Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by CPPIB India Pvt Holdings Inc. of certain shareholding in Ctrl S Datacenters Ltd.
12 MAY 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition by CPPIB India Private Holdings Inc. of certain shareholding in Ctrl S Datacenters Limited.
The proposed combination contemplates acquisition by CPPIB India Private Holdings Inc. (CIPH) of certain shareholding in Ctrl S Datacenters Limited (Ctrl S).
CIPH is a Canadian corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of CPPIB. CIPH is an investment holding company. CPPIB is a professional investment management organization that manages the Canada Pension Plan Fund. CPPIB invests in public equities, private equities, real estate, infrastructure, and fixed income instruments.
Ctrl S is engaged in the provision of data center and colocation services and managed services like cloud optimization services, GPU private cloud, remote IT infrastructure services, backup services, etc. in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सीपीपीआईबी इंडिया प्राइवेट होल्डिंग्स इंक द्वारा कंट्रोल एस (Ctrl S) डेटासेंटर्स लिमिटेड में कुछ हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
12 MAY 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सीपीपीआईबी इंडिया प्राइवेट होल्डिंग्स इंक. द्वारा कंट्रोल एस (Ctrl S) डेटासेंटर्स लिमिटेड की कुछ शेयरधारिता (हिस्सेदारी) के अधिग्रहण को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के अंतर्गत सीपीपीआईबी इंडिया प्राइवेट होल्डिंग्स इंक (सीआईपीएच) द्वारा कंट्रोल एस (Ctrl S) डेटासेंटर्स लिमिटेड की कुछ शेयरधारिता (हिस्सेदारी) के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
सीआईपीएच एक कनाडाई कॉर्पोरेशन है और सीपीपीआईबी की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। सीआईपीएच एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है। सीपीपीआईबी एक पेशेवर निवेश प्रबंधन संगठन है, जो कनाडा पेंशन प्लान फंड का प्रबंधन करता है। सीपीपीआईबी सार्वजनिक इक्विटी, निजी इक्विटी, रियल एस्टेट, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और फिक्स्ड इनकम इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स में निवेश करता है।
कंट्रोल एस (Ctrl S) भारत में डेटा सेंटर और कोलोकेशन सेवाएँ तथा क्लाउड ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन सेवाएँ, जीपीयू प्राइवेट क्लाउड, रिमोट आईटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेवाएँ, बैकअप सेवाएँ आदि जैसी प्रबंधित सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के कार्य में संलग्न है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही जारी किया जाएगा।