Ministry of Finance
Government of India and IFAD launch new eight-year strategy with Country Strategic Opportunities Programme (COSOP) from 2026 to 2033 to strengthen rural economy
COSOP is aimed at enhancing rural incomes, strengthening resilience, and scaling sustainable livelihood opportunities across India
12 MAY 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in partnership with the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), today launched a new eight-year Country Strategic Opportunities Programme (COSOP) for the period 2026–2033, aimed at enhancing rural incomes, strengthening resilience, and scaling sustainable livelihood opportunities across the country.
The announcement was made at the IFAD–India Partnership for Rural Prosperity event held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, with participation from senior government officials, IFAD leadership, development partners, private sector representatives, and practitioners.
The COSOP 2026–2033 is aligned with the Government of India’s Viksit Bharat@2047 vision and focuses on two strategic priorities:
(i) enhancing the social, economic, and climate resilience of rural communities; and
(ii) strengthening knowledge systems to scale proven development models across India and other countries of the Global South.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Anuradha Thakur, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, said that “India-IFAD partnership is distinguished by not only its longevity, but its strategic alignment. IFAD’s programs in India have remained closely integrated with national priorities – supporting agricultural transformation, livelihood diversification, women’s empowerment, and institutional strengthening.”
She further said that “Over time, the focus has evolved from basic poverty alleviation to building sustainable, market-oriented rural livelihoods that are resilient to climate and economic shocks.”
In his address, Mr. Donal Brown, Associate Vice-President at IFAD, emphasized the strength of the partnership. “What we are building together is not a collection of projects—it is a system that connects institutions, finance, infrastructure and markets, and that delivers results for rural people long after any single investment ends. That is what makes this partnership uniquely valuable, and uniquely replicable,” he said.
The newly launched strategy places strong emphasis on strengthening grassroots institutions such as Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), and cooperatives, which serve as key platforms connecting finance, technology, infrastructure, and markets.
Over the past two decades, IFAD-supported initiatives in India have demonstrated significant impact in large-scale financial inclusion of women through SHGs, enhancement of market access for farmers through infrastructure support, and development of women-led enterprises through value addition and e-commerce integration.
The COSOP also aims to position India as a knowledge leader in rural development, facilitating the sharing of successful models—such as inclusive rural finance, cooperative governance, digital agriculture services, and climate-resilient value chains—with partner countries across Africa, Southeast Asia, and Latin America.
On the sidelines of the event, IFAD and NABARD signed a strategic partnership agreement to further strengthen rural finance systems and support innovation in agricultural and allied sectors.
India’s partnership with IFAD spans nearly five decades, with 35 rural development projects implemented across multiple states, supporting millions of rural households and contributing significantly to inclusive growth.
The new COSOP reaffirms the Government of India’s commitment to transforming rural livelihoods, enhancing resilience, and leveraging innovation for sustainable development, while also contributing to global development cooperation.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास कोष ने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती देने के उद्देश्य से 2026 से 2033 तक 8 वर्षों के लिए देश रणनीतिक अवसर कार्यक्रम (सीओएसओपी) शुरू किया
देश भर में ग्रामीण आय का संवर्धन, क्षमता को मजबूत करना और संवहनीय आजीविका के अवसर बढ़ाना सीओएसओपी का लक्ष्य
