Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s Clean Energy Push Anchored in Aatmanirbharta, says Shri Pralhad Joshi at CII Summit
500 GW Non-Fossil Capacity Target Within Reach Through Scale, Speed and Self-Reliance: Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy
Renewable Energy Central to India’s Industrial Competitiveness and Global Leadership: Shri Joshi
12 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a strong articulation of India’s evolving development paradigm, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, today underscored that the country’s clean energy transition is no longer confined to climate commitments but is now central to shaping India’s industrial competitiveness, trade positioning, and long-term economic resilience.
Addressing the CII Annual Business Summit 2026 here today, the Minister highlighted that India’s journey towards 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity is simultaneously laying the foundation for a globally competitive, innovation-driven and Aatmanirbhar energy ecosystem.
Shri Joshi stated that the concept of Aatmanirbharta has evolved into a globally recognised framework for resilient and sustainable growth. He noted that India’s response during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly through the Vaccine Maitri initiative, demonstrated how domestic capability can complement global responsibility. He further highlighted that India’s digital public infrastructure, including UPI, has set global benchmarks, while defence manufacturing exports such as BrahMos missiles and LCA Tejas aircraft reflect growing technological self-reliance. “Aatmanirbharta is not about isolation; it is about confidence, capability and global competitiveness,” he emphasised.
The Minister noted that just days ago, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had made seven appeals to citizens, encouraging more responsible and Aatmanirbhar ways of living and working. He said this message reflects the direction in which both India and the world are moving, with sustainability and self-reliance becoming central to future growth pathways.
The Union Minister observed that in the current global context, energy policy has become synonymous with industrial and trade policy. He pointed out that evolving global frameworks such as carbon-linked trade regulations are reshaping international markets. Shri Joshi noted that for Indian industry, adoption of renewable energy is no longer optional but essential for maintaining export competitiveness and managing future cost pressures.
Highlighting India’s rapid progress, Shri Joshi stated that the country has recorded one of the fastest expansions in renewable energy capacity globally. He cited significant growth across non-fossil energy, solar and wind capacity, as well as major advancements in domestic manufacturing of solar modules and cells. He also noted that renewable energy played a critical role in meeting India’s record peak power demand, contributing nearly one-third of the highest-ever demand of 256 GW.
He further highlighted that at a time when global renewable energy investments declined by around 7 per cent, India continued to attract strong investment flows, underscoring growing global confidence in its clean energy trajectory. Shri Joshi emphasised that this progress reflects the deep and effective partnership between the government and industry, which has been instrumental in driving India’s renewable energy expansion.
Shri Joshi outlined key policy measures undertaken to strengthen the renewable energy sector, including notification of long-term Renewable Consumption Obligation trajectories, introduction of Carbon Credit Certificate Regulations, 2026, long-term green ammonia procurement agreements, a standardised warranty framework for solar PV modules, the Renewable Energy Equipment Import Monitoring System, and tax and duty reforms supporting domestic manufacturing. He stated that these measures aim to provide long-term policy stability, enhance investor confidence and promote domestic value addition.
The Minister highlighted that renewable energy is becoming a critical determinant of competitiveness in key industrial sectors such as steel, aluminium, chemicals, automotive and textiles. He emphasised the importance of emerging areas including green hydrogen, battery storage, pumped hydro, offshore wind and round-the-clock renewable energy solutions in the next phase of growth.
Shri Joshi expressed confidence that India is well on track to achieve its target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030. He stressed that the next phase will require deeper integration of generation, storage and transmission systems, along with enhanced grid resilience. He also underlined the importance of continued collaboration between government and industry to sustain the momentum of growth.
The Minister. said India’s non-fossil fuel capacity has increased from 81 GW in 2014 to 288 GW at present, registering a growth of over (256 %). Solar energy capacity has risen from 2.8 GW to 155 GW, while wind energy capacity has grown from 21 GW to 56.4 GW.
Acknowledging the role of industry stakeholders, Shri Joshi stated that the progress achieved in India’s renewable energy sector is a result of strong public-private partnership. “The shared commitment between government and industry will be even more critical as we move towards building a globally competitive, technologically advanced and inclusive energy system,” he said. He invited industry stakeholders and global investors to participate in the upcoming Renewable Energy Global Investors Meet scheduled later this year.
