Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 51st Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS New Delhi
“AIIMS is no longer just chasing international benchmarks; it is establishing them” - Vice President
“No AI can replace a doctor’s presence at a patient’s bedside”: Vice President
Vice President praises AIIMS for combining medical excellence with affordability
Vice President calls upon AIIMS graduates to lead healthcare with empathy and integrity
12 MAY 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today addressed the 51st Convocation Ceremony of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Highlighting the contribution of AIIMS in healthcare delivery, the Vice President noted that the institute has emerged as the nation’s primary engine of medical innovation and healthcare excellence, setting the highest standards of patient care and modern medicine while continuing to remain remarkably affordable for the common people. He observed that from pandemic resilience to rural healthcare outreach, the “AIIMS brand” has become synonymous with trust and integrity across India and the South-East Asian region.
The Vice President appreciated Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and President of AIIMS, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, along with the Director and faculty members of AIIMS for efficiently managing the massive scale of patients without compromising academic standards. He said AIIMS has, for decades, cultivated scholars who combine medical excellence with ethics and empathy, with its alumni occupying leading positions in reputed institutions across the world.
Referring to AIIMS’ achievement of conducting a remote robotic ultrasound in Antarctica earlier this year, the Vice President remarked that the feat demonstrated that geography is no longer a barrier to Indian clinical excellence. He also highlighted the institute’s expanding international collaborations, including the Indo-French Centre for AI in Health.
The Vice President stated that AIIMS is now establishing global benchmarks in healthcare and medical education. Referring to the QS World Rankings, he noted that AIIMS has climbed 40 places in just two years to reach 105th globally. He expressed confidence that the institute would soon enter the top 100 and one day emerge as the world’s number one institution. He further noted that AIIMS has retained the top position in the NIRF medical category consecutively from 2018 to 2025.
Commending the faculty and researchers of the institute, the Vice President said that the excellence of AIIMS is reflected in the numerous Padma Awards conferred upon its faculty members over the years. He informed that the distinguished list includes 2 Padma Vibhushan, 15 Padma Bhushan, and 51 Padma Shri awardees, while 57 faculty members feature among Stanford University’s top 2% scientists globally.
Highlighting the expansion of AIIMS institutions across the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice President said that this expansion has significantly strengthened healthcare delivery in underserved regions. He also appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Health towards establishing more medical and nursing colleges across the country to improve access to medical education.
Addressing the graduating students, the Vice President said that they are entering the profession at a defining moment for Indian healthcare, when the vision of “One Nation, One Health” is shaping a more integrated, equitable, and future-ready healthcare system. He urged the young doctors, scientists, and healthcare professionals to advance compassion, innovation, and public trust in healthcare.
The Vice President observed that while AI-driven technologies are transforming medicine and several other sectors, no artificial intelligence can replace the moral weight of a doctor’s presence at a patient’s bedside. He urged the graduates to always uphold empathy, integrity, and humanity in their profession.
Congratulating the graduating students, the Vice President said that the white coat they wear carries expectations far beyond personal success. He urged them to serve society with humility, excellence, and empathy, and to ensure that their work reflects both professional skill and commitment to the larger good.
Among those present on the occasion were Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and President, AIIMS New Delhi, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Director, AIIMS New Delhi, Prof. Nikhil Tandon; Dean of the Institute, Prof. Radhika Tandon; Registrar of the Institute, Prof. Girija Prasad Rath; faculty members, healthcare professionals, students, and distinguished guests.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மருத்துவ சேவை என்பது வெறும் தொழில் அல்ல, அது ஒரு புனிதமான அர்ப்பணிப்பு
எய்ம்ஸ் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் உரை
12 MAY 2026 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழகம் (எய்ம்ஸ்), நாட்டின் மருத்துவக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கான முதன்மை இயந்திரமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளதாகக் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.சி.பி.ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
எய்ம்ஸ் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் இன்று (மே 12) உரையாற்றிய அவர், எய்ம்ஸ் நிறுவனம் நவீன மருத்துவத்தில் உயர்ந்த தரத்தை நிலைநாட்டும் அதே வேளையில், சாதாரண மக்களுக்கும் மலிவு விலையில் சிகிச்சை அளித்து வருவதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தின் பின்னடைவை எதிர்கொண்டது முதல் கிராமப்புற மருத்துவச் சேவைகள் வரை, 'எய்ம்ஸ்' என்ற பெயர் இந்தியாவிலும் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியப் பிராந்தியத்திலும் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நேர்மையின் அடையாளமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு தொடக்கத்தில் அண்டார்டிகாவில் தொலைதூர ரோபோடிக் ஸ்கேன் பரிசோதனையை எய்ம்ஸ் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், புவியியல் எல்லைகள் இந்தியாவின் மருத்துவச் சிறப்பிற்கு இனி ஒரு தடையாக இருக்காது என்றார். மேலும், உலகத் தரவரிசையில் எய்ம்ஸ் நிறுவனம் கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் 40 இடங்கள் முன்னேறி 105-வது இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது. விரைவில் இது உலகின் முதல் 100 இடங்களுக்குள்ளும், ஒரு நாள் உலகின் முதன்மை நிறுவனமாகவும் மாறும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
எய்ம்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் தரம் அதன் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள விருதுகளிலேயே பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இதுவரை எய்ம்ஸ் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு 2 பத்ம விபூஷண், 15 பத்ம பூஷண் மற்றும் 51 பத்ம ஸ்ரீ விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், ஸ்டான்போர்ட் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் உலகின் சிறந்த 2 சதவீத விஞ்ஞானிகள் பட்டியலில் 57 எய்ம்ஸ் ஆசிரியர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மருத்துவத்துறையை மாற்றினாலும், ஒரு நோயாளியின் அருகில் இருந்து மருத்துவர் வழங்கும் மனிதநேயமிக்கச் சிகிச்சைக்கு ஈடாக எந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பமும் இருக்க முடியாது என்றார். மருத்துவர்கள் அணியும் வெள்ளை அங்கி என்பது தனிப்பட்ட வெற்றியையும் தாண்டி, சமூகத்தின் எதிர்பார்ப்பைச் சுமந்து நிற்பதாகும். எனவே, சமூகத்திற்குப் பணிவு, நேர்மை மற்றும் இரக்கத்துடன் சேவை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த விழாவில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் நிகில் டாண்டன், கல்வித் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் ராதிகா டாண்டன் உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260364&reg=3&lang=1