Ministry of Heavy Industries
Prime Ministrer Modi’s Vision Driving India’s EV Revolution: Karnataka Gets 1,243 New EV Chargers Under PM E-DRIVE scheme, Bengaluru Hosts National EV Charging Conference
PM Modi’s EV Vision Gains Momentum: HD Kumaraswamy Announces ₹123.26 Crore EV Charging Boost for Karnataka
India Moving Towards Self-Reliant Electric Mobility Ecosystem Under PM Modi’s Vision: HD Kumaraswamy
12 MAY 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Bengaluru witnessed a major push towards India’s clean mobility transformation on Tueday as Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Stell Shri. H.D. Kumaraswamy announced key approvals and policy initiatives aimed at strengthening the country’s EV charging ecosystem under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme.
In a significant development for Karnataka, the Union Minister announced the approval of proposals involving the installation of 1,243 EV chargers in the State with a financial outlay of ₹123.26 crore. The announcement positions Karnataka among the leading States driving India’s transition towards electric mobility.
Addressing the Conference on Enabling Nationwide EV Charging Infrastructure under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme in Bengaluru, Kumaraswamy said that Bengaluru has emerged as one of India’s leading EV charging hubs and urged other States to actively participate in accelerating the nationwide transition towards clean mobility.
The Minister stated that proposals worth ₹503.86 crore have so far been approved for the installation of 4,874 EV chargers across various States and Central Public Sector Enterprises. Approved proposals include major CPSEs such as HPCL, IOCL and BPCL, along with States including Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, Union Minister H.D.Kumaraswamy said India is steadily advancing towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 while remaining firmly committed to achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070. He noted that the Prime Minister’s emphasis on sustainability, innovation and scale has fundamentally transformed India’s approach towards mobility and energy.
The Minister highlighted that India’s automotive sector contributes over 7% to the country’s GDP, accounts for nearly half of manufacturing GDP, and supports close to 30 million livelihoods, making it central to India’s clean mobility transition.
He also underlined several major initiatives launched by the Ministry of Heavy Industries to strengthen India’s position as a global hub for future mobility technologies. These include the ₹18,100 crore PLI ACC Scheme for battery cell manufacturing, the ₹25,938 crore PLI Auto Scheme promoting cleaner vehicles including EVs and hydrogen-powered vehicles, and the recently launched ₹7,280 crore REPM Scheme aimed at achieving self-reliance in rare earth magnet manufacturing.
Describing the PM E-DRIVE Scheme as the cornerstone of India’s EV transformation, Kumaraswamy said the ₹10,900 crore initiative is accelerating the adoption of electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, buses and trucks while simultaneously creating a robust nationwide EV charging infrastructure. He added that ₹2,000 crore has specifically been earmarked for EV Public Charging Infrastructure deployment across the country.
The Minister also acknowledged the contribution of Oil Marketing Companies including BPCL, IOCL and HPCL in scaling charging infrastructure nationwide. Under the FAME-II scheme, OMCs have installed 8,932 EV chargers across the country with subsidy support of ₹873.5 crore from the Ministry of Heavy Industries. Of these, 721 chargers have been installed in Karnataka alone.
H.D. Kumaraswamy further appreciated the role played by Charge Point Operators and industry players such as Tata Power, ChargeZone and Mahindra & Mahindra in strengthening India’s EV ecosystem through innovation and execution capabilities.
Highlighting the Ministry’s next major initiative, the Union Minister said work is underway on the National Unified EV Charging App - Unified Bharat e-Charge (UBC). The platform aims to enable EV users to discover, access and pay across charging networks of multiple operators through a single trusted interface. Comparing its potential impact to UPI’s transformation of digital payments, he said the initiative would significantly strengthen India’s EV charging ecosystem.
Shri. Kumaraswamy stated that the Ministry of Heavy Industries, in coordination with the Ministry of Power, State Governments and industry stakeholders, is working to ensure grid readiness, standardisation and digital integration to support the rapid growth of electric mobility in the country.
Outlining the future roadmap, the Minister said India’s EV charging infrastructure strategy would be guided by three principles; accessibility, affordability and reliability to ensure charging facilities are available, affordable and dependable across both urban and rural India.
Calling the transition a defining moment for India’s future, Union Minister H.D.Kumaraswamy said the EV movement is not merely about infrastructure creation but about reducing dependence on fossil fuels, strengthening energy security and building a sustainable future for generations to come.