Shri Joshi concluded by expressing confidence that with continued focus on scale, speed, skill and Aatmanirbharta, India will not only achieve its clean energy targets but also emerge as a global benchmark for sustainable industrial transformation.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सीआईआई शिखर सम्मेलन में श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि भारत का स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अभियान आत्मनिर्भरता पर आधारित है
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री के अनुसार, पैमाने, गति और आत्मनिर्भरता के माध्यम से 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता का लक्ष्य हासिल किया जा सकता है
श्री जोशी के अनुसार, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भारत की औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए केंद्रीय महत्व रखती है
12 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के विकसित होते विकास प्रतिमान को सशक्त रूप से व्यक्त करते हुए, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एवं उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश का स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण अब केवल जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि अब भारत की औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, व्यापारिक स्थिति और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक सुदृढ़ता को आकार देने के लिए केंद्रीय महत्व रखता है।
आज यहां सीआईआई वार्षिक व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत की 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता की यात्रा एक साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, नवाचार-संचालित और आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की नींव रख रही है।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि लचीले और सतत विकास के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता की अवधारणा वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त ढाँचे के रूप में विकसित हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान विशेष रूप से वैक्सीन मैत्री पहल के रूप में भारत की प्रतिक्रिया, यह दर्शाती है कि घरेलू क्षमता वैश्विक जिम्मेदारी को कैसे पूरा कर सकती है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि यूपीआई सहित भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना ने वैश्विक मानक स्थापित किए हैं, जबकि ब्रह्मोस मिसाइलों और एलसीए तेजस विमान जैसे रक्षा विनिर्माण निर्यात बढ़ती तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा, “आत्मनिर्भरता का मतलब अलगाव न होकर आत्मविश्वास, क्षमता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा है।”
मंत्री महोदय ने उल्लेख किया कि कुछ ही दिन पहले माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने नागरिकों से अधिक जिम्मेदार और आत्मनिर्भर जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए सात अपीलें की थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संदेश भारत और विश्व दोनों की प्रगति की दिशा को दर्शाता है, भविष्य के विकास पथों के केंद्र में हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान वैश्विक संदर्भ में ऊर्जा नीति औद्योगिक और व्यापार नीति का पर्याय बन गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि कार्बन से जुड़े व्यापार नियमों जैसे वैश्विक ढांचे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों को नया आकार दे रहे हैं। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि भारतीय उद्योग के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाना अब वैकल्पिक नहीं बल्कि निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा बनाए रखने और भविष्य में लागत के दबाव को नियंत्रित करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
भारत की तीव्र प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री जोशी ने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में वैश्विक स्तर पर तीव्रता से विस्तार करने वाले देशों में से एक भारत है। उन्होंने गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा, सौर और पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के साथ-साथ सौर मॉड्यूल और सेल के घरेलू विनिर्माण में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत की रिकॉर्ड तोड़ उच्च बिजली मांग को पूरा करने में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जो अब तक की सबसे अधिक 256 गीगावॉट की मांग का लगभग एक तिहाई हिस्सा है।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि ऐसे समय में जब वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेश में लगभग 7 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है, भारत लगातार मजबूत निवेश आकर्षित कर रहा है, जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते वैश्विक विश्वास को दर्शाता है। श्री जोशी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह प्रगति सरकार और उद्योग जगत के बीच गहरी और प्रभावी साझेदारी को दर्शाती है, जिसने भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
श्री जोशी ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए प्रमुख नीतिगत उपायों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिनमें दीर्घकालिक नवीकरणीय उपभोग दायित्व प्रक्षेप पथों की अधिसूचना, कार्बन क्रेडिट प्रमाणपत्र विनियम, 2026 का क्रियान्वयन, दीर्घकालिक हरित अमोनिया खरीद समझौते, सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिए मानकीकृत वारंटी ढांचा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरण आयात निगरानी प्रणाली और घरेलू विनिर्माण को समर्थन देने वाले कर एवं शुल्क सुधार शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन उपायों का उद्देश्य दीर्घकालिक नीतिगत स्थिरता प्रदान करना, निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाना और घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ाना है।
मंत्री जी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस्पात, एल्युमीनियम, रसायन, ऑटोमोटिव और वस्त्र जैसे प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक बनती जा रही है। उन्होंने विकास के अगले चरण में हरित हाइड्रोजन, बैटरी भंडारण, पंप हाइड्रो, अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा और चौबीसों घंटे चलने वाले नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समाधानों सहित उभरते क्षेत्रों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
श्री जोशी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता के अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सही रास्ते पर है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अगले चरण में उत्पादन, भंडारण और पारेषण प्रणालियों के गहन एकीकरण के साथ-साथ ग्रिड की मजबूती को बढ़ाना आवश्यक होगा। उन्होंने विकास की गति को बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग के बीच निरंतर सहयोग के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि भारत की गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन ऊर्जा क्षमता 2014 में 81 गीगावाट से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 288 गीगावाट हो गई है, जो 256% से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्शाती है। सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 2.8 गीगावाट से बढ़कर 155 गीगावाट हो गई है, जबकि पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता 21 गीगावाट से बढ़कर 56.4 गीगावाट हो गई है।
उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री जोशी ने कहा कि भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में हासिल की गई प्रगति मजबूत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का परिणाम है। उन्होंने कहा, “वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और समावेशी ऊर्जा प्रणाली के निर्माण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए सरकार और उद्योग जगत की साझा प्रतिबद्धता और भी महत्वपूर्ण होगी।” उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों और वैश्विक निवेशकों को इस वर्ष के अंत में होने वाली नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा वैश्विक निवेशक बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
श्री जोशी ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए अपना निष्कर्ष निकाला कि पैमाने, गति, कौशल और आत्मनिर्भरता पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से भारत न केवल अपने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करेगा बल्कि स्थायी औद्योगिक बदलाव के वैश्विक मानक के रूप में भी उभरेगा।