Ministry of Finance
Government of India and IFAD launch new eight-year strategy with Country Strategic Opportunities Programme (COSOP) from 2026 to 2033 to strengthen rural economy
COSOP is aimed at enhancing rural incomes, strengthening resilience, and scaling sustainable livelihood opportunities across India
12 MAY 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in partnership with the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), today launched a new eight-year Country Strategic Opportunities Programme (COSOP) for the period 2026–2033, aimed at enhancing rural incomes, strengthening resilience, and scaling sustainable livelihood opportunities across the country.
The announcement was made at the IFAD–India Partnership for Rural Prosperity event held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, with participation from senior government officials, IFAD leadership, development partners, private sector representatives, and practitioners.
The COSOP 2026–2033 is aligned with the Government of India’s Viksit Bharat@2047 vision and focuses on two strategic priorities:
(i) enhancing the social, economic, and climate resilience of rural communities; and
(ii) strengthening knowledge systems to scale proven development models across India and other countries of the Global South.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Anuradha Thakur, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, said that “India-IFAD partnership is distinguished by not only its longevity, but its strategic alignment. IFAD’s programs in India have remained closely integrated with national priorities – supporting agricultural transformation, livelihood diversification, women’s empowerment, and institutional strengthening.”
She further said that “Over time, the focus has evolved from basic poverty alleviation to building sustainable, market-oriented rural livelihoods that are resilient to climate and economic shocks.”
In his address, Mr. Donal Brown, Associate Vice-President at IFAD, emphasized the strength of the partnership. “What we are building together is not a collection of projects—it is a system that connects institutions, finance, infrastructure and markets, and that delivers results for rural people long after any single investment ends. That is what makes this partnership uniquely valuable, and uniquely replicable,” he said.
The newly launched strategy places strong emphasis on strengthening grassroots institutions such as Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), and cooperatives, which serve as key platforms connecting finance, technology, infrastructure, and markets.
Over the past two decades, IFAD-supported initiatives in India have demonstrated significant impact in large-scale financial inclusion of women through SHGs, enhancement of market access for farmers through infrastructure support, and development of women-led enterprises through value addition and e-commerce integration.
The COSOP also aims to position India as a knowledge leader in rural development, facilitating the sharing of successful models—such as inclusive rural finance, cooperative governance, digital agriculture services, and climate-resilient value chains—with partner countries across Africa, Southeast Asia, and Latin America.
On the sidelines of the event, IFAD and NABARD signed a strategic partnership agreement to further strengthen rural finance systems and support innovation in agricultural and allied sectors.
India’s partnership with IFAD spans nearly five decades, with 35 rural development projects implemented across multiple states, supporting millions of rural households and contributing significantly to inclusive growth.
The new COSOP reaffirms the Government of India’s commitment to transforming rural livelihoods, enhancing resilience, and leveraging innovation for sustainable development, while also contributing to global development cooperation.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકાર અને IFADએ ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત કરવા માટે 2026 થી 2033 સુધીના કન્ટ્રી સ્ટ્રેટેજિક ઓપોર્ચ્યુનિટીઝ પ્રોગ્રામ (COSOP) સાથે નવી આઠ વર્ષની વ્યૂહરચના શરૂ કરી
COSOPનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ગ્રામીણ આવકમાં વધારો કરવો, સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા મજબૂત કરવી અને ટકાઉ આજીવિકાની તકોનો વિસ્તાર કરવાનો છે
12 MAY 2026 8:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે, ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફંડ ફોર એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (IFAD) સાથેની ભાગીદારીમાં, આજે 2026-2033 ના સમયગાળા માટે એક નવો આઠ વર્ષીય કન્ટ્રી સ્ટ્રેટેજિક ઓપોર્ચ્યુનિટીઝ પ્રોગ્રામ (COSOP) લોન્ચ કર્યો છે, જેનો હેતુ ગ્રામીણ આવક વધારવા, સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા મજબૂત કરવા અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં ટકાઉ આજીવિકાની તકોનો વિસ્તાર કરવાનો છે.
આ જાહેરાત નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે આયોજિત 'IFAD–ઇન્ડિયા પાર્ટનરશિપ ફોર રૂરલ પ્રોસ્પેરિટી' કાર્યક્રમમાં કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, IFAD નેતૃત્વ, વિકાસ ભાગીદારો, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને પ્રેક્ટિશનરોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
COSOP 2026–2033 ભારત સરકારના 'વિકસિત ભારત@2047' વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે અને તે બે વ્યૂહાત્મક પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે:
(i) ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયોની સામાજિક, આર્થિક અને આબોહવા સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા (resilience) વધારવી; અને
(ii) ભારત અને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના અન્ય દેશોમાં સાબિત થયેલા વિકાસ મોડલ્સનો વિસ્તાર કરવા માટે જ્ઞાન પ્રણાલીઓને મજબૂત કરવી.
