Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Vice President of India, Shri C P Radhakrishnan Addresses 51st Annual Convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
AIIMS New Delhi has been functioning as the primary engine of medical innovation for the past 70 years. It has set the highest standards of patient care and modern medicine while remaining remarkably affordable: Shri Radhakrishnan
“AIIMS has built a brand known for trust and resilience as evidenced by its frontline role during the Covid pandemic and pioneering role in medical innovation”
Vice President highlights impressive feat achieved by the AIIMS team this year with the world’s first live, remote tele-robotic ultrasound performed on a person at the Maitri Research Station in Antarctica
Vice President calls upon graduates to uphold the prestigious legacy of AIIMS and not only to keep pace with the rest of the world but actually set the future direction of medicine
AIIMS New Delhi has always been more than an academic centre or a hospital – it is a brand in itself: Shri J P Nadda
Union Health Minister emphasizes greater responsibility of AIIMS students in mentoring emerging AIIMS Institutions across the country
“Union Government will be creating 10,000 more UG and PG seats in the country between 2025-2029”
12 MAY 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri C P Radhakrishnan addressed the 51st Annual Convocation Ceremony of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi in the presence of Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, here today.
Addressing the participants, the Vice President said, “AIIMS New Delhi has been functioning as the primary engine of medical innovation for the past 70 years. It has set the highest standards of patient care and modern medicine while remaining remarkably affordable.” He stated that “AIIMS has built a brand known for trust and resilience as evidenced by its frontline role during the Covid pandemic and pioneering role in medical innovation.”
Shri Radhakrishnan underlined that AIIMS is handling a staggering 50 lakh out patients annually, setting new standards of patient care with unmatched quality where even the poor patients are receiving the best possible medical treatment and care”. “Many countries don’t even have a population this big so the service rendered by the medical community of AIIMS New Delhi is really incomparable anywhere”, he stated. He also highlighted that the medical professionals of AIIMS has gone on to achieve top positions in reputed institutions not only within the country but across the globe.
The Vice President highlighted the impressive feat of technology and tenacity achieved by the AIIMS team this year with the world’s first live, remote tele-robotic ultrasound performed on a person at the Maitri Research Station in Antarctica. “From 12,000 kilometres away, our experts used AI-powered robotics to bridge the vast isolation of the frozen continent, proving that geography is no longer a barrier to life-saving care”, he stated. “Furthermore, the inauguration of the Indo-French Centre for AI in Health strengthens our position as a global hub for clinical innovation, where the brightest minds from both nations will now collaborate to advance brain health and digital medicine”, he added.
The Vice President also noted the contribution of AIIMS family in their having been regularly conferred with the prestigious Padma awards over the years which includes 2 Padma Vibhushan, 15 Padma Bhushan and 51 Padma Shri. He also highlighted their recognition at the global level with 56 scientists from AIIMS New Delhi featuring in the 2025 Stanford University list of world’s top 2% scientists.
Highlighting the expansion of healthcare infrastructure, Shri Radhakrishnan noted that the establishment of new AIIMS institutions across the country over the last decade has strengthened access to quality healthcare and medical education, especially in underserved regions. “The expansion of AIIMS to all corners of the country is also a symbol of integration of the country”, he said.
The Vice President concluded his address by congratulating the students and the parents for their relentless sacrifice, hard work and discipline. He stated, “You are graduating from an institution that is not keeping pace with the rest of the world but is actually setting the tempo for the future of medicine. The skills you have mastered here from AI-driven diagnostics to upholding the highest standards of clinical ethics are the exact tools needed to transform Indian healthcare.”
Congratulating the students for graduating from India’s premier medical institution, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda said, “this Convocation is not just a ceremony of completion; it is a bridge connecting seven decades of selfless service to a future powered by the digital frontier. He said that “AIIMS New Delhi has always been more than an academic centre or a hospital – it is a brand in itself.” In this context, he emphasized the greater responsibility resting on the students of AIIMS New Delhi which has been assigned the crucial task of mentoring and hand-holding the upcoming AIIMS institutions across the country.
Highlighting the strong commitment to research in AIIMS, Shri Nadda stated that, “AIIMS New Delhi is currently undertaking more than 900 extramural research projects with funding to the tune of Rs. 300 crores. In addition, more than 150 intramural research work is also being done.”
