Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% share capital of GVK Energy Ltd (Target) by Adani Power Ltd (Acquirer)
12 MAY 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of 100% share capital of GVK Energy Limited (Target) by Adani Power Limited (Acquirer).
The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of 100% share capital and control of the Target by the Acquirer pursuant to the corporate insolvency resolution process initiated under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, in respect of the Target.
The Acquirer is a public company incorporated in India with its shares listed on BSE Limited, as well as the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. The Acquirer is a private thermal power producer in India and operates thermal power plants spread across power plants in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Tamil Nadu, apart from a 40 MW solar power plant in Gujarat.
The Target, a public limited company, was set up as a subsidiary of GVK Power and Infrastructure Ltd. The Target, through its subsidiary viz., AHPL, is engaged in the generation of power from a 330 MW hydroelectric power project in Srinagar, Uttarakhand. The operation and maintenance services to AHPL are provided by the Target.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अदाणी पावर लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा जीवीके एनर्जी लिमिटेड (लक्षित कंपनी) की 100 प्रतिशत शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण के प्रस्ताव को अपनी मंजूरी दी
12 MAY 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अदाणी पावर लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा जीवीके एनर्जी लिमिटेड (लक्षित कंपनी) की 100 प्रतिशत शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के अंतर्गत, लक्षित कंपनी (टार्गेट) के विरुद्ध दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 के तहत शुरू की गई कॉर्पोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपी) के अनुसरण में, अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा लक्षित कंपनी की 100 प्रतिशत शेयर पूंजी और नियंत्रण का अधिग्रहण किया जाना शामिल है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता भारत में निगमित एक सार्वजनिक कंपनी है, जिसके शेयर बीएसई लिमिटेड और नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड पर सूचीबद्ध हैं। अधिग्रहणकर्ता भारत में निजी क्षेत्र की एक थर्मल पावर उत्पादक कंपनी है। यह गुजरात में स्थित 40 मेगावाट के सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र के अतिरिक्त गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड और तमिलनाडु में विस्तृत थर्मल पावर संयंत्रों का संचालन करती है।
लक्षित कंपनी (टार्गेट), जो कि एक पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है, की स्थापना जीवीके पावर एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लिमिटेड की एक सहायक कंपनी के रूप में की गई थी। लक्षित कंपनी अपनी सहायक कंपनी एएचपीएल के माध्यम से श्रीनगर, उत्तराखंड में 330 मेगावाट की जलविद्युत परियोजना से बिजली उत्पादन के कार्य में संलग्न है। एएचपीएल को परिचालन और रखरखाव सेवाएँ लक्षित कंपनी द्वारा ही प्रदान की जाती हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही जारी किया जाएगा।