024=100 पर मार्च 2026 (अंतिम) के लिए सीपीआई आंकड़े
मार्च 2026 (अंतिम) माह के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई, सीएफपीआई और संबंधित मुद्रास्फीति दरें आधार वर्ष 2024 पर निम्नलिखित रूप में दी गई हैं-
मार्च, 2026 (अंतिम) आधार 2024=100 पर
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
मुद्रास्फ़ीति (प्रतिशत )
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
3.63
3.11
3.40
सीएफपीआई
3.95
3.71
3.87
सूचकांक
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
105.02
104.62
104.84
सीएफपीआई
104.01
104.38
104.14
1.
प्रतिक्रिया दर - राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन के फील्ड स्टाफ द्वारा साप्ताहिक आधार पर व्यक्तिगत दौरों के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए चयनित 1407 शहरी बाजारों (ऑनलाइन बाजारों सहित) और 1465 गांवों से वास्तविक समय मूल्य डेटा एकत्र किया जाता है। अप्रैल 2026 के महीने के दौरान, 100 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण और शहरी बाजारों से मूल्य एकत्र किए गए, जबकि बाजारवार रिपोर्ट किए गए मूल्य ग्रामीण बाजारों के लिए 99.44 प्रतिशत और शहरी बाजारों के लिए 99.82 प्रतिशत थे।
मई 2026 के लिए सीपीआई 12 जून, 2026 (शुक्रवार) को जारी किया जाएगा या 12 तारीख को छुट्टी होने की स्थिति में अगले कार्य दिवस पर जारी किया जाएगा।
अप्रैल 2026 के लिए राज्यवार और मदवार सूचकांक एमओएसपीआई के ईसांख्यिकी पोर्टल https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ से डाउनलोड किए जा सकते हैं।
पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध राज्य स्तरीय वस्तु सूचकांकों की व्याख्या सावधानीपूर्वक की जानी चाहिए, क्योंकि कुछ मामलों में सूचकांक संकलन के लिए उपयोग किए गए मूल्य के नमूने सीमित हैं।
सभी स्तरों के सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दरें वास्तविक सूचकांक मूल्यों का उपयोग करके संकलित की जाती हैं, बिना उन्हें पूर्णांकित किए। हालांकि, प्रकाशित सूचकांकों को दो दशमलव स्थानों तक पूर्णांकित किया जाता है। इसलिए, प्रकाशित आंकड़ों से उच्च-स्तरीय सूचकांकों की गणना करने पर उनमें मामूली अंतर हो सकता है।
IV. अनुलग्नक
अनुलग्नक
शीर्षक
अप्रैल 2026 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य (ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त) प्रभागवार सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति (अनंतिम)
अप्रैल 2026 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य (ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त) समूहवार सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति (अनंतिम)
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार सामान्य सूचकांक और अप्रैल 2026 में मुद्रास्फीति (अनंतिम)
अखिल भारतीय संयुक्त (सामान्य) स्तर सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति
अनुलग्नक- I
अप्रैल 2026 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य (ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त) प्रभागवार सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति (अनंतिम)
प्रभाग कोड
प्रभाग का नाम
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फ़ीति
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
01
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
104.16
104.69
104.35
4.09
3.88
4.01
02
पान, तंबाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
107.21
107.30
107.24
4.65
5.02
4.76
03
कपड़े और जूते
107.63
105.55
106.84
3.27
2.04
2.80
04
आवास, पानी, बिजली, गैस और अन्य ईंधन
103.22
102.61
102.83
1.77
1.67
1.71
05
फर्नीचर, घरेलू उपकरण और नियमित घरेलू रखरखाव
104.04
103.43
103.78
1.87
1.27
1.61
06
स्वास्थ्य
103.90
104.56
104.15
1.57
1.77
1.64
07
परिवहन
100.89
100.78
100.84
0.01
-0.04
-0.01
08
सूचना और संचार
103.95
103.29
103.66
0.64
0.33
0.50
09
मनोरंजन, खेल और संस्कृति
104.44
103.86
104.15
2.39
1.84
2.11
10
शिक्षा सेवाएं
105.29
106.34
105.93
2.92
3.30
3.15
11
रेस्तरां और आवास सेवाएं
107.27
108.60
107.98
3.84
4.51
4.20
13
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और विविध वस्तुएं एवं सेवाएं
124.83
122.95
124.02
18.51
16.55
17.66
अखिल भारत
105.28
104.92
105.12
3.74
3.16
3.48
अनुलग्नक- II
अप्रैल 2026 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य (ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त) समूहवार सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति (अनंतिम)
क्र.सं.
समूह कोड
समूह नाम
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फ़ीति
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
1.
01.1
खाद्य पदार्थ
104.17
104.78
104.39
4.26
4.10
4.20
1.
