Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NSIC Technology cum Common Facility Centre (TCFC) Foundation Stone Laid at Peenya, Bengaluru
Government is continuously working towards establishing modern Technology Centres and Common Facility Centres across the country: Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi
Minister of State for MSME says the proposed Centre will act as a catalyst for innovation, entrepreneurship, skilling and industrial growth in Karnataka and neighbouring regions
Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, states that the Ministry is consistently focusing on technology upgradation, digital transformation, quality enhancement and innovation-led growth of MSMEs
12 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to Karnataka’s MSME ecosystem and manufacturing sector, the foundation stone for the NSIC Technology cum Common Facility Centre (TCFC) was laid today at Peenya Industrial Area, Bengaluru, by Hon’ble Minister for MSME, Government of India Sh. Jitan Ram Manjhi and Hon’ble Minister of State for MSME, Government of India Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Hon’ble Minister of State in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of MSME, senior officials of the Government of India, Government of Karnataka, NSIC, industry associations, MSME entrepreneurs, bankers and other stakeholders.
The proposed state-of-the-art Centre is being established by the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) with support from the Ministry of MSME to strengthen technology access, testing facilities, skilling, innovation and enterprise competitiveness for MSMEs in the region.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Minister for MSME stated that the Government is continuously working towards establishing modern Technology Centres and Common Facility Centres across the country to create globally competitive MSMEs and strengthen India’s manufacturing ecosystem. He emphasized that such Centres will help MSMEs adopt advanced technologies, improve product quality, enhance productivity and generate employment opportunities for youth.
The Minister of State for MSME Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, highlighted that Peenya, being one of the country’s largest industrial clusters, requires advanced institutional support infrastructure to meet the evolving technological needs of MSMEs. She noted that the proposed Centre will act as a catalyst for innovation, entrepreneurship, skilling and industrial growth in Karnataka and neighboring regions. She complemented NSIC for the timely initiative that shall go a long way in addressing existing systemic gaps in skilling and technology in the cluster.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, said that the Ministry has been consistently focusing on technology upgradation, digital transformation, quality enhancement and innovation-led growth of MSMEs. He added that the proposed Centre will provide integrated technology support services, common facility infrastructure and incubation support under one roof for industries in the region.
The proposed facility at Peenya at an estimated to cost of around Rs. 46 crore, will house advanced material testing laboratories, technology-enabled common facilities, skilling and training infrastructure, and innovation support services for MSMEs that shall encompass Industry 4.0 solutions, advanced drone technology and other advanced industrial automation infrastructure.
Industry representatives from leading industry associations welcomed the initiative and expressed confidence that the Centre would address the long-felt need for accessible and high-quality technology support infrastructure in Peenya Industrial Area and surrounding manufacturing clusters.
The event witnessed participation from top management and senior officials from NSIC, Karnataka State Industrial and Infrastructure Development agencies, senior bankers, various leading Industries Associations, MSME entrepreneurs and other stakeholders.
The NSIC Technology cum Common Facility Centre at Peenya is expected to emerge as an important hub for technological advancement, innovation, skill development and MSME empowerment, contributing significantly towards the vision of Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरु के पीन्या में एनएसआईसी प्रौद्योगिकी सह कॉमन सुविधा केंद्र (टीसीएफसी) की आधारशिला रखी गई
सरकार देशभर में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और कॉमन सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित करने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रही है: श्री जीतन राम मांझी
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित कॉमन सुविधा केंद्र कर्नाटक और पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों में नवाचार, उद्यमिता, कौशल विकास और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री भरत खेरा ने कहा कि मंत्रालय सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, गुणवत्ता संवर्धन और नवाचार आधारित विकास पर लगातार ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है
12 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे द्वारा आज पीन्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, बेंगलुरु में एनएसआईसी प्रौद्योगिकी सह कॉमन सुविधा केंद्र (टीसीएफसी) की आधारशिला रखी गई। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के सचिव, कर्नाटक सरकार, एनएसआईसी, उद्योग संघ, एमएसएमई उद्यमी, बैंकर और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे। इसका उद्देश्‍य कर्नाटक के सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम इकोसिस्‍टम और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रस्तावित अत्याधुनिक केंद्र की स्थापना राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम (एनएसआईसी) द्वारा सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सहयोग से की जा रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच, परीक्षण सुविधाओं, कौशल विकास, नवाचार और उद्यम प्रतिस्पर्धा को मजबूत करना है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने कहा कि सरकार वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को तैयार करने और भारत के विनिर्माण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए देश भर में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और साझा सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित करने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐसे केंद्र सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में मदद करेंगे।
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पीन्या, देश के सबसे बड़े औद्योगिक समूहों में से एक होने के नाते, सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों की बढ़ती तकनीकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उन्नत संस्थागत सहायक इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तावित केंद्र कर्नाटक और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में नवाचार, उद्यमिता, कौशल विकास और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा। उन्होंने इस समयोचित पहल के लिए एनएसआईसी की सराहना की, जो इस समूह में कौशल विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी में मौजूदा प्रणालीगत कमियों को दूर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
इस अवसर पर सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री भरत खेरा ने कहा कि मंत्रालय लगातार प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, गुणवत्ता संवर्धन और सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के नवाचार-आधारित विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तावित केंद्र इस क्षेत्र के उद्योगों को एक ही छत के नीचे एकीकृत प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता सेवाएं, कॉमन सुविधा संबंधी इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर और इनक्यूबेशन सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
पीन्या में प्रस्तावित इस सुविधा केंद्र की अनुमानित लागत लगभग 46 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें उन्नत सामग्री परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम सामान्य सुविधाएं, कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर और सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए नवाचार सहायता सेवाएं शामिल होंगी, जिनमें उद्योग 4.0 समाधान, उन्नत ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी और अन्य उन्नत औद्योगिक स्वचालन इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर शामिल होगा।
प्रमुख उद्योग संघों के उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने इस पहल का स्वागत करते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह केंद्र पीन्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्र और आसपास के विनिर्माण समूहों में सुलभ और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रौद्योगिकी सहायक इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर की लंबे समय से महसूस की जा रही आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में एनएसआईसी, कर्नाटक राज्य औद्योगिक और इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर विकास एजेंसियों के शीर्ष प्रबंधन और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, वरिष्ठ बैंकरों, विभिन्न प्रमुख उद्योग संघों, एमएसएमई उद्यमियों और अन्य हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
पीन्या स्थित एनएसआईसी प्रौद्योगिकी सह सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र के तकनीकी उन्नति, नवाचार, कौशल विकास और सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम सशक्तिकरण के एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की उम्मीद है, जो आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।