Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC to organize Five Thematic Events across the Country, dedicated to each Big Cat Species found in India
As precursor to the IBCA Summit 2026, these events to showcase Big Cat Conservation Achievements, Challenges and Collaborative Actions by the Government of India and State Governments
13 MAY 2026 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), would be organising a series of thematic events across the country to highlight India’s leadership in big cat conservation and promote the objectives of the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA).
These programmes will focus on India’s five wild big cat species — Tiger, Asiatic Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard and Cheetah — and will showcase conservation achievements, challenges and collaborative actions by the Government of India and State Governments.
The thematic events will be organised at the following locations:
• Asiatic Lion Conservation Programme – Gir, Gujarat
• Cheetah Conservation Programme – Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
• Leopard Conservation & International Day for Biological Diversity Event – Bhubaneswar, Odisha
• Snow Leopard Conservation Programme – Gangtok, Sikkim
• Tiger Conservation Programme – Chandrapur, Maharashtra
These pre summit programmes are designed to promote awareness, strengthen stakeholder engagement and highlight India’s conservation success stories under flagship initiatives of the Government of India and how these have resulted in establishment of the IBCA under India’s leadership on a clarion call by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Key Conservation Initiatives by Government of India and States
1. Asiatic Lion Conservation – Gir, Gujarat
Theme: India’s Unique Conservation Success
The Asiatic Lion survives exclusively in India and represents one of the world’s most successful species recovery programmes.
Major Steps Taken:
• Implementation of Project Lion for long-term conservation and habitat expansion.
• Scientific population monitoring and disease surveillance systems.
• Habitat improvement and prey augmentation in the Greater Gir landscape.
• Expansion of lion distribution beyond Gir Protected Area into surrounding landscapes.
• Rescue and rapid response teams for conflict mitigation.
• Role of communities like Maldharis in species conservation
• Gujarat Government initiatives for community engagement and livestock compensation mechanisms.
2. Tiger Conservation – Chandrapur, Maharashtra
Theme: Flagship of India’s Forest Conservation
India is home to over 70% of the world’s wild tiger population and has emerged as a global leader in tiger conservation through sustained efforts under Project Tiger and the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA).
Major Steps Taken:
• Strengthening and expansion of tiger reserves across the country.
• Landscape-level conservation and wildlife corridor protection.
• Use of modern technology including camera trapping, M-STrIPES and AI-enabled monitoring systems.
• Enhanced anti-poaching infrastructure and Special Tiger Protection Force deployment.
• Voluntary village relocation from core habitats.
• Community participation and eco-development initiatives around tiger reserves.
• Promoting wildlife tourism and livelihood to communities
• Maharashtra’s focused efforts in the Vidarbha landscape, including Chandrapur, to improve connectivity and reduce human-tiger conflict.
The Chandrapur event will highlight India’s remarkable recovery in tiger numbers and ongoing efforts to secure habitats and corridors.
Leopard Conservation & International Day for Biological Diversity – Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Theme: Coexistence in Human-Dominated Landscapes
Leopards are among the most widely distributed big cats in India and often inhabit areas close to human settlements.
Major Steps Taken:
• Human-wildlife conflict mitigation programmes and rapid response teams.
• Strengthening rescue and rehabilitation infrastructure.
• Public awareness campaigns promoting coexistence.
• Capacity building for frontline forest staff.
• Use of technology for tracking and monitoring conflict-prone individuals.
• Odisha’s biodiversity conservation initiatives linked with ecosystem restoration and community participation.
The Bhubaneswar event, coinciding with the observance of the International Day for Biological Diversity, will emphasise coexistence and biodiversity conservation in human-dominated landscapes.
Snow Leopard Conservation – Gangtok, Sikkim
Theme: Sentinel of the Himalaya
Snow Leopards are indicators of the ecological health of the Himalayan ecosystem and face threats from climate change and habitat degradation.
Major Steps Taken:
• Implementation of the Snow Leopard Population Assessment in India (SPAI) programme.
• Community-based conservation involving local Himalayan communities.
• Promotion of sustainable livelihoods and eco-tourism.
• Conservation of high-altitude habitats and prey species.
• Climate-resilient conservation planning in Himalayan landscapes.
• Collaboration with Himalayan states for transboundary conservation initiatives.
The Gangtok programme will focus on conservation of fragile mountain ecosystems and the role of local communities in protecting Snow Leopards.
Cheetah Conservation – Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Theme: Restoring India’s Grassland Ecosystems
India has initiated the world’s first intercontinental translocation project for large carnivores under Project Cheetah.
Major Steps Taken:
• Reintroduction of cheetahs from Namibia and South Africa into suitable habitats in Madhya Pradesh.
• Development of prey base and grassland ecosystems.
• Scientific monitoring through satellite collars and expert management protocols.
• Capacity building of field staff and veterinary teams.
• Long-term habitat management and expansion planning.
• Strengthening community outreach around release landscapes.
