Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development,Smt. Savitri Thakur Inspects Key Projects in Namchi District
12 MAY 2026 5:40PM by PIB Gangtok
Namchi, May 12, 2026
On the second day of her three-day official tour to Sikkim, Smt. Savitri Thakur, Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Government of India, undertook a series of visits today in Namchi District, reflecting Sikkim’s cultural heritage, economic potential, and educational aspirations.
The Minister visited Buddha Park at Ravangla, describing it as a remarkable confluence of peace, beauty, and spiritual energy. She noted that the majestic statue of Lord Buddha, nestled in the lap of the Himalayas, provides solace to the mind and infuses the soul with renewed energy.
Smt. Thakur also toured the renowned Temi Tea Garden and Tea Factory. Surrounded by the region’s pristine natural beauty, she observed the tea production process and gained first-hand insight into quality standards and the significant contribution of local communities. The Minister stated that Temi Tea, recognized nationally and internationally for its exceptional quality and distinctive identity, is not only a symbol of Sikkim’s heritage but also a key driver of local employment, tourism, and economic growth.
Later, the Minister visited the National Institute of Technology, Sikkim, where she interacted with officials on academic development, student welfare, and institutional initiatives. The discussions centered on strengthening education, skill development, and youth empowerment in the region. Present on the occasion were Shri Indra Hang Subba, Member of Parliament from Sikkim; Shri Riksal Dorjee Bhutia, MLA, Barfung; Smt. Anupa Tamling, District Collector, Namchi; Smt. Teny Doma Bhutia, Chairperson, State Women Commission; Shri Bishnu Sharma, Additional Political Secretary to the Chief Minister; along with other senior administrative and departmental officials.
Reaffirming the collective commitment to environmental conservation, Smt. Thakur also planted a sapling under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, symbolizing the pledge towards a greener and more sustainable future.
Furthermore, the Minister inspected the Food Godown at Namthang to review food grain storage and distribution systems. She observed that the facility plays a vital role in ensuring uninterrupted supply of essential food items to remote areas. Commending the cleanliness of the premises, systematic storage arrangements, and the dedication of officials and staff, Smt. Thakur issued necessary directions to further strengthen the supply chain. She emphasized that timely food security for citizens in far-flung areas remains a top priority of the Government.
Smt. Thakur also interacted with beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana at Namthang. In their interactions, the beneficiaries shared how support under the scheme had brought positive changes to their lives.
The Minister noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme has become a foundation of security, dignity, and a better future for poor families. She reiterated that ensuring the benefits of welfare schemes reach the last person remains the Government’s highest priority.

महिला तथा बाल विकास मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय महिला तथा बाल विकास राज्य मन्त्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुरले नाम्ची जिल्लाका प्रमुख परियोजनाहरूको निरीक्षण गरिन्
