Ministry of Defence
IOS SAGAR DEPARTS CHATTOGRAM AFTER SUCCESSFUL PORT CALL IN BANGLADESH
12 MAY 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s INS Sunayna, deployed under the Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR initiative, departed Chattogram, Bangladesh, on 10 May 2026 after a successful port call marked by professional engagements, maritime cooperation, and cultural exchanges with the Bangladesh Navy (BN). The ship is presently enroute to Colombo, Sri Lanka. The departure was marked by a ceremonial send-off by the Bangladesh Navy.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of IOS Sagar called on senior Bangladesh Navy officials, including Commander BN Fleet (COMBAN) and Commander Chattogram Naval Area (COMCHIT), to further strengthen bilateral maritime cooperation and regional maritime objectives. A deck reception hosted onboard the ship brought together senior leadership of the Bangladesh Navy, while the visiting crew also attended a reception hosted by the BN.
Professional interactions included cross-deck visits and exchanges of Best Practices between personnel of both Navies. The crew of IOS Sagar also visited the Bangladesh Naval Academy and interacted with officer cadets and faculty members. Friendly sporting activities and cultural engagements further enhanced mutual understanding and camaraderie between the two Navies.
On departure from Chattogram, IOS Sagar participated in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with BNS Protoy and Bangladesh Navy air assets. The exercise included coordinated maritime drills and advanced surface manoeuvres aimed at enhancing interoperability and operational cooperation between the two Navies.
The visit and subsequent PASSEX underscore the shared commitment of India and Bangladesh towards ensuring peace, stability, and security in the Indian Ocean Region. With personnel from 16 partner nations embarked onboard, IOS Sagar continues its operational deployment in the region with its next port of call at Colombo, Sri Lanka.
(7)RSZG.jpeg)
(6)UW3A.jpeg)
(5)DF3A.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பங்களாதேஷிற்கு இந்தியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பல் ‘சுனைனா’ வெற்றிகரமான பயணம்
12 MAY 2026 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் கப்பல் சாகர் முன்னெடுப்பின் கீழ் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் சுனைனா, பங்களாதேஷின் சிட்டகாங் துறைமுகத்திற்கு மேற்கொண்ட தனது வெற்றிகரமான பயணத்தை முடித்துக்கொண்டு கடந்த மே 10 அன்று புறப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பயணம் இரு நாட்டு கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான தொழில்முறை உறவு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரப் பரிமாற்றங்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் விதமாக அமைந்தது.
சிட்டகாங் துறைமுகத்தில் தங்கியிருந்த போது, கப்பலின் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரி, வங்கதேச கடற்படை கடற்படைத் தளபதி மற்றும் சிட்டகாங் கடற்படைப் பகுதி தளபதி உள்ளிட்ட உயர்மட்ட அதிகாரிகளைச் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். இதன் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பிராந்திய கடல்சார் இலக்குகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், வங்கதேச கடற்படை அகாதமிக்குச் சென்ற இந்தியக் கடற்படை வீரர்கள், அங்கிருந்த அதிகாரிப் பயிற்சிப் பிரிவினர் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினர்.
புறப்பாட்டின் போது, ஐஎன்எஸ் சுனைனா மற்றும் வங்கதேசக் கடற்படையின் பிஎன்எஸ் புரோட்டாய் ஆகிய கப்பல்கள் இணைந்து பங்களாதேஷ் கடற்படையின் வான்வழித் தளவாடங்களுடன் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி மேற்கொண்டன. 16 நட்பு நாடுகளின் வீரர்களுடன் இப்பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள ஐஎன்எஸ் சுனைனா, இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் அமைதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் தனது அடுத்த கட்ட பயணமாக இலங்கையின் கொழும்பு நகருக்குச் சென்றடைந்தது. பங்களாதேஷ் கடற்படையினர் உரிய மரியாதையுடன் இந்தியக் கப்பலை வழி அனுப்பி வைத்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260266&reg=3&lang=1