Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Successfully Defends Arbitration Claims in Panipat–Jalandhar Highway Project Disputes
Two major arbitration cases involving claims by concessionaires exceeding Rs. 8,375 crores and counterclaims by NHAI amounting to Rs. 2,888.64 crores were settled for a net amount of Rs. 819.96 crores in favour of NHAI.
12 MAY 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Safeguarding public funds in National Highway projects, NHAI has successfully defended two major arbitration cases related to the Panipat–Jalandhar section of NH-44. The disputes involved high-value claims raised by concessionaires against NHAI in connection with the execution and operation of the National Highway project. The two arbitration matters together involved claims exceeding Rs. 8,375 crores towards alleged termination payments, compensation for loss of toll revenue, prolongation costs, escalation, extension of the concession period, damages arising from project delays and other associated financial claims.
After extensive hearings and detailed examination of contractual provisions, technical records, evidence and expert submissions, the Hon’ble Arbitral Tribunal upheld several critical contentions advanced on behalf of NHAI and passed net awards in favour of NHAI.
In the first arbitration proceeding, claims exceeding Rs. 5,443 crores were raised primarily on account of alleged loss of toll collection, loss of opportunity, termination payments and change-of-scope disputes under the Concession Agreement. NHAI strongly contested the claims, maintaining that the contractual termination was valid and attributable to defaults and deficiencies on the part of the concessionaire.
After detailed adjudication, the Hon’ble Arbitral Tribunal rejected major monetary claims raised against NHAI. The Tribunal also accepted several counterclaims and defences put forward by NHAI concerning contractual breaches, project obligations and expenditure liabilities. After hearing the claims and counterclaims, the Hon’ble Tribunal passed a net award of around Rs. 115.73 crores in favour of NHAI along with applicable interest.
The second arbitration matter involved claims exceeding Rs. 2,931.79 crores. The claimant sought compensation towards alleged delay-related losses, escalation, prolongation expenses, idling costs and other financial impacts claimed during project execution. NHAI comprehensively opposed the claims by demonstrating lack of contractual entitlement, insufficiency of supporting evidence, failure to establish causation and non-compliance with contractual procedures and documentation requirements.
After considering the matter, the Hon’ble Tribunal substantially rejected the claims advanced against NHAI and upheld major counterclaims of the Authority. Following adjustment and set-off of amounts, the Tribunal awarded a net sum of around Rs. 704.23 crores in favour of NHAI.
Earlier, NHAI successfully defended another arbitration matter related to the six-laning of the Kamrej–Chalthan section of NH-48 in Gujarat, leading to substantial savings of public funds. Against claims of around Rs. 174.49 crores raised by the contractor, the Arbitral Tribunal awarded only Rs. 54 lakhs to settle the case.
Success in these arbitration cases reinforces NHAI’s consistent approach towards the protection of public funds, strict enforcement of contractual obligations and accountability in the execution of National Highway projects.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے پانی پت–جالندھر ہائی وے منصوبے کے تنازعات میں ثالثی کے دعوؤں کا کامیابی سے دفاع کیا
