Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission Signs MoUs with Bihar, Maharashtra and Mizoram State Pharmacy Councils to Strengthen Medicine Safety and Promote Rational Use of Medicines Nationwide
IPC–State Pharmacy Council MoUs to Boost Rational Drug Use, Pharmacovigilance and Patient Safety Across States
MoUs to Enhance PvPI, Promote ADR Reporting and Establish Monitoring Centres Across States
12 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening medicine safety and promoting rational use of medicines across the country, the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ghaziabad, an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, signed three Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with the Bihar State Pharmacy Council, Maharashtra State Pharmacy Council, and Mizoram State Pharmacy Council today at IPC, Ghaziabad.
The MoUs were signed by Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, with Dr. Prakash Sinha, President, Bihar State Pharmacy Council; Dr. H. Lalhlenmawia, Vice-President, Mizoram State Pharmacy Council; and Mr. Atul Ahire, President, Maharashtra State Pharmacy Council, in the presence of senior officials and representatives from participating organisations.
The MoUs aim to strengthen collaborative efforts between IPC and the State Pharmacy Councils for promoting the rational use of medicines, enhancing pharmacovigilance activities, and advancing patient safety initiatives across the respective states.
As part of the collaboration, the partners will work towards wider dissemination and adoption of the National Formulary of India (NFI) among registered pharmacists to ensure safe, effective, and evidence-based use of medicines. Efforts will also be made to establish NFI as a mandatory reference document in hospital pharmacies across state healthcare facilities.
The collaboration will further strengthen the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) by promoting adverse drug reaction (ADR) reporting mechanisms and facilitating the establishment of ADR Monitoring Centres (AMCs) in coordination with PvPI. This is expected to reinforce medicine safety surveillance systems and encourage active participation of pharmacists and healthcare professionals in pharmacovigilance activities.
In addition, IPC and the State Pharmacy Councils will jointly organise training programmes, workshops, and continuing education initiatives for pharmacists to enhance professional competencies in rational use of medicines, pharmacovigilance, and pharmacopoeial standards. The partnership will also promote research and professional cooperation in the areas of drug safety, regulatory standards, and rational pharmacotherapy.
The MoUs also envisage strengthening public and professional awareness on medicine safety, pharmacopoeial standards, and patient safety through targeted outreach and awareness programmes. IPC will provide technical guidance, scientific support, and domain expertise, while the State Pharmacy Councils will facilitate coordination with pharmacists, hospitals, and healthcare institutions for effective implementation of the initiatives.
This collaboration reflects a shared commitment towards strengthening healthcare systems and ensuring safer, more effective use of medicines through robust pharmacovigilance practices and enhanced professional capacity across the country.
Dr. V. K. Paul, Former Member, NITI Aayog, Government of India, Dr. G. N. Singh, Advisor to the Hon’ble Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, and Prof. Y. K. Gupta, President, AIIMS Kalyani, were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) نے ادویات کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک بھر میں ادویات کے معقول استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہار، مہاراشٹر اور میزورم کی ریاستی فارمیسی کونسلوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں
آئی پی سی اور ریاستی فارمیسی کونسلوں کے درمیان ہونے والے ان مفاہمت ناموں کا مقصد ریاستوں میں ادویات کے معقول استعمال، فارماکوویجیلنس اور مریضوں کی حفاظت کو فروغ دینا ہے
پی وی پی آئی (فارماکوویجیلنس پروگرام آف انڈیا) کو بہتر بنانے، ادویات کے منفی اثرات کی رپورٹنگ کو فروغ دینے اور ریاستوں میں نگرانی مراکز قائم کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے
12 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں ادویات کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان کے معقول استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی)، غازی آباد (جو کہ وزارتِ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومتِ ہندوستان کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے) نے آج آئی پی سی، غازی آباد میں بہار اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل، مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل، اور میزورم اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل کے ساتھ تین مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے۔
ان مفاہمت ناموں پر ڈاکٹر وی کلائیسیلون (سیکرٹری و سائنسی ڈائریکٹر، آئی پی سی) نے ڈاکٹر پرکاش سنہا (صدر، بہار اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل)، ڈاکٹر ایچ لعل لین ماویا (نائب صدر، میزورم اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل) اور جناب اتل اہیرے (صدر، مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل) کے ساتھ شریک تنظیموں کے سینئر حکام اور نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
ان مفاہمت ناموں کا مقصد ادویات کے معقول استعمال کو فروغ دینے، فارماکوویجیلنس کی سرگرمیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور متعلقہ ریاستوں میں مریضوں کی حفاظت کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آئی پی سی اور ریاستی فارمیسی کونسلوں کے درمیان اشتراک عمل کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اس تعاون کے حصے کے طور پر، شراکت دار رجسٹرڈ فارماسسٹوں کے درمیان نیشنل فارمولری آف انڈیا (این ایف آئی) کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر اور اسے اپنانے پر کام کریں گے تاکہ ادویات کے محفوظ، مؤثر اور شواہد پر مبنی استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ریاستی نظامِ صحت کے تحت ہسپتالوں کی فارمیسیوں میں این ایف آئی کو بطور لازمی حوالہ جاتی دستاویز (ریفرنس ڈاکومنٹ) قائم کرنے کے لیے بھی کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
یہ تعاون ادویات کے منفی اثرات (اے ڈی آر) کی رپورٹنگ کے نظام کو فروغ دے کر اور پی وی پی آئی کے اشتراک سے اے ڈی آر نگرانی مراکز (اے ایم سیز) کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کر کے فارماکوویجیلنس پروگرام آف انڈیا (پی وی پی آئی) کو مزید تقویت بخشے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے ادویات کی حفاظت کے نگرانی کے نظام (سیفٹی سرویلنس سسٹم) کو مضبوطی ملے گی اور فارماسسٹوں و طبی ماہرین کی فارماکوویجیلنس کی سرگرمیوں میں فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو گی۔
مزید برآں، آئی پی سی اور ریاستی فارمیسی کونسلیں ادویات کے معقول استعمال، فارماکوویجیلنس اور فارماکوپیئل معیارات (ادویات سازی کے معیارات) میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فارماسسٹوں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام، ورکشاپس اور مسلسل تعلیمی اقدامات کا مشترکہ طور پر انعقاد کریں گی۔ یہ شراکت داری ادویات کی حفاظت، ریگولیٹری معیارات اور معقول فارماکوتھراپی کے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور پیشہ ورانہ تعاون کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔
ان مفاہمت ناموں میں ٹارگٹڈ آؤٹ ریچ اور آگاہی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے ادویات کی حفاظت، فارماکوپیئل معیارات اور مریضوں کی حفاظت پر عوامی اور پیشہ ورانہ آگاہی کو مضبوط بنانے کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی پی سی تکنیکی رہنمائی، سائنسی مدد اور متعلقہ شعبے میں مہارت فراہم کرے گا، جبکہ ریاستی فارمیسی کونسلیں ان اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے فارماسسٹوں، اسپتالوں اور طبی اداروں کے ساتھ تال میل کی سہولت فراہم کریں گی۔
یہ تعاون صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک بھر میں فارماکوویجیلنس کے ٹھوس طریقوں اور بہتر پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے ادویات کے محفوظ اور زیادہ مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے حوالے سے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر وی کے پال (سابق ممبر، نیتی آیوگ، حکومتِ ہند )، ڈاکٹر جی این سنگھ (مشیر برائے معزز وزیر اعلیٰ، اتر پردیش) اور پروفیسر وائی کے گپتا (صدر، ایمز کلیانی) بھی موجود تھے۔