Ministry of Finance
Government of India and IFAD launch new eight-year strategy with Country Strategic Opportunities Programme (COSOP) from 2026 to 2033 to strengthen rural economy
COSOP is aimed at enhancing rural incomes, strengthening resilience, and scaling sustainable livelihood opportunities across India
12 MAY 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in partnership with the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), today launched a new eight-year Country Strategic Opportunities Programme (COSOP) for the period 2026–2033, aimed at enhancing rural incomes, strengthening resilience, and scaling sustainable livelihood opportunities across the country.
The announcement was made at the IFAD–India Partnership for Rural Prosperity event held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, with participation from senior government officials, IFAD leadership, development partners, private sector representatives, and practitioners.
The COSOP 2026–2033 is aligned with the Government of India’s Viksit Bharat@2047 vision and focuses on two strategic priorities:
(i) enhancing the social, economic, and climate resilience of rural communities; and
(ii) strengthening knowledge systems to scale proven development models across India and other countries of the Global South.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Anuradha Thakur, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, said that “India-IFAD partnership is distinguished by not only its longevity, but its strategic alignment. IFAD’s programs in India have remained closely integrated with national priorities – supporting agricultural transformation, livelihood diversification, women’s empowerment, and institutional strengthening.”
She further said that “Over time, the focus has evolved from basic poverty alleviation to building sustainable, market-oriented rural livelihoods that are resilient to climate and economic shocks.”
In his address, Mr. Donal Brown, Associate Vice-President at IFAD, emphasized the strength of the partnership. “What we are building together is not a collection of projects—it is a system that connects institutions, finance, infrastructure and markets, and that delivers results for rural people long after any single investment ends. That is what makes this partnership uniquely valuable, and uniquely replicable,” he said.
The newly launched strategy places strong emphasis on strengthening grassroots institutions such as Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), and cooperatives, which serve as key platforms connecting finance, technology, infrastructure, and markets.
Over the past two decades, IFAD-supported initiatives in India have demonstrated significant impact in large-scale financial inclusion of women through SHGs, enhancement of market access for farmers through infrastructure support, and development of women-led enterprises through value addition and e-commerce integration.
The COSOP also aims to position India as a knowledge leader in rural development, facilitating the sharing of successful models—such as inclusive rural finance, cooperative governance, digital agriculture services, and climate-resilient value chains—with partner countries across Africa, Southeast Asia, and Latin America.
On the sidelines of the event, IFAD and NABARD signed a strategic partnership agreement to further strengthen rural finance systems and support innovation in agricultural and allied sectors.
India’s partnership with IFAD spans nearly five decades, with 35 rural development projects implemented across multiple states, supporting millions of rural households and contributing significantly to inclusive growth.
The new COSOP reaffirms the Government of India’s commitment to transforming rural livelihoods, enhancing resilience, and leveraging innovation for sustainable development, while also contributing to global development cooperation.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2026 முதல் 2033 வரையிலான தேசிய உத்திசார் வாய்ப்புகள் திட்டத்துடன் புதிய எட்டு ஆண்டு கால உத்தி தொடக்கம்
12 MAY 2026 8:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசு, சர்வதேச வேளாண் மேம்பாட்டு நிதியத்துடன் (ஐஎஃப்ஏடி) இணைந்து, கிராமப்புற வருமானத்தை உயர்த்துதல், மீள்திறனை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் நிலையான வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, 2026-2033 காலகட்டத்திற்கான புதிய எட்டு ஆண்டு கால தேசிய உத்திசார் வாய்ப்புகள் திட்டத்தை (COSOP) இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்துள்ளது.
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகள், ஐஎஃப்ஏடியின் தலைமை நிர்வாகிகள, வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த கூட்டாளிகள், தனியார் துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். இந்தத் திட்டம், இந்திய அரசின் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்@2047 தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அனுராதா தாக்கூர், “இந்தியா-ஐஎஃப்ஏடி கூட்டாண்மை, அதன் நீண்ட கால நிலைத்தன்மையால் மட்டுமின்றி, அதன் உத்திசார் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாலும் தனித்துவமானது. இந்தியாவில் ஐஎஃப்ஏடி-இன் திட்டங்கள், வேளாண் மாற்றத்திற்கு ஆதரவளித்தல், வாழ்வாதார பல்வகைப்படுத்தல், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளுடன் நெருக்கமாக ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன” என்று கூறினார்
“காலப்போக்கில், அடிப்படை வறுமை ஒழிப்பிலிருந்து, காலநிலை மற்றும் பொருளாதார அதிர்ச்சிகளைத் தாங்கக்கூடிய, நிலையான மற்றும் சந்தை சார்ந்த கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரங்களைக் கட்டமைப்பதை நோக்கி கவனம் மாறியுள்ளது,” என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
புதிதாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த உத்தி, நிதி, தொழில்நுட்பம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சந்தைகளை இணைக்கும் முக்கிய தளங்களாகச் செயல்படும் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள், உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் போன்ற அடித்தள நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260427&reg=3&lang=1