સભાને સંબોધતા નાણા મંત્રાલયના આર્થિક બાબતોના વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રીમતી અનુરાધા ઠાકુરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “ભારત-IFAD ભાગીદારી માત્ર તેના લાંબા આયુષ્ય માટે જ નહીં, પરંતુ તેની વ્યૂહાત્મક સુસંગતતા માટે વિશિષ્ટ છે. ભારતમાં IFAD ના કાર્યક્રમો રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતાઓ સાથે નજીકથી સંકળાયેલા રહ્યા છે – જેમાં કૃષિ પરિવર્તન, આજીવિકાનું વૈવિધ્યકરણ, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ અને સંસ્થાકીય મજબૂતીકરણને ટેકો આપવામાં આવ્યો છે.”
તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “સમય જતાં, આ ફોકસ પાયાના સ્તરે ગરીબી નિવારણથી આગળ વધીને ટકાઉ, બજારલક્ષી ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકાના નિર્માણ પર કેન્દ્રિત થયું છે જે આબોહવા અને આર્થિક આંચકાઓ સામે ટકી રહેવા સક્ષમ છે.”
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, IFAD ના એસોસિયેટ વાઈસ-પ્રેસિડેન્ટ ડોનલ બ્રાઉને આ ભાગીદારીની મજબૂતી પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, “આપણે સાથે મળીને જે બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ તે માત્ર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો સંગ્રહ નથી—તે એક એવી પ્રણાલી છે જે સંસ્થાઓ, નાણાં, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને બજારોને જોડે છે, અને તે ગ્રામીણ લોકો માટે કોઈ એક રોકાણ સમાપ્ત થયા પછી પણ લાંબા સમય સુધી પરિણામો આપે છે. તે જ આ ભાગીદારીને અનન્ય રીતે મૂલ્યવાન અને અનન્ય રીતે પુનરાવર્તિત (replicable) બનાવે છે.”
નવી લોન્ચ કરાયેલી વ્યૂહરચના પાયાની સંસ્થાઓ જેવી કે સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (SHGs), ફાર્મર પ્રોડ્યુસર ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (FPOs) અને સહકારી મંડળીઓને મજબૂત કરવા પર ભાર મૂકે છે, જે નાણાં, ટેકનોલોજી, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને બજારોને જોડતા મુખ્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કામ કરે છે.
છેલ્લા બે દાયકાઓમાં, ભારતમાં IFAD-સમર્થિત પહેલોએ સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (SHGs) દ્વારા મહિલાઓના મોટા પાયે નાણાકીય સમાવેશ, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સપોર્ટ દ્વારા ખેડૂતો માટે બજારની પહોંચમાં વધારો અને મૂલ્યવર્ધન તથા ઈ-કોમર્સ એકીકરણ દ્વારા મહિલા સંચાલિત સાહસોના વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર અસર દર્શાવી છે.
COSOP નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસમાં 'નોલેજ લીડર' (જ્ઞાન ક્ષેત્રે અગ્રેસર) તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાનો પણ છે, જે સર્વસમાવેશક ગ્રામીણ નાણાં, સહકારી વહીવટ, ડિજિટલ કૃષિ સેવાઓ અને આબોહવા-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક મૂલ્ય શૃંખલા જેવા સફળ મોડલ્સને આફ્રિકા, દક્ષિણપૂર્વ એશિયા અને લેટિન અમેરિકાના ભાગીદાર દેશો સાથે શેર કરવાની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમની સમાંતર, IFAD અને નાબાર્ડ (NABARD) એ ગ્રામીણ નાણાકીય પ્રણાલીઓને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા અને કૃષિ તથા સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવીનતાને ટેકો આપવા માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
IFAD સાથે ભારતની ભાગીદારી લગભગ પાંચ દાયકા જૂની છે, જેમાં બહુવિધ રાજ્યોમાં 35 ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે લાખો ગ્રામીણ પરિવારોને મદદ કરે છે અને સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપે છે.
નવો COSOP ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકામાં પરિવર્તન લાવવા, સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા વધારવા અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટે નવીનતાનો લાભ લેવા માટેની ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે, જ્યારે વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ સહકારમાં પણ યોગદાન આપે છે.