Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Kenvue Inc. by Kimberly-Clark Corp.
12 MAY 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of Kenvue Inc. by Kimberly-Clark Corporation.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition by Kimberly Clark Corporation (Kimberly) of sole control over Kenvue Inc. (Kenvue) pursuant to an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated 2nd November 2025 entered into, inter alia, by Kimberly and Kenvue.
The Kimberly group is active globally in the production and sale of a range of products made from natural or synthetic fibres and materials using advanced technologies in fibres, nonwovens, and absorbency for personal, business, and industrial use.
While globally, the Kimberly group is present across five product categories viz., (a) baby & child care; (b) adult care; (c) feminine care; (d) family care; and (e) professional, in India, the Kimberly Group is mainly engaged in the supply of feminine hygiene and production and supply of baby diapers.
The Kenvue group is active in the manufacturing and supply of consumer health products in the various categories viz., (a) self-care; (b) skin health and beauty; and (c) essential health. The Kenvue group’s business in India mainly consists of nonprescription medicines and wellness- focused products, such as oral care, digestive health products, skin health and beauty products such as facial, body and hand cleansers and moisturizers, sun protection products, baby toiletries and baby wipes, and feminine hygiene products.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने किम्बर्ली-क्लार्क कॉर्प द्वारा केनव्यू इंक. के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
12 MAY 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने किम्बर्ली-क्लार्क कॉर्पोरेशन द्वारा केनव्यू इंक के अधिग्रहण को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के तहत किम्बर्ली-क्लार्क कॉर्पोरेशन (किम्बर्ली) द्वारा केनव्यू इंक (केनव्यू) पर एकमात्र नियंत्रण के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह अधिग्रहण किम्बर्ली और केनव्यू सहित अन्य पक्षों के बीच 2 नवंबर 2025 को हस्ताक्षरित 'विलय के समझौते और योजना' के अनुसरण में किया जा रहा है।
जहाँ वैश्विक स्तर पर किम्बर्ली समूह पाँच उत्पाद श्रेणियों जैसे- (क) शिशु एवं बाल देखभाल; (ख) वयस्क देखभाल; (ग) स्त्री स्वच्छता एवं देखभाल; (घ) पारिवारिक देखभाल; और (ङ) व्यावसायिक क्षेत्र में सक्रिय है, वहीं भारत में किम्बर्ली समूह मुख्य रूप से स्त्री स्वच्छता उत्पादों की आपूर्ति और बेबी डायपर्स के उत्पादन एवं आपूर्ति के कार्य में संलग्न है।
केनव्यू समूह विभिन्न श्रेणियों जैसे- (क) सेल्फ-केयर; (ख) त्वचा स्वास्थ्य एवं सौंदर्य (स्किन हेल्थ एंड ब्यूटी); और (ग) अनिवार्य स्वास्थ्य (एसेंशियल हेल्थ) के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ता स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों के निर्माण और आपूर्ति के क्षेत्र में सक्रिय है। भारत में केनव्यू समूह का व्यवसाय मुख्य रूप से बिना डॉक्टर की पर्ची वाली दवाएँ और वेलनेस फोकस्ड प्रोडक्ट्स तक विस्तृत है, जिसमें ओरल केयर, पाचन स्वास्थ्य उत्पाद, त्वचा स्वास्थ्य एवं सौंदर्य उत्पाद (जैसे चेहरे, शरीर और हाथों के क्लींजर और मॉइस्चराइजर), सन प्रोटेक्शन उत्पाद, बेबी प्रसाधन सामग्री (बेबी टॉयलेट्रीज), बेबी वाइप्स और महिलाओं के हाइजीन उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही जारी किया जाएगा।