Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 7.14% stake in Llyods Engineering Works by Thriveni Earthmovers Pvt Ltd. and merger of three entities into Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd
12 MAY 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 7.14% stake in Llyods Engineering Works Limited by Thriveni Earthmovers Private Limited and merger of three entities into Lloyds Engineering Works Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages the following:
Block Deal: Acquisition of 7.14% shareholding in Llyods Engineering Works Limited (LEWL) by Thriveni Earthmovers Private Limited (TEMPL) on the BSE Limited on 09th February 2026.
Merger: Merger by absorption, of Lloyds Infrastructure & Construction Limited (LICL), Metalfab Hightech Private Limited (MHPL) and Techno Industries Private Limited (TIPL) into LEWL, which is the surviving entity pursuant to the merger.
TEMPL provides contract mining services, including exploration, drilling, mining, excavation, hauling, sizing, processing and transportation of minerals. It is also engaged in coal trading, manufacture of solid blocks, and investment activities.
LEWL is involved in the (i) design and manufacture of heavy equipment and machinery such as pressure vessels, columns, heat exchangers, boilers, etc. for various sectors including hydrocarbon, naval, defense, steel, power, and marine and (ii) construction contracting.
LICL is engaged in construction activities, including design, engineering and construction of road infrastructure, industrial civil work, etc. and the erection and installation of steel structures, technological structures and equipment, electrical components, etc.
MHPL is engaged in business of lightweight engineering of equipment with major focus on designing and manufacturing of steel and technological structures. Its products include steel structures for the process equipment, hanger rods, buckstays, steel girders, etc.
TIPL is engaged in manufacturing elevators, escalators, motors and pumps.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने त्रिवेणी अर्थमूवर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा लॉयड्स इंजीनियरिंग वर्क्स में 7.14 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण और तीन संस्थाओं के लॉयड्स इंजीनियरिंग वर्क्स लिमिटेड में विलय को मंजूरी दी
12 MAY 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने त्रिवेणी अर्थमूवर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा लॉयड्स इंजीनियरिंग वर्क्स लिमिटेड में 7.14 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण और तीन संस्थाओं के लॉयड्स इंजीनियरिंग वर्क्स लिमिटेड में विलय को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित की परिकल्पना की गई है:
ब्लॉक डील: त्रिवेणी अर्थमूवर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीईएमपीएल) द्वारा 09 फरवरी 2026 को बीएसई लिमिटेड पर लॉयड्स इंजीनियरिंग वर्क्स लिमिटेड (एलईडब्ल्यूएल) की 7.14 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता (हिस्सेदारी) का अधिग्रहण।
विलय: लॉयड्स इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड कंस्ट्रक्शन लिमिटेड (एलआईसीएल), मेटलफैब हाईटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एमएचपीएल) और टेक्नो इंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीआईपीएल) का एलईडब्ल्यूएल में समायोजन द्वारा विलय। इस विलय के अनुसरण में एलईडब्ल्यूएल अस्तित्व में रहने वाली संस्था के रूप में बनी रहेगी।
टीईएमपीएल कॉन्ट्रैक्ट माइनिंग सेवाएँ प्रदान करती है, जिनमें खनिजों की खोज, ड्रिलिंग, माइनिंग, खुदाई, ढुलाई, साइजिंग, प्रोसेसिंग और परिवहन शामिल हैं। यह कोयला व्यापार, सॉलिड ब्लॉक्स के निर्माण और निवेश गतिविधियों के कार्य में भी संलग्न है।
एलईडब्ल्यूएल निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों में संलग्न है: (i) हाइड्रोकार्बन, नौसेना, रक्षा, इस्पात, बिजली और समुद्री जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए भारी उपकरणों और मशीनरी, जैसे प्रेशर वेसल्स, कॉलम्स, हीट एक्सचेंजर्स, बॉयलरों आदि का डिजाइन और निर्माण तथा (ii) कन्स्ट्रक्शन कॉन्ट्रैक्टिंग।
एलआईसीएल निर्माण गतिविधियों में संलग्न है, जिसमें सड़क इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का डिजाइन, इंजीनियरिंग और निर्माण, औद्योगिक सिविल कार्य आदि तथा स्टील स्ट्रक्चर, तकनीकी संरचनाओं और उपकरणों, इलेक्ट्रिकल कंपोनेंट्स आदि का निर्माण और इंस्टॉलेशन शामिल है।
एमएचपीएल उपकरणों की लाइटवेट इंजीनियरिंग के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है, जिसका मुख्य ध्यान स्टील और तकनीकी स्ट्रक्चर के डिजाइन और निर्माण पर है। इसके उत्पादों में प्रोसेस इक्विपमेंट के लिए स्टील स्ट्रक्चर, हैंगर रॉड्स, बकस्टेज, स्टील गर्डर्स आदि शामिल हैं।
टीआईपीएल लिफ्ट, एस्केलेटर, मोटर और पंप के निर्माण के कार्य में संलग्न है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही जारी किया जाएगा।