Shri Nadda noted that AIIMS New Delhi has consistently managed to secure First Rank in the NIRF due to a disciplined culture of excellence that permeates every ward and classroom. He highlighted that in the latest QS World University Rankings, AIIMS New Delhi has surged forward to rank 105th globally for Medicine from 145th just two years ago – firmly securing its place as the premier medical institution in India and progressing to the very doorstep of the global top 100. “These recent achievements are more than just technical milestones - they are the fulfilment of our duty to the nation”, he stated.
Highlighting the Union Government’s commitment towards improving India’s healthcare landscape in the last 11 years, Shri Nadda stated that, “more than Rs. 2,800 Crore has been spent only on improving and creating new infrastructure in AIIMS. He stated that the number of AIIMS has increased from 7 to 23 across the country. Similarly, we have around 825 medical colleges today from 387 in 2014.” He also informed that the Union Government will be creating 10,000 more UG and PG seats in the country between 2025-2029.
He concluded his address by exhorting the students to become the guardians of national health. He reiterated to the students that while primary and secondary education is a birth right, professional education is a privilege that is being bestowed on you from the society. “Your mentors and families have laid the stone; the architecture of India's future healthcare now rests in your hands”, he stated.
During the convocation, AIIMS New Delhi conferred Lifetime Achievement Awards on five distinguished former faculty members in recognition of their exceptional contributions to medical science, education, research, and patient care:
• Dr (Prof.) T. P. Singh, former Dean (Examinations) and pioneer in X-ray crystallography and structure-based drug discovery
• Dr Shashi Wadhwa, former Dean (Academics) and noted neurobiologist
• Dr S. C. Tiwari, pioneer in nephrology and renal care innovations in India
• Dr (Prof.) R. C. Deka, distinguished ENT surgeon and former Director of AIIMS
• Dr V. S. Mehta, pioneer of brachial plexus surgery in India
A total of 523 degrees were awarded across undergraduate, postgraduate, super-specialty, doctoral, nursing, and allied health sciences programmes. The Institute also conferred 18 medals, book prizes, and appreciation certificates to meritorious students across MBBS, Nursing, and allied health sciences programmes, recognising outstanding academic performance across disciplines and programmes.
Prof. Nikhil Tandon, Director, AIIMS New Delhi, Prof. Radhika Tandon, Dean, AIIMS New Delhi; Prof. Girija Prasad Rath, Registrar, AIIMS New Delhi along with faculty members and students were also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، نئی دہلی کے 51ویں سالانہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا
ایمس نئی دہلی گزشتہ 70 سالوں سے طبی اختراع کے بنیادی انجن کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس نے غیر معمولی طور پر قابل استطاعت رہتے ہوئے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور جدید ادویات کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات قائم کیے ہیں: جناب رادھاکرشنن
’’ایمس نے ایک ایسا برانڈ قائم کیا ہے جو بھروسے اور مضبوطی کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے جس کا ثبوت کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران اس کے فرنٹ لائن کردار اور طبی جدت طرازی میں اہم کردار ہے‘‘
نائب صدر نے انٹارکٹیکا میں میتری ریسرچ اسٹیشن میں ایک شخص پر کیے گئے دنیا کے پہلے لائیو، ریموٹ ٹیلی روبوٹک الٹراساؤنڈ کے ذریعے اس سال ایمس ٹیم کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے متاثر کن کارنامے پر روشنی ڈالی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء سے ایمس کی باوقار میراث کو برقرار رکھنے اور نہ صرف باقی دنیا کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنے بلکہ درحقیقت طب کی مستقبل کی سمت متعین کرنے کی اپیل کی
ایمس نئی دہلی ہمیشہ سے ایک تعلیمی مرکز یا ہسپتال سے زیادہ رہا ہے – یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک برانڈ ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ملک بھر میں ابھرتے ہوئے ایمس اداروں کی رہنمائی میں ایمس طلباء کی زیادہ ذمہ داری پر زور دیا
