Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan to Visit Chhattisgarh on 13–14 May 2026
MoS to Chair Review Meeting and Interact with Beneficiaries During Chhattisgarh Visit
12 MAY 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan, will undertake a two-day visit to Chhattisgarh on 13–14 May 2026 to review the implementation and progress of various flagship programmes of the Ministry of Rural Development.
During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister will chair a comprehensive review meeting at Naya Raipur with senior officials of the State Government and departmental representatives to assess the progress of major Rural Development schemes being implemented across the State. The review will focus on effective implementation, last-mile delivery and strengthening outcomes under key programmes aimed at improving rural livelihoods and infrastructure.
The Hon’ble Minister will also interact with beneficiaries, Panchayati Raj Institution representatives and community stakeholders to gain feedback on the impact of various schemes at the grassroots level. The interaction is expected to provide valuable insights into field-level implementation and community participation in rural development initiatives.
On the second day of the visit, Shri Kamlesh Paswan will undertake field visits to review on-ground progress of departmental schemes and inspect assets created under different Rural Development programmes. He will also interact with women associated with Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and other beneficiaries, highlighting the Government’s continued emphasis on women-led development, financial inclusion and livelihood generation in rural areas.
The visit reflects the Government of India’s sustained commitment to strengthening rural infrastructure, enhancing livelihood opportunities and ensuring effective delivery of welfare and development programmes at the grassroots level. It also reaffirms the Ministry’s focus on empowering rural communities in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
نائب وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقیات جناب کملیش پاسوان 13 تا 14 مئی 2026 کو چھتیس گڑھ کا دورہ کریں گے
چھتیس گڑھ کے دورے کے دوران وزیرمملکت جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے اور مستفید افراد سے بھی ملاقات اور بات چیت کریں گے
12 MAY 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نائب وزیرِ مملکت برائے دیہی ترقیات جناب کملیش پاسوان 13 سے 14 مئی 2026 تک چھتیس گڑھ کا دو روزہ دورہ کریں گے تاکہ وزارتِ دیہی ترقیات کے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کے نفاذ اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
اس دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نیا رائے پور میں ریاستی حکومت کے اعلیٰ افسران اور محکمہ جاتی نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک جامع جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اس اجلاس میں ریاست بھر میں نافذ کیے جا رہے اہم دیہی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا، جس میں مؤثر نفاذ، آخری سطح تک رسائی(لاسٹ مائل ڈیلیوری) اور دیہی روزگار و بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے والے پروگراموں کے نتائج کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
وزیرموصوف مستفید افراد، پنچایتی راج اداروں کے نمائندوں اور کمیونٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ زمینی سطح پر اسکیموں کے اثرات کے بارے میں براہِ راست فیڈبیک حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ملاقاتیں فیلڈ لیول پر عمل درآمد اور دیہی ترقیاتی اقدامات میں عوامی شرکت کے حوالہ سے اہم معلومات فراہم کریں گی۔
دورے کے دوسرے روز جناب کملیش پاسوان مختلف فیلڈ وزٹس کے ذریعے محکمانہ اسکیموں کی عملی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے اور مختلف دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے تحت تیار کیے گئے اثاثوں کا معائنہ کریں گے۔ وہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی ایس) سے وابستہ خواتین اور دیگر مستفید افراد سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے، جس میں دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی، مالی شمولیت اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے پر حکومت کی مسلسل توجہ کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
یہ دورہ حکومتِ ہند کے اس مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کے تحت دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا، روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنا اور فلاحی و ترقیاتی پروگراموں کو نچلی سطح تک مؤثر انداز میں پہنچانا شامل ہے۔ یہ اقدام وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ‘وِکست بھارت’ کے ویژن کے مطابق دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کی بھی توثیق کرتا ہے۔