Ministry of Home Affairs
I4C and RBIH Sign MoU to Strengthen AI-Driven Detection of Mule Accounts and Cyber Financial Frauds
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says - Modi govt is tirelessly working for cyber secure Bharat
Mule accounts are big hurdles in curbing cyber crimes
MoU between I4C and RBIH unleashes the power of Artificial Intelligence to combat cyber fraud
The move will swiftly detect and cull hidden mule accounts by feeding the data from the I4C's Suspect Registry to the AI-driven fraud detection system
It will serve the citizens as their next gen shield against cyber crime
MoU aims to strengthen fraud-risk intelligence sharing, analytical support, and operational coordination to combat cyber-enabled financial frauds
12 MAY 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs, and Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen collaboration in combating cyber-enabled financial frauds and curtailing mule accounts across the banking and digital payments ecosystem. The MoU aims to facilitate cooperation in the areas of fraud-risk intelligence sharing, analytical support, and operational coordination for strengthening proactive fraud detection and prevention mechanisms.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, posted on X, “Modi govt is tirelessly working for cyber secure Bharat. Mule accounts are big hurdles in curbing cyber crimes. Today, the I4C under MHA signed an MoU with Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) unleashing the power of Artificial Intelligence to combat cyber fraud. The move will swiftly detect and cull hidden mule accounts by feeding the data from the I4C's Suspect Registry to the AI-driven fraud detection system and serve the citizens as their next gen shield against cyber crime.”
The MoU was signed by Smt Roopa M, IG (Admin), I4C and Shri Sahil Kinni, CEO, RBIH in the presence of Shri Rohit Jain, Deputy Governor, RBI; Shri Anand Swaroop, Special Secretary (IS), MHA; Shri Rakesh Rathi, JS (CIS), MHA; Shri Rajesh Kumar, CEO, I4C; and other senior officers from RBI, RBIH and I4C.
Under the MoU, I4C and RBIH will collaborate for sharing of mule account related intelligence and suspect identifiers from I4C-MHA’s Suspect Registry to strengthen AI-driven fraud detection systems such as MuleHunter.ai™ implemented across banks. RBIH will utilise the datasets for training and enhancement of AI-driven fraud-risk assessment models, including MuleHunter.ai™.
The I4C has been actively working towards strengthening and collaborating for India’s cybercrime response ecosystem through platforms such as the National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP), Suspect Registry and other intelligence-sharing mechanisms. RBIH, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Reserve Bank of India, has been promoting innovation in the financial sector through technology-led initiatives and development of AI-enabled fraud detection frameworks aimed at strengthening the safety and resilience of the digital payments ecosystem and thereby increasing the trust of the citizen in the digital banking ecosystem.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
I4C ਅਤੇ RBIH ਨੇ ਮਿਊਲ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਏਆਈ –ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ MoU ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ-ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ
ਮਿਊਲ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ
I4C ਅਤੇ RBIH ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ MoU ਨੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਕਦਮ I4C ਦੀ Suspect Registry ਨਾਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਏਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀਡ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੁਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਿਊਲ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਇਹ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ next gen shield ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
MoU ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ-ਜੋਖਮ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣਾਤਮਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
12 MAY 2026 4:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ (I4C) ਅਤੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੱਬ (RBIH) ਨੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਊਲ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ (Mule Accounts) ‘ਤੇ ਨਕੇਲ ਕਸਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ MoU ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ-ਜੋਖਮ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ (fraud-risk intelligence sharing), ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣਾਤਮਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (analytical support) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ (operational coordination) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮਿਊਲ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਹੈ। ਸਾਈਬਰ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਜ MHA ਅਧੀਨ I4C ਨੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੱਬ (RBIH) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ MoU ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ I4C ਦੀ Suspect Registry ਨਾਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਏਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀਡ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੁਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਿਊਲ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ next gen shield ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”
ਇਸ MoU ‘ਤੇ I4C ਦੀ IG (ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੂਪਾ ਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ RBIH ਦੇ CEO ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਹਿਲ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਨੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ RBI ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੋਹਿਤ ਜੈਨ, MHA ਦੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ (IS) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਨੰਦ ਸਵਰੂਪ, MHA ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (CIS) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਰਾਠੀ, I4C ਦੇ CEO ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ RBI, RBIH ਅਤੇ I4C ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ MoU ਅਧੀਨ, I4C ਅਤੇ RBIH ਮਿਊਲ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਪਛਾਣਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ (suspect identifiers) ਨੂੰ I4C ਦੀ Suspect Registry ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਏਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ MuleHunter.ai™ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। RBIH ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡੇਟਾਸੈੱਟਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਏਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ-ਜੋਖਮ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ MuleHunter.ai™ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
I4C ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ (cybercrime response ecosystem) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ (NCRP), Suspect Registry ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ RBIH ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਅਮੈਂਟ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।