مرکزی حکومت 2025-2029 کے درمیان ملک میں مزید 10,000 انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستیں بنائے گی
12 MAY 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے عزت مآب نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج یہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا کی موجودگی میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس ) نئی دہلی کے 51ویں سالانہ کانووکیشن کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’ ایمس نئی دہلی گزشتہ 70 سالوں سے طبی اختراع کے بنیادی انجن کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس نے غیر معمولی طور پر قابل استطاعت رہتے ہوئے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور جدید ادویات کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات قائم کیے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ ایمس نے ایک ایسا برانڈ بنایا ہے جو اعتماد اور قوت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے جس کا ثبوت کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران اس کے فرنٹ لائن کردار اور طبی جدت طرازی میں اہم کردار ہے۔‘‘
جناب رادھا کرشنن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایمس سالانہ 50 لاکھ مریضوں کو خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے، بے مثال معیار کے ساتھ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے نئے معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے جہاں غریب مریضوں کو بھی بہترین طبی علاج اور دیکھ بھال مل رہی ہے۔متعدد ممالک کی آبادی بھی اتنی زیادہ نہیں ہے ۔ لہذا ایمس نئی دہلی کی طبی برادری کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات واقعی اعلیٰ درجے کی ہے، جہاں وہ کسی بھی ریاست میں طبی پیشہ ورانہ طور پر قابل ذکر ہے۔ ایمس نے نہ صرف ملک کے اندر بلکہ پوری دنیا کے نامور اداروں میں اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انٹارکٹیکا میں میتری ریسرچ سٹیشن پر ایک شخص پر کئے گئے دنیا کے پہلے لائیو، ریموٹ ٹیلی روبوٹک الٹراساؤنڈ کے ساتھ اس سال ایمس کی ٹیم کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی تکنالوجی اور استقامت کے متاثر کن کارنامے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "12,000 کلومیٹر دور سے، ہمارے ماہرین نے منجمد براعظم کی وسیع تنہائی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے روبوٹکس کا استعمال کیا، جس سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ جغرافیہ اب زندگی بچانے کی دیکھ بھال میں رکاوٹ نہیں ہے" ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "مزید برآں، صحت میں اے آئی کے لیے بھارتی -فرانسیسی مرکز کا افتتاح طبی جدت کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہماری پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، جہاں اب دونوں ممالک کے روشن اذہان دماغی صحت اور ڈیجیٹل ادویات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کریں گے" ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایمس کے خاندان کے تعاون کا بھی ذکر کیا جس میں انہیں برسوں کے دوران باوقار پدم ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا جس میں 2 پدم وبھوشن، 15 پدم بھوشن اور 51 پدم شری شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایمس نئی دہلی کے 56 سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر ان کی پہچان کو بھی اجاگر کیا جو 2025 کی اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی کی دنیا کے ٹاپ 2% سائنسدانوں کی فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔
حفظانِ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران ملک بھر میں نئے ایمس اداروں کے قیام نے معیاری حفظانِ صحت اور طبی تعلیم تک رسائی کو مضبوط کیا ہے، خاص طور پر پسماندہ علاقوں میں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ایمس کا ملک کے کونے کونے تک توسیع بھی ملک کے انضمام کی علامت ہے۔"
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام طلباء اور والدین کو ان کی انتھک قربانی، محنت اور نظم و ضبط کے لئے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "آپ ایک ایسے ادارے سے فارغ التحصیل ہو رہے ہیں جو باقی دنیا کے ساتھ نہیں چل رہا ہے لیکن درحقیقت طب کے مستقبل کے لیے رفتار طے کر رہا ہے۔ آپ نے یہاں اے آئی سے چلنے والی تشخیص سے لے کر کلینکل اخلاقیات کے اعلیٰ ترین معیاروں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جو مہارت حاصل کی ہے، وہ بالکل درست ٹولز ہیں جو بھارتی حفظانِ صحت نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے درکار ہیں۔"
