Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NSIC Technology cum Common Facility Centre (TCFC) Foundation Stone Laid at Peenya, Bengaluru
Government is continuously working towards establishing modern Technology Centres and Common Facility Centres across the country: Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi
Minister of State for MSME says the proposed Centre will act as a catalyst for innovation, entrepreneurship, skilling and industrial growth in Karnataka and neighbouring regions
Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, states that the Ministry is consistently focusing on technology upgradation, digital transformation, quality enhancement and innovation-led growth of MSMEs
12 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to Karnataka’s MSME ecosystem and manufacturing sector, the foundation stone for the NSIC Technology cum Common Facility Centre (TCFC) was laid today at Peenya Industrial Area, Bengaluru, by Hon’ble Minister for MSME, Government of India Sh. Jitan Ram Manjhi and Hon’ble Minister of State for MSME, Government of India Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Hon’ble Minister of State in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of MSME, senior officials of the Government of India, Government of Karnataka, NSIC, industry associations, MSME entrepreneurs, bankers and other stakeholders.
The proposed state-of-the-art Centre is being established by the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) with support from the Ministry of MSME to strengthen technology access, testing facilities, skilling, innovation and enterprise competitiveness for MSMEs in the region.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Minister for MSME stated that the Government is continuously working towards establishing modern Technology Centres and Common Facility Centres across the country to create globally competitive MSMEs and strengthen India’s manufacturing ecosystem. He emphasized that such Centres will help MSMEs adopt advanced technologies, improve product quality, enhance productivity and generate employment opportunities for youth.
The Minister of State for MSME Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, highlighted that Peenya, being one of the country’s largest industrial clusters, requires advanced institutional support infrastructure to meet the evolving technological needs of MSMEs. She noted that the proposed Centre will act as a catalyst for innovation, entrepreneurship, skilling and industrial growth in Karnataka and neighboring regions. She complemented NSIC for the timely initiative that shall go a long way in addressing existing systemic gaps in skilling and technology in the cluster.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, said that the Ministry has been consistently focusing on technology upgradation, digital transformation, quality enhancement and innovation-led growth of MSMEs. He added that the proposed Centre will provide integrated technology support services, common facility infrastructure and incubation support under one roof for industries in the region.
The proposed facility at Peenya at an estimated to cost of around Rs. 46 crore, will house advanced material testing laboratories, technology-enabled common facilities, skilling and training infrastructure, and innovation support services for MSMEs that shall encompass Industry 4.0 solutions, advanced drone technology and other advanced industrial automation infrastructure.
Industry representatives from leading industry associations welcomed the initiative and expressed confidence that the Centre would address the long-felt need for accessible and high-quality technology support infrastructure in Peenya Industrial Area and surrounding manufacturing clusters.
The event witnessed participation from top management and senior officials from NSIC, Karnataka State Industrial and Infrastructure Development agencies, senior bankers, various leading Industries Associations, MSME entrepreneurs and other stakeholders.
The NSIC Technology cum Common Facility Centre at Peenya is expected to emerge as an important hub for technological advancement, innovation, skill development and MSME empowerment, contributing significantly towards the vision of Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
این ایس آئی سی ٹیکنالوجی کم کامن فیسلٹی سینٹر (ٹی سی ایف سی) فاؤنڈیشن کا پینیا ، بنگلورو میں سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
حکومت ملک بھر میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی مراکز اور مشترکہ سہولت مراکز قائم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے: جناب جیتن رام مانجھی
ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ مجوزہ مرکز کرناٹک اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں اختراع ، صنعت کاری ، ہنر مندی اور صنعتی ترقی کے لیے ایک اتپریرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بھرت کھیڑا نے کہا کہ وزارت ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ، معیار میں اضافہ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی اختراع پر مبنی ترقی پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے
12 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
کرناٹک کے ایم ایس ایم ای ایکو سسٹم اور مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو ایک بڑے فروغ میں، آج پینیا انڈسٹریل ایریا، بنگلورو میں این ایس آئی سی ٹیکنالوجی کم مشترکہ سہولت مرکز (ٹی سی ایف سی ) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ سنگ بنیاد جناب جیتن رام مانجھی، عزت مآب وزیر ایم ایس ایم ای ، حکومت ہند، اور محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے ایم ایس ایم ای ، حکومت ہند نے رکھا۔ اس موقع پر سکریٹری، وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای ، حکومت ہند اور حکومت کرناٹک کے سینئر افسران، این ایس آئی سی کے نمائندے، صنعتی انجمنوں کے اراکین، ایم ایس ایم ای کے کاروباری، بینکرس اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
خطے میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی ، جانچ کی سہولیات ، ہنر مندی ، اختراع اور کاروباری مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے تعاون سے نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن (این ایس آئی سی) کے ذریعے مجوزہ جدید ترین مرکز قائم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اس اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب جیتان رام مانجھی نے کہا کہ حکومت عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ایم ایس ایم ای بنانے اور ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی مراکز اور مشترکہ سہولت مراکز قائم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایسے مراکز ایم ایس ایم ایز کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے ، مصنوعات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے ، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کریں گے ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پینیا ، ملک کے سب سے بڑے صنعتی کلسٹروں میں سے ایک ہونے کے ناطے ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی ابھرتی ہوئی تکنیکی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدید ادارہ جاتی معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجوزہ مرکز کرناٹک اور پڑوسی علاقوں میں اختراع ، صنعت کاری ، ہنر مندی اور صنعتی ترقی کے لیے ایک اتپریرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے اس بروقت پہل کے لیے این ایس آئی سی کی ستائش کی جو کلسٹر میں ہنر مندی اور ٹیکنالوجی میں موجودہ نظاماتی خلا کو دور کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بھرت کھیڑا نے کہا کہ وزارت ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ، معیار میں اضافہ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی اختراع پر مبنی ترقی پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجوزہ مرکز خطے میں صنعتوں کے لیے ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے مربوط ٹیکنالوجی معاون خدمات ، مشترکہ سہولت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور انکیوبیشن سپورٹ فراہم کرے گا ۔
پینیا میں مجوزہ سہولت کی تخمینہ لاگت تقریبا 300 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اس میں جدید مواد کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریوں ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی مشترکہ سہولیات ، ہنر مندی اور تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے اختراعی معاون خدمات شامل ہوں گی جن میں انڈسٹری 4.0 حل ، جدید ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر جدید صنعتی آٹومیشن بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہوگا۔
سرکردہ صنعتی انجمنوں کے صنعتی نمائندوں نے اس پہل کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکز پینیا انڈسٹریل ایریا اور آس پاس کے مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹروں میں قابل رسائی اور اعلی معیار کے ٹکنالوجی سپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی دیرینہ ضرورت کو پورا کرے گا ۔
اس تقریب میں این ایس آئی سی ، کرناٹک اسٹیٹ انڈسٹریل اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسیوں ، سینئر بینکرز ، مختلف سرکردہ صنعتی انجمنوں ، ایم ایس ایم ای کاروباریوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اعلی انتظامیہ اور سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
پینیا میں این ایس آئی سی ٹیکنالوجی کم کامن فیسلٹی سینٹر سے تکنیکی ترقی ، اختراع ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کی امید ہے ، جو آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت کے وژن میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا ۔