Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Revision of the Release Date of Provisional Estimates of Annual Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and Fourth Quarter (Q4) GDP Estimates
12 MAY 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has revised the release date of the Provisional Estimates (PE) of Annual Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and Quarterly Estimates of GDP for Fourth Quarter (Q4) from last working day of May to 7th June (or the previous working day if 7th June is a holiday) of every year.
The revision in the release schedule has been made after due consultation with the Advisory Committee on National Accounts Statistics (ACNAS) with a view to further strengthen the data quality. The need for revising the release date has arisen as certain critical datasets become available only after a lag of up to two months. In particular, the statutory timeline for filing audited Q4 and annual financial results by listed companies is 60 days from the end of the financial year, resulting in a large number of companies furnishing their financial statements closer to the deadline of 31st May. Further, in respect of Central Government Accounts, key fiscal data relating to revenue expenditure, capital expenditure, taxes, subsidies, and interest payments for the month of March are finalized and become available only after a lag of two months.
Accordingly, the Press Note on Provisional Estimates (PE) of GDP for FY 2025-26 and Quarterly Estimates of GDP for the Fourth Quarter (January-March) of 2025-26 is scheduled to be released on 5th June, 2026.
This revision forms part of the continued efforts of the Ministry towards improving the quality, coverage and robustness of data used in national accounts compilation and is also aligned with prevailing international best practices.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
वार्षिक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के अनंतिम अनुमानों और चौथी तिमाही के जीडीपी अनुमानों की रिलीज तिथि में संशोधन
12 MAY 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने वार्षिक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के अनंतिम अनुमानों (पीई) और चौथी तिमाही के जीडीपी के त्रैमासिक अनुमानों की प्रकाशन तिथि को मई के अंतिम कार्य दिवस से संशोधित करके 7 जून (या यदि 7 जून अवकाश का दिन है तो उससे पहले के कार्य दिवस) कर दिया है।
आंकड़ों की गुणवत्ता को और बढाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी सलाहकार समिति (एसीएनएएस) से उचित परामर्श के बाद प्रकाशन की तिथि में संशोधन किया गया है। प्रकाशन तिथि में संशोधन की आवश्यकता इसलिए हुई क्योंकि कुछ महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़े दो महीने तक की देरी से उपलब्ध होते हैं। विशेष रूप से, सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों द्वारा लेखापरीक्षित चौथी तिमाही और वार्षिक वित्तीय परिणाम दाखिल करने की वैधानिक समय-सीमा वित्तीय वर्ष की समाप्ति से 60 दिन है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बड़ी संख्या में कंपनियां 31 मई की समय-सीमा के करीब अपने वित्तीय विवरण प्रस्तुत करती हैं। इसके अलावा, केंद्र सरकार के खातों के संबंध में, मार्च माह के राजस्व व्यय, पूंजीगत व्यय, करों, सब्सिडी और ब्याज भुगतान से संबंधित प्रमुख राजकोषीय आंकड़े अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के बाद दो महीने की देरी से उपलब्ध होते हैं।
तदनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए जीडीपी के अनंतिम अनुमानों (पीई) और वर्ष 2025-26 की चौथी तिमाही (जनवरी-मार्च) के लिए जीडीपी के त्रैमासिक अनुमानों पर प्रेस नोट 5 जून, 2026 को जारी किया जाना निर्धारित है।
यह संशोधन राष्ट्रीय लेखा संकलन में इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले आंकड़ों की गुणवत्ता, व्यापकता और मजबूती में सुधार लाने की दिशा में मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है और यह प्रचलित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों के अनुरूप भी है।