Ministry of Heavy Industries
Prime Ministrer Modi’s Vision Driving India’s EV Revolution: Karnataka Gets 1,243 New EV Chargers Under PM E-DRIVE scheme, Bengaluru Hosts National EV Charging Conference
PM Modi’s EV Vision Gains Momentum: HD Kumaraswamy Announces ₹123.26 Crore EV Charging Boost for Karnataka
India Moving Towards Self-Reliant Electric Mobility Ecosystem Under PM Modi’s Vision: HD Kumaraswamy
12 MAY 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Bengaluru witnessed a major push towards India’s clean mobility transformation on Tueday as Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Stell Shri. H.D. Kumaraswamy announced key approvals and policy initiatives aimed at strengthening the country’s EV charging ecosystem under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme.
In a significant development for Karnataka, the Union Minister announced the approval of proposals involving the installation of 1,243 EV chargers in the State with a financial outlay of ₹123.26 crore. The announcement positions Karnataka among the leading States driving India’s transition towards electric mobility.
Addressing the Conference on Enabling Nationwide EV Charging Infrastructure under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme in Bengaluru, Kumaraswamy said that Bengaluru has emerged as one of India’s leading EV charging hubs and urged other States to actively participate in accelerating the nationwide transition towards clean mobility.
The Minister stated that proposals worth ₹503.86 crore have so far been approved for the installation of 4,874 EV chargers across various States and Central Public Sector Enterprises. Approved proposals include major CPSEs such as HPCL, IOCL and BPCL, along with States including Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, Union Minister H.D.Kumaraswamy said India is steadily advancing towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 while remaining firmly committed to achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070. He noted that the Prime Minister’s emphasis on sustainability, innovation and scale has fundamentally transformed India’s approach towards mobility and energy.
The Minister highlighted that India’s automotive sector contributes over 7% to the country’s GDP, accounts for nearly half of manufacturing GDP, and supports close to 30 million livelihoods, making it central to India’s clean mobility transition.
He also underlined several major initiatives launched by the Ministry of Heavy Industries to strengthen India’s position as a global hub for future mobility technologies. These include the ₹18,100 crore PLI ACC Scheme for battery cell manufacturing, the ₹25,938 crore PLI Auto Scheme promoting cleaner vehicles including EVs and hydrogen-powered vehicles, and the recently launched ₹7,280 crore REPM Scheme aimed at achieving self-reliance in rare earth magnet manufacturing.
Describing the PM E-DRIVE Scheme as the cornerstone of India’s EV transformation, Kumaraswamy said the ₹10,900 crore initiative is accelerating the adoption of electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, buses and trucks while simultaneously creating a robust nationwide EV charging infrastructure. He added that ₹2,000 crore has specifically been earmarked for EV Public Charging Infrastructure deployment across the country.
The Minister also acknowledged the contribution of Oil Marketing Companies including BPCL, IOCL and HPCL in scaling charging infrastructure nationwide. Under the FAME-II scheme, OMCs have installed 8,932 EV chargers across the country with subsidy support of ₹873.5 crore from the Ministry of Heavy Industries. Of these, 721 chargers have been installed in Karnataka alone.
H.D. Kumaraswamy further appreciated the role played by Charge Point Operators and industry players such as Tata Power, ChargeZone and Mahindra & Mahindra in strengthening India’s EV ecosystem through innovation and execution capabilities.
Highlighting the Ministry’s next major initiative, the Union Minister said work is underway on the National Unified EV Charging App - Unified Bharat e-Charge (UBC). The platform aims to enable EV users to discover, access and pay across charging networks of multiple operators through a single trusted interface. Comparing its potential impact to UPI’s transformation of digital payments, he said the initiative would significantly strengthen India’s EV charging ecosystem.
Shri. Kumaraswamy stated that the Ministry of Heavy Industries, in coordination with the Ministry of Power, State Governments and industry stakeholders, is working to ensure grid readiness, standardisation and digital integration to support the rapid growth of electric mobility in the country.
Outlining the future roadmap, the Minister said India’s EV charging infrastructure strategy would be guided by three principles; accessibility, affordability and reliability to ensure charging facilities are available, affordable and dependable across both urban and rural India.
Calling the transition a defining moment for India’s future, Union Minister H.D.Kumaraswamy said the EV movement is not merely about infrastructure creation but about reducing dependence on fossil fuels, strengthening energy security and building a sustainable future for generations to come.