The Bhopal programme will highlight India’s pioneering efforts to restore cheetahs and revive grassland ecosystems.
International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA)
The International Big Cat Alliance, launched by India, aims to strengthen global cooperation for the conservation of seven major big cat species worldwide. The thematic programmes will serve as platforms to:
• Highlight the first of its kind Global summit focusing on big cat conservation
• Promote global collaboration,
• Share conservation knowledge,
• Highlight policy initiatives,
• Enhance public awareness, and
• Reinforce India’s leadership in wildlife conservation.
The events are being organised by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in coordination with State Forest Departments, NTCA, Wildlife Institute of India, national Biodiversity Authority, Indina Insitiute of Forest Management and other stakeholders.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ایم او ای ایف سی سی کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں سلسلہ وار پانچ موضوعاتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد ہو گا ، جو ہندوستان میں پائے جانے والے شیروں کی نسل کے لیے وقف ہوگا
آئی بی سی اے سمٹ 2026 کے تناظر میں، ان پروگراموں کے ذریعے بگ کیٹ کنزرویشن کی کامیابیوں ، چیلنجوں اور حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا
13 MAY 2026 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) شیروں کے تحفظ میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو اجاگر کرنے اور انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے) کے مقاصد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں سلسلہ وار موضوعاتی پروگراموں کاانعقاد کرے گی۔
یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کی پانچ شیروں کی انواع-شیر ، ایشیائی شیر ، تیندوے ، برفانی تیندوے اور چیتہ پر مرکوز ہوں گے اوران میں حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے تحفظ کی کامیابیوں ، چیلنجوں اور باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کی نمائش ہوگی۔
موضوعاتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد درج ذیل مقامات پر کیا جائے گا :
• ایشیائی شیروں کے تحفظ کا پروگرام-گیر ، گجرات
• چیتہ کے تحفظ کا پروگرام-بھوپال ، مدھیہ پردیش
• تیندوے کے تحفظ اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا عالمی دن کا پروگرام، بھونیشور ، اڈیشہ
• برفانی تیندوے کے تحفظ کا پروگرام ،گنگٹوک ، سکم
• چیتوں کے تحفظ کا پروگرام-چندر پور ، مہاراشٹر
یہ پری سمٹ پروگرام بیداری کو فروغ دینے ، متعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت کو مضبوط کرنے اور حکومت ہند کے اہم اقدامات کے تحت ہندوستان کی تحفظاتی حصولیابیوں کی کہانیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور کس طرح ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی واضح اپیل پر ہندوستان کی قیادت میں آئی بی سی اے کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند اور ریاستوں کی طرف سے تحفظ کے کلیدی اقدامات
1۔ ایشیائی شیروں کا تحفظ-گیر ، گجرات
موضوع: ہندوستان کے منفرد تحفظ کی کامیابی
ایشیائی شیر خصوصی طور پر ہندوستان میں زندہ رہتا ہے اورجنگلی انواع کی بازیابی کے دنیا کے سب سے کامیاب پروگراموں میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
کئے گئے اہم اقدامات:
• طویل مدتی تحفظ اور پناہ گاہ کی توسیع کے لیے پروجیکٹ لاین کا نفاذ ۔
• آبادی کی سائنسی نگرانی اور بیماری کی نگرانی کا نظام ۔
• گریٹر گیر علاقے میں پناہ گاہ کی بہتری اور شکار کے علاقے میں اضافہ ۔
• گیر کے محفوظ علاقے سے باہر آس پاس کے علاقوں میں شیروں کے پھیلاؤ کی توسیع۔
• تصادم کے خاتمے کے لیے ریسکیو اور ریپڈ رسپانس ٹیم۔
• جنگلی انواع کے تحفظ میں مالدھاری جیسی برادریوں کا کردار۔
• کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور مویشیوں کے معاوضے کی میکانزم کے ذریعے گجرات حکومت کے اقدامات۔
2۔ چیتوں کا تحفظ-چندر پور ، مہاراشٹر
موضوع: ہندوستان کے جنگلاتی تحفظ کی اہم پہل
ہندوستان دنیا بھر کے شیروں کی 70فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کا پناہ گاہ ہے اور پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر اور نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے) کے تحت مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے شیروں کے تحفظ میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
کئے گئے اہم اقدامات:
• ملک بھر میں ٹائیگر ریزرو کی مضبوطی اور توسیع ۔
• علاقوں کی سطح پر تحفظ اور وائلڈ لائف کوریڈور کا تحفظ ۔
• کیمرہ ٹریپنگ ، ایم-اسٹریپس اور اے آئی پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام سمیت جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال ۔
• غیر قانونی شکار کے انسداد کا بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور خصوصی ٹائیگر پروٹیکشن فورس کی تعیناتی ۔