“Together, we are not merely installing charging stations, we are powering the future of India,” the Minister said, adding that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, India is prepared to lead the global clean mobility transformation from the front.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का विजन भारत की ईवी क्रांति को आगे बढ़ाता है: कर्नाटक को पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत 1,243 नए ईवी चार्जर मिले, बेंगलुरु ने राष्ट्रीय ईवी चार्जिंग सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की
पीएम मोदी के ईवी विजन ने गति पकड़ी: एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने कर्नाटक के लिए 123.26 करोड़ रुपये के ईवी चार्जिंग बूस्ट की घोषणा की
भारत पीएम मोदी के विजन के अंतर्गत आत्मनिर्भर इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी इकोसिस्टम की ओर बढ़ रहा है: एचडी कुमारस्वामी
12 MAY 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
मंगलवार को बेंगलुरु में भारत के स्वच्छ मोबिलिटी बदलाव की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया गया। केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग और इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत देश के ईवी चार्जिंग इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से कई अहम मंज़ूरियों और नीतिगत पहलों की घोषणा की।
कर्नाटक के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 123.26 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ राज्य में 1,243 ईवी चार्जर की स्थापना के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी देने की घोषणा की। इस घोषणा ने कर्नाटक को उन अग्रणी राज्यों में शुमार कर दिया है, जो भारत के इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी की ओर आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
बेंगलुरु में पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रव्यापी ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को सक्षम करने पर सम्मेलन में श्री कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि बेंगलुरु भारत के अग्रणी ईवी चार्जिंग हब में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने अन्य राज्यों से स्वच्छ गतिशीलता की दिशा में राष्ट्रव्यापी परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों में 4,874 ईवी चार्जर की स्थापना के लिए अब तक 503.86 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है। स्वीकृत प्रस्तावों में राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, केरल, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्यों के साथ-साथ एचपीसीएल, आईओसीएल और बीपीसीएल जैसे प्रमुख सीपीएसई शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि भारत 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के लिए दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध रहते हुए विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिरता, नवाचार और पैमाने पर प्रधानमंत्री के बल देने ने गतिशीलता और ऊर्जा के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण को मौलिक रूप से बदल दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 7 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान देता है, विनिर्माण सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग आधा हिस्सा है और लगभग 30 मिलियन आजीविका का समर्थन करता है। इससे यह भारत के स्वच्छ गतिशीलता परिवर्तन का केंद्र बन जाता है।
उन्होंने भविष्य की गतिशीलता प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई कई प्रमुख पहलों को भी रेखांकित किया। इनमें बैटरी सेल निर्माण के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये की पीएलआई एसीसी योजना, ईवी और हाइड्रोजन से चलने वाले वाहनों सहित स्वच्छ वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने वाली 25,938 करोड़ रुपये की पीएलआई ऑटो योजना और हाल ही में शुरू की गई 7,280 करोड़ रुपये की आरईपीएम योजना शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य दुर्लभ पृथ्वी चुंबक निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करना है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना को भारत के ईवी परिवर्तन की आधारशिला बताते हुए, श्री कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि 10,900 करोड़ रुपये की पहल इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया, तिपहिया, बसों और ट्रकों को अपनाने में तेजी ला रही है। साथ ही साथ एक मजबूत राष्ट्रव्यापी ईवी चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचा भी बना रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की तैनाती के लिए विशेष रूप से 2,000 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश भर में चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने में बीपीसीएल, आईओसीएल और एचपीसीएल सहित तेल विपणन कंपनियों के योगदान को भी स्वीकार किया। फेम-II योजना के अंतर्गत ओएमसी ने भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय से 873.5 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी सहायता के साथ देश भर में 8,932 ईवी चार्जर स्थापित किए हैं। इनमें से 721 चार्जर अकेले कर्नाटक में लगाए गए हैं।
एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने नवाचार और निष्पादन क्षमताओं के माध्यम से भारत के ईवी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में चार्ज प्वाइंट ऑपरेटरों और टाटा पावर, चार्जजोन और महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा जैसे उद्योग के दिग्गजों की भूमिका की सराहना की।
मंत्रालय की अगली बड़ी पहल पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नेशनल यूनिफाइड ईवी चार्जिंग ऐप - यूनिफाइड भारत ई-चार्ज (यूबीसी) पर काम चल रहा है। प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्देश्य ईवी उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक ही विश्वसनीय इंटरफेस के माध्यम से कई ऑपरेटरों के चार्जिंग नेटवर्क की खोज, पहुंच और भुगतान करने में सक्षम बनाना है। यूपीआई के डिजिटल भुगतान के परिवर्तन के साथ इसके संभावित प्रभाव की तुलना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल भारत के ईवी चार्जिंग इकोसिस्टम को काफी मजबूत करेगी।
श्री कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, बिजली मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय में, देश में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी के तेजी से विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए ग्रिड तत्परता, मानकीकरण और डिजिटल एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
भविष्य के रोडमैप की रूपरेखा बताते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर रणनीति तीन सिद्धांतों पर आधारित होगी: पहुंच, सामर्थ्य और विश्वसनीयता; ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चार्जिंग सुविधाएं शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों में ही उपलब्ध, किफायती और भरोसेमंद हों।
परिवर्तन को भारत के भविष्य के लिए एक निर्णायक क्षण बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि ईवी आंदोलन केवल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम करने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्थायी भविष्य के निर्माण के बारे में है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा की "साथ मिलकर, हम केवल चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित नहीं कर रहे हैं, हम भारत के भविष्य को शक्ति प्रदान कर रहे हैं। " उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत वैश्विक स्वच्छ गतिशीलता परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है।