“Together, we are not merely installing charging stations, we are powering the future of India,” the Minister said, adding that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, India is prepared to lead the global clean mobility transformation from the front.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم مودی کا وژن، ہندوستان کے ای وی انقلاب کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے: پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت کرناٹک کو 1,243 نئے ای وی چارجرز مل گئے، بنگلورو میں نیشنل ای وی چارجنگ کانفرنس کا انعقاد
وزیر اعظم مودی کے ای وی وژن میں تیزی: ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے کرناٹک کے لیے 123.26 کروڑ روپے کے ای وی چارجنگ فروغ کا اعلان کیا
ہندوستان وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کے تحت خود انحصار الیکٹرک نقل و حرکت ایکو سسٹم کی طرف گامزن ہے: ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی
12 MAY 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلورو نے منگل کو ہندوستان کی آلودگی سے پاک موبلٹی کی تبدیلی کی جانب ایک بڑی پیش رفت کا مشاہدہ کیا، کیونکہ بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے ای وی چارجنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے اہم منظوریوں اور پالیسی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا۔
کرناٹک کے لیے ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست میں 123.26 کروڑ روپے کی مالی لاگت سے 1,243 ای وی چارجرز کی تنصیب سے متعلق تجاویز کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ اعلان کرناٹک کو الیکٹرک موبلٹی کی جانب ہندوستان کی منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے والی سرکردہ ریاستوں میں شامل کرتا ہے۔
بنگلورو میں پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں ای وی چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال بنانے سے متعلق کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کمار سوامی نے کہا کہ بنگلورو ہندوستان کے اہم ای وی چارجنگ مراکز میں سے ایک بن کر ابھرا ہے اور انہوں نے دیگر ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آلودگی سے پاک موبلٹی کی جانب ملک گیر منتقلی کی رفتار تیز کرنے میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ اب تک مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکزی عوامی شعبے کے اداروں میں 4,874 ای وی چارجرز کی تنصیب کے لیے 503.86 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی تجاویز منظور کی جا چکی ہیں۔ منظور شدہ تجاویز میں ایچ پی سی ایل، آئی او سی ایل اور بی پی سی ایل جیسے بڑے ادارے، اور راجستھان، آندھرا پردیش، اتر پردیش، گجرات، کیرالہ، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک اور تامل ناڈو جیسی ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کی جانب مسلسل پیش رفت کر رہا ہے اور 2070 تک 'نیٹ زیرو' اخراج کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے پختہ عزم پر قائم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پائیداری، اختراع اور بڑے پیمانے پر کام کرنے پر وزیر اعظم کے زور نے نقل و حمل اور توانائی کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کے نقطہء نظر کو بنیادی طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کا آٹوموٹیو شعبہ ملکی جی ڈی پی میں 7 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالتا ہے، مینوفیکچرنگ جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً نصف حصہ اسی کا ہے، اور یہ تقریباً 30 ملین افراد کے روزگار کا ذریعہ ہے، جو اسے ہندوستان کی آلودگی سے پاک موبلٹی کی منتقلی میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مستقبل کی نقل و حرکت کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وزارتِ بھاری صنعت کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے کئی بڑے اقدامات پر بھی زور دیا۔ ان میں بیٹری سیل مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے 18,100 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم، ای وی اور ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں سمیت کلینر گاڑیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 25,938 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایل آئی آٹو اسکیم، اور نایاب زمینی مقناطیس کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی 7,280 کروڑ روپے کی آر ای پی ایم اسکیم شامل ہیں۔
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کو ہندوستان کی ای وی تبدیلی کا سنگِ بنیاد قرار دیتے ہوئے، کمار سوامی نے کہا کہ یہ 10,900 کروڑ روپے کا اقدام الیکٹرک ٹو-وہیلرز، تھری-وہیلرز، بسوں اور ٹرکوں کو اپنانے کی رفتار تیز کر رہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ملک بھر میں ای وی چارجنگ کا مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی تیار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر میں ای وی پبلک چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تنصیب کے لیے خاص طور پر 2,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیرِ موصوف نے ملک بھر میں چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے میں بی پی سی ایل، آئی او سی ایل اور ایچ پی سی ایل جیسی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے تعاون کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔ فیم-II اسکیم کے تحت، ان کمپنیوں نے وزارتِ بھاری صنعت کی طرف سے 873.5 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی کی مدد سے ملک بھر میں 8,932 ای وی چارجرز نصب کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے صرف کرناٹک میں 721 چارجرز نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے مزید کہا کہ ٹاٹا پاور، چارج زون اور مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا جیسے چارج پوائنٹ آپریٹرز اور صنعتی اداروں نے اپنی اختراع اور نفاذ کی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ای وی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جس کی وہ تعریف کرتے ہیں۔
وزارت کے اگلے بڑے اقدام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نیشنل یونیفائیڈ ای وی چارجنگ ایپ - یونیفائیڈ ہندوستان ای-چارج پر کام جاری ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد ای وی صارفین کو ایک ہی قابلِ بھروسہ انٹرفیس کے ذریعے متعدد آپریٹرز کے چارجنگ نیٹ ورکس تک رسائی، تلاش اور ادائیگی کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ اس کے ممکنہ اثرات کا ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں یو پی آئی کی تبدیلی سے موازنہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام ہندوستان کے ای وی چارجنگ ایکو سسٹم کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گا۔
جناب کمار سوامی نے بتایا کہ وزارتِ بھاری صنعت، وزارتِ بجلی، ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر ملک میں الیکٹرک موبلٹی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے گرڈ کی تیاری، معیار سازی اور ڈیجیٹل انضمام کو یقینی بنانے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
مستقبل کا روڈ میپ پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیرِموصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ای وی چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی حکمت عملی تین اصولوں؛ رسائی، سستی اور بھروسہ مندی پر مبنی ہوگی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ شہری اور دیہی ہندوستان دونوں جگہوں پر چارجنگ کی سہولیات دستیاب، سستی اور قابلِ اعتماد ہوں۔
اس منتقلی کو ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک فیصلہ کن موڑ قرار دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے کہا کہ ای وی تحریک محض بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ فوسل فیول (زمینی ایندھن) پر انحصار کم کرنے، توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے بارے میں ہے۔
وزیرِ موصوف نے کہا، "ہم مل کر محض چارجنگ اسٹیشن نصب نہیں کر رہے، بلکہ ہم ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو توانائی فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر آلودگی سے پاک موبلٹی کی تبدیلی میں صفِ اول سے قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