Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Successfully Defends Arbitration Claims in Panipat–Jalandhar Highway Project Disputes
Two major arbitration cases involving claims by concessionaires exceeding Rs. 8,375 crores and counterclaims by NHAI amounting to Rs. 2,888.64 crores were settled for a net amount of Rs. 819.96 crores in favour of NHAI.
12 MAY 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Safeguarding public funds in National Highway projects, NHAI has successfully defended two major arbitration cases related to the Panipat–Jalandhar section of NH-44. The disputes involved high-value claims raised by concessionaires against NHAI in connection with the execution and operation of the National Highway project. The two arbitration matters together involved claims exceeding Rs. 8,375 crores towards alleged termination payments, compensation for loss of toll revenue, prolongation costs, escalation, extension of the concession period, damages arising from project delays and other associated financial claims.
After extensive hearings and detailed examination of contractual provisions, technical records, evidence and expert submissions, the Hon’ble Arbitral Tribunal upheld several critical contentions advanced on behalf of NHAI and passed net awards in favour of NHAI.
In the first arbitration proceeding, claims exceeding Rs. 5,443 crores were raised primarily on account of alleged loss of toll collection, loss of opportunity, termination payments and change-of-scope disputes under the Concession Agreement. NHAI strongly contested the claims, maintaining that the contractual termination was valid and attributable to defaults and deficiencies on the part of the concessionaire.
After detailed adjudication, the Hon’ble Arbitral Tribunal rejected major monetary claims raised against NHAI. The Tribunal also accepted several counterclaims and defences put forward by NHAI concerning contractual breaches, project obligations and expenditure liabilities. After hearing the claims and counterclaims, the Hon’ble Tribunal passed a net award of around Rs. 115.73 crores in favour of NHAI along with applicable interest.
The second arbitration matter involved claims exceeding Rs. 2,931.79 crores. The claimant sought compensation towards alleged delay-related losses, escalation, prolongation expenses, idling costs and other financial impacts claimed during project execution. NHAI comprehensively opposed the claims by demonstrating lack of contractual entitlement, insufficiency of supporting evidence, failure to establish causation and non-compliance with contractual procedures and documentation requirements.
After considering the matter, the Hon’ble Tribunal substantially rejected the claims advanced against NHAI and upheld major counterclaims of the Authority. Following adjustment and set-off of amounts, the Tribunal awarded a net sum of around Rs. 704.23 crores in favour of NHAI.
Earlier, NHAI successfully defended another arbitration matter related to the six-laning of the Kamrej–Chalthan section of NH-48 in Gujarat, leading to substantial savings of public funds. Against claims of around Rs. 174.49 crores raised by the contractor, the Arbitral Tribunal awarded only Rs. 54 lakhs to settle the case.
Success in these arbitration cases reinforces NHAI’s consistent approach towards the protection of public funds, strict enforcement of contractual obligations and accountability in the execution of National Highway projects.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण- एनएचएआई ने पानीपत-जालंधर राजमार्ग परियोजना विवाद में मध्यस्थता दावों का सफलतापूर्वक बचाव किया
रियायतधारकों के 8,375 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के दावों और एनएचएआई द्वारा 2,888.64 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिदावों से जुड़े दो प्रमुख मध्यस्थता मामलों का निपटारा एनएचएआई के पक्ष में 819.96 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के साथ हुआ
12 MAY 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में सार्वजनिक धन बचाते हुए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण-एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-44 के पानीपत-जालंधर खंड से संबंधित दो प्रमुख मध्यस्थता मामलों में अपने पक्ष का सफलतापूर्वक बचाव किया है। इन विवादों में रियायतधारकों के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजना के निष्पादन और संचालन से संबंधित एनएचएआई के विरुद्ध उच्च मूल्य दावे शामिल थे। दोनों मध्यस्थता मामलों में कथित सेवा समाप्ति भुगतान, टोल राजस्व हानि मुआवजा, परियोजना विस्तार लागत, मूल्य वृद्धि, रियायत अवधि विस्तार, परियोजना में देरी से हुई हानि और अन्य वित्तीय दावों सहित 8,375 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के दावे किए गए थे।
व्यापक सुनवाई और संविदा प्रावधानों, तकनीकी रिकॉर्ड, साक्ष्यों और विशेषज्ञों की राय पर विस्तृत रुप से गौर करने के बाद, माननीय मध्यस्थ न्यायाधिकरण ने एनएचएआई की कई महत्वपूर्ण दलीलों को सही ठहराते हुए उसके पक्ष में अंतिम निर्णय दिया।
पहली मध्यस्थता कार्यवाही में, रियायत समझौते के तहत टोल वसूली में कथित नुकसान, अवसर हानि, सेवा समाप्ति भुगतान और कार्यक्षेत्र में बदलाव संबंधी विवादों में 5,443 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के क्षतिपूर्ति दावे किए गए थे। एनएचएआई ने इन दावों का जोरदार खंडन करते हुए कहा कि संविदात्मक की समाप्ति वैध थी और यह रियायतधारक की चूक और कमियों के कारण हुई।
विस्तृत अधिनिर्णय के बाद, माननीय मध्यस्थता न्यायाधिकरण ने एनएचएआई के विरुद्ध मौद्रिक दावे खारिज कर दिए। न्यायाधिकरण ने अनुबंध की शर्तों के उल्लंघन, परियोजना दायित्वों और व्यय देनदारियों से संबंधित एनएचएआई के कई प्रतिदावों और बचाव को भी स्वीकार किया। दावों और प्रतिदावों पर सुनवाई के बाद, न्यायाधिकरण ने अपने अंतिम निर्णय में एनएचएआई के पक्ष में ब्याज सहित लगभग 115.73 करोड़ रुपये का फैसला सुनाया।
दूसरे मध्यस्थता मामले में 2,931.79 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के दावे में दावेदार ने परियोजना निष्पादन के दौरान कथित देरी से हुए नुकसान, लागत में बढ़ोतरी, परियोजना लंबा खींचने से संबंधित खर्च, निष्क्रियता लागत और अन्य वित्तीय प्रभावों के लिए मुआवजे की मांग की। एनएचएआई ने संविदात्मक अधिकार न होने, सहायक साक्ष्य अपर्याप्त होने, वजह बताने में विफल रहने और संविदात्मक प्रक्रियाओं तथा दस्तावेजी आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन न करने का तर्क देते हुए इन दावों का पूरी तरह विरोध किया।
मामले पर विचार के बाद, माननीय न्यायाधिकरण ने एनएचएआई के विरुद्ध दावों को काफी हद तक खारिज कर दिया और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के प्रमुख प्रतिदावों को बरकरार रखा। राशि समायोजन और भरपाई के बाद, न्यायाधिकरण ने एनएचएआई के पक्ष में लगभग 704.23 करोड़ रुपये की राशि प्रदान करने का निर्णय दिया।
इससे पहले, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने गुजरात में एनएच-48 के कामरेज-चलथान खंड के छह लेन के निर्माण से संबंधित एक अन्य मध्यस्थता मामले का सफलतापूर्वक बचाव किया था, जिससे सार्वजनिक धन की काफी बचत हुई थी। ठेकेदार के लगभग 174.49 करोड़ रुपये के दावों पर मध्यस्थ न्यायाधिकरण ने मामले के निपटान के लिए केवल 54 लाख रुपये का मुआवजा दिया था।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजना निष्पादन संबंधी मध्यस्थता मामलों में मिली सफलताओं से सार्वजनिक धन की सुरक्षा, संविदा दायित्वों का सख्त अनुपालन और एनएचएआई का सुसंगत दृष्टिकोण सुदृढ़ होता है।