12 MAY 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने कृषि विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास कोष (आईएफएडी) के साथ साझेदारी में, आज 2026-2033 की अवधि के लिए एक नया आठ-वर्षीय सीओएसओपी- देश रणनीतिक अवसर कार्यक्रम (कंट्री स्ट्रैटेजिक अपॉर्चुनिटीज़ प्रोग्राम) का शुभारंभ किया। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर में ग्रामीण आय में वृद्धि करना, संकटों का मजबूती से सामना करना और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ाना है।
यह घोषणा नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित 'ग्रामीण समृद्धि के लिए आईएफएडी –भारत साझेदारी' कार्यक्रम के दौरान की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, आईएफएडी के अग्रणियों, विकास भागीदारों, निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों और विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
सीओएसओपी 2026–2033 भारत सरकार के विकसित भारत@2047 दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और दो रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं पर केंद्रित है:
(i) ग्रामीण समुदायों की सामाजिक, आर्थिक और जलवायु-संबंधी सहनशीलता को बढ़ाना; और
(ii) भारत और 'विकासशील देशों में सिद्ध विकास मॉडलों का विस्तार करने के लिए ज्ञान प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ बनाना।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग की सचिव, श्रीमती अनुराधा ठाकुर ने कहा “भारत- आईएफएडी साझेदारी न केवल अपनी लंबी अवधि, बल्कि अपने रणनीतिक तालमेल के कारण भी विशिष्ट है। भारत में आईएफएडी के कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़े रहे हैं, जो कृषि परिवर्तन, आजीविका विविधीकरण, महिला सशक्तिकरण और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण में सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, "समय के साथ, हमारा ध्यान बुनियादी गरीबी उन्मूलन से हटकर अब ऐसे संवहनीय और बाज़ार-उन्मुख ग्रामीण आजीविका के साधन विकसित करने की ओर केंद्रित हो गया है, जो जलवायु और आर्थिक संकटों का सामना करने में सक्षम हों।”
अपने संबोधन में, आईएफएडी के एसोसिएट उपाध्यक्ष, श्री डोनल ब्राउन ने इस साझेदारी की मज़बूती पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हम मिलकर जो निर्माण कर रहे हैं वह केवल परियोजनाओं का संग्रह नहीं है—यह एक ऐसा तंत्र है जो संस्थानों, वित्त, बुनियादी ढांचे और बाजारों को जोड़ता है और जो किसी भी एकल निवेश के समाप्त होने के लंबे समय बाद तक ग्रामीण लोगों को परिणाम देता है। यही इस साझेदारी को विशिष्ट रूप से मूल्यवान और विशिष्ट रूप से अनुकरणीय बनाता है।"
नई शुरू की गई रणनीति में स्वयं सहायता समूहों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों और सहकारी समितियों जैसे जमीनी स्तर के संस्थानों को मजबूत करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। ये संस्थान वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी, अवसंरचना और बाजारों को आपस में जोड़ने वाले प्रमुख मंचों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
पिछले दो दशकों में, भारत में आईएफएडी -समर्थित पहलों ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से महिलाओं के बड़े पैमाने पर वित्तीय समावेशन, बुनियादी ढांचे के सहयोग से किसानों के लिए बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और मूल्य संवर्धन व ई-कॉमर्स एकीकरण के माध्यम से महिला-नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डाला है।
सीओएसओपी का उद्देश्य भारत को ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में एक ज्ञान-आधारित अग्रणी देश के रूप में स्थापित करना भी है, जिससे अफ्रीका, दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया और लैटिन अमेरिका के साझेदार देशों के साथ सफल मॉडलों—जैसे समावेशी ग्रामीण वित्त, सहकारी शासन, डिजिटल कृषि सेवाएँ और जलवायु-अनुकूल मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को साझा करने की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाया जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, आईएफएडी और नाबार्ड ने ग्रामीण वित्त प्रणालियों को और मज़बूत करने तथा कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
आईएफएडी के साथ भारत की साझेदारी लगभग पाँच दशकों से चली आ रही है, जिसके तहत कई राज्यों में 35 ग्रामीण विकास परियोजनाएँ लागू की गई हैं; इन परियोजनाओं ने लाखों ग्रामीण परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान की है और समावेशी विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
नया सीओएसओपी भारत सरकार की ग्रामीण आजीविका को बदलने, मजबूत बनाने और संवहनीय विकास के लिए नवाचार का लाभ उठाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है और साथ ही वैश्विक विकास सहयोग में भी योगदान देता है।