01.2
पेय
103.56
103.12
103.36
0.62
0.29
0.48
1.
01.3
खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के प्रसंस्करण कार्य
106.96
107.35
107.07
3.09
3.55
3.23
1.
02.1
मादक पेय पदार्थ
106.71
105.82
106.42
3.46
2.89
3.27
1.
02.3
पान और तंबाकू
107.66
108.85
108.01
5.72
7.28
6.18
1.
03.1
कपड़े
108.14
106.20
107.40
3.66
2.58
3.25
1.
03.2
जूते
104.30
101.44
103.17
0.65
-1.34
-0.12
1.
04.1
आवास के लिए किए गए वास्तविक किराये के भुगतान
103.35
102.88
102.99
2.45
1.92
2.04
1.
04.3
आवास का रखरखाव, मरम्मत और सुरक्षा
106.14
105.31
105.83
3.45
3.00
3.28
1.
04.4
आवास से संबंधित जल आपूर्ति और अन्य विविध सेवाएं
101.56
102.43
102.17
1.10
1.54
1.40
1.
04.5
बिजली, गैस और अन्य ईंधन
102.48
100.98
101.89
0.88
0.41
0.69
1.
05.1
फर्नीचर, साज-सज्जा का सामान और कालीन
105.87
104.86
105.48
2.75
2.17
2.53
1.
05.2
घरेलू वस्त्र
106.49
104.34
105.68
3.01
1.07
2.28
1.
05.3
घर का सामान
103.07
101.50
102.34
1.15
-0.22
0.51
1.
05.4
कांच के बर्तन, खाने के बर्तन और घरेलू उपकरण
107.61
105.73
106.89
4.06
2.47
3.46
1.
05.5
घर और बगीचे के लिए औजार और उपकरण
98.67
99.47
98.94
-1.60
0.02
-1.07
1.
05.6
घरेलू रखरखाव के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुएं और सेवाएं
103.17
103.57
103.35
1.50
1.51
1.50
1.
06.1
दवाइयां और स्वास्थ्य उत्पाद
104.80
104.67
104.75
1.98
1.40
1.76
1.
06.2
बाह्य रोगी देखभाल सेवाएं
101.88
104.39
102.90
0.64
2.39
1.36
1.
06.3
अस्पताल में भर्ती मरीजों की देखभाल सेवाएं
102.72
105.45
103.86
0.87
3.22
1.85
1.
06.4
अन्य स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं
102.49
103.36
102.82
1.02
1.62
1.25
1.
07.1
वाहनों की खरीद
97.89
97.07
97.47
-4.66
-4.96
-4.81
1.
07.2
व्यक्तिगत परिवहन उपकरणों का संचालन
100.08
100.08
100.08
0.13
0.12
0.12
1.
07.3
यात्री परिवहन सेवाएं
103.54
104.29
103.86
1.64
2.31
1.92
1.
07.4
माल परिवहन सेवाएं
107.71
107.81
107.77
7.50
7.66
7.60
1.
08.1
सूचना एवं संचार उपकरण
99.23
98.22
98.77
-0.25
-1.14
-0.66
1.
08.3
सूचना एवं संचार सेवाएं
105.21
104.79
105.03
0.86
0.75
0.81
1.
09.1
मनोरंजन संबंधी टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
98.97
100.68
100.17
0.50
0.15
0.25
1.
09.2
अन्य मनोरंजक वस्तुएं
105.62
105.58
105.61
2.75
2.54
2.67
1.
09.3
बागवानी उत्पाद और पालतू जानवर
111.61
110.72
111.14
6.46
5.43
5.90
1.
09.4
मनोरंजन सेवाएं
105.94
102.11
103.64
4.26
1.09
2.36
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
1.
09.5
सांस्कृतिक वस्तुएं
102.58
104.68
103.62
1.39
2.01
1.70
1.
09.6
सांस्कृतिक सेवाएं
103.85
104.30
104.13
2.01
1.46
1.67
1.
09.7
समाचार पत्र, किताबें और स्टेशनरी
102.68
102.67
102.68
1.14
1.33
1.23
1.
10.1
प्रारंभिक बचपन और प्राथमिक शिक्षा
106.90
106.82
106.85
3.81
3.01
3.31
1.
10.2
माध्यमिक शिक्षा
106.14
107.69
107.13
3.39
4.17
3.89
1.
10.4
उच्च शिक्षा
102.45
105.98
104.74
1.61
4.85
3.71
1.
10.5
वैसी शिक्षा जिसका स्तर परिभाषित नहीं है
103.31
103.57
103.44
1.66
1.55
1.61
1.
11.1
खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ परोसने की सेवाएं
107.31
108.61
108.00
3.86
4.52
4.21
1.
