Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh to chair the 16th Pension Adalat at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 13.05.2026
985 long pending pension grievances to be taken up for ‘On the Spot’ redressal
Pension Adalat works under the maxim of ‘Whole of Government approach’
12 MAY 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is committed towards the empowerment of the central government pensioners through prompt and qualitative redressal of their grievances. To achieve the same, Pension Adalat has emerged as a unique initiative which is working on the maxim of ‘Whole of government approach’, where all the concerned stakeholders of a particular grievance case are boarded on a common platform and solutions or redressal to the grievance is done then and there. These Adalats are an ‘On the Spot’ decisive for redressal of pension related grievances, thus obviating the need to approach courts by the pensioners. It saves both their time and money and provides them an effective grievance redressing machinery.
Since its inception in 2017 in DOPPW, Pension Adalats have proved their utility as an effective forum for resolving long-pending and complicated pension grievances. Through 15 Pension Adalats held so far, 27,812 cases have been taken up, of which 19,948 have been redressed on the spot, reflecting a success rate of over 71.72%. The balance cases have also been redressed, subsequent to the respective Pension Adalats through Inter-Ministerial review meetings.
Continuing this initiative, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be conducting the 16th Pension Adalat under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble MoS (PP), Dr. Jitendra Singh at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 13.05.2026. 985 long standing pension grievances, pending for more than 45 days on CPENGRAMS portal, pertaining to 37 Ministries/Departments, majority related to M/o Defence and M/o Home Affairs, are proposed to be taken up in the Adalat for redressal. Pensioners from all over the country will also participate through hybrid mode.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कल नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 16वीं पेंशन अदालत की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
पेंशन संबंधी 985 लंबित शिकायतों का मौके पर ही निवारण होगा
पेंशन अदालत सरकार के संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के सिद्धांत पर काम करती है
12 MAY 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के पेंशन और अन्य सेवानिवृत्ति लाभों से संबंधित नीतियों के निर्माण संबंधी प्रमुख विभाग- पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के शीघ्र और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निवारण कर उनके सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसी उद्देश्य में पेंशन अदालत एक अनूठी पहल है, जो सरकार के संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण (जटिल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, एजेंसियों और विभागों का साझा लक्ष्य के तहत एकीकृत होकर काम करना) के सिद्धांत पर काम करती है। इसमें किसी भी शिकायत से संबंधित सभी हितधारकों को साझा मंच पर लाकर वहीं पर शिकायतों का समाधान किया जाता है। ये अदालतें पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए मौके पर ही निर्णय लेती हैं, जिससे पेंशनभोगियों को अदालतों का सहारा नहीं लेना पड़ता। इससे उनका समय और पैसा दोनों बचता है और उन्हें प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र मिलता है।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा 2017 में पेंशन अदालतें आरंभ किए जाने के बाद से ही काफी समय से लंबित और जटिल पेंशन शिकायतों के समाधान में इसकी प्रभावी उपयोगिता रही है। अब तक आयोजित 15 पेंशन अदालतों में 27,812 मामलों पर सुनवाई हुई है, जिनमें 19,948 का मौके पर ही समाधान किया गया है। यह पेंशन अदालतों की 71.72 प्रतिशत से अधिक की सफलता दर को दर्शाता है। शेष मामलों का समाधान भी संबंधित पेंशन अदालतों के बाद अंतर-मंत्रालयी समीक्षा बैठकों द्वारा किया गया है।
इसी पहल को जारी रखते हुए पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग कल - कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 16 वीं पेंशन अदालत आयोजित करेगा। पेंशन अदालत में केंद्रीयकृत पेंशन शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली -सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर 45 दिनों से अधिक समय से लंबित 985 पेंशन शिकायतों का निवारण किया जाएगा। ये शिकायतें 37 मंत्रालयों/विभागों से संबंधित हैं, जिनमें से अधिकांश रक्षा और गृह मंत्रालय से संबंधित हैं। देश भर के पेंशनभोगी हाइब्रिड मोड (ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन/आमने-सामने) माध्यम से इसमें भाग लेंगे।