Ministry of Finance
Government of India and IFAD launch new eight-year strategy with Country Strategic Opportunities Programme (COSOP) from 2026 to 2033 to strengthen rural economy
COSOP is aimed at enhancing rural incomes, strengthening resilience, and scaling sustainable livelihood opportunities across India
12 MAY 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in partnership with the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), today launched a new eight-year Country Strategic Opportunities Programme (COSOP) for the period 2026–2033, aimed at enhancing rural incomes, strengthening resilience, and scaling sustainable livelihood opportunities across the country.
The announcement was made at the IFAD–India Partnership for Rural Prosperity event held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, with participation from senior government officials, IFAD leadership, development partners, private sector representatives, and practitioners.
The COSOP 2026–2033 is aligned with the Government of India’s Viksit Bharat@2047 vision and focuses on two strategic priorities:
(i) enhancing the social, economic, and climate resilience of rural communities; and
(ii) strengthening knowledge systems to scale proven development models across India and other countries of the Global South.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Anuradha Thakur, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, said that “India-IFAD partnership is distinguished by not only its longevity, but its strategic alignment. IFAD’s programs in India have remained closely integrated with national priorities – supporting agricultural transformation, livelihood diversification, women’s empowerment, and institutional strengthening.”
She further said that “Over time, the focus has evolved from basic poverty alleviation to building sustainable, market-oriented rural livelihoods that are resilient to climate and economic shocks.”
In his address, Mr. Donal Brown, Associate Vice-President at IFAD, emphasized the strength of the partnership. “What we are building together is not a collection of projects—it is a system that connects institutions, finance, infrastructure and markets, and that delivers results for rural people long after any single investment ends. That is what makes this partnership uniquely valuable, and uniquely replicable,” he said.
The newly launched strategy places strong emphasis on strengthening grassroots institutions such as Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), and cooperatives, which serve as key platforms connecting finance, technology, infrastructure, and markets.
Over the past two decades, IFAD-supported initiatives in India have demonstrated significant impact in large-scale financial inclusion of women through SHGs, enhancement of market access for farmers through infrastructure support, and development of women-led enterprises through value addition and e-commerce integration.
The COSOP also aims to position India as a knowledge leader in rural development, facilitating the sharing of successful models—such as inclusive rural finance, cooperative governance, digital agriculture services, and climate-resilient value chains—with partner countries across Africa, Southeast Asia, and Latin America.
On the sidelines of the event, IFAD and NABARD signed a strategic partnership agreement to further strengthen rural finance systems and support innovation in agricultural and allied sectors.
India’s partnership with IFAD spans nearly five decades, with 35 rural development projects implemented across multiple states, supporting millions of rural households and contributing significantly to inclusive growth.
The new COSOP reaffirms the Government of India’s commitment to transforming rural livelihoods, enhancing resilience, and leveraging innovation for sustainable development, while also contributing to global development cooperation.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند اور آئی ایف اے ڈی نے دیہی معیشت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے2026 سے 2033 تک ملک کے اسٹریٹیجک مواقع پروگرام (سی او ایس او پی)کے ساتھ نئی آٹھ سالہ حکمت عملی کااجرا ء کیا
سی او ایس او پی کا مقصد دیہی آمدنی کو بڑھانا ، لچک کو مضبوط کرنا اور پورے ہندوستان میں پائیدار روزی روٹی کے مواقع کووسعت دینا ہے