دو بڑے ثالثی مقدمات، جن میں رعایتی ہولڈرز کی جانب سے 8,375 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے دعوے اور این ایچ اے آئی کی جانب سے 2,888.64 کروڑ روپے کے کاؤنٹر کلیمز شامل تھے، کا تصفیہ ایک خالص رقم 819.96 کروڑ روپے این ایچ اے آئی کے حق میں کیا گیا
12 MAY 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں میں عوامی فنڈز کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی نے این ایچ-44 کے پانی پت–جالندھر سیکشن سے متعلق دو بڑے ثالثی مقدمات میں کامیابی سے دفاع کیا ہے۔ یہ تنازعات قومی شاہراہ منصوبے کی تعمیر اور آپریشن سے متعلق رعایتی ہولڈرز کی جانب سے این ایچ اے آئی کے خلاف دائر کیے گئے بھاری مالی دعوؤں پر مبنی تھے۔ دونوں ثالثی معاملات میں مجموعی طور پر 8,375 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے دعوے شامل تھے، جن میں مبینہ ٹرمینیشن ادائیگیاں، ٹول آمدن کے نقصان کا معاوضہ، تاخیر کے اخراجات، لاگت میں اضافے (ایسکلیشن)، رعایت کی مدت میں توسیع، منصوبے میں تاخیر سے پیدا ہونے والے نقصانات اور دیگر مالی مطالبات شامل تھے۔
بڑے پیمانہ پر ہونے والی سماعتوں، معاہداتی شقوں کے تفصیلی جائزے، تکنیکی ریکارڈز، شواہد اور ماہرین کی آراء کے بعد معزز ثالثی ٹریبونل نے این ایچ اے آئی کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے متعدد اہم دلائل کو تسلیم کیا اور ادارے کے حق میں مجموعی فیصلے صادر کیے۔
پہلی ثالثی کارروائی میں 5,443 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے دعویٰ کیے گئے تھے، جو بنیادی طور پر مبینہ طور پر ٹول وصولی کے نقصان، موقع کے نقصان، ٹرمینیشن ادائیگیوں اوررعایتی( کنسیشن) معاہدے کے تحت اسکوپ میں تبدیلی سے متعلق تنازعات پر مبنی تھے۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے ان دعوؤں کی سختی سے مخالفت کی اور مؤقف اختیار کیا کہ معاہدے کے تحت ٹرمینیشن قانونی تھی اور اس کی ذمہ داری کنسیشن ہولڈر کی خلاف ورزیوں اور کوتاہیوں کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئی۔
تفصیلی فیصلے کے بعد معزز ثالثی ٹریبونل نے این ایچ اے آئی کے خلاف دائر کیے گئے بڑے مالی دعوؤں کو مسترد کر دیا۔ ٹریبونل نے این ایچ اے آئی کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے متعدد کاؤنٹر کلیمز اور دفاعی نکات کو بھی تسلیم کیا، جو معاہداتی خلاف ورزیوں، منصوبے کی ذمہ داریوں اور اخراجاتی واجبات سے متعلق تھے۔ دعوؤں اور کاؤنٹر دعوؤں کی سماعت کے بعد ٹریبونل نے این ایچ اے آئی کے حق میں تقریباً 115.73 کروڑ روپے کا خالص ایوارڈ متعلقہ سود کے ساتھ جاری کیا۔
دوسرا ثالثی مقدمہ 2,931.79 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے دعوؤں پر مشتمل تھا۔ دعویدار نے پروجیکٹ کے دوران مبینہ تاخیر، لاگت میں اضافے، پروجیکٹ کے رُکے رہنے کے اخراجات اور دیگر مالی نقصانات کے ازالے کا مطالبہ کیا تھا۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے ان دعوؤں کی مکمل مخالفت کرتے ہوئے یہ ثابت کیا کہ معاہدے کے تحت کوئی قانونی حق موجود نہیں، شواہد ناکافی ہیں، وجہ اور نتیجے کا تعلق ثابت نہیں کیا جا سکا اور معاہداتی طریق کار و دستاویزی تقاضوں کی بھی عدم تعمیل ہوئی ہے۔
تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد معزز ٹریبونل نے این ایچ اے آئی کے خلاف کیے گئے زیادہ تر دعوؤں کو مسترد کیا اور ادارے کے اہم کاؤنٹر کلیمز کو تسلیم کیا۔ رقومات کے ایڈجسٹمنٹ اور سیٹ آف کے بعد ٹریبونل نے این ایچ اے آئی کے حق میں تقریباً 704.23 کروڑ روپے کا خالص ایوارڈ جاری کیا۔
اس سے قبل بھی این ایچ اے آئی نے گجرات میں این ایچ-48 کے کامریج–چھلتھن سیکشن کی چھ لیننگ سے متعلق ایک اور ثالثی مقدمے کا کامیابی سے دفاع کیا تھا، جس کے نتیجے میں عوامی فنڈز کی نمایاں بچت ہوئی۔ ٹھیکیدار کی جانب سے تقریباً 174.49 کروڑ روپے کے دعوؤں کے مقابلہ میں ثالثی ٹریبونل نے صرف 54 لاکھ روپے کا ایوارڈ جاری کیا۔
ان ثالثی مقدمات میں کامیابی این ایچ اے آئی کے اس مستقل مؤقف کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے کہ وہ عوامی فنڈز کے تحفظ، معاہداتی ذمہ داریوں کے سخت نفاذ اور قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کی مؤثر اور شفاف تکمیل کے لیے مسلسل پرعزم ہے۔