Ministry of Electronics & IT
Five States Felicitated for exceptional DigiLocker Integration Initiatives
12 MAY 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) has been consistently working towards integrating DigiLocker with citizen services across the country to enable seamless and efficient delivery of public services. As a part of its sustained efforts to strengthen digital governance, NeGD has focused on facilitating the integration of DigiLocker with various State digital service platforms. In recognition of exemplary initiatives in this domain, five States were felicitated for their outstanding contribution towards DigiLocker integration. The felicitation took place during the National Consultative Workshop on Strengthening Cybersecurity Frameworks for State Data, held on May 11, 2026.
During the event, officials and SeMT teams from five States viz. Gujarat, Karnataka, Keralam, Nagaland and Rajasthan were felicitated for their exceptional contribution towards large-scale DigiLocker integration and adoption across State government services. The felicitation was conferred by Shri Nand Kumarum, Joint Secretary, Digital Governance Division, MeitY & President & CEO, NeGD, in presence of Shri K K Singh, Joint Secretary, MeitY, Dr. Sanjay Bahl, DG, Cert-In, Shri VTV Ramana, HoG, NIC and Ms. Savita Utreja, GC, Cyber Security Division, MeitY.
The recognised States demonstrated exemplary performance in integrating DigiLocker with multiple departmental services, thereby simplifying document access, reducing physical verification requirements and significantly improving ease of living for citizens through Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) as mentioned below:-
1. Gujarat - The state has on-boarded 65% of the services and diversified the digital ecosystem to over 1.92 Crore citizens. Gujarat has been also awarded for their innovation for Bus transport, wherein they have enabled Digital Disability certificates which can be showcased for availing free transport
1. Karnataka - The state has been instrumental in on-boarding 73% of the government e-services marking their way towards Digital Karnataka and registered with the highest number of DigiLocker accounts with over 2.7 Crore citizens using its services. Karnataka was able to on-board all the 5 Discoms in a quick time, thereby reaching digitization of 3 Crore electricity bill records
1. Keralam - The state in coordination with various departments has completed on-boarding of more than 117 Services in less than 7 Days. Keralam caters to more than 1.15 Crore registered users
1. Nagaland - Nominated for ‘Digital Rising State’, Nagaland has been able to integrate more than 32 services in a span of 1 month. Nagaland has done all integrations both in issuer and requestor models which showcases their excellence in digital transformation
1. Rajasthan – The state rolled out the Family Register Jan Aadhaar with DigiLocker, catering to more than 7.5+ Crore citizens. The state has been instrumental in on-boarding Electricity Bill and many more services at a fast pace
Speaking during the occasion, Shri Nand Kumarum highlighted the importance of collaborative digital governance and emphasised that secure, interoperable, and citizen-centric platforms such as DigiLocker are central to India’s vision of trusted digital governance.
The felicitation of the states reinforced the Government of India’s commitment towards building robust, secure and citizen-centric digital governance systems while encouraging States to adopt scalable and interoperable digital platforms for public service delivery.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجی لاکر انضمام کے غیر معمولی اقدامات پر پانچ ریاستوں کی ستائش
12 MAY 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) ملک بھر میں عوامی خدمات کی ہموار اور موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجی لاکر کو شہری خدمات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے کی اپنی مسلسل کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر، این ای جی ڈی نے مختلف ریاستی ڈیجیٹل سروس پلیٹ فارموں کے ساتھ ڈیجی لاکر کے انضمام (انٹیگریشن) کی سہولت فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ اس شعبے میں مثالی اقدامات کے اعتراف میں، پانچ ریاستوں کو ڈیجی لاکر انضمام میں ان کی شاندار شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ تقریب 11 مئی 2026 کو منعقدہ "ریاستی ڈیٹا کے لیے سائبر سیکیورٹی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے" پر قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کے دوران منعقد ہوئی۔
تقریب کے دوران، پانچ ریاستوں یعنی گجرات، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، ناگالینڈ اور راجستھان کے حکام اور ایس ای ایم ٹی ٹیموں کو ریاستی حکومتی خدمات میں بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجی لاکر کے انضمام اور اسے اپنانے میں ان کی غیر معمولی شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ اعزاز جناب نند کمار م (جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈیجیٹل گورننس ڈویژن، میٹی اور صدر و سی ای او، این ای جی ڈی نے جناب کے کے سنگھ (جوائنٹ سکریٹری، میٹی)، ڈاکٹر سنجے بہل (ڈی جی، سرٹ-ان)، جناب وی ٹی وی رمن (ایچ او جی، این آئی سی) اور محترمہ سویتا اتریجا (جی سی، سائبر سیکیورٹی ڈویژن، میٹی) کی موجودگی میں پیش کیا۔
اعزاز پانے والی ریاستوں نے متعدد محکمانہ خدمات کے ساتھ ڈیجی لاکر کو مربوط کرنے میں مثالی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا، جس سے دستاویزات تک رسائی آسان ہوئی، جسمانی تصدیق کی ضروریات کم ہوئیں اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے شہریوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی، جس کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
گجرات: ریاست نے 65 فیصد خدمات کو آن بورڈ کیا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کو 1.92 کروڑ سے زائد شہریوں تک پھیلایا ہے۔ گجرات کو بس ٹرانسپورٹ میں ان کی اختراع کے لیے بھی ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے، جہاں انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل معذوری سرٹیفکیٹ کو فعال کیا ہے جنہیں مفت ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولت حاصل کرنے کے لیے دکھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
کرناٹک: ریاست نے 73 فیصد سرکاری ای-خدمات کو آن بورڈ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل کرناٹک کی جانب ان کے سفر کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، اور یہاں ڈیجی لاکر اکاؤنٹس کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے جہاں 2.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہری اس کی خدمات استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ کرناٹک بہت کم وقت میں تمام 5 بجلی کی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں (ڈسکامز) کو آن بورڈ کرنے میں کامیاب رہا، جس سے بجلی کے بلوں کے 3 کروڑ ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ممکن ہوئی۔
کیرالہ: ریاست نے مختلف محکموں کے تعاون سے 7 دنوں سے بھی کم وقت میں 117 سے زیادہ خدمات کو آن بورڈ کرنے کا کام مکمل کیا ہے۔ کیرالہ 1.15 کروڑ سے زائد رجسٹرڈ صارفین کو خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ناگالینڈ: 'ڈیجیٹل رائزنگ اسٹیٹ' کے لیے نامزد، ناگالینڈ نے 1 ماہ کے عرصے میں 32 سے زیادہ خدمات کو مربوط کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ ناگالینڈ نے ایشور (جاری کنندہ) اور ریکوئسٹر (درخواست گزار) دونوں ماڈلز میں تمام انضمام مکمل کیے ہیں جو ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں ان کی مہارت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
راجستھان: ریاست نے ڈیجی لاکر کے ساتھ فیملی رجسٹر جن آدھار کا آغاز کیا، جس سے 7.5 کروڑ سے زائد شہریوں کو سہولت ملی۔ ریاست نے بجلی کے بل اور کئی دیگر خدمات کو تیز رفتاری سے آن بورڈ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نند کمار م نے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل گورننس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیجی لاکر جیسے محفوظ، باہمی طور پر کام کرنے والے اور شہری مرکوز پلیٹ فارمز قابلِ بھروسہ ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کے وژن کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
ریاستوں کے اس اعزاز نے مضبوط، محفوظ اور شہری مرکوز ڈیجیٹل گورننس سسٹم بنانے کے حوالے سے حکومتِ ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دی ہے جبکہ ریاستوں کو عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر قابلِ استعمال ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اپنانے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