12 MAY 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے زرعی ترقی کے بین الاقوامی فنڈ (آئی ایف اے ڈی)کے ساتھ شراکت میں آج 2026 سے2033 کی مدت کے لیے ایک نیا آٹھ سالہ کنٹری اسٹریٹیجک مواقع پروگرام (سی او ایس او پی) شروع کیا ۔ جس کا مقصد دیہی آمدنی کو بڑھانا ، لچک کو مضبوط بنانا اور ملک بھر میں پائیدار روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
یہ اعلان نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ دیہی خوشحالی کے لیے آئی ایف اے ڈی-انڈیا پارٹنرشپ تقریب میں کیا گیا۔ جس میں سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں ، آئی ایف اے ڈی کی قیادت ، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں ، نجی شعبے کے نمائندوں اور پریکٹیشنرز نے شرکت کی ۔
سی او ایس او پی2026-2033حکومت ہند کے وکست بھارت@2047 وژن کے ساتھ منسلک ہے اور دو اسٹریٹیجک ترجیحات پر مرکوز ہے:
1. دیہی برادریوں کی سماجی ، اقتصادی اور آب و ہوا کی لچک کو بڑھانا اور
2. ہندوستان اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے دیگر ممالک میں ثابت شدہ ترقیاتی ماڈلز کو بڑھانے کے لیے علمی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےوزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کی سکریٹری ، محترمہانورادھا ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ’’ہندوستان-آئی ایف اے ڈی شراکت داری نہ صرف اس کی لمبی عمر بلکہ اس کی اسٹریٹیجک صف بندی سے ممتاز ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں آئی ایف اے ڈی کے پروگرام قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ قریب سے مربوط رہے ہیں۔زرعی تبدیلی ، روزی روٹی میں تنوع ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی کی حمایت کرنا ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’وقت کے ساتھ ، بنیادی غربت کے خاتمے سے لے کر پائیدار ، بازار پر مبنی دیہی معاش کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز ہوئی ہے جو آب و ہوا اور معاشی جھٹکوں کے لیے لچکدار ہیں۔‘‘
اپنے خطاب میں آئی ایف اے ڈی کے ایسوسی ایٹ نائب صدر جناب ڈونلڈ براؤن نے شراکت داری کی مضبوطی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ’’ہم مل کر جو تعمیر کر رہے ہیں وہ پروجیکٹوں کا مجموعہ نہیں ہے۔ بلکہ ہ ایک ایسا نظام ہے جو اداروں ، مالیات ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بازاروں کو جوڑتا ہے اور جو کسی بھی سرمایہ کاری کے ختم ہونے کے طویل عرصے بعد دیہی لوگوں کے لیے نتائج فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہی چیز اس شراکت داری کو منفرد طور پر قیمتی اور منفرد طور پر مماثل بناتی ہے ۔
شروع کی گئی نئی حکمت عملی میں نچلی سطح کے اداروں جیسے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) اور کوآپریٹیو کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ، جو مالیات ، ٹیکنالوجی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بازاروں کو جوڑنے والے کلیدی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔
پچھلی دو دہائیوں کے دوران ، ہندوستان میں آئی ایف اے ڈی کی حمایت یافتہ اقدامات نے ایس ایچ جی کے ذریعے خواتین کی بڑے پیمانے پر مالی شمولیت ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد کے ذریعے کسانوں کے لیے بازار تک رسائی میں اضافہ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن اور ای کامرس انضمام کے ذریعے خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی میں نمایاں اثرات کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
سی او ایس او پی کا مقصد ہندوستان کو دیہی ترقی میں ایک علمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔ جس سے افریقہ ، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور لاطینی امریکہ کے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ جامع دیہی مالیات ، کوآپریٹو گورننس ، ڈیجیٹل زرعی خدمات اور آب و ہوا کے لچکدار ویلیو چین جیسے کامیاب ماڈلز کے اشتراک میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
اس دوران آئی ایف اے ڈی اور نابارڈ نے دیہی مالیاتی نظام کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور زرعی اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں اختراعات کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔
آئی ایف اے ڈی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی شراکت داری تقریبا ًپانچ دہائیوں پر محیط ہے ، جس میں متعدد ریاستوں میں35 دیہی ترقیاتی منصوبے نافذ کیے گئے ہیں ، جو لاکھوں دیہی گھرانوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں اور جامع ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
نیا سی او ایس او پی دیہی معاش کو تبدیل کرنے ، لچک بڑھانے اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اختراع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی ترقیاتی تعاون میں بھی تعاون کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