بھارت کے اعلیٰ طبی ادارے سے فارغ التحصیل ہونے والے طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے کہا، "یہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد صرف تکمیل کی تقریب نہیں ہے؛ یہ سات دہائیوں کی بے لوث خدمات کو ڈیجیٹل محاذ سے چلنے والے مستقبل سے جوڑنے والا ایک پل ہے۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ "ایمس نئی دہلی ہمیشہ ایک تعلیمی مرکز یا ہسپتال سے زیادہ رہا ہے۔" اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے ایمس نئی دہلی کے طالب علموں پر زیادہ ذمہ داری عائد کرنے پر زور دیا جسے ملک بھر میں آنے والے ایمس اداروں کی رہنمائی اور ان کو سنبھالنے کا اہم کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
ایمس میں تحقیق کے لیے مضبوط وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ، "ایمس نئی دہلی فی الحال 300 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ ​​کے ساتھ 900 سے زیادہ بیرونی تحقیقی پروجیکٹس شروع کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 150 سے زیادہ اندرونی تحقیق کا کام بھی کیا جا رہا ہے۔"
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ایمس نئی دہلی نے ہر وارڈ اور کلاس روم میں رائج ثقافت کی وجہ سے این آئی آر ایف میں مسلسل پہلا درجہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ تازہ ترین کیو ایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ میں، ایمس نئی دہلی نے دو سال پہلے ہی میڈیسن کے لیے عالمی سطح پر 105ویں رینکنگ کے لیے آگے بڑھ کر 145 ویں نمبر پر آ گیا ہے – ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ طبی ادارے کے طور پر اپنا مقام مضبوطی سے محفوظ کر لیا ہے اور عالمی ٹاپ 100 کی دہلیز تک ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’یہ حالیہ حصولیابیاں تکنیکی سنگ ہائے میل سے زیادہ ہیں – یہ ملک کے تئیں ہمارے فرض کی تکمیل ہیں۔‘‘
گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ہندوستان کے حفظانِ صحت کے منظر نامے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے کہا، ’’2,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ صرف ایمس میں نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور بنانے پر خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں ایمس کی تعداد 7 سے بڑھ کر 23 کے بقدر ہوگئی ہے۔ اسی طرح، آج ہمارے پاس تقریباً 825 میڈیکل کالج ہیں جن کی تعداد 2014 میں 387 کےبقدر تھی۔‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت 2025-2029 کے درمیان ملک بھر میں مزید 10000 انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستیں فراہم کرے گی۔
انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام طلباء کو قومی صحت کے محافظ بننے کی تلقین کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو دہرایا کہ جہاں پرائمری اور سیکنڈری تعلیم پیدائشی حق ہے، وہیں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم ایک ایسا اعزاز ہے جو آپ کو معاشرے کی طرف سے دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آپ کے سرپرستوں اور خاندانوں نے پتھر رکھ دیا ہے؛ ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا فن تعمیر اب آپ کے ہاتھ میں ہے‘‘۔
کانووکیشن کے دوران، ایمس نئی دہلی نے میڈیکل سائنس، تعلیم، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں ان کی غیر معمولی شراکت کے اعتراف میں پانچ ممتاز سابق فیکلٹی ممبران کو لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈز سے نوازا:
• ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) ٹی پی سنگھ، سابق ڈین (امتحانات) اور ایکس رے کرسٹالوگرافی اور ساخت پر مبنی منشیات کی دریافت کے علمبردار
• ڈاکٹر ششی وادھوا، سابق ڈین (اکیڈمکس) اور معروف نیورو بائیولوجسٹ
• ڈاکٹر ایس سی تیواری، ہندوستان میں نیفروولوجی اور رینل کیئر ایجادات کے علمبردار
• ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) آر سی ڈیکا، ممتاز ای این ٹی سرجن اور ایمس کے سابق ڈائریکٹر
• ڈاکٹر وی ایس مہتا، ہندوستان میں بریشیل پلیکسس سرجری کے علمبردار
انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ، سپر اسپیشلٹی، ڈاکٹریٹ، نرسنگ اور الائیڈ ہیلتھ سائنسز پروگراموں میں کل 523 ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے تمام شعبوں اور پروگراموں میں شاندار تعلیمی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ایم بی بی ایس، نرسنگ، اور الائیڈ ہیلتھ سائنسز پروگراموں میں ہونہار طلباء کو 18 میڈلز، کتابی انعامات اور تعریفی سرٹیفکیٹ بھی عطا کیے ہیں۔
پروفیسر نکھل ٹنڈن، ڈائریکٹر، ایمس نئی دہلی، پروفیسر رادھیکا ٹنڈن، ڈین، ایمس نئی دہلی؛ پروفیسر گریجا پرساد رتھ، رجسٹرار، ایمس نئی دہلی کے ساتھ فیکلٹی ممبران اور طلباء بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