Ministry of Home Affairs
CBI Registers Case in alleged Paper Leak in NEET-UG 2026
CBI Registers Case in alleged Paper Leak in NEET-UG 2026
12 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Based on a written complaint received from Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India, CBI has registered a FIR regarding the alleged irregularities and paper leak in the conduct of NEET-UG 2026 Exam for offences of criminal conspiracy, cheating, criminal breach of trust, theft and destruction of evidence under BNS, offences under Prevention of Corruption Act and offences under the Public Examination Prevention of Unfair Means Act 2024.
It is mentioned in the complaint that the NEET UG - 2026 Examination was conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) on 03.05.2026. It has further been alleged that the NTA received a complaint and input regarding reported circulation of some documents pertaining to the NEET (UG) - 2026 Examination were circulated unauthorizedly prior to the conduct of the examination.
The allegations indicate a possible compromise of the sanctity and integrity of the examination process. The CBI has taken up the matter for a comprehensive investigation to ascertain the nature and extent of the alleged irregularities, as well as the involvement of individuals and entities connected therewith.
*Special CBI teams have been formed and dispatched to various locations for investigation.
The CBI is committed to thorough investigation in the matter to identify the culprits in the case.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
NEET-UG 2026ના કથિત પેપર લીક મામલે CBIએ ગુનો નોંધ્યો
12 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વિભાગ તરફથી મળેલી લેખિત ફરિયાદના આધારે, CBI NEET-UG 2026 પરીક્ષાના આયોજનમાં કથિત ગેરરીતિઓ અને પેપર લીક અંગે FIR નોંધી છે. આ FIR ભારતીય ન્યાય સંહિતા (BNS) હેઠળ ગુનાહિત કાવતરું, છેતરપિંડી, વિશ્વાસઘાત, ચોરી અને પુરાવાઓનો નાશ કરવાના ગુનાઓ, તેમજ ભ્રષ્ટાચાર નિવારણ અધિનિયમ અને જાહેર પરીક્ષા (અયોગ્ય સાધનોના નિવારણ) અધિનિયમ 2024 હેઠળના ગુનાઓ માટે નોંધવામાં આવી છે.
ફરિયાદમાં ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે NEET UG - 2026 પરીક્ષા નેશનલ ટેસ્ટિંગ એજન્સી (NTA) દ્વારા 03.05.2026ના રોજ લેવામાં આવી હતી. એવો પણ આક્ષેપ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે NTA ને એવી ફરિયાદ અને ઇનપુટ મળ્યા હતા કે NEET (UG) - 2026 પરીક્ષાને લગતા કેટલાક દસ્તાવેજો પરીક્ષાના આયોજન પૂર્વે અનધિકૃત રીતે પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ આક્ષેપો પરીક્ષા પ્રક્રિયાની પવિત્રતા અને અખંડિતતા સાથે સંભવિત બાંધછોડ તરફ નિર્દેશ કરે છે. CBI એ આ કથિત ગેરરીતિઓનું સ્વરૂપ અને વ્યાપ, તેમજ તેની સાથે જોડાયેલા વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓની સંડોવણીની ખાતરી કરવા માટે વ્યાપક તપાસ હાથ ધરી છે.
*તપાસ માટે વિશેષ CBI ટીમોની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે અને વિવિધ સ્થળોએ રવાના કરવામાં આવી છે.*
આ કેસમાં ગુનેગારોને ઓળખવા માટે CBI આ મામલે સંપૂર્ણ તપાસ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.