• بنیادی پناہ گاہوں کے دائرے سے انسانی بستیوں کی رضاکارانہ نقل مکانی ۔
• ٹائیگر ریزرو کے ارد گرد کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور ماحولیاتی ترقی کے اقدامات ۔
• جنگلی حیات کی سیاحت اور مقامی برادریوں کے لیے معاش کا فروغ۔
• چندر پور سمیت ودربھ کے خطے میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور انسانی-شیر تصادم کو کم کرنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر کے مرکوز کے اقدامات ۔
چندر پور کے پروگرام میں شیروں کی تعداد میں ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر بحالی اور پناہ گاہوں اور گلیاروں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا ۔
تیندوے کا تحفظ اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا بین الاقوامی دن، بھونیشور ، اڈیشہ
موضوع: انسانی اکثریتی علاقوں میں بقائے باہمی
تیندوے ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ پھیلنے والی شیروں کی نسلوں میں سے ہے اور اکثر انسانی بستیوں کے قریب کے علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں ۔
کئے گئے اہم اقدامات:
• انسانی-جنگلی حیات کے تصادم کی تخفیف کے پروگرام اور ریپڈ رسپانس ٹیم۔
• بچاؤ اور بازآبادکاری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی۔
• بقائے باہمی کو فروغ دینے والی عوامی آگاہی مہمات ۔
• محکمۂ جنگلات کے صف اوّل کے عملے کی صلاحیت سازی ۔
• تصادم کے شکار افراد کا سراغ لگانے اور ان کی نگرانی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال ۔
• ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت سے منسلکہ اڈیشہ کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے اقدامات۔
بھونیشور کا پروگرام ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بین الاقوامی دن کے بموافق ہے ، جس میں انسانی اکثریت والے علاقوں میں بقائے باہمی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
برفانی تیندوے کا تحفظ-گنگٹوک ، سکم
موضوع: پاسبانِ ہمالیہ
برفانی تیندوے ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ماحولیاتی صحت کے اشاریے شمار ہوتے ہیں اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور پناہ گاہ کے خاتمے سے انہیں خطرات کا سامنا ہے۔
کئے گئے اہم اقدامات:
• ہندوستان میں برفانی تیندوے کی آبادی کاجائزہ (ایس پی اے آئی) پروگرام کا نفاذ ۔
• مقامی ہمالیائی برادریوں کی شمولیت سے کمیونٹی پر مبنی تحفظ ۔
• پائیدار ذریعۂ معاش اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کا فروغ ۔
• بالائی پناہ گاہوں اور شکار کی انواع کا تحفظ ۔
• ہمالیائی خطے میں آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے مستحکم تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی ۔
• سرحد پار تحفظ کے اقدامات کے لیے ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل ۔
گنگٹوک کے پروگرام میں پہاڑی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ اور برفانی تیندوےکے تحفظ میں مقامی برادریوں کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
چیتے کا تحفظ-بھوپال ، مدھیہ پردیش
موضوع: ہندوستان کے گراس لینڈ ایکوسسٹم کی بحالی
ہندوستان نے پروجیکٹ چیتہ کے تحت بڑے درندہ جانوروں کے لیے دنیا کا پہلا بین براعظمی ٹرانسلوکیشن پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے ۔
کئے گئے اہم اقدامات:
• نامبیا اور جنوبی افریقہ کے چیتوں کو مدھیہ پردیش میں مناسب پناہ گاہوں میں آباد کرنا ۔
• پرے بیس اور گھاس کے میدانوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی ۔
• سیٹلائٹ کالر اور ماہر مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول کے ذریعے سائنسی نگرانی ۔
• فیلڈ اسٹاف اور ویٹرنری ٹیم کی صلاحیت سازی ۔
• پناہ گاہ کا طویل مدتی انتظام اور توسیع کی منصوبہ بندی ۔
• ریلیز لینڈ اسکیپ کے اطراف میں آباد برادریوں کی رسائی کو مضبوط بنانا ۔
بھوپال کے پروگرام چیتوں کی بحالی اور گراس لینڈ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بحال کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی سرکردہ کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا ۔
انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے)
ہندوستان کی پہل پر شروع کیے گئے بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کا مقصد دنیا بھر میں شیروں کی سات بڑی انواع کے تحفظ کے لیے عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ موضوعاتی پروگرام مندرجہ ذیل اہداف کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریں گے:
• شیروں کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
• عالمی سطح پر تال میل کا فروغ ۔
• تحفظاتی معلومات کا تبادلہ۔
• پالیسی اقدامات کا اظہار۔
• عوامی آگاہی کی بہتری ۔ اور
• جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی تقویت ۔
سلسلہ وار پروگراموں کا انعقاد ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ذریعے ریاستی محکمۂ جنگلات ، این ٹی سی اے ، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا ، نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی ، انڈیانا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