Ministry of Defence
IOS SAGAR DEPARTS CHATTOGRAM AFTER SUCCESSFUL PORT CALL IN BANGLADESH
12 MAY 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s INS Sunayna, deployed under the Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR initiative, departed Chattogram, Bangladesh, on 10 May 2026 after a successful port call marked by professional engagements, maritime cooperation, and cultural exchanges with the Bangladesh Navy (BN). The ship is presently enroute to Colombo, Sri Lanka. The departure was marked by a ceremonial send-off by the Bangladesh Navy.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of IOS Sagar called on senior Bangladesh Navy officials, including Commander BN Fleet (COMBAN) and Commander Chattogram Naval Area (COMCHIT), to further strengthen bilateral maritime cooperation and regional maritime objectives. A deck reception hosted onboard the ship brought together senior leadership of the Bangladesh Navy, while the visiting crew also attended a reception hosted by the BN.
Professional interactions included cross-deck visits and exchanges of Best Practices between personnel of both Navies. The crew of IOS Sagar also visited the Bangladesh Naval Academy and interacted with officer cadets and faculty members. Friendly sporting activities and cultural engagements further enhanced mutual understanding and camaraderie between the two Navies.
On departure from Chattogram, IOS Sagar participated in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with BNS Protoy and Bangladesh Navy air assets. The exercise included coordinated maritime drills and advanced surface manoeuvres aimed at enhancing interoperability and operational cooperation between the two Navies.
The visit and subsequent PASSEX underscore the shared commitment of India and Bangladesh towards ensuring peace, stability, and security in the Indian Ocean Region. With personnel from 16 partner nations embarked onboard, IOS Sagar continues its operational deployment in the region with its next port of call at Colombo, Sri Lanka.
(7)RSZG.jpeg)
(6)UW3A.jpeg)
(5)DF3A.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बांग्लादेश में सफल पोर्ट कॉल के बाद आईओएस सागर का चट्टोग्राम से प्रस्थान
12 MAY 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
हिंद महासागर जहाज (आईओएस) सागर पहल के तहत तैनात, भारतीय नौसेना का आईएनएस सुनयना, बांग्लादेश नौसेना (बीएन) के साथ पेशेवर गतिविधियों, समुद्री सहयोग और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान से संपन्न सफल पोर्ट कॉल के बाद 10 मई, 2026 को बांग्लादेश के चट्टोग्राम से रवाना हुआ। जहाज वर्तमान में श्रीलंका के कोलंबो रूट पर है। बांग्लादेश नौसेना द्वारा औपचारिक विदाई समारोह के साथ जहाज को रवाना किया गया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, आईओएस सागर के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने बांग्लादेश नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की, जिनमें कमांडर बटालियन फ्लीट और कमांडर चट्टोग्राम नौसेना क्षेत्र शामिल थे। इस मुलाकात का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय समुद्री सहयोग और क्षेत्रीय समुद्री उद्देश्यों को और मजबूत करना था। जहाज पर आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह में बांग्लादेश नौसेना की वरिष्ठ हस्तियों ने भाग लिया, वहीं नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह में भी अतिथि दल के सदस्यों ने शिरकत की।
पेशेवर वार्तालापों में दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों के बीच क्रॉस-डेक दौरे और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान शामिल था। आईओएस सागर के चालक दल ने बांग्लादेश नौसेना अकादमी का भी दौरा किया और अधिकारी कैडेटों और संकाय सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की। मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल गतिविधियों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों ने दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझ और सौहार्द को और मजबूत किया।
चट्टोग्राम से प्रस्थान करने के बाद, आईओएस सागर ने बीएनएस प्रोटोय और बांग्लादेश नौसेना के हवाई संसाधनों के साथ पैसेज एक्सरसाइज (पासेक्स) में भाग लिया। इस अभ्यास में समन्वित समुद्री अभ्यास और उन्नत सतह युद्धाभ्यास शामिल थे, जिनका उद्देश्य दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतरसंचालनीयता और संचालन सहयोग को बढ़ाना था।
इस यात्रा और उसके बाद हुए पासेक्स सम्मेलन ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत और बांग्लादेश की साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। 16 सहयोगी देशों के कर्मियों के साथ, आईओएस सागर इस क्षेत्र में अपनी संचालन संबंधी तैनाती जारी रखे हुए है और इसका अगला पड़ाव श्रीलंका में कोलंबो होगा।
(7)RSZG.jpeg)
(6)UW3A.jpeg)
(5)DF3A.jpeg)