Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development,Smt. Savitri Thakur Inspects Key Projects in Namchi District
12 MAY 2026 5:40PM by PIB Gangtok
Namchi, May 12, 2026
On the second day of her three-day official tour to Sikkim, Smt. Savitri Thakur, Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Government of India, undertook a series of visits today in Namchi District, reflecting Sikkim’s cultural heritage, economic potential, and educational aspirations.
The Minister visited Buddha Park at Ravangla, describing it as a remarkable confluence of peace, beauty, and spiritual energy. She noted that the majestic statue of Lord Buddha, nestled in the lap of the Himalayas, provides solace to the mind and infuses the soul with renewed energy.
Smt. Thakur also toured the renowned Temi Tea Garden and Tea Factory. Surrounded by the region’s pristine natural beauty, she observed the tea production process and gained first-hand insight into quality standards and the significant contribution of local communities. The Minister stated that Temi Tea, recognized nationally and internationally for its exceptional quality and distinctive identity, is not only a symbol of Sikkim’s heritage but also a key driver of local employment, tourism, and economic growth.
Later, the Minister visited the National Institute of Technology, Sikkim, where she interacted with officials on academic development, student welfare, and institutional initiatives. The discussions centered on strengthening education, skill development, and youth empowerment in the region. Present on the occasion were Shri Indra Hang Subba, Member of Parliament from Sikkim; Shri Riksal Dorjee Bhutia, MLA, Barfung; Smt. Anupa Tamling, District Collector, Namchi; Smt. Teny Doma Bhutia, Chairperson, State Women Commission; Shri Bishnu Sharma, Additional Political Secretary to the Chief Minister; along with other senior administrative and departmental officials.
Reaffirming the collective commitment to environmental conservation, Smt. Thakur also planted a sapling under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, symbolizing the pledge towards a greener and more sustainable future.
Furthermore, the Minister inspected the Food Godown at Namthang to review food grain storage and distribution systems. She observed that the facility plays a vital role in ensuring uninterrupted supply of essential food items to remote areas. Commending the cleanliness of the premises, systematic storage arrangements, and the dedication of officials and staff, Smt. Thakur issued necessary directions to further strengthen the supply chain. She emphasized that timely food security for citizens in far-flung areas remains a top priority of the Government.
Smt. Thakur also interacted with beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana at Namthang. In their interactions, the beneficiaries shared how support under the scheme had brought positive changes to their lives.
The Minister noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme has become a foundation of security, dignity, and a better future for poor families. She reiterated that ensuring the benefits of welfare schemes reach the last person remains the Government’s highest priority.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने नामची जिले में प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
12 MAY 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
सिक्किम के अपने तीन दिवसीय आधिकारिक दौरे के दूसरे दिन, केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज नामची जिले में कई महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों का दौरा किया, जो सिक्किम की सांस्कृतिक विरासत, आर्थिक क्षमता और शैक्षिक आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाते हैं।
IMG_256
मंत्री महोदया ने रंवगला स्थित बुद्ध पार्क का दौरा किया और इसे शांति, सुंदरता और आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा का एक अद्भुत संगम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमालय की गोद में स्थित भगवान बुद्ध की भव्य प्रतिमा मन को शांति प्रदान करती है और आत्मा में नई ऊर्जा का संचार करती है।
IMG_256
श्रीमती ठाकुर ने प्रसिद्ध टेमी चाय बागान और चाय फैक्ट्री का भी दौरा किया। क्षेत्र की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता के बीच, उन्होंने चाय उत्पादन प्रक्रिया का अवलोकन किया तथा गुणवत्ता मानकों और स्थानीय समुदायों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्राप्त की। मंत्री महोदया ने कहा कि अपनी उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता और विशिष्ट पहचान के लिए राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध टेमी चाय न सिर्फ सिक्किम की विरासत का प्रतीक है, बल्कि स्थानीय रोजगार, पर्यटन और आर्थिक विकास का एक प्रमुख आधार भी है।
IMG_256
इसके बाद मंत्री श्रीमती ठाकुर ने सिक्किम के राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान(एनआईटी), सिक्किम का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने शैक्षणिक विकास, छात्र कल्याण और संस्थागत पहलों पर अधिकारियों के साथ बात-चीत किया। चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र क्षेत्र में शिक्षा को मजबूत करना, कौशल विकास और युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना रहा।
इस अवसर पर सिक्किम के सांसद श्री इंद्र हंग सुब्बा, बरफंग के विधायक श्री रिक्साल दोरजी भूटिया, नामची की जिलाधिकारी श्रीमती अनूपा तमलिंग, राज्य महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती टेनी डोमा भूटिया, मुख्यमंत्री के अतिरिक्त राजनीतिक सचिव श्री विष्णु शर्मा के साथ अन्य वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक और विभागीय अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
IMG_256
पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, श्रीमती ठाकुर ने "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के तहत एक पौधा भी लगाया, जो एक हरित एवं अधिक सतत भविष्य के प्रति संकल्प का प्रतीक है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्री महोदया ने खाद्यान्न भंडारण और वितरण प्रणाली की समीक्षा करने के लिए नामथांग स्थित फूड गोदाम का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने देखा कि यह सुविधा दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। परिसर की स्वच्छता, व्यवस्थित भंडारण व्यवस्था और अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों के समर्पण की सराहना करते हुए, श्रीमती ठाकुर ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को और मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दूर-दराज के इलाकों में नागरिकों के लिए समय पर खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है।
IMG_256
श्रीमती ठाकुर ने नामथांग में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के लाभार्थियों से भी बातचीत की। इस चर्चा के दौरान, लाभार्थियों ने बताया कि इस योजना के तहत मिली सहायता ने उनके जीवन में किस तरह सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाए हैं।
मंत्री श्रीमती ठाकुर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, यह योजना गरीब परिवारों के लिए सुरक्षा, सम्मान और बेहतर भविष्य का आधार बन गई है। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक सुनिश्चित करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है।
IMG_256