11.2
आवास सेवाएं
102.50
104.79
103.53
1.13
2.26
1.64
1.
13.1
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल
105.02
105.55
105.25
2.53
2.64
2.58
1.
13.2
अन्य व्यक्तिगत सामान
178.10
167.50
173.40
57.26
48.98
53.61
1.
13.9
अन्य सेवाएं
103.02
102.23
102.71
1.57
1.10
1.39
अनुलग्नक- III
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार सामान्य सूचकांक और अप्रैल 2026 में मुद्रास्फीति (अनंतिम)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
सीपीआई
मुद्रास्फ़ीति
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
1.
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
106.83
105.07
105.97
3.79
2.66
3.24
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
104.92
105.32
105.08
4.29
4.06
4.20
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
103.38
103.49
103.41
2.12
1.95
2.07
1.
असम
104.33
103.40
104.13
3.43
2.41
3.22
1.
बिहार
104.17
103.09
104.01
2.88
1.87
2.74
1.
चंडीगढ़
*
104.97
104.97
*
3.52
3.52
1.
छत्तीसगढ
101.77
102.00
101.85
1.89
1.53
1.77
1.
गोवा
104.07
104.40
104.28
1.68
2.49
2.20
1.
गुजरात
104.19
103.86
104.00
3.22
2.60
2.85
1.
हरियाणा
105.33
104.91
105.12
3.32
2.61
2.96
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
105.32
106.31
105.48
3.58
4.15
3.67
1.
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
105.60
104.89
105.40
2.64
2.74
2.67
1.
झारखंड
104.28
102.83
103.78
3.30
2.05
2.88
1.
कर्नाटक
106.63
105.84
106.23
4.24
3.77
4.00
1.
केरल
106.78
105.48
106.07
4.32
3.32
3.77
1.
लद्दाख
105.69
105.79
105.71
1.95
2.24
2.02
1.
लक्षद्वीप
104.76
105.99
105.65
2.79
3.65
3.42
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
105.47
105.04
105.30
3.80
3.47
3.67
1.
महाराष्ट्र
105.50
104.66
104.99
3.72
2.75
3.13
1.
मणिपुर
102.83
103.73
103.12
2.40
2.19
2.33
1.
मेघालय
104.97
103.63
104.62
3.31
2.00
2.97
1.
मिजोरम
103.56
102.30
102.84
1.02
0.44
0.69
1.
नगालैंड
106.17
103.86
105.29
3.75
3.00
3.46
1.
दिल्ली एनसीटी
102.37
103.23
103.22
2.71
1.95
1.96
1.
ओडिशा
104.07
103.74
103.98
3.64
2.89
3.44
1.
पुदुचेरी
106.28
105.90
106.02
4.71
4.27
4.41
1.
पंजाब
106.25
105.09
105.72
3.57
2.99
3.30
1.
राजस्थान
105.74
105.19
105.54
4.03
3.29
3.77
1.
सिक्किम
106.62
106.11
106.45
4.29
3.90
4.16
1.
तमिलनाडु
105.78
105.84
105.81
4.41
4.00
4.18
1.
तेलंगाना
108.21
107.78
107.96
6.23
5.51
5.81
1.
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
103.76
104.66
104.44
2.90
3.45
3.31
1.
त्रिपुरा
102.63
102.86
102.68
2.17
2.90
2.34
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
105.55
105.02
105.38
3.83
3.08
3.59
1.
उत्तराखंड
106.69
104.50
105.88
3.98
2.66
3.50
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
104.33
104.16
104.26
3.36
2.45
2.95
*:चंडीगढ़ में कोई ग्रामीण बाजार नहीं है
अनुलग्नक- IV
अखिल भारतीय संयुक्त (सामान्य) स्तर सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति
महीना
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फ़ीति (प्रतिशत)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
जनवरी-25
101.81
101.49
101.67
फरवरी-25
101.33
101.30
101.32
मार्च-25
101.34
101.47
101.39
अप्रैल-25
101.49
101.71
101.58
मई-25
101.78
102.06
101.90
जून-25
102.39
102.66
102.51
जुलाई-25
103.34
103.36
103.35
अगस्त-25
103.84
103.60
103.74
सितम्बर-25
103.80
103.66
103.74
अक्टूबर-25
103.85
103.61
103.74
नवंबर-25
104.16
103.83
104.01
दिसंबर-25
104.19
103.98
104.10
जनवरी-26
104.59
104.28
104.45
2.73
2.75
2.74
फरवरी-26
104.74
104.36
104.57
3.37
3.02
3.21
मार्च-26
105.02
104.62
104.84
3.63
3.11
3.40
अप्रैल-26*
105.28
104.92
105.12
3.74
3.16
3.48
*अप्रैल 2026 महीने के लिए सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति अनंतिम हैं।
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
Click here to see PDF