12 MAY 2026 5:40PM by PIB Gangtok
नाम्ची,12 मई, 2026
सिक्किमको आफ्नो तीन दिवसीय आधिकारिक भ्रमणको दोस्रो दिन, भारत सरकारकी केन्द्रीय महिला तथा बाल विकास राज्य मन्त्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुरले आज नाम्ची जिल्लाका धेरै स्थानको भ्रमण गरिन्। यस भ्रमणमा सिक्किमको सांस्कृतिक सम्पदा, आर्थिक क्षमता र शैक्षिक आकांक्षाहरूको झलक देख्न पाइयो।
मन्त्रीले राभाङ्लास्थित बुद्ध पार्कको भ्रमण गरिन् र यसलाई शान्ति, सुन्दरता र आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जाको एक अद्भुत सङ्गमको रूपमा वर्णन गरिन्। उनले हिमालयको काखमा अवस्थित भगवान् बुद्धको भव्य मूर्तिले मनलाई शान्ति प्रदान गर्दछ र आत्मालाई नयाँ ऊर्जा प्रदान गर्दछ भनी उल्लेख गरिन्।
श्रीमती ठाकुरले प्रसिद्ध तिमी चिया कमान र चिया कारखानाको पनि भ्रमण गरिन्। यस क्षेत्रको निर्मल प्राकृतिक सुन्दरता बीच उनले चिया उत्पादन प्रक्रियाको अवलोकन गरिन् र गुणस्तर मापदण्ड र स्थानीय समुदायको महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानको बारेमा प्रत्यक्ष रूपमा जानकारी प्राप्त गरिन्। मन्त्रीले भनिन्, तिमी चिया, जुन आफ्नो असाधारण गुणस्तर र विशिष्ट पहिचानको लागि राष्ट्रिय तथा अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय स्तरमा जानिन्छ, यो सिक्किमको सम्पदाको प्रतीक मात्र नभई स्थानीय रोजगारी, पर्यटन र आर्थिक विकासको एक प्रमुख चालक पनि हो।
यसपछि, मन्त्रीले सिक्किमको राष्ट्रिय प्रविधि संस्थानको भ्रमण गरिन्, जहाँ उनले शैक्षिक विकास, विद्यार्थी कल्याण र संस्थागत पहलका अधिकारीहरूसँग अन्तरक्रिया गरिन्। चर्चाहरूको केन्द्रविन्दु यस क्षेत्रमा शिक्षा, कौशल विकास र युवा सशक्तिकरणलाई सुदृढ पार्नु थियो। यस अवसरमा सिक्किमका सांसद श्री इन्द्रहाङ सुब्बा, बर्फुङका विधायक श्री रिक्सल दोर्जी भोटिया, नाम्चीकी जिल्लापाल श्रीमती अनुपा तामलिङ, राज्य महिला आयोगकी अध्यक्ष श्रीमती टेनी डोमा भोटिया, मुख्यमन्त्रीका अतिरिक्त राजनीतिक सचिव श्री विष्णु शर्मा तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक तथा विभागीय अधिकारीहरू उपस्थित थिए।
पर्यावरण संरक्षणप्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धतालाई दोहोर्‍याउँदै श्रीमती ठाकुरले हरियाली र टिकाऊ भविष्यप्रतिको प्रतिज्ञाको प्रतीकस्वरूप ‘एक पेड माँ के नाम’ अभियान अन्तर्गत बिरुवा पनि रोपिन्।
यस अतिरिक्त, मन्त्रीले खाद्यान्न भण्डारण र वितरण प्रणालीको समीक्षा गर्न नामथाङस्थित खाद्य गोदामको निरीक्षण गरिन्। उनले दुर्गम क्षेत्रहरूमा आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुहरूको निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित गर्न यो सुविधाले महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्ने कुरा अवलोकन गरिन्। परिसरको सरसफाइ, व्यवस्थित भण्डारण व्यवस्था र अधिकारी तथा कर्मचारीहरूको समर्पणको प्रशंसा गर्दै श्रीमती ठाकुरले आपूर्ति शृङ्खलालाई अझ सुदृढ पार्न आवश्यक निर्देशन जारी गरिन्। उनले जोड़ दिए अनुसार टाढाका क्षेत्रहरूमा नागरिकहरूको लागि समयमै खाद्य सुरक्षा सरकारको सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रहेको छ।
श्रीमती ठाकुरले नामथाङमा प्रधानमन्त्री आवास योजनाका लाभार्थीहरूसँग पनि अन्तरक्रिया गरिन्। उनीहरूको अन्तरक्रियामा लाभार्थीहरूले योजना अन्तर्गतको सहयोगले उनीहरूको जीवनमा कसरी सकारात्मक परिवर्तन ल्याएको छ भनेर साझा गरे।
मन्त्रीले उल्लेख गरे अनुसार प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा यो योजना गरीब परिवारहरूको लागि सुरक्षा, गरिमा र राम्रो भविष्यको जग बनेको छ। उनले दोहोर्‍याए अनुसार कल्याणकारी योजनाहरूको लाभ अन्तिम व्यक्तिसम्म पुग्न सुनिश्चित गर्नु सरकारको सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता हो।